Click here for the latest information for parents regarding COVID-19. Click here to view OHGS COVID-19 Risk Assessment.

This website is operated by Oldham Hulme Grammar School and whose registered address is Chamber Road, Oldham, OL8 4BX. The School is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of visitors to this website or when communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting www.ohgs.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

INFORMATION GATHERING AND USAGE

We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages users access or visit, and information volunteered by the user (such as survey information and/or site registrations). The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service. Your data will never be sold onto a third party, swapped or rented for commercial purposes to third parties.
OHGS uses collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.
As a registered charity, we undertake in-house research and data cleaning and from time to
time engage specialist agencies to data cleanse and gather information about you from publicly available sources, for example, Companies House, the Electoral Register, company websites, ‘rich lists’, social networks such as Linkedin, political and property registers and news archives.
We may also carry out wealth screening to fast track the research using our trusted
third party partners. You will always have the right to opt out of this processing.
This research helps us to understand more about you as an individual so we can
focus conversations we have with you about admissions, fundraising, communication and volunteering in the most effective way, and ensure that we provide you with an experience which is appropriate for you.

COOKIES
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. We use cookies that are essential to enable you to browse around our website and use its features. Without these cookies you would not be able to use our website properly.

We also use cookies to collect anonymous information about how our website is used – for instance which pages are visited most. Using cookies helps us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You can change your cookie settings or turn them off via your web browser.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

CLIENT DATA STORAGE
Although OHGS own the data storage and databases, you retain all rights to your data and we will never sell or swap  your client data with any third-parties. We respect the privacy of our subscribers.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to Oldham Hulme Grammar School at Chamber Road, Oldham, OL8 4BX. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
CHANGES
OHGS may periodically update this policy.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Oldham Hulme Grammar School and whose registered address is Chamber Road, Oldham, OL8 4BX