Transcript of the school register for the period May 1895 to July 1933 - Chronological Listing.
To comply with Data Protection Regulations, the name of any pupil born after December 1918 is excluded from this published register. Queries concerning pupils who may appear in later registers should be sent to archive@ohgs.co.uk. Whilst every effort has been made to transcribe the registers accurately, some pages are in poor condition and many are difficult to read.
Details of scholarship awards are not available for all year groups. Additional information such as university degrees or employment after leaving school is shown in the original registers for some year groups. Where appropriate we have added similar information from our research, particularly for boys who were born before 1901. Further details for this group may be found in the WW1 section of our website.
Please browse by scrolling or locate a particular year group (from September of the year shown) by using this index:
Switch to an alphabetical listing.
Dunkerley, William
Date of Birth: 11 November 1883
Register Number: 1
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1898.
Parent: B Dunkerley (guardian) of 405 Park Road, Oldham. (Father is an Agent in India).
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Further Information: Born in Bombay. Returned to India in 1907.
Brierley, William Wallace
Date of Birth: 20 November 1880
Register Number: 2
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1895.
Parent: John Brierley [Stationer] of 179 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Holt, Harry
Date of Birth: 3 January 1881
Register Number: 3
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1896.
Parent: A J Holt [Mechanical Engineer] of 146 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Duxbury, Frederick Augustus Smithson
Date of Birth: 11 November 1881
Register Number: 4
Pupil from May 1895 to Easter 1898.
Parent: John Duxbury [Salesman] of 149 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Moran, Harold
Date of Birth: 17 September 1881
Register Number: 5
Pupil from May 1895 to Easter 1897.
Parent: Thomas Moran [Editor] of 86 Harsedge Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Wooster, Arthur Walter
Date of Birth: 26 September 1881
Register Number: 6
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1897.
Parent: Walter Henry Wooster [Postmaster] of 27 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Wright, Thomas
Date of Birth: 11 February 1884
Register Number: 7
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: Benjamin Wright [Spinner] of 53 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Barlow, Reginald
Date of Birth: 11 October 1880
Register Number: 8
Pupil from May 1895 to February 1897.
Parent: Charles Barlow [Cashier] of 9 Fern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Holt, Bernard James
Date of Birth: 25 May 1881
Register Number: 9
Pupil from May 1895 to Easter 1897.
Parent: B J Holt [Fireman] of 74 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Taylor, Frank Cooper Wilde
Date of Birth: 13 November 1882
Register Number: 10
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1897.
Parent: J W Taylor [Finance Agent] of 257 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Meldrum, John Bernard
Date of Birth: 27 June 1885
Register Number: 11
Pupil from May 1895 to Easter 1897.
Parent: J W Meldrum [Engineer] of Cornhill, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Further Information: Lived to the age of 107 years.
Millington, William Ernest Wyatt
Date of Birth: 24 September 1882
Register Number: 12
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: W W Millington [Mining Engineer] of Hardman House, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Buckley, Cyril
Date of Birth: 17 January 1883
Register Number: 13
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: George Buckley [Cotton Spinner] of Norwood, Rochdale Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Coldhurst National School.
Davies, Frank
Date of Birth: 31 August 1882
Register Number: 14
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Henry Davies [Fishmonger] of 61 Chadderton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Jagger, John
Date of Birth: 4 August 1881
Register Number: 15
Pupil from May 1895 to Easter 1897.
Parent: Robert Jagger [Grocer] of 61 Union Street West, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Bunting, John George Edward
Date of Birth: 7 December 1882
Register Number: 16
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1900.
Parent: John Bunting [Share Broker] of 115 Union Street , Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Further Information: Died 1915.
Holroyd, Fred
Date of Birth: 30 October 1882
Register Number: 17
Pupil from May 1895 to Easter 1896.
Parent: T W Holroyd [Fruiterer] of 15 New Radcliffe Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Whitehead, Henry
Date of Birth: 10 October 1882
Register Number: 18
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1900.
Parent: J E Whitehead [Assistant Overseer] of 3 Eaves Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Denton Lane Church School.
Further Information: MB ChB, Victoria University Manchester, 1906.
Rothwell, Andrew
Date of Birth: 16 September 1884
Register Number: 19
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1901.
Parent: Tom Rothwell [Cycle Maker] of Woodbine Villa, Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Henshall, Edward
Date of Birth: 6 September 1881
Register Number: 20
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1897.
Parent: William Henshall [Builder] of 25 Barker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Brighton House.
Prosser, Nathaniel Littler
Date of Birth: 28 June 1882
Register Number: 21
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Thomas Prosser [Mining Engineer] of 81 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Lees, Christopher John
Date of Birth: 26 June 1883
Register Number: 22
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: George Lees [Banker] of Chamber Hall, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Further Information: Studied engineering at Manchester University. Emigrated to Australia before 1923.
Davies, Edwin
Date of Birth: 5 December 1882
Register Number: 23
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: Samuel Davies [Dyer and Cleaner] of 143 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo and Coppice Board School.
Kidger, Norman
Date of Birth: 25 August 1883
Register Number: 24
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1898.
Parent: John Kidger [Share Broker] of 48 Godson Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Coldhurst National School.
Kenyon, John
Date of Birth: 25 May 1883
Register Number: 25
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Walter Kenyon [Skipmaker] of 124 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Thomas' School, Werneth.
Further Information: Emigrated to New Zealand.
Wadsworth, Charles
Date of Birth: 10 July 1882
Register Number: 26
Pupil from May 1895 to Easter 1899.
Parent: William Wadsworth [Surgeon] of Brunswick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Cunliffe, Fred Holt
Date of Birth: 31 January 1885
Register Number: 27
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: William Cunliffe [Manager] of 159 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Wellock, Thomas
Date of Birth: 25 December 1881
Register Number: 28
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: John Wellock [Clogger] of 154 West Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Domingo St Wesleyan.
Littler, Nathaniel Kendrick
Date of Birth: 11 August 1881
Register Number: 29
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1898.
Parent: William Littler of Jessamine Place, Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Taylor, Walter
Date of Birth: 25 September 1886
Register Number: 30
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1901.
Parent: Robert Taylor [Agent] of 4 Chambres Road, Southport.
Previous School: Private.
Taylor, Norman
Date of Birth: 2 August 1885
Register Number: 31
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1901.
Parent: Robert Taylor [Agent] of 4 Chambres Road, Southport.
Previous School: Private.
Windle, James Fielding
Date of Birth: 3 August 1882
Register Number: 32
Pupil from May 1895 to Easter 1896.
Parent: J H Windle [Watchmaker] of 123 Union Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Wrigley, Herbert
Date of Birth: 14 September 1882
Register Number: 33
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1896.
Parent: W H Wrigley [Brassfounder] of 283 Ashton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Hathershaw Board School.
Wade, Frank Arnold
Date of Birth: 10 August 1885
Register Number: 34
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Thomas Wade [Schoolmaster] of Grimshaw Lane, Middleton.
Previous School: Middleton Board School.
Mellor, John Ward
Date of Birth: 3 May 1883
Register Number: 35
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1898.
Parent: William Mellor [Confectioner] of High Street, Uppermill.
Previous School: Uppermill Wesleyan.
Wormald, Sidney Charles
Date of Birth: 13 May 1881
Register Number: 36
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: Thomas Wormald [Dentist] of 188 Union Street East, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Wilde, Edgar Arthur
Date of Birth: 11 September 1883
Register Number: 37
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1898.
Parent: George Henry Leech [Flock Manufacturer] of 16 Edward Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Wilde, Ernest Mellor
Date of Birth: 17 September 1881
Register Number: 38
Pupil from May 1895 to Easter 1897.
Parent: George Henry Leech [Flock Manufacturer] of 16 Edward Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Rowbotham, Henry Robinson
Date of Birth: 12 March 1886
Register Number: 39
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: E Rowbotham [Solicitor] of Uppermill.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Left for another school then Leeds University.
Hulton, James Bertram
Date of Birth: 17 September 1884
Register Number: 40
Pupil from May 1895 to Easter 1900.
Parent: J S Hulton [Accountant] of Side Bank, Greenfield.
Alternative Address: Wisken Hall, New Hey.
Previous School: St Mary's, Greenfield.
Roberts, William Scholefield Eubulus
Date of Birth: 17 September 1882
Register Number: 41
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Mrs Roberts of Baguley Hill, Mossley.
Previous School: Hyde House, Stalybridge.
Lees, Hamlet
Date of Birth: 24 June 1881
Register Number: 42
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1897.
Parent: Hamlet Lees [Cashier] of 4 Grafton Street, Moorside.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Mitton, Hardman
Date of Birth: 14 May 1883
Register Number: 43
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: William Thomas Mitton [Traveller] of Clithero House, Waterhead.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Winterbottom, John
Date of Birth: 7 May 1881
Register Number: 44
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1895.
Parent: Jackson Winterbottom [Butcher] of 97 Wood Street, Middleton.
Previous School: Wesleyan School, Middleton.
Travis, Fred
Date of Birth: 12 October 1885
Register Number: 45
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: John Travis [Brewer] of Hollin House, Longsight, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Tetlow, Herbert Ernest
Date of Birth: 29 March 1883
Register Number: 46
Pupil from May 1895 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: Ernest Tetlow [Boiler Maker] of Chamber Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: St Margaret's Church School.
Further Information: Known as Bertie.
Young, Walter Ernest
Date of Birth: 12 September 1880
Register Number: 47
Pupil from May 1895 to Summer 1897.
Parent: Dr. Ralph Young [Doctor] of Park House, Royton.
Previous School: Rochdale Higher Grade.
Ogden, Samuel
Date of Birth: 12 February 1883
Register Number: 48
Pupil from May 1895 to November 1897.
Parent: Thomas Ogden [Gentleman] of Stamford Road, Hey.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Garfitt, Charles Edward
Date of Birth: 7 July 1884
Register Number: 49
Pupil from September 1895 to November 1900.
Parent: Mark Garfitt [Electrician] of 57 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Kershaw, Fred
Date of Birth: 9 July 1882
Register Number: 50
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1897.
Parent: John A Kershaw [Mill Secretary] of 210 Longsight, Royton.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Further Information: Worked as an electrical engineer. Died 1907.
Gorbutt, Herbert James
Date of Birth: 16 August 1884
Register Number: 51
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Robert Gorbutt [Manager] of 23 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Bourne Street Board School.
Axson, Joseph
Date of Birth: 8 January 1882
Register Number: 52
Pupil from September 1895 to Christmas 1896.
Parent: Thomas Axson [Insurance Agent] of 4 Seymour Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Schofield, James Arthur
Date of Birth: 24 April 1882
Register Number: 53
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1896.
Parent: J W Schofield [Cotton Dealer] of 108 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Died during term.
Buckley, Samuel Milnes
Date of Birth: 19 February 1882
Register Number: 54
Pupil from September 1895 to Easter 1899.
Parent: S M Buckley [Salesman] of 128 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Became a dental surgeon.
Jackson, Arthur
Date of Birth: 28 February 1880
Register Number: 55
Pupil from September 1895 to Early Summer 1896.
Parent: William Jackson [Spinner] of Wellington Lodge, Oldham.
Previous School: Pembroke House, Lytham.
Jackson, Harry
Date of Birth: 28 February 1882
Register Number: 56
Pupil from September 1895 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: William Jackson [Spinner] of Wellington Lodge, Oldham.
Previous School: Pembroke House, Lytham.
Further Information: Became a farmer.
Harrop, Samuel Evelyn
Date of Birth: 3 May 1883
Register Number: 57
Pupil from September 1895 to Easter 1899.
Parent: William Harrop [Cotton Doubler] of The Grange, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Manchester Grammar School.
Lees, Austin Ogden
Date of Birth: 21 January 1883
Register Number: 58
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Joseph Ogden Lees [Manager] of Stamford Road, Hey.
Previous School: Hey School.
Fort, Tom Wilson
Date of Birth: 22 October 1883
Register Number: 59
Pupil from September 1895 to Easter 1900.
Parent: Thomas Fort [Doctor] of Falcon House, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Further Information: Emigrated to the USA 1910.
Hirst, Henry
Date of Birth: 15 September 1881
Register Number: 60
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1897.
Parent: John Hirst [Editor] of 3 Radcliffe Street, Springhead.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Widdows, Henry Charles
Date of Birth: 21 June 1880
Register Number: 61
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1896.
Parent: The Reverend Robert Henry Widdows [Minister] of 173 West View, Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Further Information: MA, Oxford University. Ordained 1906.
Salkeld, Alexander
Date of Birth: 12 May 1883
Register Number: 62
Pupil from September 1895 to Easter 1897.
Parent: Kate Salkeld (sister) of Hartford Cottage, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Further Information: Engineer. Emigrated to Canada in 1907.
Spencer, Samuel
Date of Birth: 12 April 1883
Register Number: 63
Pupil from September 1895 to Easter 1898.
Parent: C C Spencer [Contractor] of Barleycroft, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Swailes, Harry
Date of Birth: 16 October 1881
Register Number: 64
Pupil from September 1895 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: George Swailes [Tube Manufacturer] of Birks House, Waterhead.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Butterworth, James Clegg
Date of Birth: 17 August 1882
Register Number: 65
Pupil from September 1895 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: Luke Butterworth [Mill Manager] of 246 Shaw Road, Heyside.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Further Information: Withdrawn on recommendation of headmaster.
Bradbury, John Berry
Date of Birth: 30 April 1882
Register Number: 66
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1897.
Parent: Norris Bradbury [Secretary] of Tynwald Mount, Shaw Road, Royton.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Lees, Ralph
Date of Birth: 26 July 1883
Register Number: 67
Pupil from September 1895 to Easter 1897.
Parent: Thomas Lees [Engineer] of 6 Collin Croft, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Fletcher, Jonathan
Date of Birth: 10 August 1884
Register Number: 68
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1901.
Parent: James Fletcher [Salesman] of 162 Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Whitmore, Frederick James Stigant
Date of Birth: 11 March 1884
Register Number: 69
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1901.
Parent: J Whitmore [Schoolmaster] of Bluecoat School, Oldham.
Previous School: Bluecoat School.
Further Information: Attended Brasenose College, Oxford. BA 1905, MA. French Master, Denstone College, 1907-1919, 1925-1939.
Ashton, Herbert
Date of Birth: 8 August 1885
Register Number: 70
Pupil from September 1895 to Christmas 1901.
Parent: James Ashton [Contractor] of Collier Hill, Chamber Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Ashton, Harry
Date of Birth: 15 August 1886
Register Number: 71
Pupil from September 1895 to Easter 1903.
Parent: James Ashton [Contractor] of Collier Hill, Chamber Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Lees, William
Date of Birth: 27 May 1882
Register Number: 72
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1897.
Parent: William Lees [Brewer] of 56 Union Street West, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Dobell, Hubert
Date of Birth: 18 August 1883
Register Number: 73
Pupil from September 1895 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: Douglas David Dobell [Surveyor of Taxes] of Hill Brow, Edge Lane Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Pickford, Frank
Date of Birth: 4 November 1881
Register Number: 74
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1896.
Parent: Charles Henry Pickford [Manager] of 6 Vicarage Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Atkins, Clifford
Date of Birth: 13 December 1885
Register Number: 75
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1902.
Parent: John C Atkins [Accountant] of Stamford House, Lees.
Previous School: Private.
Middleton, Wilfrid Lawson
Date of Birth: 3 November 1881
Register Number: 76
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1898.
Parent: James Middleton [Grocer] of 387 Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: MA Oxford 1911. Newspaper journalist. Lived in France.
Middleton, Thomas William
Date of Birth: 26 January 1885
Register Number: 77
Pupil from September 1895 to Christmas 1901.
Parent: James Middleton [Grocer] of 387 Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Bachelor of Commerce, Manchester University.
Cartwright, Isaiah Harold
Date of Birth: 2 January 1884
Register Number: 78
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1900.
Parent: J Cartwright [Painter and Colour Manufacturer] of Robinson Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Stevenson, Sidney
Date of Birth: 3 January 1885
Register Number: 79
Pupil from September 1895 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: Thomas Stevenson [Schoolmaster] of 43 Eldon Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Further Information: Withdrawn on recommendation of headmaster. He was living in Australia in 1913.
Wood, Joseph Edward
Date of Birth: 8 March 1886
Register Number: 80
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1902.
Parent: J B Wood [Coal Merchant] of 44 Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Bourne Street British.
Wood, John Buckley
Date of Birth: 4 August 1884
Register Number: 81
Pupil from September 1895 to Summer 1899.
Parent: J B Wood [Coal Merchant] of 44 Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Bourne Street British.
Swailes, Charles Edward
Date of Birth: 19 February 1883
Register Number: 82
Pupil from January 1896 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: George Swailes [Tube Manufacturer] of Birks House, Waterhead.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Knott, Fred Wainwright
Date of Birth: 15 August 1881
Register Number: 83
Pupil from January 1896 to Summer 1897.
Parent: A W Knott [Clerk] of Lee Street, Uppermill.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Mallalieu, Oliver
Date of Birth: 16 February 1883
Register Number: 84
Pupil from January 1896 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Frank Mallalieu [Mill Manager] of Ashdene, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Wesleyan.
Riley, Arnold
Date of Birth: 27 September 1881
Register Number: 85
Pupil from January 1896 to Easter 1898.
Parent: R J H Riley [Traveller] of Dryclough House, Royton.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Baker, Leigh
Date of Birth: 20 July 1883
Register Number: 86
Pupil from January 1896 to Summer 1901.
Parent: George Baker [Coal Merchant] of 572 Oldham Road, Failsworth.
Previous School: St John's, Failsworth.
Booth, Arthur Taylor
Date of Birth: 14 April 1882
Register Number: 87
Pupil from January 1896 to Christmas 1896.
Parent: James Booth [Publican] of Summit Inn, Thornham, Shaw.
Previous School: Rochdale Higher Grade.
Brooks, Harold
Date of Birth: 6 January 1885
Register Number: 88
Pupil from January 1896 to Summer 1900.
Parent: James Brooks [Butcher] of 62 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Matley, James
Date of Birth: 9 June 1882
Register Number: 89
Pupil from January 1896 to Summer 1896.
Parent: Samuel Matley [Brewer] of 491 Ashton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Baptist School, Union Street West.
Further Information: Register states "Ran away". Emigrated to South Africa as a miner before 1914. Returned to British East Africa as a civil servant in 1918.
Leach, Robert Wild
Date of Birth: 6 March 1885
Register Number: 90
Pupil from January 1896 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Dr Leach [Doctor] of The Knoll, Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Further Information: Studied law at Cambridge before being granted a commission in the Army. Attained the rank of major.
Stockdale, Percy
Date of Birth: 8 August 1885
Register Number: 91
Pupil from January 1896 to Summer 1901.
Parent: Leonard Stockdale [Grocer and Tea Merchant] of 1 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Stoddard, John Wilkie
Date of Birth: 19 April 1883
Register Number: 92
Pupil from January 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: W Stoddard [Master Tailor] of 19 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Domingo St Wesleyan.
Further Information: Schoolmaster. Awarded the MBE in 1918.
Stoddard, Charles Gordon
Date of Birth: 31 January 1885
Register Number: 93
Pupil from January 1896 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: W Stoddard [Master Tailor] of 19 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Domingo St Wesleyan.
Further Information: Studied medicine at Manchester University.
Mellor, George Herbert
Date of Birth: 22 February 1883
Register Number: 94
Pupil from January 1896 to Summer 1900.
Parent: John F Mellor [Solicitor] of Higher House, Royton.
Previous School: Yale School, Royton.
Mellor, Arthur Seville
Date of Birth: 24 May 1884
Register Number: 95
Pupil from January 1896 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: John F Mellor [Solicitor] of Higher House, Royton.
Previous School: Yale School, Royton.
Further Information: Expelled for theft.
Roye, John Rob
Date of Birth: 25 July 1884
Register Number: 96
Pupil from January 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Mark Roye [Cotton Broker] of Kirkhill, Archer Park, Middleton.
Previous School: Central School, Middleton.
Roye, Norman Mark
Date of Birth: 24 August 1882
Register Number: 97
Pupil from January 1896 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: Mark Roye [Cotton Broker] of Kirkhill, Archer Park, Middleton.
Previous School: Central School, Middleton.
Further Information: Emigrated to Australia 1950.
Lees, George Herbert
Date of Birth: 27 August 1880
Register Number: 98
Pupil from January 1896 to November 1896.
Parent: George Lees [Banker] of Chamber Hall, Werneth.
Previous School: Oakbrook.
Further Information: Became a Clergyman of the Established Church. Died June 1912 on the Gold Coast, Africa.
Lees, Bernard William
Date of Birth: 9 October 1881
Register Number: 99
Pupil from January 1896 to Easter 1898.
Parent: George Lees [Banker] of Chamber Hall, Werneth.
Previous School: Oakbrook.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Tweedale, Harry
Date of Birth: 6 September 1884
Register Number: 100
Pupil from January 1896 to February 1899.
Parent: Charles Thomas Tweedale [Solicitor] of 134 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Taylor, Thomas
Date of Birth: 29 August 1881
Register Number: 101
Pupil from January 1896 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: Isaac Taylor [Cotton Spinner] of Bent Hill, Shaw.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Buckley, James Herbert
Date of Birth: 2 September 1882
Register Number: 102
Pupil from January 1896 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: James Buckley [Plumber and Glazier] of 138 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Collegiate.
Dodd, William Arthur
Date of Birth: 19 October 1884
Register Number: 103
Pupil from January 1896 to Easter 1900.
Parent: William Dodd [Joiner] of 84 Edward Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Johnson, John Holt
Date of Birth: 15 November 1882
Register Number: 104
Pupil from April 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Richard Johnson [Traveller] of 291 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Tetlow, Percy
Date of Birth: 8 August 1882
Register Number: 105
Pupil from April 1896 to Easter 1898.
Parent: William Tetlow [Machine Broker] of 45 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Balmforth, Frank Herbert
Date of Birth: 13 August 1883
Register Number: 106
Pupil from April 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: John Balmforth [Timber Merchant] of 2 Fern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Further Information: Emigrated to Canada in 1903, then to USA in 1906. Died in USA 1909.
Waterhouse, Harold Clegg
Date of Birth: 6 October 1882
Register Number: 107
Pupil from April 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Mrs Waterhouse of 8 Edward Street, Werneth.
Previous School: East Hardwick, Pontefract.
Tootill, Harold
Date of Birth: 16 March 1884
Register Number: 108
Pupil from April 1896 to Easter 1898.
Parent: Joseph Tootill [Manager] of 2 Vicarage Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Lambert, Reginald Wooldridge
Date of Birth: 27 August 1884
Register Number: 109
Pupil from April 1896 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: Job W Lambert [Forge Manager] of Rush Bank, Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: St Mark's, Chadderton.
Jackson, Joseph
Date of Birth: 9 March 1884
Register Number: 110
Pupil from April 1896 to Easter 1898.
Parent: Joseph Jackson [Slate Merchant] of 21 Mill Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Jackson, Frank
Date of Birth: 29 December 1885
Register Number: 111
Pupil from April 1896 to Christmas 1901.
Parent: Joseph Jackson [Slate Merchant] of 21 Mill Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Kershaw, Joseph Franklin
Date of Birth: 2 May 1884
Register Number: 112
Pupil from April 1896 to February 1899.
Parent: Joseph Kershaw [Ironmonger] of 81 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information. Became an artist (Gallery Oldham has paintings).
Buckley, James
Date of Birth: 12 July 1885
Register Number: 113
Pupil from April 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: William Henry Buckley [Cashier] of 197 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Buckley, William
Date of Birth: 4 November 1884
Register Number: 114
Pupil from April 1896 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: Charles Buckley [Secretary] of Alt, Ashton.
Previous School: Parkbridge Church School.
Sidebottom, Harry
Date of Birth: 26 July 1886
Register Number: 115
Pupil from April 1896 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Joseph Sidebottom [Publican] of 484 Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Busk Wesleyan.
Further Information: Left due to illness.
Walker, Joseph
Date of Birth: 8 October 1881
Register Number: 116
Pupil from April 1896 to Easter 1897.
Parent: George Walker [Retired] of 237 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Jackson, Charles Percy
Date of Birth: 23 May 1880
Register Number: 117
Pupil from April 1896 to Summer 1897.
Parent: Robert Jackson [Retired] of 101 Horsedge Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Hamer, Ernest
Date of Birth: 4 February 1883
Register Number: 118
Pupil from April 1896 to Easter 1898.
Parent: Richard Hamer [Manager] of 110 Manchester Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Ede Institute.
Saunders, Andrew
Date of Birth: 17 November 1881
Register Number: 119
Pupil from April 1896 to Easter 1897.
Parent: J Saunders [Coach Builder] of 44 King Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Paul's.
Rawstorne, Baron
Date of Birth: 20 February 1883
Register Number: 120
Pupil from May 1896 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Antony Rawstorne [Manager] of 34 Oxford Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Hyde, Benjamin
Date of Birth: 8 July 1883
Register Number: 121
Pupil from June 1896 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Peter Hyde [Engineer] of 28 Queens Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: St Lukes, Chadderton.
Brierley, John Arnold
Date of Birth: 27 September 1884
Register Number: 122
Pupil from June 1896 to Summer 1902.
Parent: John Brierley [Law Stationer] of 179 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Robinson, John Schofield
Date of Birth: 17 July 1883
Register Number: 123
Pupil from September 1896 to Easter 1898.
Parent: Thomas Robinson [Solicitor] of 101 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Middleton, James Taylor
Date of Birth: 21 July 1887
Register Number: 124
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1902.
Parent: James Middleton [Grocer] of 387 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Bourne Street British.
Further Information: Became a solicitor. OHGS Governor from 1937. Chairman of the governors 1955-1957.
Nadin, John George
Date of Birth: 28 March 1885
Register Number: 125
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Joseph Nadin [Manufacturing Chemist] of Copster Hill, Oldham.
Previous School: Hathershaw Board School.
Beaumont, James Harold
Date of Birth: 22 April 1885
Register Number: 126
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Jonathan Beaumont [Schoolmaster] of 215 Block Lane, Chadderton.
Previous School: St James, Hollinwood.
Taylor, Fred
Date of Birth: 2 February 1884
Register Number: 127
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Joseph Taylor [Foreman] of 28 Oxford Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Unsworth, Harold Austin
Date of Birth: 18 April 1884
Register Number: 128
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Mrs Winifred Unsworth [Widow] of 23 St Thomas Street South, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Andrew, Harold
Date of Birth: 14 February 1888
Register Number: 129
Pupil from September 1896 to Easter 1902.
Parent: Arthur Andrew [Gasworks Manager] of 256 Honeywell Lane, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Armstrong, Walter
Date of Birth: 14 July 1885
Register Number: 130
Pupil from September 1896 to Easter 1900.
Parent: John Armstrong [Mill Manager] of 343 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Booth, Robert Sykes
Date of Birth: 5 November 1882
Register Number: 131
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Samuel Booth [Bank Cashier] of Quickedge House, Lees.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Emigrated to Canada 1908.
Booth, Arthur Gordon
Date of Birth: 7 June 1884
Register Number: 132
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Samuel Booth [Bank Cashier] of Quickedge House, Lees.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Brewerton, George William
Date of Birth: 9 February 1882
Register Number: 133
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Joseph Brewerton [C M Engineer] of 20 Mayfield Road, Whalley Range.
Previous School: Manchester Grammar School.
Broome, Oswald
Date of Birth: 2 June 1882
Register Number: 134
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1897.
Parent: James C Broome [Cashier] of 180 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Brown, James Herbert
Date of Birth: 4 November 1881
Register Number: 135
Pupil from September 1896 to Easter 1897.
Parent: John Brown [Schoolmaster] of 120 Acre Lane, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Collins, John Francis
Date of Birth: 7 April 1883
Register Number: 136
Pupil from September 1896 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: William Collins [Draper] of 97 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Edwards, Percy
Date of Birth: 2 November 1881
Register Number: 137
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Samuel Edwards [Insurance Agent] of 47 St Thomas Street North, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Harrison, John Frederick
Date of Birth: 11 September 1882
Register Number: 138
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Mrs L A Harrison [Widow] of 19 Railway Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Bluecoat School.
Hirst, Hubert
Date of Birth: 28 September 1882
Register Number: 139
Pupil from September 1896 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: John Hirst [Editor] of 3 Radcliffe Street, Springhead.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Howard, John Cyril
Date of Birth: 31 January 1885
Register Number: 140
Pupil from September 1896 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: Mrs Howard of 19 Lord Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Father was an Editor.
Howard, Martin Ernest
Date of Birth: 2 October 1886
Register Number: 141
Pupil from September 1896 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: Mrs Howard of 19 Lord Street, Oldham. (Father was an editor).
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Became a Colonial Civil Servant in Nigeria.
Kershaw, John Earnsby
Date of Birth: 17 August 1884
Register Number: 142
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1898.
Parent: John Kershaw [Carder] of 15 Gibraltar Street, Salem.
Previous School: Salem.
Newton, Geoffrey Robson
Date of Birth: 3 August 1884
Register Number: 143
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Frank Newton [Mill Owner] of Holmleigh, Werneth.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Cotton spinner and mill owner. Deputy Lord Lieutenant of Anglesey in 1940.
Peacock, Matthew
Date of Birth: 14 September 1884
Register Number: 144
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Robert Peacock (guardian) of Parkfield House, Dickinson Road, Rusholme.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Father is a carrier of Guisborough.
Saxon, Lees
Date of Birth: 10 July 1883
Register Number: 145
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Lees Saxon [Butcher] of 98 Yorkshire Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Schofield, John Frederick
Date of Birth: 20 October 1883
Register Number: 146
Pupil from September 1896 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: J W Schofield [Cotton Dealer] of 108 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Schofield, Harold
Date of Birth: 9 June 1886
Register Number: 147
Pupil from September 1896 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: J W Schofield [Cotton Dealer] of 108 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Spencer, Charles
Date of Birth: 12 March 1887
Register Number: 148
Pupil from September 1896 to Easter 1901.
Parent: C C Spencer [Contractor] of Barleycroft, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Wilson, James
Date of Birth: 8 August 1885
Register Number: 149
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Joshua J Wilson [Foreman (Platts)] of 67 Derby Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Christ Church, Chadderton.
Winterbottom, Alfred
Date of Birth: 18 June 1884
Register Number: 150
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Thomas E Winterbottom [Foreman (Cotton Mill)] of 12 Seville Street, Royton.
Previous School: Coppice Board School.
Young, Hubert Goolden
Date of Birth: 30 October 1882
Register Number: 151
Pupil from September 1896 to Easter 1899.
Parent: Dr Ralph Young [Doctor] of Park House, Royton.
Previous School: Rochdale Higher Grade.
Further Information: Died whilst at school.
Young, Frank Irvin
Date of Birth: 13 January 1884
Register Number: 152
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Dr Ralph Young [Doctor] of Park House, Royton.
Previous School: Rochdale Higher Grade.
Further Information: Studied denistry at Manchester University.
Meldrum, Samuel Norman
Date of Birth: 25 July 1887
Register Number: 153
Pupil from September 1896 to Easter 1897.
Parent: J W Meldrum [Engineer] of Cornhill, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Sinnott, George Frederick
Date of Birth: 6 March 1884
Register Number: 154
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Andrew Sinnott [Agent] of 51 Coppice Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Hilton, Harvey Ainsworth
Date of Birth: 22 December 1884
Register Number: 155
Pupil from September 1896 to Summer 1897.
Parent: Frank Harvey [Theatrical Manager] of Stoneleigh, Derker.
Previous School: Ongar Grammar School, Essex.
Further Information: Listed on our register as Hilton Harvey. He became an actor and playwright and was professionally known as Frank Harvey. He emigrated to Australia where he worked as a screenwriter. Both his father and his son used the name Frank Harvey professionally.
Lord, John
Date of Birth: 28 March 1885
Register Number: 156
Pupil from September 1896 to Easter 1900.
Parent: Robert Booth Lord [Retired Druggist] of Shaw Road, Royton.
Previous School: Coldhurst National School.
Mayall, John Travis
Date of Birth: 13 May 1882
Register Number: 157
Pupil from September 1896 to Easter 1898.
Parent: Robert Mayall [Oil Traveller] of Luzley Brook House, Royton.
Previous School: Blackshaw Lane Board School.
Backhouse, Charles Frederick
Date of Birth: 2 June 1883
Register Number: 158
Pupil from November 1896 to Summer 1897.
Parent: J J Backhouse [County Court Clerk] of 41 St Thomas Street North, Werneth.
Previous School: Coppice Board School.
Lees, Frank
Date of Birth: 2 September 1884
Register Number: 159
Pupil from January 1897 to Summer 1899.
Parent: James Lees [Waste Dealer] of 192 Greenacres Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Greenacres School.
Stowell, Thomas Scott
Date of Birth: 12 June 1883
Register Number: 160
Pupil from January 1897 to Easter 1898.
Parent: Thomas Stowell (grandfather) of 13 Oxford Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Father is a manager in Russia.
Bullivant, John
Date of Birth: 3 June 1883
Register Number: 161
Pupil from January 1897 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: G Bullivant [Mill Director] of The Willows, Lees.
Previous School: Private School, Lytham.
Further Information: Died 1915.
Newton, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 2 March 1885
Register Number: 162
Pupil from January 1897 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: J E Newton [Mill Owner] of Lynwood, Oldham.
Previous School: Private School, Lytham.
Further Information: Professor of Engineering, War Office, London, 1939.
Balmforth, George
Date of Birth: 25 May 1884
Register Number: 163
Pupil from January 1897 to Easter 1898.
Parent: Charles Balmforth [Timber Merchant] of 48 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Broome, John
Date of Birth: 11 January 1885
Register Number: 164
Pupil from January 1897 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: J J Broome [Mill Manager] of 76 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Firth, Herbert
Date of Birth: 29 July 1883
Register Number: 165
Pupil from January 1897 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Lees Firth [Auctioneer] of Primrose Villa, Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Harrop, Herbert
Date of Birth: 24 October 1884
Register Number: 167
Pupil from January 1897 to Summer 1898.
Parent: John Harrop [Cashier] of 11 Kelverton Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Mark's, Heyside.
Knott, Samuel Percy
Date of Birth: 28 September 1881
Register Number: 168
Pupil from January 1897 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: Mrs Knott [Widow] of Rydal Mount, Mossley.
Previous School: Private School, Ashton.
Waide, Joseph Saunderson
Date of Birth: 21 April 1883
Register Number: 169
Pupil from January 1897 to Summer 1900.
Parent: The Reverend J S Waide [Minister] of Springhead Parsonage, Lees.
Previous School: Private School, Ashton.
Wooster, Gerald Herbert
Date of Birth: 10 November 1886
Register Number: 170
Pupil from May 1897 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: W H Wooster [Postmaster] of 27 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Fort, Charles Wainwright
Date of Birth: 4 May 1888
Register Number: 171
Pupil from May 1897 to Easter 1903.
Parent: Dr Thomas Fort [Doctor] of Falcon House, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Became a medical practitioner.
Whitehead, Joseph
Date of Birth: 2 October 1887
Register Number: 172
Pupil from May 1897 to Easter 1902.
Parent: J E Whitehead [Cotton Spinner] of 40 Belmont Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Bamford, Alec Jocelyne
Date of Birth: 9 April 1885
Register Number: 173
Pupil from May 1897 to Summer 1897.
Parent: The Reverend A J Bamford [Minister] of 49 Oldham Road, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Left during first term.
BSc London, MA Cantab. Appointed Superintendent of the Colombo Observatory, Ceylon, 1913.
Mellor, Robert Oswald
Date of Birth: 11 January 1886
Register Number: 174
Pupil from May 1897 to Summer 1902.
Parent: John F Mellor [Solicitor] of Higher House, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Founded Mellor and Jackson Solicitors.
Whitaker, Francis Taylor
Date of Birth: 26 October 1885
Register Number: 175
Pupil from May 1897 to Easter 1900.
Parent: Charles Wentworth Whitaker [Manager] of Lower House, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Emigrated to the USA in 1912.
Stanley, Harold
Date of Birth: 19 December 1883
Register Number: 176
Pupil from May 1897 to Summer 1897.
Parent: Thomas Stanley [Leather Turner] of 44 Ryeburn Street, Greenacres.
Previous School: Greenacres School.
Ashton, John William
Date of Birth: 14 June 1881
Register Number: 177
Pupil from May 1897 to Easter 1898.
Parent: Samuel Ashton [Baker] of 375 Manchester Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Platt, Seville
Date of Birth: 11 January 1884
Register Number: 178
Pupil from May 1897 to Summer 1898.
Parent: John Platt [Minder] of 51 St John Street, Hey.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Blackburn, Albert Knott
Date of Birth: 20 April 1883
Register Number: 179
Pupil from May 1897 to Christmas 1897.
Parent: Ambrose Blackburn [Wheelwright] of 225 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Hutton, Thomas
Date of Birth: 20 December 1884
Register Number: 180
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Joseph Hutton [Sewerage Manager] of 3 Springs Road, Middleton Junction.
Previous School: St John's, Methodist.
Knott, William Arthur Percival
Date of Birth: 23 December 1884
Register Number: 181
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1898.
Parent: W A Knott [Schoolmaster] of 42 King Street, Royton.
Previous School: Royton Wesleyan.
Further Information: Known as Percy.
Orton, James Fraser Leyland
Date of Birth: 25 November 1884
Register Number: 182
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1901.
Parent: J W Orton [Clergyman] of St Stephen's Vicarage, Oldham.
Previous School: Not given.
Further Information: Became a clerk in Holy Orders.
Varley, George Gilder
Date of Birth: 21 June 1886
Register Number: 183
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Thomas Varley [Manager] of Gilder's Villa, Quickedge, Lees.
Previous School: Knott Lane School.
Further Information: Became a consulting mechanical engineer.
Horsfall, George Gyte
Date of Birth: 21 September 1884
Register Number: 184
Pupil from September 1897 to Christmas 1900.
Parent: R Horsfall [Manager] of Spring Villa, Springhead.
Previous School: Zion.
Horsfall, Herbert
Date of Birth: 11 December 1885
Register Number: 185
Pupil from September 1897 to Christmas 1901.
Parent: R Horsfall [Manager] of Spring Villa, Springhead.
Previous School: Zion.
Entwistle, Frank
Date of Birth: 26 May 1883
Register Number: 186
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Mrs Howarth of 34 Penn Street, Coppice.
Previous School: Bluecoat School.
Brierley, Herbert
Date of Birth: 10 April 1882
Register Number: 187
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Mrs Brierley [Widow] of 125 Rochdale Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Walshaw, Frank Gordon
Date of Birth: 9 February 1885
Register Number: 188
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1898.
Parent: Mrs Gledhill of 325 Manchester Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Colley, George Frank
Date of Birth: 19 November 1881
Register Number: 189
Pupil from September 1897 to Easter 1898.
Parent: James Colley [Farmer] of Mosegate Farm, Failsworth.
Previous School: St Mary's, Moston.
Further Information: Emigrated to New Zealand to farm sheep.
Broomhead, Arthur
Date of Birth: 1 August 1882
Register Number: 190
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Dr Broomhead [Doctor] of 2 Barker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Broomhead, Charles Herbert
Date of Birth: 12 May 1884
Register Number: 191
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1902.
Parent: Dr Broomhead [Doctor] of 2 Barker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Thompson, Samuel Lees
Date of Birth: 1 July 1883
Register Number: 192
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1901.
Parent: Thomas Thompson [Private Secretary] of Woodlea, Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Further Information: Died in a cycle accident in Rochdale in 1910.
West, John
Date of Birth: 18 August 1887
Register Number: 193
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1905.
Parent: John West [Manager] of 173 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: MSc, Physics, Manchester University.
Moss, Samuel
Date of Birth: 15 January 1886
Register Number: 194
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1899.
Parent: John Samuel Moss [Minder] of 36 Penn Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Robinson, Edwin Clegg
Date of Birth: 20 November 1885
Register Number: 195
Pupil from September 1897 to Easter 1900.
Parent: Samuel Robinson [Overlooker] of 20 Copster Hill Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Clough, Harry
Date of Birth: 17 November 1884
Register Number: 196
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Jesse Clough [Manager] of 8 Bath Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Robertson, Bernard
Date of Birth: 4 June 1883
Register Number: 197
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1898.
Parent: John Robertson [Cashier] of 47 Gas Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Mort, George Cecil
Date of Birth: 13 July 1881
Register Number: 198
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1898.
Parent: The Reverend S Mort [Clergyman] of Brunswick House, Rutland Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Kingswood, Bath.
Further Information: MD 1905, Manchester University. H M Coroner, City of Liverpool, 1939.
Taylor, Albert Ewart
Date of Birth: 9 January 1886
Register Number: 199
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Not given [Bookkeeper] of Not given.
Previous School: Bourne Street Board School.
Ward, John
Date of Birth: 16 August 1883
Register Number: 200
Pupil from September 1897 to Easter 1898.
Parent: James Ward [Coach Proprietor] of 28 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Wellington Street Board School.
Wolstencroft, Charles
Date of Birth: 6 June 1885
Register Number: 201
Pupil from September 1897 to Summer 1901.
Parent: John Wolstencroft [Manager] of 186 Milnrow Road, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton School.
Wooster, Edgar Cecil
Date of Birth: 11 December 1888
Register Number: 202
Pupil from September 1897 to Christmas 1898.
Parent: W H Wooster [Postmaster] of 27 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Michael's.
Rountree, George Henry Maclagan
Date of Birth: 4 October 1882
Register Number: 203
Pupil from January 1898 to Summer 1899.
Parent: The Reverend Canon Rountree [Clergyman] of St Thomas' Vicarage, Werneth.
Previous School: Manchester Grammar School.
Further Information: Emigrated to the USA in 1913.
Clegg, Charles Frederick
Date of Birth: 13 January 1884
Register Number: 204
Pupil from January 1898 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: James Clegg [Valuer] of 67 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Mills, William Bradley
Date of Birth: 28 March 1884
Register Number: 205
Pupil from January 1898 to Easter 1900.
Parent: J Greaves (uncle) of 35 Derby Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Private.
Harrop, Rupert Granville
Date of Birth: 29 January 1884
Register Number: 206
Pupil from January 1898 to Summer 1902.
Parent: William Harrop [Doubler] of Grange, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Mallalieu, Vernon
Date of Birth: 27 February 1886
Register Number: 207
Pupil from January 1898 to Summer 1902.
Parent: Samuel Mallalieu [Woollen Manufacturer] of Higher Brownhill, Dobcross.
Previous School: Delph Wesleyan.
Further Information: Awarded the MBE in 1921 for services as secretary of the Lancashire Anti-Submarine Committee during WW1.
Mills, Joseph
Date of Birth: 5 January 1885
Register Number: 208
Pupil from January 1898 to Summer 1899.
Parent: A J Mills [Butcher] of 342 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Westwood Board School.
Young, Norman Leslie
Date of Birth: 29 November 1885
Register Number: 209
Pupil from January 1898 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: Dr Ralph Young [Doctor] of Park House, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Emigrated to Canada in 1911.
Blunn, Thomas Alfred
Date of Birth: 8 November 1885
Register Number: 210
Pupil from January 1898 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: John Blunn [Contractor] of 8 Villa Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Honeywell Lane Board School.
Mallalieu, Sydney
Date of Birth: 10 July 1887
Register Number: 211
Pupil from January 1898 to Christmas 1903.
Parent: F Mallalieu [Mill Manager] of Ashdene, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Wesleyan.
Mallalieu, Cloudesley
Date of Birth: 14 October 1887
Register Number: 212
Pupil from January 1898 to Summer 1904.
Parent: Samuel Mallalieu [Woollen Manufacturer] of Higher Brownhill, Dobcross.
Previous School: Delph Wesleyan.
Hibbert, Arnold
Date of Birth: 30 May 1886
Register Number: 213
Pupil from April 1898 to Summer 1899.
Parent: David Hibbert [Pawnbroker] of 179 Lee Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Paul's.
Further Information: Died 1899.
Jones, Nathaniel Thomas Howard Watkin
Date of Birth: 13 August 1888
Register Number: 214
Pupil from April 1898 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: The Reverend R Watkin Jones [Clergyman] of 37 Stamford Road, Mossley.
Previous School: Not given.
Further Information: Known as Howard. Became a Methodist Minister.
Wilkinson, Lionel St George
Date of Birth: 28 March 1886
Register Number: 215
Pupil from April 1898 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Dr J B Wilkinson [Doctor] of 6 Edward Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: BSc Engineering, Manchester University, 1907.
Smith, Booth
Date of Birth: 25 May 1886
Register Number: 216
Pupil from April 1898 to Easter 1901.
Parent: Sidney Smith [Retired] of 60 Featherstall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Drury Lane Board School.
Hibbert, James Bamford
Date of Birth: 9 October 1884
Register Number: 217
Pupil from September 1898 to Christmas 1900.
Parent: Samuel Hibbert [Cashier] of 49 Rutland Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Christ Church, Chadderton.
Platt, Charles Frederick
Date of Birth: 17 April 1887
Register Number: 218
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1903.
Parent: C T Platt (guardian) of 172 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Governess.
Further Information: Father is a manager in Moscow.
Nuttall, Samuel Fenton
Date of Birth: 1 March 1887
Register Number: 219
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1902.
Parent: J F Nuttall [Machinist] of 35 Coldhurst, Oldham.
Previous School: Coldhurst National School.
Spencer, Herbert
Date of Birth: 24 November 1887
Register Number: 220
Pupil from September 1898 to Easter 1903.
Parent: William Spencer [Engineer] of The Knowles, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Freehold Board School.
Fielding, Walter
Date of Birth: 23 January 1886
Register Number: 221
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Frederick Fielding [Commercial Traveller] of 51 Marlborough Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Potts, Walter
Date of Birth: 6 April 1884
Register Number: 222
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Walter Potts of Thornlee, Grotton.
Previous School: Private.
Wild, John
Date of Birth: 20 October 1885
Register Number: 223
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1899.
Parent: A K Wild [Carrier] of Lee House, Lee Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Westwood Board School.
Lees, John Ogden
Date of Birth: 29 July 1886
Register Number: 224
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1899.
Parent: J O Lees [Mill Manager] of Stamford Road, Hey.
Previous School: St John's, Hey.
Lee, Charles Henry
Date of Birth: 5 December 1885
Register Number: 225
Pupil from September 1898 to Christmas 1900.
Parent: Henry Charles Lee [Printer] of 152 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Childs, George William
Date of Birth: 5 March 1884
Register Number: 226
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Mrs Childs [Widow] of 20 Tudor Street, Coppice.
Previous School: Bluecoat School.
Thomas, Harry
Date of Birth: 28 December 1885
Register Number: 227
Pupil from September 1898 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: William Thomas [Clerk] of 330 Ashton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Died Christmas 1899.
Ormrod, John Mason
Date of Birth: 17 July 1886
Register Number: 228
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1900.
Parent: John Ormrod [Police Superintendent] of 6 Churchill Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Robinson, Richard Livsey
Date of Birth: 2 April 1886
Register Number: 229
Pupil from September 1898 to Easter 1901.
Parent: Joseph Robinson [Yarn Salesman] of 282 Waterloo Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Brelsford, Frank
Date of Birth: 15 January 1886
Register Number: 230
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Charles Brelsford [Chemist] of 101 Roundthorn Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Harrison, Smith
Date of Birth: 9 July 1886
Register Number: 231
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1901.
Parent: Benjamin Harrison [Wine and Spirit Merchant] of 167 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Robertson, John Sinclair
Date of Birth: 8 September 1885
Register Number: 232
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1899.
Parent: John Robertson [Corporation Dept] of 47 Gas Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Buckley, William
Date of Birth: December 1888
Register Number: 233
Pupil from September 1898 to Summer 1904.
Parent: William Buckley [Chemist] of South View Cottage, Lees.
Previous School: Zion.
Barratt, Cecil Whittaker
Date of Birth: 30 March 1884
Register Number: 234
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1901.
Parent: J T Barratt [Estate Agent] of 79 Broadway Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Beswick, Fred Stanley
Date of Birth: 25 August 1884
Register Number: 235
Pupil from January 1899 to Christmas 1899.
Parent: Miss L Beswick of 42 St Thomas Street North, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Birch, Percy Hall
Date of Birth: 27 October 1889
Register Number: 236
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1905.
Parent: Thomas Birch [Accountant] of 155 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Broadbent, Frank
Date of Birth: 8 March 1888
Register Number: 237
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1902.
Parent: N Broadbent [Mill Manager] of Hey, Lees.
Previous School: St John's, Hey.
Horrobin, James Arthur
Date of Birth: 13 February 1888
Register Number: 238
Pupil from January 1899 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: A Horrobin [Wine and Spirit Merchant] of 41 Thornley Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Freehold Board School.
Hoyle, Bertram
Date of Birth: 16 May 1888
Register Number: 239
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1904.
Parent: Henry Hoyle [Solicitor] of 148 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: MSc Technical, Manchester University. Worked in Rhodesia.
Hutchinson, Arthur Cyril William
Date of Birth: 26 July 1888
Register Number: 240
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1906.
Parent: The Reverend E W R Hutchinson [Clergyman] of St John's Vicarage, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Became a dental surgeon. Professor at Edinburgh University from 1951.
Lawton, Cuthbert
Date of Birth: 13 December 1887
Register Number: 241
Pupil from January 1899 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: Henry Lawton [Manager] of Ormidale, Lees.
Previous School: Private.
Marland, Robert William
Date of Birth: 23 October 1888
Register Number: 242
Pupil from January 1899 to Easter 1901.
Parent: Robert Marland [Coal Merchant] of 48 Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Freehold Board School.
Meagher, Walter Dennis
Date of Birth: 20 March 1889
Register Number: 243
Pupil from January 1899 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: D Meagher [Publican] of Old Cheshire Cheese Hotel, Oldham.
Previous School: Parish Church School.
Mellalieu, William Prockter
Date of Birth: 28 April 1888
Register Number: 244
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1899.
Parent: William Mellalieu [Cotton Spinner] of 167 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Newton, Frank Leslie
Date of Birth: 26 August 1889
Register Number: 245
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1905.
Parent: Frank Newton of Holmleigh, Werneth.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Studied medicine.
Ockford, Frederick John Paul Viner
Date of Birth: 3 September 1887
Register Number: 246
Pupil from January 1899 to Christmas 1900.
Parent: The Reverend C F Ockford [Clergyman] of Scouthead Vicarage, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Known as Paul. Became a clerk in Holy Orders.
Robinson, Thomas
Date of Birth: 15 June 1885
Register Number: 247
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1901.
Parent: Thomas S Robinson [County Court Clerk] of 101 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Rothwell, John Bedford
Date of Birth: 23 July 1884
Register Number: 248
Pupil from January 1899 to Easter 1901.
Parent: F Rothwell [Machinist] of 10 Edward Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Sparrow, Lancelot William
Date of Birth: 23 July 1888
Register Number: 249
Pupil from January 1899 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: Dr R Lancelot Sparrow [Doctor] of 370 Manchester Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Not given.
Further Information: MB 1912, Manchester University.
Spencer, Percy
Date of Birth: 27 December 1889
Register Number: 250
Pupil from January 1899 to Easter 1901.
Parent: C C Spencer [Contractor] of Barleycroft, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Warburton, Joseph
Date of Birth: 22 April 1885
Register Number: 251
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1900.
Parent: J T Warburton of 210 Ashton Road West, Failsworth.
Previous School: Freehold Board School.
West, Thomas
Date of Birth: 18 July 1889
Register Number: 252
Pupil from January 1899 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: John West of 173 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Whitehead, Harold Edward
Date of Birth: 29 August 1888
Register Number: 253
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1903.
Parent: F Whitehead [Ironmaster] of Highlands, Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Wilde, Randal White
Date of Birth: 25 November 1888
Register Number: 254
Pupil from January 1899 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: H Wilde [Brushfactor] of Werneth House, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Emigrated to the USA as a cotton broker prior to 1925.
Wood, Edward Henry
Date of Birth: 7 August 1890
Register Number: 255
Pupil from January 1899 to Christmas 1900.
Parent: Mrs Wood [Publican] of Red Lion Hotel, Bottom o'th' Moor, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Ryan, Albert Seymour
Date of Birth: 10 September 1886
Register Number: 256
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1899.
Parent: Dr M J Ryan [Doctor] of 34 King Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Patrick's School.
Marshall, Edgar Augustus
Date of Birth: 29 September 1886
Register Number: 257
Pupil from January 1899 to Summer 1901.
Parent: John Marshall [Oil Merchant] of 85 Stockport Road, Mossley.
Previous School: Wyre Street British, Mossley.
Roberts, Harold Burnaby
Date of Birth: 17 July 1885
Register Number: 258
Pupil from January 1899 to February 1903.
Parent: Dr T H Roberts [Doctor] of Linfitts, Delph.
Previous School: Not given.
Emmott, Harold
Date of Birth: 18 July 1885
Register Number: 259
Pupil from April 1899 to Christmas 1900.
Parent: William Emmott [Butcher] of 334 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Atkins, Sam Broadbent
Date of Birth: 18 February 1888
Register Number: 260
Pupil from April 1899 to Summer 1904.
Parent: J C Atkins [Accountant] of Rhodes Hill House, Lees.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Died 1908.
Scholes, Clifford
Date of Birth: 3 August 1886
Register Number: 261
Pupil from April 1899 to Easter 1901.
Parent: T H Scholes [Cashier] of 78 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Christ Church, Chadderton.
Taylor, Gilbert Bradbury
Date of Birth: 29 December 1887
Register Number: 262
Pupil from April 1899 to Summer 1904.
Parent: J W Taylor [Cotton Spinner] of Moorfield, Greenacres, Oldham.
Previous School: Not given.
Further Information: Studied at Manchester University.
Buckley, Henry Hall
Date of Birth: 4 December 1884
Register Number: 263
Pupil from April 1899 to Summer 1903.
Parent: S M Buckley [Salesman] of 128 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Dental student.
Mellor, Edwin
Date of Birth: 23 November 1886
Register Number: 264
Pupil from April 1899 to September 1902.
Parent: J C Mellor [Publican] of Church Hotel, Chapel Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: St Margaret's, Hollinwood.
Pickford, Charles Henry
Date of Birth: 18 January 1887
Register Number: 265
Pupil from April 1899 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: Charles Henry Pickford [Mill Manager] of 6 Vicarage Street, Hollinwood.
Alternative Address: Jesmond, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Margaret's, Hollinwood.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Brierley, John
Date of Birth: 28 June 1886
Register Number: 266
Pupil from April 1899 to Summer 1900.
Parent: Zachary Brierley [Butcher] of 30 Middleton Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Bentley, John Herbert
Date of Birth: 15 November 1886
Register Number: 267
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1903.
Parent: The Reverend Joseph Bentley [Minister] of 178 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Bury High School.
Bentley, Joseph Frederick
Date of Birth: 3 March 1889
Register Number: 268
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1903.
Parent: The Reverend Joseph Bentley [Minister] of 178 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Died 1911.
Bradbury, John
Date of Birth: 14 March 1888
Register Number: 269
Pupil from September 1899 to Easter 1903.
Parent: Mrs Bradbury [Widow of Schoolmaster] of Maylands, Leesfield, Lees.
Previous School: Leesfield Church School.
Brooke, Gilbert Hopwood
Date of Birth: 27 December 1886
Register Number: 270
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1901.
Parent: Dr William Brooke [Doctor] of 27 Manchester Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Hall, Edward
Date of Birth: 31 October 1889
Register Number: 271
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1906.
Parent: J W Hall [Haberdasher] of Lane View, Springhead.
Alternative Address: Vine Mount, Stamford Road, Hey.
Previous School: Private.
Hibbert, Walter
Date of Birth: 16 September 1887
Register Number: 272
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1904.
Parent: David Hibbert [Pawnbroker] of 179 Lee Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Paul's Church School.
Further Information: Became a Minister of the Church.
Holgate, William
Date of Birth: 29 May 1886
Register Number: 273
Pupil from September 1899 to Early Summer 1902.
Parent: William Longley Holgate [Drapery Manager] of 38 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Thomas' School.
Littler, James Tatlock
Date of Birth: 9 November 1890
Register Number: 274
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1906.
Parent: Mrs Littler [Widow] of Jessamine Cottage, Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Owen, Edwin
Date of Birth: 9 August 1887
Register Number: 275
Pupil from September 1899 to Easter 1902.
Parent: Charles Owen [Free Librarian] of 13 Wye Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Northmoor Wesleyan.
Roberts, Harold
Date of Birth: 12 February 1889
Register Number: 276
Pupil from September 1899 to Easter 1903.
Parent: E Roberts [Mill Manager] of Turf Lane, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Scholes, William
Date of Birth: 10 September 1886
Register Number: 277
Pupil from September 1899 to Christmas 1901.
Parent: Thomas Scholes [Farmer] of Yew Tree Farm, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Drury Lane Board School.
Stephenson, Ernest
Date of Birth: 5 February 1886
Register Number: 278
Pupil from September 1899 to Easter 1903.
Parent: Edward Stephenson [Contractor] of 52 St Thomas Street North, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Further Information: Died 28th January 1911 in Australia.
Viner, Edward
Date of Birth: 30 June 1889
Register Number: 279
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1905.
Parent: The Reverend A J Viner [Minister] of 64 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Further Information: BSc, Manchester University.
Lowe, John
Date of Birth: 5 May 1889
Register Number: 280
Pupil from September 1899 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: James Robert Lowe [Salesman] of West Mount, Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Further Information: Died 1908.
Heath, William
Date of Birth: 3 March 1886
Register Number: 281
Pupil from September 1899 to Easter 1901.
Parent: William Heath [Mill Manager] of 158 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Cooper, Harold
Date of Birth: 15 May 1888
Register Number: 282
Pupil from September 1899 to Easter 1901.
Parent: Daniel Cooper [Accountant] of 173 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Broome, Alan
Date of Birth: 6 November 1887
Register Number: 283
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1904.
Parent: J C Broome [Clerk] of 62 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Brierley, John Corns
Date of Birth: 14 September 1884
Register Number: 284
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1901.
Parent: Samuel Brierley [Secretary] of 49 Chester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Ashton, Squire
Date of Birth: 7 May 1888
Register Number: 285
Pupil from September 1899 to Easter 1904.
Parent: James Ashton [Contractor] of Collier Hill, Chamber Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Wild, Tom
Date of Birth: 8 January 1886
Register Number: 286
Pupil from September 1899 to Christmas 1900.
Parent: John Wild [Retired] of 41 Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Thornley, John Lawson
Date of Birth: 18 July 1885
Register Number: 287
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1902.
Parent: J W Thornley [Rope Splicer] of 16 Goats, Shaw.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Stott, George Edward
Date of Birth: 20 May 1887
Register Number: 288
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1901.
Parent: Sidney Stott [Architect] of 5 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Became a Baronet.
Clegg, George
Date of Birth: 7 June 1884
Register Number: 289
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1900.
Parent: George Henry Clegg [Mill Manager] of 335 Longsight, Royton.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Ormrod, George
Date of Birth: 9 January 1888
Register Number: 290
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1904.
Parent: John Ormrod [Retired Policeman] of 6 Churchill Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: BA, King's College, London.
Myatt, Archie Steele
Date of Birth: 14 November 1887
Register Number: 291
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1902.
Parent: Benjamin Myatt [Station Master] of 20 Landseer Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Clough, Herbert Allan
Date of Birth: 1 June 1887
Register Number: 292
Pupil from September 1899 to Summer 1903.
Parent: John Clough [Manufacturing Chemist] of 35 Roundthorn Road, Glodwick.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Hall, James
Date of Birth: 23 February 1888
Register Number: 293
Pupil from September 1899 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: James Hall [Ironworks Proprietor] of 2 Anglesey Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Tetlow, Thomas
Date of Birth: 6 March 1888
Register Number: 294
Pupil from January 1900 to Summer 1903.
Parent: William Tetlow [Machine Broker] of 45 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Schofield, Edward
Date of Birth: 8 June 1889
Register Number: 295
Pupil from January 1900 to Summer 1902.
Parent: John Schofield [Machine Broker] of Wellfield House, Lees.
Alternative Address: Higher House, Delph.
Previous School: Zion, Lees.
Further Information: See #456.
Schofield, Frank
Date of Birth: 14 October 1889
Register Number: 296
Pupil from January 1900 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: J W Schofield [Cotton Dealer] of 108 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Wilde, George Herbert
Date of Birth: 16 July 1890
Register Number: 297
Pupil from January 1900 to Summer 1905.
Parent: H Wilde of Werneth House, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Leech, John
Date of Birth: 22 November 1890
Register Number: 298
Pupil from January 1900 to Easter 1902.
Parent: G H Leach [Flock Manufacturer] of Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Fletcher, James
Date of Birth: 17 February 1889
Register Number: 299
Pupil from January 1900 to Summer 1906.
Parent: James Fletcher [Salesman] of 162 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Board School.
Further Information: MSc 1st Class, Chemistry, Manchester.
Gee, William
Date of Birth: 27 June 1887
Register Number: 300
Pupil from January 1900 to Christmas 1900.
Parent: Thomas Gee [Publican] of Royal Oak, Werneth.
Previous School: Freehold Board School.
Further Information: Left at Headmaster's request.
Etchells, Fred
Date of Birth: 31 March 1888
Register Number: 301
Pupil from January 1900 to Summer 1902.
Parent: William Etchells [Salesman] of 27 Turf Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Drury Lane Board School.
Wood, Wilfred Henry
Date of Birth: 7 March 1887
Register Number: 302
Pupil from January 1900 to Summer 1902.
Parent: Mrs Wood [Widow] of 23 Oxford Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Lee Street BS, Manchester.
Jackson, James Harvey
Date of Birth: 25 August 1885
Register Number: 303
Pupil from January 1900 to Christmas 1901.
Parent: Mrs Jackson [Widow] of Holly Bank, Norfolk Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Manchester Grammar School.
Maw, Allan
Date of Birth: 1 April 1889
Register Number: 304
Pupil from April 1900 to Easter 1906.
Parent: W Maw [Solicitor] of 86 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Maw, Arthur Rogers
Date of Birth: 2 December 1890
Register Number: 305
Pupil from April 1900 to Summer 1907.
Parent: W Maw [Solicitor] of 86 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Studied architecture at Manchester University.
Cooper, Arthur Lees
Date of Birth: 26 January 1887
Register Number: 306
Pupil from April 1900 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Charles H Cooper [Accountant] of 46 Kenyon Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Blackburn Higher Grade School.
Horsfall, James Albert
Date of Birth: 29 September 1886
Register Number: 307
Pupil from April 1900 to Christmas 1900.
Parent: Frank Horsfall [Carrier] of Wilkins Street, Lees.
Previous School: Zion, Lees.
Further Information: Died 1901 aged 14.
Twyerould, James
Date of Birth: 7 February 1888
Register Number: 308
Pupil from April 1900 to Summer 1904.
Parent: Exors. of Joseph Twyerould [Tripe Dresser] of 39 Broadway Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Paul's.
Wrigley, James Albert Victor
Date of Birth: 12 July 1887
Register Number: 309
Pupil from April 1900 to Christmas 1901.
Parent: James Wrigley [Publican] of 74 Milnrow Road, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton School.
Whitham, Harvey
Date of Birth: 11 August 1886
Register Number: 310
Pupil from April 1900 to Summer 1903.
Parent: James Whitham [Salesman] of Fernleigh, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton School.
Whitham, John
Date of Birth: 13 April 1888
Register Number: 311
Pupil from April 1900 to Easter 1905.
Parent: James Whitham [Salesman] of Fernleigh, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton School.
Griffiths, Francis Noot Gifford
Date of Birth: 12 November 1887
Register Number: 312
Pupil from April 1900 to Christmas 1903.
Parent: D S Griffiths [Solicitor] of 90 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Wild, William
Date of Birth: 12 September 1887
Register Number: 313
Pupil from April 1900 to Easter 1901.
Parent: A K Wild [Carrier] of Lee House, Lee Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Tanner, John Frederick
Date of Birth: 31 January 1887
Register Number: 314
Pupil from April 1900 to Summer 1902.
Parent: Mrs Tanner [Widow] of Rock Villa, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland School.
Further Information: Emigrated to the USA in 1911.
Clough, John
Date of Birth: 2 January 1887
Register Number: 315
Pupil from April 1900 to Summer 1902.
Parent: Joseph Clough [Cotton Mill Manager] of 24 William Street, Rochdale.
Previous School: Rochdale Parish Church School.
Greaves, John Chadwick
Date of Birth: 6 January 1890
Register Number: 316
Pupil from April 1900 to Christmas 1901.
Parent: John Greaves [Tailor] of 337 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Dyson, Franklin
Date of Birth: 21 August 1888
Register Number: 317
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1903.
Parent: B F Dyson [Export Office] of 418 Rochdale Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Northmoor Wesleyan.
Pearson, Samuel
Date of Birth: 26 January 1888
Register Number: 318
Pupil from September 1900 to Easter 1902.
Parent: J Pearson [Tailor] of 23 Orme Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Green, Ward Beecher
Date of Birth: November 1888
Register Number: 319
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Richard Green [Insurance Agent] of 48 Broadway Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Honeywell Lane Board School.
Clarke, Ernest Bradshaw
Date of Birth: 12 March 1889
Register Number: 320
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1903.
Parent: William Clarke [Velvet Weaving Manager] of 459 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Became a Church of England Clergyman.
Stott, Ronald
Date of Birth: 2 January 1889
Register Number: 321
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1904.
Parent: James Stott [Cotton Spinner] of 28 Marlborough Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Warrener, Frank
Date of Birth: 2 June 1888
Register Number: 322
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1903.
Parent: A Warrener of 32 Cottam Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Northmoor Wesleyan.
Broome, Harry
Date of Birth: 7 January 1888
Register Number: 323
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Joseph Broome [Grocer] of 340 Ashton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Honeywell Lane Board School.
Further Information: Died 1911.
Whitehead, James Edward
Date of Birth: 9 December 1887
Register Number: 324
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1904.
Parent: J K Whitehead [Commercial Traveller] of 1 Campania Street, Longsight, Oldham.
Previous School: Royton Wesleyan.
Potts, Harry Hampson
Date of Birth: 6 June 1886
Register Number: 325
Pupil from September 1900 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: Walter Potts [Retired] of Thornlee, Grotton.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Quin, Edward
Date of Birth: 16 February 1888
Register Number: 326
Pupil from September 1900 to Easter 1904.
Parent: Edward Quin [Goods Agent, LT Ry Co] of ? Villa, Suffolk Street, Oldham.
Alternative Address: Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Manchester Central.
Hall, William Holden
Date of Birth: 21 April 1889
Register Number: 327
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1908.
Parent: William Hall [Veterinary Surgeon] of Claremount House, Dryclough, Royton.
Previous School: Launderbrook House School.
Further Information: Became a barrister-at-law, Oxford Middle Temple.
Whitehead, John Holroyd
Date of Birth: 11 August 1889
Register Number: 328
Pupil from September 1900 to Easter 1902.
Parent: J E Whitehead [Cotton Spinner] of 40 Belmont Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Marcroft, Harold
Date of Birth: 27 March 1889
Register Number: 329
Pupil from September 1900 to Easter 1904.
Parent: John G Marcroft of 57 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Taylor, John
Date of Birth: 29 April 1890
Register Number: 330
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1907.
Parent: T B Taylor [Retired] of 159 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Mellor, William Alan
Date of Birth: 13 October 1887
Register Number: 331
Pupil from September 1900 to Christmas 1903.
Parent: J F Mellor [Solicitor] of Higher House, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Mellor, John Gerald
Date of Birth: 24 September 1889
Register Number: 332
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1905.
Parent: J F Mellor [Solicitor] of Higher House, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Continued his education at the Diocesan Training College, Exeter.
Dyson, George
Date of Birth: 4 October 1888
Register Number: 333
Pupil from September 1900 to Easter 1904.
Parent: Mrs Dyson of 182 Rochdale Road, Shaw.
Previous School: High Crompton National School.
Ogden, George Sydney
Date of Birth: 13 October 1886
Register Number: 334
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1904.
Parent: Whitaker William Ogden [Schoolmaster] of Olive Mount, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Millington, Victor Thomas
Date of Birth: 13 January 1890
Register Number: 335
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1906.
Parent: W W Millington [Mining Engineer] of Hardman House, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Home.
Further Information: Father died 1904. Joined the Merchant Navy as a marine engineer. Attained the rank of commodore. Awarded the OBE for services during WW2.
Eastwood, James Horace
Date of Birth: 17 September 1889
Register Number: 336
Pupil from September 1900 to Christmas 1906.
Parent: James Eastwood [Manager] of 61 Greengate Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Balmforth, Herbert
Date of Birth: 8 July 1888
Register Number: 337
Pupil from September 1900 to Easter 1902.
Parent: Charles Balmforth [Timber Merchant] of 48 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Died 1911.
Whitaker, William
Date of Birth: 7 August 1887
Register Number: 338
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Mrs Whitaker of 62 Bamford Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Northmoor Wesleyan.
Needham, Keith
Date of Birth: 27 May 1890
Register Number: 339
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1904.
Parent: G W Needham [Director At Platt's] of Holly Bank, Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Laycock, Benjamin
Date of Birth: 28 December 1887
Register Number: 340
Pupil from September 1900 to Summer 1904.
Parent: A J Laycock [Ring Maker] of 134 Heywood Road, Castleton.
Previous School: St Edward's School, Castleton.
Chambley, Jonathan Taylor
Date of Birth: 11 May 1886
Register Number: 341
Pupil from September 1900 to Easter 1901.
Parent: William Chambley of Brownhill Vale, Uppermill.
Previous School: University School, Southport.
Jackson, Stanley
Date of Birth: 3 August 1890
Register Number: 342
Pupil from January 1901 to Christmas 1901.
Parent: Mark Jackson [Greengrocer] of 109 Huddersfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Board School.
Further Information: Chemistry student at Manchester University.
Gillespie, Percy
Date of Birth: 24 July 1889
Register Number: 343
Pupil from January 1901 to Christmas 1903.
Parent: William Gillespie [Mill Manager] of 395 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Board School.
Rhodes, Rudolph Bowden
Date of Birth: 22 March 1888
Register Number: 344
Pupil from January 1901 to Christmas 1901.
Parent: Herbert Rhodes [Fitter] of 64 Albert Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Christ Church, Chadderton.
Ingham, Harold
Date of Birth: 14 December 1890
Register Number: 345
Pupil from January 1901 to Easter 1905.
Parent: George Ingham [Ropemaker] of 297 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Hardman, Fred
Date of Birth: 2 August 1890
Register Number: 346
Pupil from January 1901 to Easter 1905.
Parent: Charles Hardman [Ropemaker] of 239 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Horsfall, Maurice
Date of Birth: 1 January 1889
Register Number: 347
Pupil from January 1901 to Summer 1906.
Parent: A Horsfall [Mill Manager] of Spring Villa, Springhead.
Previous School: Zion School.
Jackson, Oswald
Date of Birth: 17 February 1887
Register Number: 348
Pupil from January 1901 to Easter 1902.
Parent: Mrs Jackson [Widow] of 15 Poplar Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: St John's, Failsworth.
Wilson, George James
Date of Birth: 25 September 1885
Register Number: 349
Pupil from January 1901 to Easter 1902.
Parent: G Wilson [Commission Agent] of 88 Clarendon Road, Manchester.
Previous School: Coppice Board School.
Pressley, Frederick William
Date of Birth: 22 April 1888
Register Number: 350
Pupil from January 1901 to Summer 1903.
Parent: F F Pressley [Ironmonger] of 16 Newport Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Coppice Board School.
Wade, George
Date of Birth: 2 October 1886
Register Number: 351
Pupil from January 1901 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: G Wade [Schoolmaster] of Armit Road, Greenfield.
Previous School: Christ Church, Greenfield.
Richmond, Frederick James
Date of Birth: 12 June 1888
Register Number: 352
Pupil from January 1901 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Frederick James Richmond [Veterinary Surgeon] of 56 Union Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Became a veterinary surgeon.
Lees, John William
Date of Birth: 15 March 1888
Register Number: 353
Pupil from January 1901 to Easter 1903.
Parent: James Lees [Waste Dealer] of 192 Greenacres Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Greenacres School.
Leigh, George Taylor
Date of Birth: 7 April 1886
Register Number: 354
Pupil from January 1901 to Summer 1902.
Parent: John Leigh [Contractor] of Wyre Bank, St Mary's Road, Moston.
Previous School: Victoria College, Congleton.
Further Information: Became a cotton merchant. Emigrated to the USA.
Bray, Arthur
Date of Birth: 26 January 1888
Register Number: 355
Pupil from April 1901 to Easter 1904.
Parent: Anthony Bray [Relieving Officer] of High Street, Uppermill.
Previous School: Uppermill Wesleyan.
Grime, Richard Townend
Date of Birth: 27 August 1889
Register Number: 356
Pupil from April 1901 to Summer 1905.
Parent: John Townend Grime [L&Y Railway Accountant] of Claremont, New Moston, Failsworth.
Previous School: New Moston School.
Plant, Norman
Date of Birth: 27 February 1891
Register Number: 357
Pupil from April 1901 to Summer 1904.
Parent: The Reverend J W Plant [Clergyman] of 7 Bath Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Private.
Winterbottom, Arthur
Date of Birth: 31 January 1890
Register Number: 358
Pupil from April 1901 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: William Winterbottom [Clerk] of 192 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Mellor, Walter
Date of Birth: 25 December 1887
Register Number: 359
Pupil from April 1901 to Christmas 1901.
Parent: J J Mellor [Book-keeper] of 165 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Mellor, Allan Starkie
Date of Birth: 25 May 1888
Register Number: 360
Pupil from April 1901 to Summer 1903.
Parent: J J Mellor [Book-keeper] of 165 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Further Information: Became a newspaper cartoonist.
Butterworth, Edmund
Date of Birth: 15 May 1887
Register Number: 361
Pupil from April 1901 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: W H Butterworth [Under Manager, Works] of Junction House, Delph.
Previous School: Denshaw National School.
Cocker, William
Date of Birth: 31 December 1885
Register Number: 362
Pupil from April 1901 to Summer 1902.
Parent: Abraham Cocker [Railway Carrier] of 10 Crossley Street, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton School.
Higginbottom, Joseph
Date of Birth: 26 July 1888
Register Number: 363
Pupil from April 1901 to Easter 1903.
Parent: G Higginbottom [Mill Manager] of Silver Dale, Temple Drive, Swinton.
Previous School: Newtown Board School, New Mills.
Chetwynd, George Henry
Date of Birth: 9 June 1888
Register Number: 364
Pupil from September 1901 to Easter 1903.
Parent: Thomas Henry Chetwynd [Civil Servant] of Elm House, Church Street, Royton.
Previous School: Much Wenlock National School.
Needham, Frank Lees
Date of Birth: 7 April 1888
Register Number: 365
Pupil from September 1901 to Easter 1902.
Parent: John S Needham [Foreman] of 45 Barker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Northmoor Church School.
Hassall, Handel
Date of Birth: 5 March 1890
Register Number: 366
Pupil from September 1901 to Summer 1907.
Parent: J H Hassall [Iron Dresser, Artisan] of 14 Arkwright Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Westwood Board School.
Further Information: BA Theology, Manchester. Became a Moravian Minister.
Gilliat, Robert Vincent
Date of Birth: 23 August 1890
Register Number: 367
Pupil from September 1901 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: J W Gilliat [Waste Dealer] of 73 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Home.
Taylor, Percy Robinson
Date of Birth: 9 June 1888
Register Number: 368
Pupil from September 1901 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: Mrs Taylor [Widow] of 52 Eastwood Road, New Moston.
Previous School: Bourne Street Board School.
Further Information: Emigrated to Southern Rhodesia.
Jackson, William Bernard
Date of Birth: 26 April 1889
Register Number: 369
Pupil from September 1901 to Easter 1903.
Parent: Mrs Jackson [Widow] of 15 Poplar Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: Culcheth British School.
Stopford, John
Date of Birth: 20 September 1890
Register Number: 370
Pupil from September 1901 to Summer 1910.
Parent: The Reverend J B Stopford [Clergyman] of Leesfield Vicarage, Lees.
Previous School: Rochdale Collegiate School.
Rye, Edward
Date of Birth: 13 May 1892
Register Number: 371
Pupil from September 1901 to Christmas 1906.
Parent: Charles Rye [Mill Manager] of 345 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Wavertree School.
Hardern, Frank
Date of Birth: 18 July 1888
Register Number: 372
Pupil from September 1901 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: F Hardern [Manager] of 12 Goddard Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Further Information: Emigrated to Australia before 1924.
Whittaker, Edmund North
Date of Birth: 31 January 1892
Register Number: 373
Pupil from September 1901 to Summer 1907.
Parent: S Whittaker [Agent] of 80 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Ainley, Percy
Date of Birth: 27 November 1887
Register Number: 374
Pupil from September 1901 to Summer 1902.
Parent: Frederick Ainley [Publican] of 111 Featherstall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Starkie, Edward
Date of Birth: 2 July 1886
Register Number: 375
Pupil from September 1901 to Easter 1903.
Parent: Richard Henry Starkie [Butcher] of 335 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Ashton, Herbert
Date of Birth: 29 December 1887
Register Number: 376
Pupil from September 1901 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: Alfred Ashton [Doubler] of The Grange, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Derker Board School.
Wolfenden, Fred
Date of Birth: 20 March 1890
Register Number: 377
Pupil from September 1901 to Summer 1906.
Parent: James Wolfenden [Foreman] of 17 Chester Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Freehold Board School.
Mathew, James Whaites
Date of Birth: 20 July 1888
Register Number: 378
Pupil from September 1901 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Richard W Mathew [Milkman] of 15 Hargreaves Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Became an assistant mill secretary.
Wilkinson, Robert Bertram
Date of Birth: 20 March 1889
Register Number: 379
Pupil from September 1901 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: Thomas Wilkinson [Cycle Agent] of 59 Napier Street West, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Harrison, Fred
Date of Birth: 6 March 1890
Register Number: 380
Pupil from September 1901 to Summer 1902.
Parent: James Harrison [Foreman] of 31 Heron Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Freehold Board School.
Further Information: Died Summer 1902.
Bagot, William Henry
Date of Birth: 18 August 1888
Register Number: 381
Pupil from September 1901 to Summer 1905.
Parent: Thomas Henry Bagot [Schoolmaster] of 2 Buxton Street, Lees.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Knott, Harry Wainwright
Date of Birth: 11 June 1886
Register Number: 382
Pupil from September 1901 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: A W Knott [Clerk] of Lee Street, Uppermill.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Broadbent, Percy Holden
Date of Birth: 15 May 1889
Register Number: 383
Pupil from September 1901 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: B Broadbent [Traveller] of 12 London Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Board School.
Further Information: Died December 1904.
Ashton, John
Date of Birth: 20 June 1891
Register Number: 384
Pupil from September 1901 to Easter 1907.
Parent: James Ashton [Contractor] of Collier Hill, Chamber Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Worthington, Fred
Date of Birth: 4 January 1890
Register Number: 385
Pupil from January 1902 to Summer 1905.
Parent: G A Worthington [Tobacconist] of 123 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Leach, Fred
Date of Birth: 8 November 1886
Register Number: 386
Pupil from January 1902 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: William H Leach [Carder] of 156 Bentinck Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Thompson, Oswald Percy
Date of Birth: 9 September 1889
Register Number: 387
Pupil from January 1902 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: George Thompson [Ironmonger] of 14 Newport Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Further Information: Known as Percy.
Jackson, Samuel Arnold
Date of Birth: 23 August 1888
Register Number: 388
Pupil from January 1902 to Easter 1905.
Parent: Mrs Jackson [Widow] of Holly Bank, Norfolk Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Kempsey, Harold
Date of Birth: 18 January 1890
Register Number: 389
Pupil from January 1902 to Easter 1908.
Parent: E Kempsey [Cotton Spinner] of Stockbrook, Oldham.
Previous School: Cowhill Board School.
Further Information: MB ChB, Manchester.
Smethurst, George Arnold
Date of Birth: 17 December 1886
Register Number: 390
Pupil from January 1902 to Christmas 1903.
Parent: Samuel Smethurst [Contractor] of 216 Coldhurst House, Longsight, Royton.
Previous School: Northmoor Wesleyan.
Garlick, William Hunt
Date of Birth: 26 June 1889
Register Number: 391
Pupil from January 1902 to Easter 1905.
Parent: Dr S Garlick [Doctor] of Hollinwood.
Previous School: Blackpool Collegiate.
Smethurst, William
Date of Birth: 17 March 1888
Register Number: 392
Pupil from March 1902 to Summer 1904.
Parent: Joseph Smethurst [Contractor] of 37 Carnarvon Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: St Margaret's, Hollinwood.
Clarke, Wilkinson
Date of Birth: 11 May 1886
Register Number: 393
Pupil from April 1902 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: Joseph Clarke [Publican] of 340 Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Westwood Board School.
Varley, Charles Gilder
Date of Birth: 2 October 1893
Register Number: 394
Pupil from April 1902 to Summer 1908.
Parent: Thomas Varley of Gilder's Villa, Quickedge, Lees.
Previous School: Knott Lane School.
Fort, Harold Mellor
Date of Birth: 25 January 1887
Register Number: 395
Pupil from April 1902 to Christmas 1902.
Parent: Mrs Fort [Widow] of 146 Greengate Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Lancaster Grammar School.
Chadwick, Francis William
Date of Birth: 30 September 1891
Register Number: 396
Pupil from April 1902 to Easter 1904.
Parent: Frank Chadwick [Secretary] of 286 Waterloo Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Wild, Frank Whittaker
Date of Birth: 28 August 1890
Register Number: 397
Pupil from April 1902 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: John S Wild [Cashier] of 79 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Thornley, John William
Date of Birth: 2 November 1888
Register Number: 398
Pupil from April 1902 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: Benjamin Thornley [Farmer] of 23 Greengate Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Lydgate National School.
Barlow, Buckley Hanson
Date of Birth: 17 February 1888
Register Number: 399
Pupil from April 1902 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Mrs Barlow (guardian) of 50 Napier Street West, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Father is a traveller of Wakefield.
Fletcher, Fred Worthington
Date of Birth: 12 December 1889
Register Number: 400
Pupil from April 1902 to Easter 1905.
Parent: H Fletcher [Mill Manager] of Hollins House, Longsight, Oldham.
Previous School: Launderbrook, Royton.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk at Oldham Union Offices.
Kenworthy, Frank
Date of Birth: 7 February 1888
Register Number: 401
Pupil from April 1902 to Christmas 1903.
Parent: Fred Kenworthy [Photographer] of 11 Woodstock Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Jennings, Arnold Simkin
Date of Birth: 10 February 1893
Register Number: 402
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1907.
Parent: T S Jennings [Postmaster] of Osborne Mount, Werneth.
Previous School: Kilmarnock Academy.
Whitehead, Vincent
Date of Birth: 27 June 1888
Register Number: 403
Pupil from September 1902 to Christmas 1903.
Parent: R T Whitehead [Printer] of Saddleworth Fold, Uppermill.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Hague, Sidney
Date of Birth: 27 July 1890
Register Number: 404
Pupil from September 1902 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: J W Hague [Foreman] of 120 Balfour Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further information: BSc Manchester University.
Goldthorpe, Fred
Date of Birth: 5 September 1889
Register Number: 405
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1906.
Parent: William Goldthorpe [Twister] of 326 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Watersheddings Board School.
Bisset-Smith, Raymond
Date of Birth: 20 May 1891
Register Number: 406
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Dr J Bisset-Smith [Doctor] of Chester Square, Ashton.
Previous School: Home.
Further Information: MB ChB Edinburgh.
Feber, Gerald Bryden
Date of Birth: 20 March 1889
Register Number: 407
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Edwin Feber [Schoolmaster] of High Barn House, Coldhurst.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Ordained 1914.
Lindley, John
Date of Birth: 9 November 1889
Register Number: 408
Pupil from September 1902 to Easter 1903.
Parent: Rowland Lindley [Mill Manager] of 277 Turf Lane, Royton.
Previous School: Blackshaw Lane Board School.
Barber, Percy Mellor
Date of Birth: 25 September 1889
Register Number: 409
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1904.
Parent: H Barber [Solicitor] of Belmont, Oldham Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Private.
Bardsley, Ralph John
Date of Birth: 3 August 1891
Register Number: 410
Pupil from September 1902 to Easter 1908.
Parent: G H Bardsley [Solicitor] of 23 Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Private.
Stott, Leslie Hamilton
Date of Birth: 22 September 1891
Register Number: 411
Pupil from September 1902 to Christmas 1906.
Parent: Robert Stott [Cotton Spinner] of Mayfield, Derker.
Previous School: Private.
Platt, Bevis
Date of Birth: 23 January 1889
Register Number: 412
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1906.
Parent: Edwin Platt [Grocer] of Ivy Cottage, Eaves Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Freehold Board School.
Further Information: Studied at Manchester University. Emigrated to Australia.
Harvey, Sydney
Date of Birth: 22 August 1889
Register Number: 413
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1904.
Parent: Joseph Harvey [Assurance Agent] of 293 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Roundthorn Board School.
Young, Robert
Date of Birth: 2 July 1889
Register Number: 414
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1906.
Parent: Robert Young [Electrician] of 56 Chester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Jobson, James
Date of Birth: 25 April 1890
Register Number: 415
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1905.
Parent: William Jobson [Speed Fitter, Artisan] of 165 Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Westwood Board School.
Watson, Frank
Date of Birth: 15 June 1890
Register Number: 416
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1906.
Parent: Percival Watson [Mechanic] of 14 Fern Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Smith, Walter
Date of Birth: 19 December 1889
Register Number: 417
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1907.
Parent: James Smith [Engineer] of 187 Gordon Terrace, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Further Information: Went to Canada.
Taylor, Stanley
Date of Birth: 28 October 1889
Register Number: 418
Pupil from September 1902 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: S E Taylor [Coal Merchant] of Southleigh, Hooley Hill, Manchester.
Alternative Address: 19 Hill Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Radcliffe, Sam
Date of Birth: 2 March 1890
Register Number: 419
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Frank Radcliffe [Chemist] of 109 Oxford Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Board School.
Burton, Harry
Date of Birth: 11 November 1889
Register Number: 420
Pupil from September 1902 to Summer 1907.
Parent: John Burton [Frame Fitter] of 35 Colwyn Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Westwood Board School.
Taylor, Ernest Joseph
Date of Birth: 10 May 1890
Register Number: 421
Pupil from January 1903 to Summer 1903.
Parent: Mrs Taylor of 52 Eastwood Road, New Moston.
Previous School: Bourne Street Board School.
Hodgkinson, John
Date of Birth: 23 October 1888
Register Number: 422
Pupil from January 1903 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: James Henry Hodgkinson [Engineering Surveyor] of 13 Crowthorn Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Kershaw, Arthur
Date of Birth: 15 February 1889
Register Number: 423
Pupil from January 1903 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: W T Kershaw [Secretary] of Queen's Place, Shaw.
Previous School: Launderbrook, Royton.
Gartside, John Travis
Date of Birth: 2 March 1892
Register Number: 424
Pupil from January 1903 to Christmas 1907.
Parent: T E Gartside [Secretary] of 87 Shaw Road, Royton.
Previous School: Launderbrook, Royton.
Anderton, Edward Cooke
Date of Birth: 5 September 1890
Register Number: 425
Pupil from January 1903 to Easter 1904.
Parent: Edward Anderton [Confectioner] of 156 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Alternative Address: 48 Bury Old Road, Cheetham Hill, Manchester.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Further Information: Worked at a Manchester warehouse.
Wilkinson, James Frederick
Date of Birth: 12 August 1890
Register Number: 426
Pupil from March 1903 to Christmas 1903.
Parent: James Herbert Wilkinson [Clerk] of 84 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Left at Headmaster's request. Emigrated to Australia in 1913.
Kempsey, Frank
Date of Birth: 1 April 1891
Register Number: 427
Pupil from April 1903 to Summer 1907.
Parent: George Kempsey [Mill Secretary] of Taxal, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Further Information: BA 2nd class, Natural Science Tripos, Cambridge.
Roberts, Thomas Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 18 March 1890
Register Number: 428
Pupil from April 1903 to Summer 1908.
Parent: Dr Thomas H Roberts [Doctor] of Linfitts, Delph.
Previous School: Private.
Barber, Norman
Date of Birth: 9 October 1894
Register Number: 429
Pupil from April 1903 to Easter 1904.
Parent: H Barber [Solicitor] of 158 Oldham Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Private.
Garlick, Saxon
Date of Birth: 7 February 1893
Register Number: 430
Pupil from April 1903 to Christmas 1908.
Parent: Dr S Garlick [Doctor] of Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Wilde, James Kenneth
Date of Birth: 24 December 1893
Register Number: 431
Pupil from April 1903 to Easter 1908.
Parent: H Wilde of Werneth House, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Booth, William Seville
Date of Birth: 28 September 1890
Register Number: 432
Pupil from April 1903 to Summer 1908.
Parent: William N Booth [Manager at Platt's] of Fredricvil, Waterhead.
Previous School: Kirkham Grammar School.
Further Information: MB ChB Manchester. Emigrated to South Africa 1960.
Jones, Percy Colin
Date of Birth: 2 June 1891
Register Number: 433
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1907.
Parent: Robert Quinn (guardian) [Clerk] of 19 Crossbank Street, Oldham.
Alternative Address: 106 Crete Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Faulkner, Thomas Wild
Date of Birth: 14 December 1891
Register Number: 434
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1906.
Parent: W E G Taylor (step-father) [Engineer] of 25 Carnarvon Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Robertson, Thomas Postlethwaite
Date of Birth: 22 September 1890
Register Number: 435
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1908.
Parent: John Robertson [Superintendent] of 47 Gas Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Further Information: Became a physician and surgeon.
Doyne, Walter Lloyd
Date of Birth: 14 July 1891
Register Number: 436
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1905.
Parent: Walter Doyne [Caretaker, P T Centre] of 7 Lemnos Street, Mumps.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Underwood, John Maurice
Date of Birth: 19 March 1891
Register Number: 437
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1907.
Parent: Herbert Underwood [P O Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist] of 185 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Further Information: BSc, Manchester University, 1912.
Dickinson, Frank Walker
Date of Birth: 7 July 1891
Register Number: 438
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1905.
Parent: Frederick James Dickinson [Greengrocer] of 147 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Royton Wesleyan.
Lawton, John Hardy
Date of Birth: 31 August 1893
Register Number: 439
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1907.
Parent: Henry Lawton [Managing Director] of Ormidale, Lees.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Continued education at Ashville College, Harrogate.
Bancroft, Frederick James
Date of Birth: 3 November 1890
Register Number: 440
Pupil from September 1903 to Christmas 1906.
Parent: Thomas Bancroft [Schoolmaster] of 580 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Central Board School, Royton.
Turner, Percy Robinson
Date of Birth: 25 May 1890
Register Number: 441
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1905.
Parent: Arthur Turner [Architect] of Woodstock House, Waterloo Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Cullen, Fred Wallace
Date of Birth: 28 December 1889
Register Number: 442
Pupil from September 1903 to Easter 1905.
Parent: James Cullen / Mrs M Tymns [Cotton Mill Manager] of 73 Nile Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Northmoor Board School.
Further Information: Previously educated in India. Became a mechanical and electrical engineer at Platt Bros. Worked in India as a cotton spinning master in 1948.
Whitehead, James
Date of Birth: 29 July 1889
Register Number: 443
Pupil from September 1903 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: G H S Whitehead [Salesman] of Linfitts House, Delph.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Davenport, James
Date of Birth: 14 January 1892
Register Number: 444
Pupil from September 1903 to Easter 1908.
Parent: James Henry Davenport [Pawnbroker] of Lombard House, Busk, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street, Chadderton.
Schofield, Harry
Date of Birth: 1 February 1891
Register Number: 445
Pupil from September 1903 to Easter 1906.
Parent: John Schofield [Engineer] of Higher House, Thurston Clough, Delph.
Previous School: Resoa Board School, Blackpool.
Schofield, Whitehead
Date of Birth: 16 July 1892
Register Number: 446
Pupil from September 1903 to Easter 1906.
Parent: John Schofield [Engineer] of Higher House, Thurston Clough, Delph.
Previous School: Resoa Board School, Blackpool.
Further Information: Emigrated to Canada in 1914.
Greenall, Harry
Date of Birth: 5 June 1890
Register Number: 447
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1904.
Parent: T Greenall [Provision Merchant] of 194 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Arnold House, Blackpool.
Greenall, James Herbert
Date of Birth: 8 March 1894
Register Number: 448
Pupil from September 1903 to Easter 1908.
Parent: T Greenall [Provision Merchant] of 194 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Arnold House, Blackpool.
Sellers, Joseph Eric
Date of Birth: 17 July 1890
Register Number: 449
Pupil from September 1903 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: Urban Sellers [Schoolmaster] of Thorn Bank, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan.
Buckley, Henry
Date of Birth: 7 February 1891
Register Number: 450
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1907.
Parent: J W Buckley [Commercial Traveller] of Addington, Henrietta Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Further Information: Known as Harry. MA, 1st Class Honours, History, Manchester.
West, William Birt
Date of Birth: 1 September 1892
Register Number: 451
Pupil from September 1903 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: John West [Manager] of 173 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Hartley, Ernest Leeming
Date of Birth: 12 July 1888
Register Number: 452
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1904.
Parent: The Reverend L Hartley [Congregational Minister] of 6 Equitable Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Board School.
Hartley, William Sadler
Date of Birth: 12 October 1893
Register Number: 453
Pupil from September 1903 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: William C Hartley [Dentist] of Dental House, Shaw.
Previous School: Fairford Preparatory School, Glos.
Further Information: Studied dentistry at Manchester University.
Martland, Edward Norman Platt
Date of Birth: 12 July 1894
Register Number: 454
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1907.
Parent: Dr Martland [Doctor] of Walshaw Place, Oldham.
Previous School: Home.
Further Information: Continued education at Epsom College. Studied medicine at Manchester University.
Stewart, Allan James
Date of Birth: 13 January 1892
Register Number: 455
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1904.
Parent: William Allan Stewart MD [Surgeon] of 28&30 Barker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Grammar School, Aberdeen.
Schofield, Edward
Date of Birth: 8 June 1889
Register Number: 456
Pupil from September 1903 to Summer 1904.
Parent: John Schofield [Engineer] of Higher House, Thurston Clough, Delph.
Previous School: Blackpool Board School.
Further Information: See #295.
Nelson, George Frederick
Date of Birth: 3 September 1889
Register Number: 457
Pupil from November 1903 to Easter 1906.
Parent: Joseph Nelson [Farmer] of Whitfield Hall, Shaw.
Previous School: High Crompton National School.
Clementson, Bernard Heginbottom
Date of Birth: 8 April 1893
Register Number: 458
Pupil from November 1903 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: Herbert Clementson [Solicitor] of Prospect House, Mossley.
Previous School: Private.
Lees, John Ashton
Date of Birth: 22 July 1888
Register Number: 459
Pupil from November 1903 to Summer 1906.
Parent: George Lees [Music Teacher] of 45 Queens Road, Oldham.
Alternative Address: 106 Gregg Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Grade.
Further Information: MB ChB, Manchester.
Sciville, John Hallett
Date of Birth: 14 July 1889
Register Number: 460
Pupil from January 1904 to Easter 1906.
Parent: J E Sciville [Bank Manager] of National Provincial Bank, Oldham.
Previous School: Intermediate School, Cardiff.
Dearnaley, Harold Ambler
Date of Birth: 7 October 1892
Register Number: 461
Pupil from January 1904 to Christmas 1908.
Parent: A Dearnaley [Cotton Mill Manager and Salesman] of Bryn, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Howardtown Wesleyan, Glossop.
Warhurst, Sydney
Date of Birth: 15 February 1893
Register Number: 462
Pupil from January 1904 to Summer 1909.
Parent: T S Warhurst [Commercial Traveller] of Spring Villas, Lees.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Emigrated to South Africa in 1952.
Stott, Philip Nicholson
Date of Birth: 4 May 1896
Register Number: 463
Pupil from January 1904 to Christmas 1907.
Parent: Sidney Stott [Architect] of Cornhill, Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Continued his education at boarding school.
Gill, Cyril Illingworth
Date of Birth: 18 June 1893
Register Number: 464
Pupil from January 1904 to Christmas 1912.
Parent: Hugh T Gill (MB ChB) [Doctor] of 194 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: BA Natural Science Tripos. MB ChB Cambridge.
Needham, George Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 8 July 1895
Register Number: 465
Pupil from January 1904 to Easter 1907.
Parent: G W Needham [Engineer] of Holly Bank, Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Sandhurst Military College.
Stockdale, Harold Claude
Date of Birth: 5 August 1893
Register Number: 466
Pupil from January 1904 to Easter 1909.
Parent: L Stockdale [Wholesale Grocer] of 1 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Thomas' School.
Stott, Harry
Date of Birth: 9 April 1890
Register Number: 467
Pupil from January 1904 to Easter 1905.
Parent: M Stott [Nut and Bolt Manufacturer] of 24 Edward Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Winterbottom, John Robert
Date of Birth: 26 March 1890
Register Number: 468
Pupil from January 1904 to Christmas 1904.
Parent: H Winterbottom [Licensed Victualler] of Market Hotel, Oldham.
Previous School: Culcheth College.
Longbottom, Harold
Date of Birth: 18 September 1890
Register Number: 469
Pupil from April 1904 to Easter 1905.
Parent: James Longbottom [Royton District Rate Collector] of 8 Cooperative Street, Royton.
Previous School: Central Board School, Royton.
Mellor, Harry Leslie
Date of Birth: 17 August 1891
Register Number: 470
Pupil from April 1904 to Summer 1907.
Parent: Mrs Mellor [Widow] of Higher House, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Mellor, Edward Eric
Date of Birth: 14 December 1892
Register Number: 471
Pupil from April 1904 to Summer 1911.
Parent: Mrs Mellor [Widow] of Higher House, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Rowbotham, John Cheetham Selwyn
Date of Birth: 20 September 1892
Register Number: 472
Pupil from April 1904 to Easter 1906.
Parent: Edward Rowbotham [Solicitor] of Lyndhurst, Uppermill.
Previous School: Private.
McNeil-Smith, Henry Churchill
Date of Birth: 19 May 1896
Register Number: 473
Pupil from April 1904 to Easter 1905.
Parent: The Reverend H B McNeil Smith [C of E Clergyman] of Hollinwood Vicarage, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Continued his education at Marlborough College. Joined the Royal Navy in 1913.
Reed, William Henry
Date of Birth: 1 September 1891
Register Number: 474
Pupil from April 1904 to Summer 1905.
Parent: The Reverend J W Pinniger (Guardian) [Doctor] of Shaw Vicarage, Shaw.
Previous School: Westbury Tech School.
Dawson, Stephen
Date of Birth: 10 July 1891
Register Number: 475
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1907.
Parent: William Dawson [Blacksmith] of Faulkenhurst Cottage, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Hughes, Joseph
Date of Birth: 28 November 1891
Register Number: 476
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1907.
Parent: Joseph Richard Hughes of 32 Penn Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Claughton, Walter
Date of Birth: 24 May 1892
Register Number: 477
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1908.
Parent: James Claughton [Mechanic] of 10 Mordaunt Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Became headmaster of Richmond Street School.
Tonge, William
Date of Birth: 2 April 1891
Register Number: 478
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1907.
Parent: William Tonge [Mechanic] of 21 Denmark Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Further Information: Became a clerk in Holy Orders.
Wilde, Wenden Ray
Date of Birth: 16 February 1893
Register Number: 479
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1909.
Parent: William Wilde [Police Fireman] of 17 Peter Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: BSc 1st Class, Mathematics, Manchester University, 1914.
Phillips, Charles Robert
Date of Birth: 14 December 1891
Register Number: 480
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1908.
Parent: Mrs Phillips [Waterproof Manufacturer] of 27 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Taylor, Thomas Granville
Date of Birth: 7 August 1891
Register Number: 481
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1909.
Parent: R T Taylor [Architect] of 66 Windsor Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Rennie, Frank
Date of Birth: 17 September 1891
Register Number: 482
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1906.
Parent: James Rennie [Secretary] of 290 Waterloo Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Clark, Alfred Matthew
Date of Birth: 17 May 1892
Register Number: 483
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1906.
Parent: Frank Clark [Insurance Superintendent] of 324 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Quinn, Shelley
Date of Birth: 13 December 1890
Register Number: 484
Pupil from September 1904 to Christmas 1906.
Parent: Robert Quinn [Book-keeper] of 106 Crete Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Wood, Fred
Date of Birth: 8 July 1894
Register Number: 485
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1910.
Parent: William Wood [Registrar of Births etc] of 215 Longsight, Royton.
Previous School: Royton Church School.
Jackson, Vernon
Date of Birth: 20 June 1890
Register Number: 486
Pupil from September 1904 to Christmas 1907.
Parent: James Turner Jackson [Solicitor] of 353 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Newboult, Alexander Theodore
Date of Birth: 3 January 1896
Register Number: 487
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1907.
Parent: A W Newboult [Wesleyan Minister] of 1 Montgomery Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Schola Internazionale, Naples.
Further Information: Continued his education at Kingswood School, Bath and Oxford University. Civil Service Chief Secretary administering Federal Government in Malaya, KCB, CMG.
Taylor, Wilfrid
Date of Birth: 1 July 1891
Register Number: 488
Pupil from September 1904 to Easter 1905.
Parent: S E Taylor [Coal Merchant] of 19 Hill Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Fray, Charles Hyde
Date of Birth: 25 April 1890
Register Number: 489
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1905.
Parent: J B Fray [Hosier and Draper] of 90 Yorkshire Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Bell, Harold
Date of Birth: 27 April 1892
Register Number: 490
Pupil from September 1904 to Easter 1906.
Parent: Ernest Bell [Hatter and Hat Manufacturer] of 560 Oldham Road, Failsworth.
Previous School: New Jerusalem School, Failsworth.
Parker, James
Date of Birth: 1 July 1892
Register Number: 491
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1908.
Parent: Sarah Parker of 33 Greenwood Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: BSc, Manchester University.
Harrison, James Shepherd
Date of Birth: 9 April 1894
Register Number: 492
Pupil from September 1904 to Easter 1911.
Parent: John Harrison [Schoolmaster] of 32 Rutland Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Moore, Stanley
Date of Birth: 23 August 1891
Register Number: 493
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1907.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Walter Moore [Loom Tuner (artizan)] of 2 Berry Street, Greenfield.
Previous School: St Mary's, Greenfield.
Young, William
Date of Birth: 4 June 1891
Register Number: 494
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1908.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Robert Young [Electrician at Platt's] of 56 Chester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Pickford, Frank
Date of Birth: 19 June 1891
Register Number: 495
Pupil from September 1904 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: Alfred Pickford [Calico Printer (owner)] of New Delph, Delph.
Previous School: Victoria Park School, Manchester.
Stevenson, Percy
Date of Birth: 1889
Register Number: 496
Pupil from September 1904 to Easter 1905.
Parent: The Reverend W Stevenson [Wesleyan Minister] of 1 Barlow Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Not given.
Buckley, Joel
Date of Birth: 23 October 1889
Register Number: 497
Pupil from September 1904 to Summer 1908.
Parent: Bennett Buckley [Calico Printer] of Church Terrace, Denshaw.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Barratt, John
Date of Birth: 7 September 1890
Register Number: 498
Pupil from January 1905 to Christmas 1906.
Parent: Mrs Barratt of 20 Off Boarshaw Road, Middleton.
Previous School: Middleton National School.
Seddon, Arthur Leslie
Date of Birth: 12 October 1896
Register Number: 499
Pupil from January 1905 to Christmas 1909.
Parent: Sylvester Seddon [Sub Manager at Bank] of 190 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Emigrated to Canada in 1926.
Broughton, William
Date of Birth: 19 June 1891
Register Number: 500
Pupil from January 1905 to Summer 1906.
Parent: Edwin Broughton [Manufacturer (Cast Sheet)] of Branksome, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Hilton, John Broughton
Date of Birth: 11 November 1890
Register Number: 501
Pupil from January 1905 to Summer 1908.
Parent: George C Hilton [Clothier] of 22 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Marland, Harold
Date of Birth: 13 October 1892
Register Number: 502
Pupil from January 1905 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: Mrs Marland of 48 Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Pembroke House School, Annsdell.
Taylor, Richard Eric
Date of Birth: 9 March 1893
Register Number: 503
Pupil from January 1905 to Summer 1911.
Parent: Richard T Taylor [Architect] of 66 Windsor Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Board School.
Shaw, John Mellodew
Date of Birth: 17 March 1895
Register Number: 504
Pupil from January 1905 to Easter 1908.
Parent: Frank Shaw [Auctioneer and Valuer] of 31 Edward Street, Werneth.
Previous School: West Leigh, Werneth.
Further Information: Continued his education at Ashville College, Harrogate.
Hill, Christopher Entwistle
Date of Birth: 20 June 1893
Register Number: 505
Pupil from January 1905 to Summer 1907.
Parent: James H Hill [Cotton Merchant] of Highfield House, Edward Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Stand Grammar School.
Woolstencroft, Thomas
Date of Birth: 22 February 1892
Register Number: 506
Pupil from January 1905 to Easter 1908.
Parent: R F Woolstencroft [Draper] of Crossbank House, Crossbank Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Arnold House, Blackpool.
Dempsey, George Barlow
Date of Birth: 15 January 1890
Register Number: 507
Pupil from January 1905 to Christmas 1905.
Parent: Mrs Dempsey of 9 New Lane, Middleton.
Previous School: Crossley School, Halifax.
Further Information: Became the Director of Education for Birkenhead.
Hughes, Irvine
Date of Birth: 27 August 1891
Register Number: 508
Pupil from January 1905 to Christmas 1906.
Parent: Owen Hughes [Colliery Manager] of Hardman House, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hindley Grammar School.
Nuttall, Gerald Lees Stafford
Date of Birth: 20 January 1893
Register Number: 509
Pupil from May 1905 to Summer 1905.
Parent: J S Nuttall [Machinist] of Hartford Cottage, Werneth.
Previous School: Belfield House, Bowden.
Further Information: Emigrated to East Africa, 1919.
Swales, Alfred
Date of Birth: 3 April 1892
Register Number: 510
Pupil from May 1905 to Christmas 1908.
Parent: Harry Swales [Wine and Spirit Merchant] of 103 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Hilton, George
Date of Birth: 31 October 1892
Register Number: 511
Pupil from May 1905 to Summer 1908.
Parent: George C Hilton [Clothier] of 22 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Gartside, Ashton Wild
Date of Birth: 10 April 1891
Register Number: 512
Pupil from May 1905 to Summer 1907.
Parent: John Gartside [Gentleman] of 9 Plum Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Singleton, Edward William
Date of Birth: 9 April 1893
Register Number: 513
Pupil from May 1905 to Easter 1911.
Parent: Benjamin Singleton [News Overseer] of 325 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Fletcher, Granville
Date of Birth: 13 June 1891
Register Number: 514
Pupil from May 1905 to Easter 1907.
Parent: Robert C Fletcher [Builder's Merchant] of Ivanhoe, 150 Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Thomas' School.
Jennings, John Hugh Oldham
Date of Birth: 27 June 1891
Register Number: 515
Pupil from May 1905 to Summer 1907.
Parent: Z Jennings [Clerk] of 745 Hollins Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Sutcliffe, Herbert
Date of Birth: 18 October 1891
Register Number: 516
Pupil from May 1905 to Summer 1906.
Parent: Daniel Sutcliffe [Merchant] of Sharon, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland School.
Needham, Harold
Date of Birth: 24 January 1894
Register Number: 517
Pupil from May 1905 to Summer 1908.
Parent: Alfred Needham [Gentleman] of Beechwood, New Moston, Failsworth.
Previous School: New Moston High School.
Millward, Wilfred Howard
Date of Birth: 11 February 1891
Register Number: 518
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1906.
Parent: Thomas Millward [Police Court Missionary] of 121 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Thomas' School.
Further Information: Textile machine engineer in Shanghai, China, 1918-1946 (or later).
Buckley, Wilfred Ward
Date of Birth: 22 August 1892
Register Number: 519
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1911.
Parent: Thomas Wild Buckley [Cotton Spinner] of School Terrace, Diggle.
Previous School: Kiln Green School, Diggle.
Noble, Harry
Date of Birth: 13 November 1892
Register Number: 520
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1908.
Parent: Joseph Noble [Draughtsman] of Sherbrooke, Dobcross.
Previous School: Saddleworth Parochial School.
Further Information: Joined the Royal Navy prior to 1914. Senior Technical Officer with the Admiralty, 1939.
Noble, James Hall
Date of Birth: 12 November 1894
Register Number: 521
Pupil from September 1905 to Christmas 1911.
Parent: Joseph Noble [Draughtsman] of Sherbrooke, Dobcross.
Previous School: Saddleworth Parochial School.
Wrigley, James
Date of Birth: 15 August 1892
Register Number: 522
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1911.
Parent: William Wrigley [Cotton Spinner] of 25 Den Lane, Hey, Lees.
Previous School: Hey Church School.
Thorpe, Frank
Date of Birth: 4 June 1892
Register Number: 523
Pupil from September 1905 to Christmas 1907.
Parent: Samuel Thorpe [Joiner] of 28 Winterbottom Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Westwood School.
Spencer, Victor
Date of Birth: 28 February 1893
Register Number: 524
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1907.
Parent: Nathan Spencer [Bricksetter] of 175 Horsedge Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Ogden, Joseph
Date of Birth: 5 March 1893
Register Number: 525
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1907.
Parent: Thomas Ogden [Gentleman] of Oaklands House, Stamford Road, Lees.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Yarn agent. Emigrated to Canada 1923.
Ogden, John
Date of Birth: 18 September 1891
Register Number: 526
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1907.
Parent: Thomas Ogden [Gentleman] of Oaklands House, Stamford Road, Lees.
Previous School: Private.
Mellor, Douglas Holden
Date of Birth: 2 April 1894
Register Number: 527
Pupil from September 1905 to Christmas 1911.
Parent: Mrs Mellor of Higher House, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Leech, William Bould
Date of Birth: 26 October 1892
Register Number: 528
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1907.
Parent: A A Leech [Cotton Waste Dealer] of 55 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Swales, John
Date of Birth: 17 April 1894
Register Number: 529
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1912.
Parent: Harry Swales [Wine and Spirit Merchant] of 103 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Known as Jack. MSc Mathematics, Manchester University.
Bennett, William Edgar
Date of Birth: 16 May 1893
Register Number: 530
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1907.
Parent: Thomas Bennett [Grocer] of 175 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Died May 1914.
Buckley, Arthur
Date of Birth: 14 November 1893
Register Number: 531
Pupil from September 1905 to Easter 1911.
Parent: Joseph William Buckley [Commercial Traveller] of Addington, Henrietta Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Further Information: Bachelor of Commerce, Manchester.
Cullen, Albert
Date of Birth: 5 March 1892
Register Number: 532
Pupil from September 1905 to Christmas 1906.
Parent: James Cullen [Mill Manager] of 105 Crompton Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Northmoor Council School.
Taylor, Harvey Wilson
Date of Birth: 20 February 1896
Register Number: 533
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1908.
Parent: William Taylor [Commercial Traveller] of 37 Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Academy.
Further Information: Studied engineering at Manchester University.
Slater, John Wardle
Date of Birth: 15 October 1892
Register Number: 534
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1911.
Parent: T W Slater [Coal Merchant] of 554 Huddersfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Studied at Manchester University. Appointed Chemist to the Admiralty 1920.
Marland, Francis Ernest
Date of Birth: 6 September 1893
Register Number: 535
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1908.
Parent: E C Marland [Solicitor] of 64 Greengate Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Billington, Ernest Brierley
Date of Birth: 11 November 1891
Register Number: 536
Pupil from September 1905 to Christmas 1907.
Parent: J H Billington [Weaving Manager] of 15 Rushcroft Road, High Crompton.
Previous School: High Crompton National School.
Ebrey, Reginald Thomas
Date of Birth: 1 January 1892
Register Number: 537
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1908.
Parent: The Reverend Alfred Ebrey [Clergyman] of 126 Acre Lane, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Brown, James
Date of Birth: 15 December 1891
Register Number: 538
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1907.
Parent: James Brown [Solicitor's Clerk] of 88 Napier Street West, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Myatt, Ernest
Date of Birth: 13 November 1892
Register Number: 539
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1908.
Parent: Benjamin Myatt [Station Master] of 20 Landseer Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Engneering draughtsman. Emigrated to Argentina.
Mitchell, Hubert Vincent
Date of Birth: 22 December 1892
Register Number: 540
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1907.
Parent: T Mitchell [Analytical Chemist] of Cemetery House, Shaw.
Previous School: Wesleyan, Shaw.
Rowley, Harry
Date of Birth: 9 April 1897
Register Number: 541
Pupil from September 1905 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: Henry Rowley [Publican] of 137 Featherstall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Westwood Council School.
Park, Douglas
Date of Birth: 9 January 1894
Register Number: 542
Pupil from September 1905 to Summer 1910.
Parent: J M Park [Bank Manager] of 17 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Hammersley, Samuel Schofield
Date of Birth: 22 December 1892
Register Number: 543
Pupil from September 1905 to Easter 1911.
Parent: J S Hammersley [Draper] of 20 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Natural Science Tripos, Cambridge. MP for Stockport 1924-1935. MP for Willesden East 1938-1945. Chairman of Anglo-Israel Association.
Greaves, John
Date of Birth: 19 October 1889
Register Number: 544
Pupil from January 1906 to Easter 1908.
Parent: Joseph Greaves [Schoolmaster] of 167 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: BSc Technical, Manchester University.
Brearley, Fred Crossland
Date of Birth: 14 October 1894
Register Number: 545
Pupil from January 1906 to Easter 1911.
Parent: J E Brearley [Skip Manufacturer] of 110 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Holden, Fred
Date of Birth: 15 March 1894
Register Number: 546
Pupil from January 1906 to Easter 1908.
Parent: Herbert Holden [Cotton Importer] of Craiglands, Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Taylor, Ralph Urmson
Date of Birth: 24 January 1895
Register Number: 547
Pupil from January 1906 to Easter 1909.
Parent: S Taylor [Licensed Victualler] of Black Cow, Chadderton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Lee, Adam Edward
Date of Birth: 17 June 1896
Register Number: 548
Pupil from January 1906 to Easter 1907.
Parent: A E H Lee [Coal Merchant] of 120 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Wilde, John Cyril
Date of Birth: 30 September 1895
Register Number: 549
Pupil from January 1906 to Summer 1908.
Parent: Herbert Wilde [Brush Manufacturer] of Werneth House, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Emigrated to the USA as a cotton merchant in 1914.
Crabtree, James Parker
Date of Birth: 29 June 1891
Register Number: 550
Pupil from January 1906 to Summer 1908.
Parent: J H Crabtree [H M Inspector of Factories] of 11 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Brighton House.
Smethurst, Charles
Date of Birth: 27 January 1896
Register Number: 551
Pupil from 27 February 1906 to Easter 1908.
Parent: Charles Smethurst [Tinplate Worker] of 28 London Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Roberts, Frederick Maurice
Date of Birth: 12 July 1892
Register Number: 552
Pupil from April 1906 to Easter 1909.
Parent: Dr T H Roberts [Doctor] of Linfitts House, Delph.
Previous School: Private.
Newboult, Harold Oliver
Date of Birth: 2 July 1897
Register Number: 553
Pupil from April 1906 to Summer 1907.
Parent: The Reverend A W Newboult [Wesleyan Minister] of 1 Montgomery Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Home.
Further Information: Continued his education at Kingswood School, Bath. Became a Fellow and Maths Tutor at Merton College, Oxford.
Horsfall, Arthur Cedric
Date of Birth: 8 December 1893
Register Number: 554
Pupil from April 1906 to Summer 1910.
Parent: A Horsfall [Mill Manager] of Spring Villa, Springhead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Bradbury, Harry
Date of Birth: 3 September 1893
Register Number: 555
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1910.
Parent: Bennett Bradbury [Book-keeper] of 63 Abbotsford Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: MSc Chemistry, Manchester.
Bamford, Frank
Date of Birth: 21 June 1893
Register Number: 556
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1909.
Parent: J E Bamford [Builder's Clerk] of 124 Brompton Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Hall, Harold
Date of Birth: 24 June 1893
Register Number: 557
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1910.
Parent: J G Hall [Twiner Minder] of 16 Adlington Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Cheetham, Willie
Date of Birth: 8 May 1894
Register Number: 558
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1908.
Parent: T B Cheetham [Moulder] of 1 Esther Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Howcroft, Arnold Sydney
Date of Birth: 1 July 1893
Register Number: 559
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1909.
Parent: Samuel Howcroft [Teacher] of 31 Brook Lane, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Joined the Army Educational Corps working in Singapore, Bombay and Sri Lanka. Attained the rank of major.
Moore, John Sydney
Date of Birth: 29 October 1893
Register Number: 560
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1909.
Parent: R H Moore [Joiner] of 316 Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Halliwell, Jonathan Leach
Date of Birth: 22 March 1894
Register Number: 561
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1908.
Parent: W H Halliwell [Manager] of 6 Cooke Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Kershaw, Joseph
Date of Birth: 10 April 1893
Register Number: 562
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1912.
Parent: Samuel Kershaw [Grocer] of 94 Napier Street East, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Studied mathematics at Cambridge.
Brierley, Eric
Date of Birth: 24 July 1892
Register Number: 563
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1909.
Parent: John Brierley [Accountant] of Ivy Dene, Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Bachelor of Commerce, Manchester.
Taylor, James
Date of Birth: 11 March 1898
Register Number: 564
Pupil from September 1906 to Christmas 1908.
Parent: William Taylor [Engineer] of Oaklands House, Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Mills, Harry
Date of Birth: 1 October 1892
Register Number: 565
Pupil from September 1906 to Christmas 1907.
Parent: John Mills [Mill Manager] of 174 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Bunting, James Arnold
Date of Birth: 5 September 1895
Register Number: 566
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1913.
Parent: J H Bunting [Accountant] of 8 Newport Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Clegg, James Wallace Rennie
Date of Birth: 12 August 1894
Register Number: 567
Pupil from September 1906 to Easter 1907.
Parent: James Clegg [Engineer] of 67 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Thomas' School.
Holroyd, Mark
Date of Birth: 9 September 1893
Register Number: 568
Pupil from September 1906 to Christmas 1908.
Parent: T W Holroyd [Wholesale Greengrocer] of 367 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Midgley, Arthur William
Date of Birth: 22 February 1894
Register Number: 569
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1913.
Parent: J A Midgley [Book-keeper] of Slackcote, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Wesleyan.
Booth, William
Date of Birth: 28 June 1892
Register Number: 570
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1910.
Parent: W Booth [Mill Manager] of Holly House, Greenfield.
Previous School: St Mary's, Greenfield.
Morley, George William
Date of Birth: 6 February 1895
Register Number: 571
Pupil from September 1906 to Christmas 1906.
Parent: G W Morley [Police Superintendent] of Police Station, Dobcross.
Previous School: Saddleworth Parochial School.
Scawthorn, Arthur Elson
Date of Birth: 27 May 1894
Register Number: 572
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1912.
Parent: F M Scawthorn [Blacksmith] of Marslands, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Sladen, Tom Goldthorp
Date of Birth: 3 April 1892
Register Number: 573
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1910.
Parent: The Reverend J T Ormerod (guardian) of St Anne's Parsonage, Longsight, Oldham. (Father is a Saddler).
Previous School: St Anne's, Royton.
Further Information: BA Durham University. Ordained Deacon in 1915.
Ashton, James
Date of Birth: 28 October 1895
Register Number: 574
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1911.
Parent: James Ashton [Contractor] of Collier Hill House, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Robinson, Harry
Date of Birth: 18 June 1896
Register Number: 575
Pupil from September 1906 to Easter 1910.
Parent: T S Robinson [County Court Clerk] of 101 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Williams, Percy
Date of Birth: 14 May 1893
Register Number: 576
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1908.
Parent: H F Williams [Schoolmaster] of 95 Rochdale Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw British School.
Rostron, Henry
Date of Birth: 1 October 1892
Register Number: 577
Pupil from September 1906 to Christmas 1907.
Parent: J T Rostron [Maker-up] of Sunny Lea, Jubilee Road, Middleton.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Ogden, Arthur
Date of Birth: 14 December 1891
Register Number: 578
Pupil from September 1906 to Christmas 1907.
Parent: William Ogden [Minder - Overlooker] of 39 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Hartley, Edgar
Date of Birth: 28 August 1893
Register Number: 579
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1910.
Parent: The Reverend L Hartley [Congregational Minister] of 6 Equitable Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Gee, George Frederick
Date of Birth: 26 June 1893
Register Number: 580
Pupil from September 1906 to Summer 1908.
Parent: Edward Gee [Farmer] of Woodhouse Green Farm, Ashton.
Previous School: Woodhouses National School.
Holt, Frederick Thomas
Date of Birth: 2 August 1893
Register Number: 581
Pupil from November 1906 to Easter 1907.
Parent: C A Holt [Manager] of Hudson Bay Company, Winnipeg, Canada.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Born in Canada. Returned to Canada in 1907.
Shaw, Herbert Cecil
Date of Birth: 4 October 1892
Register Number: 582
Pupil from November 1906 to Summer 1908.
Parent: Peter Shaw of Grafton Terrace, Mossley.
Previous School: Abney School, Mossley.
Haigh, Reginald Sidney
Date of Birth: 28 April 1893
Register Number: 583
Pupil from January 1907 to Summer 1911.
Parent: W L Haigh [Fitter] of Weakey, Diggle.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Hudson, Roger John Allan
Date of Birth: 20 April 1895
Register Number: 584
Pupil from January 1907 to Summer 1909.
Parent: James Hudson [Architect in Borough Surveyor's Office] of 59 Redgrave Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterhead Council School.
Siddall, David Henry
Date of Birth: 16 November 1893
Register Number: 585
Pupil from January 1907 to Summer 1908.
Parent: John Siddall [Brush Maker] of 2 Station Street, Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Howarth, Percy
Date of Birth: 23 October 1893
Register Number: 586
Pupil from January 1907 to Summer 1908.
Parent: James Howarth [Manager and Secretary] of 49 Morris Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Fitton, Ernest
Date of Birth: 13 November 1893
Register Number: 587
Pupil from January 1907 to Christmas 1908.
Parent: John Fitton [Agent] of 43 St Thomas Street North, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Buckley, Douglas Hermann
Date of Birth: 11 August 1897
Register Number: 588
Pupil from January 1907 to Easter 1908.
Parent: Dr C H Buckley [Surgeon] of Park House, Werneth.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Became a marine engineer.
Hodgkinson, Henry
Date of Birth: 9 March 1894
Register Number: 589
Pupil from January 1907 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: J H Hodgkinson [Surveyor] of 17 Crowthorn Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Trafalgar School, Ashton.
Wilde, John Howard
Date of Birth: 3 August 1897
Register Number: 590
Pupil from January 1907 to Christmas 1912.
Parent: Asa Wilde [Cotton Spinner] of 7 Edward Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Private.
Brierley, John Isaac
Date of Birth: 26 July 1894
Register Number: 591
Pupil from January 1907 to Summer 1909.
Parent: G I Brierley [Gentleman] of Springwood House, Delph.
Previous School: St Thomas' School, Friarmere.
Jackson, Edward Bruce
Date of Birth: 29 August 1895
Register Number: 592
Pupil from January 1907 to Summer 1908.
Parent: J C Jackson [Iron Master] of The Croft, Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Middleton National School.
Kelsall, Charles Hall
Date of Birth: 25 August 1896
Register Number: 593
Pupil from April 1907 to Summer 1912.
Parent: W H Kelsall [Commercial Clerk] of 27 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Braddock, Joseph Norcliffe
Date of Birth: 16 December 1898
Register Number: 594
Pupil from April 1907 to Summer 1910.
Parent: R E Braddock [Gas Meter Manufacturer] of 93 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Died 1913.
Stott, George Whittaker
Date of Birth: 27 March 1899
Register Number: 595
Pupil from April 1907 to Christmas 1907.
Parent: Harry Stott [Cotton Manufacturer] of Inglewood, Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Continued his education at boarding school.
Worthington, Harry
Date of Birth: 26 January 1895
Register Number: 596
Pupil from April 1907 to Summer 1910.
Parent: G A Worthington [Tobacconist] of 123 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Thomas.
Davoll, Albert Whittaker
Date of Birth: 10 May 1895
Register Number: 597
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1911.
Parent: J W Davoll [Foreman, Pattern Maker] of 45 Robinson St., Block Lane, Chadderton.
Previous School: Stanley Road School.
Further Information: Died 1934.
Moore, Charles
Date of Birth: 19 February 1894
Register Number: 598
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1911.
Parent: E Moore [Caretaker] of 29 Hollinhall Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Whittaker, Frank
Date of Birth: 14 December 1894
Register Number: 599
Pupil from September 1907 to Christmas 1913.
Parent: H Whittaker [Pork Butcher] of 270 Rochdale Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: MA, Cambridge University. Methodist Missionary. Head of the Normal Training College, Medak, India. First Bishop of the Church of South India.
Ross, George
Date of Birth: 25 April 1896
Register Number: 600
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1913.
Parent: G Ross [Manager] of 3 Shore Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: BSc Maths & Physics, Manchester University. Became headmaster of Hollins Central School.
Cook, John Marshal
Date of Birth: 21 November 1895
Register Number: 601
Pupil from September 1907 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: James Cook [Late Publican] of 87 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Slight, Lewis Rudolph
Date of Birth: 15 January 1893
Register Number: 602
Pupil from September 1907 to Easter 1909.
Parent: The Reverend Lewis A Slight [Minister] of 150 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Royal Grammar School, Colchester.
Further Information: Emigrated to Canada as a farmer in 1920.
Gartside, James Brewer
Date of Birth: 14 May 1897
Register Number: 603
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1913.
Parent: T E Gartside [Secretary] of 87 Shaw Road, Royton.
Previous School: Launderbrook, Royton.
Stott, Frank
Date of Birth: 7 February 1895
Register Number: 604
Pupil from September 1907 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: George Stott [Retired] of 80 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Church, Thomas Newton
Date of Birth: 13 February 1893
Register Number: 605
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1910.
Parent: Mrs S Church of 31 Napier Street East, Oldham.
Previous School: Blue Coat School.
Holden, Isaac Prockter
Date of Birth: 11 November 1898
Register Number: 606
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1908.
Parent: John Holden [Mill Manager] of 157 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Clynes, John Harper
Date of Birth: 4 June 1894
Register Number: 607
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1912.
Parent: J R Clynes M P [Secretary] of 53 Marlborough Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: After attending university he stood as the Labour Party candidate for Hemel Hempstead in the 1922 general election. He emigrated to Southern Rhodesia in 1927 to become a tobacco farmer.
Noble, William
Date of Birth: 26 July 1895
Register Number: 608
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1910.
Parent: James Noble [Warper] of 45 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Hall, Harold Platt
Date of Birth: 12 June 1895
Register Number: 609
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1910.
Parent: John Hall [Fitter] of 4 Ronald Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Marsden, Herbert
Date of Birth: 27 May 1895
Register Number: 610
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1911.
Parent: R Marsden [Mule Overlooker] of 44 Heron Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Gartside, Victor Horatio
Date of Birth: 11 March 1892
Register Number: 611
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1909.
Parent: A A Gartside of Wood Brow, Denshaw.
Previous School: Waterloo Secondary School.
Robinson, Henry Radcliffe
Date of Birth: 8 March 1895
Register Number: 612
Pupil from September 1907 to Easter 1910.
Parent: W R Robinson [Bank Cashier] of Spring Meadow, Uppermill.
Previous School: Saddleworth Parochial School.
Ratcliffe, Fred
Date of Birth: 10 June 1894
Register Number: 613
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1910.
Parent: R Ratcliffe [Mill Manager] of 7 Dane Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Cathedral High School, Bombay.
Slater, William Kershaw
Date of Birth: 19 October 1893
Register Number: 614
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1911.
Parent: James Slater [Mill Manager] of 3 Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Bournemouth.
Further Information: BSC 1st Class, Chemistry, Manchester University. Research Chemist. Managing Director, Dartington Project. Government adviser on agriculture. KBE.
Bradshaw, Harry Illingworth
Date of Birth: 22 May 1895
Register Number: 615
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1910.
Parent: Mrs E A Bradshaw of 57 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Saddleworth Parochial School.
Caldwell, William Leonard
Date of Birth: 26 July 1895
Register Number: 616
Pupil from September 1907 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: The Reverend Stuart Caldwell [Minister] of 71 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Windle, Wilfred Florian
Date of Birth: 17 September 1892
Register Number: 617
Pupil from September 1907 to Christmas 1908.
Parent: J H Windle [Jeweller] of 123 Union Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Patrick's School.
Further Information: Emigrated to Australia in 1927.
Marsden, Harold
Date of Birth: 26 January 1894
Register Number: 618
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1910.
Parent: R Marsden [Mule Overlooker] of 44 Heron Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Studied at Manchester University. Missionary to China 1924-1929.
Waddington, Harry Carlile
Date of Birth: 24 September 1895
Register Number: 619
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1909.
Parent: J Waddington [Factory Operative] of 59 Queens Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Sankey, William
Date of Birth: 21 August 1897
Register Number: 620
Pupil from September 1907 to Summer 1912.
Parent: E Sankey [Schoolmaster] of 3 Equitable Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Fitton, Arnold
Date of Birth: 4 April 1895
Register Number: 621
Pupil from October 1907 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: J W Fitton [Cashier] of Holly Bank, Luzley Brook, Royton.
Previous School: Blackshaw Lane Board School.
Swann, Thomas Lord
Date of Birth: 21 October 1895
Register Number: 622
Pupil from January 1908 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: The Reverend A H Swann [Clergyman] of Heyside Vicarage, Royton.
Previous School: Worksop.
Martland, William Lionel
Date of Birth: 13 March 1899
Register Number: 623
Pupil from January 1908 to Summer 1909.
Parent: Dr E W Martland of Lyndhurst, Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Not given.
Further Information: Continued education at Epsom College. Studied medicine at Manchester University.
Pollard, Frank Cyril
Date of Birth: 26 November 1896
Register Number: 624
Pupil from January 1908 to Summer 1913.
Parent: Frank Pollard [Wholesale Stationer] of Hulme House, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Smethurst, Harry
Date of Birth: 26 September 1900
Register Number: 625
Pupil from January 1908 to Christmas 1913.
Parent: Charles Smethurst [Iron and Tin Plate Worker] of 28 London Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Rome, John Matthew
Date of Birth: 14 November 1894
Register Number: 626
Pupil from January 1908 to Easter 1910.
Parent: J M Rome [Publican] of Railway Hotel, Greenfield.
Previous School: Knutsford Grammar School.
Whitehead, Hervey
Date of Birth: 31 December 1894
Register Number: 627
Pupil from January 1908 to Christmas 1908.
Parent: Albert Whitehead [Storekeeper] of Brownhill Bridge, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Hall, John Green
Date of Birth: 13 August 1899
Register Number: 628
Pupil from March 1908 to Summer 1912.
Parent: Harry Hall [Ironfounder] of Inglenook, Werneth.
Previous School: Private.
Greaves, Alvan Bertrand
Date of Birth: 9 October 1894
Register Number: 629
Pupil from March 1908 to Christmas 1908.
Parent: J W Greaves [Engineer] of New Moston.
Previous School: Failsworth Wesleyan.
Booth, Francis Whitehead
Date of Birth: 28 January 1895
Register Number: 630
Pupil from April 1908 to Easter 1911.
Parent: W N Booth [Manager] of Fredricvil, Waterhead.
Previous School: St Cuthbert's, Lytham.
Buckley, Tom
Date of Birth: 16 June 1896
Register Number: 631
Pupil from April 1908 to Easter 1911.
Parent: J H Buckley [Engineer] of 4 Wrigley Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Salem High School.
Schofield, Thomas
Date of Birth: 13 May 1898
Register Number: 632
Pupil from April 1908 to Easter 1912.
Parent: A E Schofield [Foreman, Mechanic] of 56 Oldham Road, Royton.
Previous School: Royton Council School.
Smith, Eric Dawson
Date of Birth: 12 February 1899
Register Number: 633
Pupil from April 1908 to Summer 1913.
Parent: James Smith [Builder and Contractor] of 323 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Salem Ladies School.
Whitehead, Samuel Carter
Date of Birth: 27 October 1899
Register Number: 634
Pupil from April 1908 to Summer 1912.
Parent: S Whitehead [Contractor] of Acre House, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Trewman, Arthur Edward Oliphant
Date of Birth: 19 April 1893
Register Number: 635
Pupil from April 1908 to Christmas 1909.
Parent: The Reverend A H C Trewman [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Hey Vicarage, Lees.
Previous School: Private.
Lees, George Thomas
Date of Birth: 4 November 1895
Register Number: 636
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1914.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J G Lees [Mule Overlooker] of 12 Hereford Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Stanley Road School.
Further Information: Studied mathematics at St John's College, Cambridge.
Thomas, George Albert
Date of Birth: 25 September 1895
Register Number: 637
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1911.
Travis Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Thomas [Surveyor's Clerk] of 77 Gainsborough Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Halliwell, George
Date of Birth: 16 May 1896
Register Number: 638
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1912.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J E Halliwell [Accountant's Clerk] of 32 Rochdale Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Secondary School.
Carter, Fred
Date of Birth: 7 March 1896
Register Number: 639
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1910.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J E Carter [Registrar of Births & Deaths] of 681 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Henthorn, Frank
Date of Birth: 24 November 1896
Register Number: 640
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1910.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: William Henthorn [Moulder] of 8 Morley Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Cooling, Cecil Aubrey
Date of Birth: 3 January 1897
Register Number: 641
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1910.
Shaw Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J E Cooling [Loom Overlooker] of 72 Queen Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan.
Worrall, James Fletcher
Date of Birth: 26 April 1893
Register Number: 642
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1910.
Oldham Education Bursary Pupil.
Parent: Mrs E J Worrall of 3 Pump Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Waterloo Secondary School.
Hilton, Frank Arnold
Date of Birth: 20 August 1895
Register Number: 643
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1911.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S Hilton [Butcher] of 228 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Ratcliffe, Harold
Date of Birth: 13 July 1896
Register Number: 644
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1912.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Ratcliffe [Goods Clerk] of 5 Rutland Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Beaumont, Thomas Elliott
Date of Birth: 11 December 1894
Register Number: 645
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1911.
West Riding County Minor Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H B Beaumont [bank clerk] of Mountain Ash, Huddersfield Road, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Wesleyan.
Noble, Wilfred
Date of Birth: 22 January 1897
Register Number: 646
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1911.
West Riding County Minor Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G W W Noble [Printer] of Spring Bank, Uppermill.
Previous School: Uppermill Council School.
Ashton, Thomas Vincent
Date of Birth: 15 October 1895
Register Number: 647
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1911.
Parent: A Ashton [Accountant] of The Grange, Hollinwood.
Alternative Address: Waterhead House, Waterhead, Oldham.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: May have previously lived at The Grange, Hollinwood.
Emigrated to Australia in 1940.
Cave, Arthur Roland
Date of Birth: 7 November 1894
Register Number: 648
Pupil from September 1908 to Easter 1910.
Parent: E Cave [Book-keeper] of Hawthorn Place, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Cheetham, Harry Robert
Date of Birth: 20 January 1898
Register Number: 649
Pupil from September 1908 to Easter 1913.
Parent: A Cheetham [Cashier] of 17 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
de Courcy, John Frederick Manuel
Date of Birth: 2 July 1901
Register Number: 650
Pupil from September 1908 to November 1910.
Parent: Stephen de Courcy [Pastor] of 632 Chamber Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Absent for two full terms, returned then left November 1910.
Fowweather, Vincent James
Date of Birth: 26 October 1896
Register Number: 651
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1909.
Parent: E Fowweather [Iron Grinder] of 13 Hanson Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Smith Street Council School.
Ingham, Alan
Date of Birth: 19 August 1896
Register Number: 652
Pupil from September 1908 to Easter 1912.
Parent: A Ingham [Stock and Share Broker] of 116 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Secondary School.
Roseblade, Herbert
Date of Birth: 11 April 1895
Register Number: 653
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1914.
West Riding County Minor Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs M Roseblade of Woods Lane, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Vipond, Sidney
Date of Birth: 14 September 1896
Register Number: 654
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1912.
Parent: J Vipond [Boot Manufacturer] of 10 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Ford, James Edwin
Date of Birth: 28 October 1895
Register Number: 655
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1909.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Ford [Grocer] of 76 Burnley Lane, Chadderton.
Alternative Address: 120 Featherstall Road North, Oldham.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Marshall, Oscar Anseling
Date of Birth: 27 August 1893
Register Number: 656
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1909.
Parent: J Marshall [Oil Refiner and Merchant] of Prime Hill House, Greenfield.
Previous School: Woodhouse Grove, Apperley Bridge.
Further Information: Emigrated to the USA in 1920.
Ford, Eric Lionel
Date of Birth: 29 June 1896
Register Number: 657
Pupil from September 1908 to Summer 1910.
Parent: I L Ford [Baker and Confectioner] of Hathershaw Park Bakery, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Scholes, Henry
Date of Birth: 25 January 1896
Register Number: 658
Pupil from September 1908 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: T Scholes [Farmer] of Yew Tree Farm, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Cooper, Frank Redvers
Date of Birth: 28 February 1900
Register Number: 659
Pupil from October 1908 to Easter 1914.
Parent: D Cooper [Accountant] of 43 Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Beech, Albert
Date of Birth: 3 July 1894
Register Number: 660
Pupil from October 1908 to Easter 1910.
Parent: H Beech [Cotton Spinner] of 156 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Horsfall, Bernard
Date of Birth: 29 April 1896
Register Number: 661
Pupil from October 1908 to Christmas 1912.
Parent: A Horsfall [Mill Manager] of Spring Villa, Springhead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Emigrated to Canada in 1913 to take up fruit farming.
Gregory, Daniel
Date of Birth: 26 June 1896
Register Number: 662
Pupil from 15 January 1909 to Summer 1910.
Parent: John Gregory [Licensed Victualler] of Junction Hotel, Ashton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Paul's.
Gregory, John
Date of Birth: 11 August 1899
Register Number: 663
Pupil from 15 January 1909 to Summer 1910.
Parent: John Gregory [Licensed Victualler] of Junction Hotel, Ashton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Paul's.
Barlow, Alan Ffarington l'Anson
Date of Birth: 26 September 1898
Register Number: 664
Pupil from 15 January 1909 to Summer 1914.
Parent: R J Barlow [Commercial Traveller] of 6 Frost Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Employed by the British India Corporation 1929 - 1956 as an advertising artist in India.
Lee, Thomas Henry
Date of Birth: 30 May 1900
Register Number: 665
Pupil from 15 January 1909 to Summer 1913.
Parent: Mrs Lee of 146 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Crowther, James
Date of Birth: 26 August 1897
Register Number: 666
Pupil from 15 January 1909 to Summer 1911.
Parent: E Crowther [Publican] of 105 Rochdale Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw British School.
Walton, Charles Noel
Date of Birth: 14 December 1899
Register Number: 667
Pupil from 20 April 1909 to Summer 1913.
Parent: C A Walton [Teacher of Singing] of 93 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Known as Noel. Brother of composer Sir William Turner Walton. Graduated ARMCM in 1922. Peripatetic singing teacher in the Oldham area, including at OHGS, 1923-1937. Music Master at OHGS (Boys), 1937-1945, and OHGS (Girls), 1945-1961.
Stott, Sydney Harold
Date of Birth: 17 September 1898
Register Number: 668
Pupil from 20 April 1909 to Easter 1914.
Parent: Samuel Stott [Contractor] of Hyndburn House, Stamford Road, Lees.
Previous School: Hey St John's School.
Cheetham, Alfred
Date of Birth: 14 April 1900
Register Number: 669
Pupil from 20 April 1909 to Summer 1913.
Parent: J Cheetham [Salesman] of 87 Shaw Road, Royton.
Previous School: Launderbrook, Royton.
Hasty, Herbert
Date of Birth: 24 December 1898
Register Number: 670
Pupil from 20 April 1909 to Easter 1914.
Parent: R Hasty [Salesman] of 13 Birchencroft Terrace, Royton.
Previous School: Launderbrook, Royton.
Searston, Clifford
Date of Birth: 24 July 1896
Register Number: 671
Pupil from 20 April 1909 to Summer 1910.
Parent: G J Searston [Clerk] of 40 Ball Street, Greenacres.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Thompson, Wallace
Date of Birth: 16 May 1895
Register Number: 672
Pupil from 20 April 1909 to Summer 1910.
Parent: W Thompson [Photographer] of 170 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Fletcher, Sidney
Date of Birth: 4 September 1897
Register Number: 673
Pupil from 20 April 1909 to Summer 1913.
Parent: H Fletcher [Brewer] of Hollin House, Longsight, Royton.
Previous School: Launderbrook, Royton.
Stopford, James Stanley Bird
Date of Birth: 9 January 1900
Register Number: 674
Pupil from 20 April 1909 to Easter 1912.
Parent: The Reverend J B Stopford [Clergyman] of Leesfield Vicarage, Lees.
Previous School: Home.
Further Information: Became a clerk in Holy Orders.
Jones, Joseph Arthur Eddy
Date of Birth: 5 January 1900
Register Number: 675
Pupil from 17 June 1909 to Summer 1917.
Parent: The Reverend J W Jones [Clerk in Holy Orders] of St Luke's Vicarage, Chadderton.
Previous School: Ducie Avenue, Manchester.
Further Information: BA Manchester. Became a clerk in Holy Orders.
Park, Alexander
Date of Birth: 27 February 1897
Register Number: 676
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1913.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J M Park [Bank Manager] of 17 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Senior School.
Further Information: Known as Alec.
Murray, Fred
Date of Birth: 5 May 1898
Register Number: 677
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1911.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: C Murray [Butcher] of 24 Shaw Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Swallow, Hubert
Date of Birth: 29 September 1897
Register Number: 678
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1913.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L Swallow [Jeweller] of 38 Fern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Died in New Zealand.
Parkes, Alan Sterling
Date of Birth: 10 September 1900
Register Number: 679
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1913.
Parent: E Parkes [Bank Manager] of Chamber Hall, Oldham.
Previous School: Rochdale.
Further Information: Continued his education at boarding school and university. Became an eminent biologist in the fields of reproduction and cyrobiology. CBE 1968.
Taylor, Arnold
Date of Birth: 18 December 1894
Register Number: 680
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: E Smith (guardian) of 330 Rochdale Road, Royton. (Father is a Manager of Cotton Mills in Brazil).
Previous School: American College, South America.
Further Information: Returned to Brazil in 1920.
Ashton, Harry
Date of Birth: 23 January 1897
Register Number: 681
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1912.
Parent: B Ashton [Workhouse Master] of 449 Rochdale Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Coldhurst Church School.
Mills, Joseph
Date of Birth: 11 July 1900
Register Number: 682
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1915.
Parent: Fred Mills [Cotton Spinner] of Fernholme, Lees.
Previous School: Leesfield Church School.
Taylor, James Dewhurst
Date of Birth: 25 August 1900
Register Number: 683
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: J L Taylor [Builder's Merchant] of 74 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a merchant in India from 1922-1931.
Broughton, Edwin
Date of Birth: 29 December 1896
Register Number: 684
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1911.
Parent: E Broughton [Cast Sheet Manufacturer] of Branksome, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Needham, Herbert
Date of Birth: 15 September 1893
Register Number: 685
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1911.
Parent: John Needham [Manager (Spinning)] of 41 Chester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Schofield, James Arnold
Date of Birth: 9 November 1896
Register Number: 686
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Christmas 1912.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W J Schofield [Joiner's Machinist] of 140 Roundthorn Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Secondary School.
Desden, John Herbert
Date of Birth: 27 August 1896
Register Number: 687
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1912.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J R Desden [Cotton Spinner (Operative)] of 26 Top Street, Greenacres.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Became the Director of Education for Batley.
Death, Arthur
Date of Birth: 8 August 1896
Register Number: 688
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Christmas 1911.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: C Death [Shop Keeper] of 189 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Watkinson, Daniel
Date of Birth: 16 November 1896
Register Number: 689
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1915.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Watkinson of 87 Green Lane, Middleton.
Previous School: St Mark's.
Wild, Norman
Date of Birth: 5 June 1897
Register Number: 690
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1911.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J T Wild [Engineer] of 3 Aldred Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: Failsworth Council School.
Mercer, John Thomas
Date of Birth: 5 May 1896
Register Number: 691
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1911.
Parent: C Mercer [Manufacturer] of 475 Hollins Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Hope, John Brookfield Alban
Date of Birth: 30 August 1895
Register Number: 692
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Easter 1910.
Parent: G A Hope [Mill Manager] of 208 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Cavendish School, Matlock.
Booth, Frederic Kenneth
Date of Birth: 14 July 1899
Register Number: 693
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Easter 1913.
Parent: W N Booth [Clerk] of Fredricvil, Waterhead.
Previous School: St John's, Hey.
McNeil-Smith, Charles Dixie
Date of Birth: 14 December 1900
Register Number: 694
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1910.
Parent: The Reverend H B McNeil Smith [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Hollinwood Vicarage, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Continued his education at boarding school. Emigrated to Canada before 1926 (father was Canadian).
Stanton, Leonard Radford
Date of Birth: 5 November 1898
Register Number: 695
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1914.
Parent: L R Stanton [Tourist Agent] of 323 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Andrew, James
Date of Birth: 17 May 1897
Register Number: 696
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Easter 1911.
Parent: W H Andrew [Iron Worker] of 434 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Kershaw, James Hervey
Date of Birth: 18 November 1897
Register Number: 697
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Christmas 1913.
West Riding County Minor Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Kershaw [Bank Cashier] of Bank House, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Fray, Maurice Bardsley
Date of Birth: 11 April 1895
Register Number: 698
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Easter 1912.
Parent: J B Fray [Mill Manager] of 42 Belmont Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Thorp, George
Date of Birth: 7 May 1896
Register Number: 699
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Christmas 1911.
Parent: G Thorp [Inn Keeper] of 124 Rochdale Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Northmoor Council School.
Thorp, William Charles
Date of Birth: 25 June 1897
Register Number: 700
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Christmas 1911.
Parent: G Thorp [Inn Keeper] of 124 Rochdale Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Northmoor Council School.
Eatough, Clifford
Date of Birth: 11 November 1897
Register Number: 701
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1914.
Parent: R Eatough [Medical Practitioner] of Manor Lodge, Mossley.
Previous School: Hyde House, Stalybridge.
Further Information: BSc Technical, Manchester University.
Cleverley, Albert Mountain
Date of Birth: 5 August 1898
Register Number: 702
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1916.
West Riding County Minor Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Cleverley [Stone Mason] of Pincott Terrace, Greenfield.
Previous School: St Mary's, Greenfield.
Further Information: BSc 1st Class, Metallurgy, Manchester.
Platts, John
Date of Birth: 24 November 1896
Register Number: 703
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1913.
West Riding County Minor Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Platts [Plasterer] of Husteads, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Roebuck, William Henry
Date of Birth: 13 May 1896
Register Number: 704
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1912.
West Riding County Minor Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G Roebuck [Farmer] of Manor Farm, Grasscroft, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland National School.
Lees, Thomas Percival
Date of Birth: 24 January 1896
Register Number: 705
Pupil from 14 September 1909 to Summer 1911.
Parent: W Lees [Engineer] of 17 Arden Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Lees, George Arthur
Date of Birth: 10 March 1897
Register Number: 706
Pupil from 5 October 1909 to Summer 1912.
West Riding County Minor Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Lees [Father is a Stationer of Altrincham] of Platt Lane, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Bovill, Thomas
Date of Birth: 13 July 1901
Register Number: 707
Pupil from 11 October 1909 to Summer 1912.
Parent: Thomas Bovill [Customs & Excise] of 307 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Myott, Frank Richard
Date of Birth: 26 May 1896
Register Number: 708
Pupil from 14 October 1909 to Christmas 1911.
Parent: J E Myott [Accountant] of 78 Greengate Street, Oldham.
Previous School: University School, Southport.
Wild, William
Date of Birth: 1 December 1896
Register Number: 709
Pupil from 26 October 1909 to Easter 1911.
Parent: A Wild [Cotton Mill Manager] of 128 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Shaw, Seth
Date of Birth: 17 December 1895
Register Number: 710
Pupil from 14 January 1910 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: Charles Shaw [Painter and Decorator] of King Street, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Provided School.
Cooper, George Robert
Date of Birth: 5 October 1897
Register Number: 711
Pupil from 14 January 1910 to Summer 1912.
Parent: J W Cooper [None] of Holly Bank, Royton.
Previous School: Royton Council School.
Pimm, Richard Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 1 November 1900
Register Number: 712
Pupil from 14 January 1910 to Summer 1915.
Parent: Richard Pimm [Assistant School Master] of 61 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Surname also shown as Pym.
Cooper, William Randolph
Date of Birth: 21 April 1897
Register Number: 713
Pupil from 14 January 1910 to Christmas 1912.
Parent: E N Cooper [Engineer] of 71 Waterworks Road, Waterhead.
Previous School: Friern Barnet Grammar School, London.
Further Information: Studied textile industries at Manchester University.
Young, Henry George
Date of Birth: 18 July 1895
Register Number: 714
Pupil from 14 January 1910 to Summer 1912.
Parent: Ralph Young [Medical Doctor] of Park House, Royton.
Previous School: Castleton House School, Rochdale.
Seddon, Reginald
Date of Birth: 15 December 1901
Register Number: 715
Pupil from 14 January 1910 to Summer 1913.
Parent: S Seddon [Bank Manager] of 190 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Webster, William Reginald
Date of Birth: 22 January 1895
Register Number: 716
Pupil from 14 January 1910 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: J W Webster [Pharmacist, Chemist] of 91 Lee Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Stockdale, Norman Fletcher
Date of Birth: 13 October 1899
Register Number: 717
Pupil from 14 January 1910 to Christmas 1914.
Parent: L Stockdale [Wholesale Grocer] of 1 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Searston, Leslie
Date of Birth: 27 September 1900
Register Number: 718
Pupil from 14 January 1910 to Christmas 1910.
Parent: G J Searston [Clerk] of 40 Ball Street, Greenacres.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Mellor, John Wrigley
Date of Birth: 15 May 1898
Register Number: 719
Pupil from 14 January 1910 to Easter 1912.
Parent: J Mellor [Coal Merchant] of 317 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Secondary School.
Ashton, Harold
Date of Birth: 16 October 1899
Register Number: 720
Pupil from 14 January 1910 to Christmas 1915.
Parent: Mrs Ashton of 59 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Fielding, William Ward
Date of Birth: 3 November 1897
Register Number: 721
Pupil from 15 February 1910 to Christmas 1911.
Parent: J B Fielding [Printer] of Canal Bridge, Failsworth.
Previous School: New Moston Municipal School.
Further Information: Emigrated to Australia 1915.
White, Albert Mason
Date of Birth: 30 June 1899
Register Number: 722
Pupil from 15 February 1910 to Summer 1914.
Parent: Ernest White [Traveller] of 10 Richmond Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Private.
Lawless, James
Date of Birth: 27 December 1897
Register Number: 723
Pupil from 5 April 1910 to Summer 1913.
Parent: P Lawless [Licensed Victualler] of Derby Hotel, Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Patrick's R C School.
Broadbent, John Newton
Date of Birth: 4 November 1898
Register Number: 724
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1913.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Broadbent [Superintendent Registrar] of 90 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Cocker, Thomas Bernard
Date of Birth: 12 May 1898
Register Number: 725
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1916.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Cocker [Grocer] of 31 King Street, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: After attending Cambridge University he joined the Malayan Civil Service, working in Singapore from 1921 until his death in 1931.
Mellor, Richard
Date of Birth: 29 July 1897
Register Number: 726
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1912.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: C Mellor [Salesman] of Gladwyn, Turf Lane, Royton.
Previous School: Municipal Secondary School.
York, Stanley Vernon
Date of Birth: 2 February 1899
Register Number: 727
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1914.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F York [Boot Dealer] of 154 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Vickars, Sydney Henry Cecil
Date of Birth: 15 July 1898
Register Number: 728
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1914.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S O Vickars [Musical Instrument Dealer] of 31 St Thomas Street South, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Billington, William Thomas
Date of Birth: 30 November 1898
Register Number: 729
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1913.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J H Billington [Weaving Manager] of 15 Rushcroft Road, High Crompton.
Previous School: High Crompton School.
Brook, George Frederick
Date of Birth: 13 June 1898
Register Number: 730
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1913.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H H Brook [Tailor] of 12 Market Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Waterloo Senior School.
Owen, Walter Armitage
Date of Birth: 27 July 1897
Register Number: 731
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1912.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W E Owen [Insurance Agent] of Rydal Mount, Middleton Road, Middleton.
Previous School: Waterloo Senior School.
Further Information: Became a prolific playwright under the name of Armitage Owen.
Hudson, Harold Bernard
Date of Birth: 17 March 1898
Register Number: 732
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1912.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Hudson [Professor of Music] of 119 Edge Lane Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Higginshaw Council School.
Mills, Harold Taylor
Date of Birth: 13 May 1898
Register Number: 733
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1912.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Mills [Insurance Agent] of 204 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Taylor, Clifford
Date of Birth: 14 June 1899
Register Number: 734
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1913.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W H Taylor [Minder] of 78 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Forster, Frank William
Date of Birth: 2 March 1898
Register Number: 735
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1913.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: I Forster [Smith] of 22 South Hill Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Halliwell, Fred
Date of Birth: 14 April 1898
Register Number: 736
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1913.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J E Halliwell [Accountant's Clerk] of 32 Rochdale Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Municipal Secondary School.
Harding, William Eric
Date of Birth: 10 September 1896
Register Number: 737
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1913.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: The Reverend A Harding [Congregational Minister] of 550 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Harrogate Secondary School.
Further Information: Became a Congregational Minister.
Bradbury, John Lewis
Date of Birth: 18 April 1900
Register Number: 738
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1918.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: B Bradbury [Loom Turner] of Platt Lane, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Gilbert, Percival
Date of Birth: 5 October 1898
Register Number: 739
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1913.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: M Gilbert [Labourer] of Wool Road, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Henthorn, Ernest Howard
Date of Birth: 24 October 1897
Register Number: 740
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1912.
Shaw Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: P B Henthorn [Hydraulic Packer] of 18 Railway View, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton Council School.
Dyson, Fred
Date of Birth: 11 January 1898
Register Number: 741
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1913.
Davenport Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Dyson [Minder] of 132 St John Street, Hey, Lees.
Previous School: St John's, Hey.
Ogden, Harold Leach
Date of Birth: 25 March 1898
Register Number: 742
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Christmas 1915.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: William Ogden [Insurance Agent] of 269 Turf Lane, Royton.
Previous School: Royton Council School.
Further Information: BA, MA, Manchester University.
Mellor, John Holt
Date of Birth: 29 June 1898
Register Number: 743
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1913.
Parent: T Mellor [Confectioner] of 30 Fern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Stansfield, Edmund
Date of Birth: 22 August 1897
Register Number: 744
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Christmas 1911.
Parent: D Stansfield [Relieving Officer] of 64 Malton Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Cockshott, William
Date of Birth: 17 August 1898
Register Number: 745
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Easter 1912.
Parent: S Cockshott [Grocer] of 18 Gibraltar Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Leesfield Church School.
Longbottom, Ronald
Date of Birth: 26 April 1897
Register Number: 746
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Christmas 1911.
Parent: J Longbottom [Rate Collector] of 1 Birchencroft Terrace, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Wallace, George Edwin
Date of Birth: 15 December 1896
Register Number: 747
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1916.
Parent: O E Wallace [Carriage Builder] of 231 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Gibson, William
Date of Birth: 29 April 1901
Register Number: 748
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1913.
Parent: W H Gibson [Merchant] of Fern Lea, Ashton.
Previous School: Private.
Lees, Charles Raymond
Date of Birth: 18 September 1901
Register Number: 749
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1916.
Parent: W Lees [Engineer] of 17 Arden Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Page, James Lees
Date of Birth: 28 April 1901
Register Number: 750
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Summer 1914.
Parent: W S Page [Bank Cashier] of 272 Waterloo Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Mellor, Harold James
Date of Birth: 5 January 1900
Register Number: 751
Pupil from 13 September 1910 to Easter 1912.
Parent: J Mellor [Coal Merchant] of 317 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Fletcher, Jack
Date of Birth: 24 May 1896
Register Number: 752
Pupil from 10 November 1910 to Christmas 1911.
Parent: J Fletcher [Licensed Victualler] of Dusty Miller, Railway Road, Werneth.
Previous School: St Thomas' School, Werneth.
Wrigley, James Edward T
Date of Birth: 10 March 1901
Register Number: 753
Pupil from 13 January 1911 to Easter 1916.
Parent: T Wrigley [Mill Manager] of 11 Brideoake Street, Waterhead.
Previous School: Private.
Whitehead, Edward
Date of Birth: 16 October 1896
Register Number: 754
Pupil from 13 January 1911 to Christmas 1912.
Parent: Mrs Whitehead of 177 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Blue Coat School.
Hodgkinson, George
Date of Birth: 17 February 1900
Register Number: 755
Pupil from 13 January 1911 to Summer 1914.
Parent: C Hodgkinson [Mill Manager] of Willow Bank, Highlands, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Bradley, Joseph
Date of Birth: 20 May 1898
Register Number: 756
Pupil from 13 January 1911 to Summer 1914.
Parent: F Bradley [Pawnbroker] of The Croft, Hollins Green, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Bradley, Thomas
Date of Birth: 26 September 1899
Register Number: 757
Pupil from 13 January 1911 to Summer 1916.
Parent: F Bradley [Pawnbroker] of The Croft, Hollins Green, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Bullough, Charles Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 4 June 1896
Register Number: 758
Pupil from 13 January 1911 to Christmas 1913.
Parent: C G Bullough [Confectioner] of 88 Yorkshire Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Secondary School.
Bradbury, Thomas
Date of Birth: 10 January 1899
Register Number: 759
Pupil from 13 January 1911 to Christmas 1912.
Parent: T S Bradbury [Farmer] of Fairbanks, Diggle.
Previous School: Diggle School.
Weston, George Whitehead
Date of Birth: 1 May 1901
Register Number: 760
Pupil from 13 January 1911 to Summer 1914.
Parent: J Weston [Draper] of Woodford, Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Bede College, Newcastle.
Shaw, Alec
Date of Birth: 10 July 1897
Register Number: 761
Pupil from 16 January 1911 to Summer 1913.
Parent: Peter Shaw [Agent] of Beechwood, Mossley.
Previous School: Central Council School, Mossley.
Chadderton, Tom
Date of Birth: 10 January 1900
Register Number: 762
Pupil from 18 January 1911 to Summer 1914.
Parent: F W Chadderton [Textile Machinist] of 115 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Wild, James
Date of Birth: 5 October 1901
Register Number: 763
Pupil from 25 April 1911 to Christmas 1915.
Parent: James Wild [Cotton Spinner] of 90 Rochdale Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw British School.
Butterworth, Percy
Date of Birth: 27 October 1898
Register Number: 764
Pupil from 25 April 1911 to Summer 1914.
Parent: J Butterworth [Auctioneer] of 27 Market Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw British School.
Further Information: Worked as machine tool fitter in the USA in the 1920s - 1930s.
Jackson, Walter Raymond
Date of Birth: 15 August 1898
Register Number: 765
Pupil from 25 April 1911 to Christmas 1913.
Parent: A Jackson [Accountant] of 39 Carnarvon Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Fielding, John Gledhill
Date of Birth: 15 October 1901
Register Number: 766
Pupil from 25 April 1911 to Christmas 1915.
Parent: A Fielding [Coal Merchant] of Gorsey Dene, Newhey.
Previous School: Newhey Council School.
Hackforth, Frederick Ward
Date of Birth: 10 April 1903
Register Number: 767
Pupil from 26 June 1911 to Summer 1914.
Parent: J E S Hackforth [Clerk in Holy Orders] of 12 Green Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Lostock Elementary, Bolton.
Hayes, Cuthbert Roland
Date of Birth: 24 May 1902
Register Number: 768
Pupil from 26 June 1911 to Summer 1920.
Parent: The Reverend James Hayes [Clerk in Holy Orders] of 12 Eaves Lane, Chadderton.
Previous School: Moor Park, Preston.
Smith, John Bowers
Date of Birth: 12 September 1899
Register Number: 769
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1914.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F A Smith [Commercial Clerk] of 45 Suffolk Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Garstang, Albert Whitehead
Date of Birth: 8 June 1900
Register Number: 770
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1914.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Garstang [Insurance Agent] of 95 Pitt Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Taylor, Samuel Norcross
Date of Birth: 9 August 1900
Register Number: 771
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1916.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W S Taylor [Draper] of 292 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Barrett, George
Date of Birth: 22 May 1899
Register Number: 772
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1914.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Barrett [Engineer] of 36 Sunny Bank Road, Lees.
Previous School: Leesfield Church School.
Coleman, Frank
Date of Birth: 17 June 1899
Register Number: 773
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1913.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Coleman [Grocer] of 56 Falcon Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Thomas' Church School.
Horrobin, Frank
Date of Birth: 29 September 1898
Register Number: 774
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1913.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Horrobin [Agent] of 41 Thornley Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Booth, Sidney
Date of Birth: 10 May 1899
Register Number: 775
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1913.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S Booth [Minder] of 15 Devon Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Buckley, Sydney
Date of Birth: 16 April 1899
Register Number: 776
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1914.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: I B Buckley [Pawnbroker and Jeweller] of Breezy Mount, Moorside.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Carrington, Noel
Date of Birth: 10 December 1898
Register Number: 777
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1916.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Carrington [Commercial Clerk] of Alt Hill, Ashton.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Barratt, William
Date of Birth: 31 May 1899
Register Number: 778
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1915.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: R Barratt [Police Sergeant] of 64 Minton Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Stott, James
Date of Birth: 14 March 1899
Register Number: 779
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1917.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Stott [Yarn Packer] of 209 London Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Winterbottom, Fred
Date of Birth: 3 October 1898
Register Number: 780
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1914.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G Winterbottom [Chief Sanitary Inspector] of 249 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Everington, Ernest
Date of Birth: 27 August 1898
Register Number: 781
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1914.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Everington [Cotton Warper] of 2 Hanson Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Became assistant secretary at Raven Mill.
Marlor, Samuel
Date of Birth: 29 October 1898
Register Number: 782
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1915.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Marlor [Fitter] of 75 Raper Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Noble, John Wood
Date of Birth: 4 October 1899
Register Number: 783
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1917.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Noble [Draughtsman] of Sherbrooke, Dobcross.
Previous School: Saddleworth Parochial School.
Further Information: Studied dentistry at Manchester University.
Hardie, Albert Leonard
Date of Birth: 10 July 1899
Register Number: 784
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1915.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J B Hardie [Woollen Spinner] of New Tame, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Wallace, Alan
Date of Birth: 25 December 1901
Register Number: 785
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Easter 1919.
Parent: O E Wallace [Coach Builder] of 231 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Spencer, Charles Hubert
Date of Birth: 28 April 1897
Register Number: 786
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Christmas 1915.
Parent: C S Spencer [Physician and Surgeon] of 226 Stamford Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Further Information: Became a physician and surgeon.
Eatough, Robert Edgar
Date of Birth: 9 March 1900
Register Number: 787
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Easter 1918.
Parent: R Eatough [Medical Practitioner] of Manor Lodge, Mossley.
Previous School: Private.
Eatough, George
Date of Birth: 8 September 1901
Register Number: 788
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: R Eatough [Medical Practitioner] of Manor Lodge, Mossley.
Previous School: Private.
Hynes, Frank
Date of Birth: 18 December 1898
Register Number: 789
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Easter 1915.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Hynes [Mill Manager] of 410 Manchester Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Blackshaw Lane Board School.
Jackson, William Charles
Date of Birth: 20 June 1903
Register Number: 790
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Easter 1914.
Parent: W Jackson [Cotton Spinner] of Estcourt, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Holden, Henry
Date of Birth: 13 October 1899
Register Number: 791
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Christmas 1913.
Parent: H Holden [Cotton Merchant] of 196 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Shaw, Sidney
Date of Birth: 2 June 1899
Register Number: 792
Pupil from 19 September 1911 to Summer 1914.
Parent: S E Shaw [Cotton Spinner] of 1 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Holt, Frank
Date of Birth: 13 February 1901
Register Number: 793
Pupil from 22 September 1911 to Summer 1915.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G Holt [Tinplate Worker] of 31 Villiers Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Holt, Fred
Date of Birth: 11 July 1899
Register Number: 794
Pupil from 22 September 1911 to Summer 1913.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G Holt [Tinplate Worker] of 31 Villiers Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Webster, Thomas
Date of Birth: 1 June 1898
Register Number: 795
Pupil from 25 September 1911 to Summer 1915.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Webster [Spinner] of 3 Lancaster Avenue, Middleton.
Previous School: Watersheddings Board School.
Gray, Albert
Date of Birth: 30 April 1898
Register Number: 796
Pupil from 26 September 1911 to Summer 1914.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Gray [Mill Manager] of 52 Abson Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Chaloner, Sam Richard
Date of Birth: 28 July 1898
Register Number: 797
Pupil from 29 September 1911 to Summer 1915.
Hawkyard & Whitehead Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J R Chaloner [Machine Erector] of Ryecroft, Marslands, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Bachelor of Commerce, Manchester.
Holden, George Frederick
Date of Birth: 11 March 1901
Register Number: 798
Pupil from 18 October 1911 to Summer 1916.
Parent: W Holden [Brewer's Traveller] of 23 Carnarvon Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Wrigley, Reginald Whittering
Date of Birth: 27 October 1899
Register Number: 799
Pupil from 7 November 1911 to Summer 1913.
Parent: G H Wrigley [Yarn Merchant] of Albion House, Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Griffiths, David Edwardes Gifford
Date of Birth: 15 August 1901
Register Number: 800
Pupil from 7 November 1911 to Easter 1916.
Parent: J G Griffiths [Solicitor] of 155 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Mercer, Charles
Date of Birth: 1 March 1899
Register Number: 801
Pupil from 12 January 1912 to Summer 1913.
Parent: Charles Mercer [Nut and Bolt Manufacturer] of 475 Hollins Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Southport Modern School.
Further Information: Continued his education at Kenyon Hall College.
Mercer, Harold
Date of Birth: 31 January 1901
Register Number: 802
Pupil from 12 January 1912 to Summer 1916.
Parent: Charles Mercer [Nut and Bolt Manufacturer] of 475 Hollins Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Southport Modern School.
Mercer, Alfred
Date of Birth: 1 May 1903
Register Number: 803
Pupil from 12 January 1912 to Christmas 1917.
Parent: Charles Mercer [Nut and Bolt Manufacturer] of 475 Hollins Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Southport Modern School.
Platt, Albert
Date of Birth: 23 September 1898
Register Number: 804
Pupil from 12 January 1912 to Easter 1912.
Parent: J A Platt [Licensed Victualler] of Bridge Inn, Failsworth.
Previous School: St John's, Failsworth.
Schofield, Thomas Prockter
Date of Birth: 1 January 1903
Register Number: 805
Pupil from 20 February 1912 to Easter 1913.
Parent: E H Schofield [Veterinary Surgeon] of Hill Crest, Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: May have returned later.
Bradbury, Samuel
Date of Birth: 2 May 1900
Register Number: 806
Pupil from 20 February 1912 to Easter 1914.
Parent: T S Bradbury [Farmer] of Fairbanks, Diggle.
Previous School: Kiln Green School, Diggle.
Winterbottom, Herbert Kershaw
Date of Birth: 20 November 1902
Register Number: 807
Pupil from 16 April 1912 to Easter 1917.
Parent: J A Winterbottom [Yarn Salesman] of 108 Manchester Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Launderbrook, Royton.
Winterbottom, William Travis
Date of Birth: 31 October 1904
Register Number: 808
Pupil from 16 April 1912 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: J A Winterbottom [Yarn Salesman] of 108 Manchester Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Launderbrook, Royton.
Brierley, Thomas Wood
Date of Birth: 2 March 1899
Register Number: 809
Pupil from 16 April 1912 to Easter 1914.
Parent: G I Brierley [None] of Springwood House, Delph.
Previous School: St Thomas' School, Friarmere.
Page, Frank
Date of Birth: 1 December 1902
Register Number: 810
Pupil from 16 April 1912 to Easter 1914.
Parent: W S Page [Bank Accountant] of 272 Waterloo Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Whitaker, Sydney
Date of Birth: 24 September 1899
Register Number: 811
Pupil from 16 April 1912 to Summer 1914.
Parent: G Whitaker [Licensed Victualler] of Black Swan Hotel, Mumps, Oldham.
Previous School: Pendleton Grammar School.
Moore, Harold Norman
Date of Birth: 13 April 1902
Register Number: 812
Pupil from 22 April 1912 to Summer 1919.
Parent: N Moore [Bank Manager] of 33 Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Hargreaves, Donald
Date of Birth: 18 October 1901
Register Number: 813
Pupil from 24 June 1912 to Easter 1917.
Parent: Herbert Goodwin [Grocer] of 72 High Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Sankey, Vernon
Date of Birth: 23 January 1902
Register Number: 814
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Christmas 1915.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E Sankey [Schoolmaster] of 3 Equitable Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Died December 1915.
Gregg, William Philip
Date of Birth: 14 October 1900
Register Number: 815
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1916.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Gregg [Chartered Secretary] of 529 Chamber Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further information: Emigrated to Australia 1952.
Barnes, James Cheetham
Date of Birth: 31 October 1900
Register Number: 816
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1915.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J R Barnes [Commercial Clerk] of 27 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Hepworth, Vernon
Date of Birth: 3 July 1900
Register Number: 817
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1916.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Hepworth [Yarn Agent] of 122 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Schofield, Tom Lees
Date of Birth: 19 April 1901
Register Number: 818
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Christmas 1915.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Schofield [Schoolmaster] of 116 Bamford Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: St Mark's School, Chadderton.
Mitchell, Harold
Date of Birth: 11 June 1900
Register Number: 819
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1916.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E W Mitchell [Furniture Dealer and Joiner] of 272 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Burnett, Sydney
Date of Birth: 6 May 1901
Register Number: 820
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1915.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Burnett [Buyer of Motors] of 121 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Smith, Harry
Date of Birth: 23 May 1900
Register Number: 821
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1915.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Smith [Foreman at Ironworks] of 28 Raper Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Lawton, Wilfred James
Date of Birth: 31 July 1899
Register Number: 822
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1915.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Lawton [Professional Musician] of 58 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Brooks, Peter
Date of Birth: 12 December 1902
Register Number: 823
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1917.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Brooks [Cotton Mill Manager] of 35 College Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Fitton, Ernest
Date of Birth: 14 November 1900
Register Number: 824
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1919.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Fitton [Foreman Planer] of 32 Count Hill Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Leachinsky, Joshua
Date of Birth: 8 May 1901
Register Number: 825
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1918.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: N Leachinsky [Furniture Dealer] of 65 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Dawson, Cecil
Date of Birth: 15 September 1899
Register Number: 826
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1915.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: R Dawson [Engineer's Foreman] of 1 Balfour Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Houlgrave, Charley
Date of Birth: 9 September 1899
Register Number: 827
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1915.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Houlgrave [Gas Meter Index Maker] of 39 Westbourne Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Westwood Council School.
Wadsworth, Fred
Date of Birth: 8 July 1901
Register Number: 828
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1916.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Wadsworth [Mill Engineer] of 71 Radclyffe Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: St Mark's School, Chadderton.
Whitehead, Francis Stanley
Date of Birth: 3 March 1901
Register Number: 829
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1915.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W H Whitehead [Loom Tuner] of Sandbed, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Wood, Joseph Cecil
Date of Birth: 15 June 1900
Register Number: 830
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1916.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Wood of Wharmton G S House, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Ashton, Frank Holden
Date of Birth: 3 April 1904
Register Number: 831
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Easter 1914.
Parent: S Ashton [Builder] of Royleigh, Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private School.
Holden, John George
Date of Birth: 4 November 1901
Register Number: 832
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1917.
Parent: F O Holden [Cotton Mill Manager] of 33 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private School.
Hilton, Fred Brearley
Date of Birth: 30 June 1901
Register Number: 833
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Christmas 1915.
Parent: S Hilton [Solicitor] of 85 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private School.
Rodgers, Gerald Armstrong
Date of Birth: 19 June 1902
Register Number: 834
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Easter 1916.
Parent: J Rodgers [Cashier in Cotton Mill] of 99 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private School.
Whittaker, Vernon Emanuel
Date of Birth: 1 October 1901
Register Number: 835
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Easter 1917.
Parent: T Whittaker [Cotton Mill Owner] of 92 Waterloo Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Stott, Rowland Edward
Date of Birth: 7 September 1903
Register Number: 836
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1915.
Parent: V H Stott [Engineer] of 96 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private School.
Megson, Gerald Clay
Date of Birth: 5 January 1900
Register Number: 837
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1915.
Parent: H Megson [Leather Merchant] of 17 Newport Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private School.
Wolfe, Charles Cuthbert
Date of Birth: 8 July 1902
Register Number: 838
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1913.
Parent: The Reverend E Wolfe [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Leesfield Vicarage, Lees.
Previous School: Private Tuition.
Taylor, Norman
Date of Birth: 5 June 1900
Register Number: 839
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1918.
Parent: J R Taylor [Secretary to Ironworks] of 27 Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Whittaker, Harold
Date of Birth: 28 January 1900
Register Number: 840
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Christmas 1913.
Parent: H Whittaker [Cotton Mill Secretary] of Ashleigh, Turf Lane, Royton.
Previous School: Blackshaw Lane Board School.
Bradley, Frank
Date of Birth: 18 November 1901
Register Number: 841
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1917.
Parent: F Bradley [Pawnbroker] of 8 The Croft, Hollins Green, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Varley, Arthur
Date of Birth: 11 February 1901
Register Number: 842
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1915.
Parent: J S Varley [Draper] of 24 Brunswick Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Greenfield Lane School, Shaw.
Park, James Mills
Date of Birth: 23 October 1899
Register Number: 843
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Easter 1914.
Parent: J M Park [Bank Manager] of 90 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Secondary School.
Further Information: Became a Merchant Navy Master Mariner, Captain in charge of foreign-going steam ships.
Hirst, Charles
Date of Birth: 23 March 1902
Register Number: 844
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Easter 1916.
Parent: C Hirst [Furniture Dealer] of 75 Latimer Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Williamson, Frank Miles
Date of Birth: 16 December 1899
Register Number: 845
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Easter 1915.
Parent: F Williamson [Printer] of 33 Eversley Place, Taunton Rd., Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
McGeoch, Robert Alexander
Date of Birth: 10 February 1900
Register Number: 846
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Christmas 1912.
Parent: R A McGeoch [Post Office Inspector] of North Bank, Moston Lane, New Moston.
Previous School: Jerusalem School, Failsworth.
Chadwick, Ellis
Date of Birth: 31 January 1900
Register Number: 847
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1915.
Parent: W Chadwick [Salesman] of 48 Belgrave Road, New Moston.
Previous School: Private.
Brooks, William
Date of Birth: 12 December 1902
Register Number: 848
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Summer 1917.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Brooks [Cotton Mill Manager] of 35 College Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Faulkner, Frederick Alan
Date of Birth: 16 June 1901
Register Number: 849
Pupil from 17 September 1912 to Easter 1918.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F W Faulkner [Engineer] of Hollincroft, Middle Gate, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Fitton, Norman Ashton
Date of Birth: 27 November 1898
Register Number: 850
Pupil from 14 January 1913 to Summer 1914.
Parent: J T Fitton [Telegraphist] of 4 Carnarvon Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Eastwood, Cyril Morton
Date of Birth: 4 April 1903
Register Number: 851
Pupil from 14 January 1913 to Easter 1918.
Parent: T W Eastwood [Waste Dealer] of Bank Side, Greenfield.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Died 9 June 1918.
Johnson, Keith
Date of Birth: 5 September 1902
Register Number: 852
Pupil from 1 April 1913 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: J Johnson [Cotton Spinner] of Oakdene, New Moston.
Previous School: Private.
Johnson, Claude
Date of Birth: 5 September 1902
Register Number: 853
Pupil from 1 April 1913 to Summer 1919.
Parent: J Johnson [Cotton Spinner] of Oakdene, New Moston.
Previous School: Private.
Bentley, Charles Worswick
Date of Birth: 11 November 1901
Register Number: 855
Pupil from 1 April 1913 to Summer 1917.
Parent: J H Bentley [Assistant Borough Surveyor] of 18 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
McGowan, Alan Sinclair
Date of Birth: 6 August 1904
Register Number: 856
Pupil from 1 April 1913 to Summer 1915.
Parent: J S McGowan [Medical Doctor] of 13 King Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Watson, Harry Kenneth
Date of Birth: 16 August 1901
Register Number: 857
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1915.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Watson [Engine Packing Works Manager] of 64 Breeze Hill Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Leesfield Church School.
Whittle, Hugh
Date of Birth: 6 August 1901
Register Number: 858
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1919.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Whittle [Pharmacist] of 22 Latimer Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Lees, Norman
Date of Birth: 8 June 1900
Register Number: 859
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1916.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Lees [Engineer] of 56 Huddersfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Underwood, Cyril
Date of Birth: 30 November 1904
Register Number: 860
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1922.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Underwood [Post Office Date Stamper] of 33 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Walton, Joseph
Date of Birth: 19 June 1901
Register Number: 861
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1916.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Walton [Solicitor's Clerk] of 32 Green Lane, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Binns, William Smith
Date of Birth: 29 March 1902
Register Number: 862
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1915.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L Binns [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 32 Thomas Street, Lees.
Previous School: Leesfield Church School.
Platt, Herve
Date of Birth: 4 April 1901
Register Number: 863
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1916.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E Platt [Grocer] of 25 Eaves Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Jones, Thomas Shaw
Date of Birth: 27 May 1901
Register Number: 864
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1915.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs H Jones of 4 Sholver Lane, Moorside.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Watson, Walter
Date of Birth: 21 September 1902
Register Number: 865
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1918.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Watson of 277 Huddersfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Latham, George
Date of Birth: 19 December 1900
Register Number: 866
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1915.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Latham [Gardener] of Glodwick Lodge, Alexandra Park, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Nuttall, Lawrence
Date of Birth: 12 December 1900
Register Number: 867
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1916.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: R Nuttall [Tripe Dresser] of 73 Netherhey Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Beaumont, Cyril
Date of Birth: 5 January 1903
Register Number: 868
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1918.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H B Beaumont [Railway Clerk] of Millwood, Linfitts, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Bradbury, Charles Frederick
Date of Birth: 21 November 1902
Register Number: 869
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1919.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Bradbury [Butcher] of Industrial Terrace, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Wesleyan.
Bardsley, Clifford
Date of Birth: 6 October 1900
Register Number: 870
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1915.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs S A Bardsley of 9 Church Street, Lees.
Previous School: Leesfield National School.
Mellor, Henry
Date of Birth: 30 April 1903
Register Number: 871
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1920.
Parent: T Mellor [Confectioner] of 30 Fern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Lakin, John
Date of Birth: 27 September 1904
Register Number: 872
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Easter 1915.
Parent: J Lakin [Yarn Salesman] of 76 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Robinson, Stanley
Date of Birth: 18 January 1900
Register Number: 873
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Easter 1915.
Parent: A S Robinson [Cycle and Motor Agent] of 60 Yorkshire Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Shaw, George Edward
Date of Birth: 29 March 1902
Register Number: 874
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1920.
Parent: J H Shaw [Wholesale Grocer] of 198 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Scholes, John William C
Date of Birth: 30 March 1901
Register Number: 875
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1917.
Parent: Mrs A Scholes of 239 Fields New Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Denton Lane School.
Cox, Reginald George
Date of Birth: 3 June 1902
Register Number: 876
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Easter 1917.
Parent: G Cox [Schoolmaster] of Evetine House, Greaves Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Halliday, Tom Walmsley
Date of Birth: 25 November 1900
Register Number: 877
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Christmas 1916.
Parent: A T Halliday [Bank Manager] of 90 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Grecian Street Council School.
Halliday, Stanley James
Date of Birth: 24 May 1904
Register Number: 878
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1919.
Parent: A T Halliday [Bank Manager] of 90 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Grecian Street Council School.
Singleton, Joseph
Date of Birth: 8 May 1904
Register Number: 879
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Easter 1920.
Parent: Miss E Singleton [Father is a farmer of Penwortham] of 67 Thompson Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: St Paulina's, Lostock Hall.
Hardie, Edgar
Date of Birth: 15 April 1901
Register Number: 880
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1916.
Hawkyard & Whitehead Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J B Hardie [Foreman Woollen Spinner] of New Tame, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Walker, Dan
Date of Birth: 5 September 1899
Register Number: 881
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1914.
Parent: W Walker of 439 Manchester Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Kenworthy, Frederick
Date of Birth: 3 May 1900
Register Number: 882
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Christmas 1917.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A A Kenworthy [Woollen Weaver] of Bell House, Delph.
Previous School: St Thomas' School, Friarmere.
Brooks, John Cyril
Date of Birth: 16 May 1901
Register Number: 883
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1915.
Parent: J H Brooks [Cotton Waste Merchant] of Arundel Street, Mossley.
Previous School: Mossley Council School.
Whitehead, Albert Edward
Date of Birth: 15 May 1900
Register Number: 884
Pupil from 16 September 1913 to Summer 1915.
Parent: W Whitehead [Cashier] of New Tame, Delph.
Previous School: St Thomas' School, Friarmere.
Broster, Robert
Date of Birth: 6 August 1901
Register Number: 885
Pupil from 13 January 1914 to Christmas 1915.
Parent: Mrs Broster of 31 Market Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan.
Chapman, William Charlton
Date of Birth: 16 October 1905
Register Number: 886
Pupil from 13 January 1914 to Summer 1916.
Parent: The Reverend J C Chapman [Clerk in Holy Orders] of St Andrew's Vicarage, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Plowright, Geoffrey Ewin
Date of Birth: 20 October 1905
Register Number: 887
Pupil from 2 March 1914 to Easter 1918.
Parent: J R Plowright [Optician] of Inglewood, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Ashworth, Fred Scholes
Date of Birth: 9 June 1903
Register Number: 888
Pupil from 20 April 1914 to Christmas 1917.
Parent: W Ashworth [Publican] of Coronation Hotel, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Salter, Alfred Heywood
Date of Birth: 5 April 1905
Register Number: 889
Pupil from 20 April 1914 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: E Salter [Boot Dealer] of 47 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Kauntze, Henry Bagley
Date of Birth: 9 November 1904
Register Number: 890
Pupil from 20 April 1914 to Summer 1917.
Parent: H B Kauntze [Cotton Spinner] of 159 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Bagshaw, Henry Swinburn
Date of Birth: 22 September 1905
Register Number: 891
Pupil from 21 April 1914 to Summer 1916.
Parent: H Bagshaw [Pharmacist] of 77 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Wallace, Hugh Amherst
Date of Birth: 4 August 1905
Register Number: 892
Pupil from 21 April 1914 to Summer 1919.
Parent: W Wallace [Engineer] of Hulme Lea, Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Duxbury, George
Date of Birth: 3 March 1905
Register Number: 893
Pupil from 21 April 1914 to Easter 1915.
Parent: F A S Duxbury [None] of Werneth Lodge, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Wright, William
Date of Birth: 13 April 1903
Register Number: 894
Pupil from 21 April 1914 to Easter 1917.
Parent: A Wright [Publican] of 53 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Tipper, John Stuttard
Date of Birth: 15 February 1905
Register Number: 895
Pupil from 15 June 1914 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: J H Tipper [Leather Merchant's Manager and Cashier] of 275 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Middleton, John
Date of Birth: 17 May 1900
Register Number: 896
Pupil from 15 June 1914 to Christmas 1914.
Parent: W V Middleton [Card Clothing Manufacturer] of 58 Fern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Wheelwright Grammar School, Dewsbury.
Lawton, Wilfred
Date of Birth: 10 June 1903
Register Number: 897
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1918.
Travis Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J R Lawton [Traveller] of 75 Abbotsford Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Lawton, Eric
Date of Birth: 23 November 1902
Register Number: 898
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1917.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Lawton [Teacher of Music] of 58 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Halliwell, Walter
Date of Birth: 5 June 1901
Register Number: 899
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1917.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J E Halliwell [Accountant] of 32 Rochdale Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Mills, Clifford Townend
Date of Birth: 17 August 1904
Register Number: 900
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1921.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Mills [Commission Agent] of 204 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Schofield, Harold Kershaw
Date of Birth: 24 September 1902
Register Number: 901
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Christmas 1916.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Schofield [Schoolmaster] of 50 Oldham Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Mottram, William George
Date of Birth: 8 December 1903
Register Number: 902
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1919.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Mottram [Gardener] of The Lodge, Werneth Park, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Lord, Joseph
Date of Birth: 6 September 1902
Register Number: 903
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1917.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Lord [Overlooker] of 30 Radclyffe Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Mellor, Jack
Date of Birth: 16 October 1902
Register Number: 904
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1918.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J W Mellor [Operative Spinner] of 7 Walter Scott Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Taylor, Sydney
Date of Birth: 11 June 1904
Register Number: 905
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1917.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W H Taylor [Insurance Agent] of 78 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Hall, Harold Ewart
Date of Birth: 13 November 1902
Register Number: 906
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1918.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S Hall [Book-keeper] of 96 Clarksfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Taylor, Robert Shaw
Date of Birth: 8 September 1902
Register Number: 907
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1917.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Taylor [Stripper and Grinder] of 1 Howard Street, Waterhead.
Previous School: Waterhead Church School.
Clynes, William
Date of Birth: 26 May 1902
Register Number: 908
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1917.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J R Clynes [Secretary] of 3 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Lecomber, Leslie Vincent
Date of Birth: 10 June 1902
Register Number: 909
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1920.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Lecomber [Joiner] of 39 Cranbrook Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Mills, Cecil
Date of Birth: 24 April 1902
Register Number: 910
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1917.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Mills [Relieving Officer] of 77 Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Westwood Council School.
Wilson, Frank
Date of Birth: 27 January 1902
Register Number: 911
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1917.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Wilson [Wine Merchant's Manager] of 11 Firs Avenue, Failsworth.
Previous School: Mather Street Council School.
Wright, Edgar
Date of Birth: 29 June 1904
Register Number: 912
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1919.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Wright [Woollen Weaver] of High Grove, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Scawthorn, Frederick William
Date of Birth: 14 May 1903
Register Number: 913
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1917.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F M Scawthorn [Blacksmith] of Marslands, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Williamson, Abel
Date of Birth: 1 May 1903
Register Number: 914
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1921.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S S Williamson [Caretaker] of Shaw Hall Bank, Greenfield.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Cowen, James Orwell
Date of Birth: 31 December 1901
Register Number: 915
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1918.
Hawkyard & Whitehead Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Cowen [Book-keeper] of Bankfield House, Diggle.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Holt, Robert Lord
Date of Birth: 18 May 1903
Register Number: 916
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1920.
Shaw Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J R Holt [Confectioner] of 22 Milnrow Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Spencer, Walter Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 17 January 1905
Register Number: 917
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1918.
Parent: W F Spencer [Engineer] of 68 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Grime, Norman Ernest
Date of Birth: 24 July 1903
Register Number: 918
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Christmas 1917.
Parent: R E Grime [Mining Engineer] of 224 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Buckley, William
Date of Birth: 7 October 1903
Register Number: 919
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Easter 1918.
Parent: L Buckley [Mill Secretary] of 90 Manley Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Holden, John
Date of Birth: 8 April 1901
Register Number: 920
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1916.
Parent: B C Holden [Wholesale Merchant] of 29 Brookfield Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Sibbles, Frank
Date of Birth: 15 March 1904
Register Number: 921
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Easter 1919.
Parent: W Sibbles [Wholesale Confectioner] of 32 Fern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Eades, Charles Donovan
Date of Birth: 10 April 1905
Register Number: 922
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1918.
Parent: C H Eades [Tailor] of 116 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Cleverley, Thomas Winston
Date of Birth: 24 September 1900
Register Number: 923
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1917.
Parent: J Cleverley [Stone Mason] of Thorn Dene, Greenfield.
Previous School: St Mary's, Greenfield.
Brocklehurst, Andrew Lawton
Date of Birth: 7 January 1902
Register Number: 924
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1918.
Parent: A Lawton (guardian) [Father is a Mill Manager in Russia] of 11 Newport Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Lendrum, George MacCormac
Date of Birth: 18 July 1905
Register Number: 925
Pupil from 15 September 1914 to Summer 1916.
Parent: J B Lendrum [Doctor of Medicine] of 101 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Palmer, Frederick Arthur
Date of Birth: 3 June 1905
Register Number: 926
Pupil from 12 January 1915 to Summer 1921.
Parent: F W Palmer [Engineer] of 74 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Parkinson Lane, Halifax.
Hughes, Howell Johnson
Date of Birth: 17 October 1902
Register Number: 927
Pupil from 12 January 1915 to Christmas 1917.
Parent: O Hughes [Mining Engineer] of Hardman House, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Coates, Fred
Date of Birth: 13 February 1902
Register Number: 928
Pupil from 12 January 1915 to Summer 1917.
Parent: J Coates [Mill Overlooker] of 16 Market Street, Royton.
Previous School: Royton Council School.
Humphreys, Harold
Date of Birth: 8 April 1902
Register Number: 929
Pupil from 12 January 1915 to Summer 1920.
Parent: H Humphreys [Engineer] of 8 Southway, Hollins Green, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Rothwell, Arthur Beaumont
Date of Birth: 7 September 1906
Register Number: 930
Pupil from 12 January 1915 to Easter 1920.
Parent: A F Rothwell [Motor and Cycle Maker] of 116 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: St James Secondary School, Sheffield.
Brewer, Leonard
Date of Birth: 31 July 1905
Register Number: 931
Pupil from 13 April 1915 to Easter 1918.
Parent: F Brewer [Cashier] of 166 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Bodden, George
Date of Birth: 6 April 1902
Register Number: 932
Pupil from 13 April 1915 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: W Bodden [Spindle and Flyer Manufacturer] of Parkside, Brook Lane, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Helm, William Rex
Date of Birth: 31 December 1904
Register Number: 933
Pupil from 8 June 1915 to Summer 1918.
Parent: W H Helm [Director of Art Education] of 180 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Hyde Secondary School.
Rodgers, John Leslie Armstrong
Date of Birth: 3 September 1907
Register Number: 934
Pupil from 8 June 1915 to Christmas 1915.
Parent: J Rodgers [Cashier] of 303 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Convent School, Werneth.
Bradbury, James Sykes
Date of Birth: 15 August 1903
Register Number: 935
Pupil from 6 July 1915 to Christmas 1917.
Parent: Mrs E J M Bradbury of Thornhill, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Kershaw, John Dunkerley
Date of Birth: 12 March 1905
Register Number: 936
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Easter 1918.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Kershaw [Under Secretary to Education Committee] of 262 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Hardman, Herbert
Date of Birth: 3 August 1903
Register Number: 937
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Christmas 1920.
Lancashire C C Scholarship and Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Hardman [Mill Manager] of Birks House, Stamford Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Zion School, Lees.
Boardman, Tom
Date of Birth: 6 November 1903
Register Number: 938
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1921.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Boardman [Draughtsman] of 1028 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Elm Street Council School.
Myers, Thomas
Date of Birth: 23 September 1903
Register Number: 939
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1919.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Myers [Clerk] of 391 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Turner, James Meadowcroft
Date of Birth: 13 May 1903
Register Number: 940
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1921.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Turner of 2 Rigi Mount, Fir Lane, Crompton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Batley, Herbert
Date of Birth: 5 February 1903
Register Number: 941
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1919.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Batley [Coal Merchant] of 32 London Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Norcross, Roger
Date of Birth: 17 August 1904
Register Number: 942
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1919.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Norcross of 54 Derby Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Potter, Sidney Radcliffe
Date of Birth: 8 February 1904
Register Number: 943
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1920.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: C E Potter [Commercial Clerk] of 277 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Cummings, Charlie
Date of Birth: 13 April 1904
Register Number: 944
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1919.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F S Cummings [Secretary] of 11 College Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Griffiths, George Parry
Date of Birth: 13 August 1905
Register Number: 945
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1921.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Griffiths [Bank Cashier] of 21 College Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Buckley, Harry
Date of Birth: 11 July 1903
Register Number: 946
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1916.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G Buckley [Grocer] of 5 Atherton Street, Springhead.
Previous School: Zion School, Lees.
Mitchell, Edgar
Date of Birth: 17 December 1902
Register Number: 947
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1916.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E W Mitchell [Joiner] of 272 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Etchells, Tom
Date of Birth: 22 May 1904
Register Number: 948
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1919.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J R Etchells [Collector in Borough Treasurer's Office] of 12 St Thomas Street North, Oldham.
Previous School: St Thomas' School, Werneth.
Rogers, Wilfred Taylor
Date of Birth: 13 May 1904
Register Number: 949
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1919.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Rogers [Ring Turner] of 1 Denmark Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Horrocks, Alfred
Date of Birth: 14 June 1902
Register Number: 950
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1919.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J W Horrocks [Cabinet Maker] of 26 Latimer Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Leach, Frank
Date of Birth: 21 October 1902
Register Number: 951
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1918.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Leach [Iron Turner] of 8 Ryeburne Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Smith, Richard
Date of Birth: 16 June 1903
Register Number: 952
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Easter 1918.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Smith of 35 Fern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Died 1918.
Jones, John
Date of Birth: 21 February 1904
Register Number: 953
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1917.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Jones of 28 Littlebank Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Farrand, Frank
Date of Birth: 2 March 1904
Register Number: 954
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1919.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Farrand [Foreman Woollen Finisher] of Ivy Dene, Greenbridge Lane, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland School.
Greenwood, Morrison
Date of Birth: 26 February 1904
Register Number: 955
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1922.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G T Shaw [Woollen Fuller] of Royal George, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland School.
Lees, Norman Harding
Date of Birth: 27 March 1904
Register Number: 956
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1919.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J E Lees [Stone Mason] of Grasscroft Clough, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Booth, John William
Date of Birth: 23 January 1902
Register Number: 957
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1917.
Parent: R Booth [Licensed Victualler] of Old Cock Inn, Oldham Road, Middleton.
Previous School: Elm Street Council School.
Bromley, Harold
Date of Birth: 30 March 1904
Register Number: 958
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Easter 1918.
Parent: T Bromley [Master Tailor] of 28 Market Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan.
Nelson, Harry Schofield
Date of Birth: 16 July 1901
Register Number: 959
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Easter 1917.
Parent: J W Nelson [Wine and Spirit Merchant] of 57 Latimer Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Pogson, Isaac
Date of Birth: 18 December 1902
Register Number: 960
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1918.
Parent: J W Pogson [Clerk in Overseer's Office] of 12 Refuge Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Schofield, Edmund
Date of Birth: 8 July 1902
Register Number: 961
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1917.
Parent: W Schofield [Insurance Agent] of 26 Grendon Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Smith, Hardman
Date of Birth: 19 August 1905
Register Number: 962
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Easter 1918.
Parent: F Smith [Cotton Doubler] of Ashdene, Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Watts, Clifford
Date of Birth: 10 April 1903
Register Number: 963
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Summer 1918.
Parent: Mrs Simister (guardian) [Father is a Mill Manager in India] of 51 Thompson Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Spencer, Andrew
Date of Birth: 8 April 1901
Register Number: 964
Pupil from 14 September 1915 to Christmas 1916.
Parent: A Spencer [Machinist] of 366 Manchester Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Municipal Secondary School.
Ashworth, George Lawrence
Date of Birth: 21 September 1904
Register Number: 965
Pupil from 13 October 1915 to Summer 1920.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G A Ashworth [Oil Merchant] of Clough Cottage, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton Council School.
Graham, David
Date of Birth: 23 July 1904
Register Number: 966
Pupil from 13 October 1915 to Summer 1920.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: D Graham [Schoolmaster] of 280 Oldham Road, Longsight, Oldham.
Previous School: St Anne's, Royton.
Moren, William Edward
Date of Birth: 5 January 1904
Register Number: 967
Pupil from 13 October 1915 to Summer 1918.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W W Moren [Sports Outfitter] of 139 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Schofield, Clifford
Date of Birth: 1 May 1904
Register Number: 968
Pupil from 13 October 1915 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: J R Schofield [Paper Merchant] of 87 Copster Hill Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Sykes, Leonard
Date of Birth: 23 August 1906
Register Number: 969
Pupil from 14 January 1916 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: A W Sykes [Shawl and Rug Manufacturer] of Moorlands, Dobcross.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in father's company.
Clark, George Edward
Date of Birth: 9 June 1902
Register Number: 970
Pupil from 14 January 1916 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: G B Clark [Leather Dresser] of 256 Oldham Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Anderton, John Fraser
Date of Birth: 21 December 1901
Register Number: 971
Pupil from 14 January 1916 to Easter 1918.
Parent: J Anderton [Cotton Mill Manager] of 41 Stamford Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Xaverian College, Manchester.
Coop, Frederick William
Date of Birth: 27 August 1903
Register Number: 972
Pupil from 6 March 1916 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: R H Coop [Coach Proprietor] of 103a Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Bradbury, Eric
Date of Birth: 15 February 1907
Register Number: 973
Pupil from 26 April 1916 to Summer 1920.
Parent: J B Bradbury [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of Rydal Mount, High Barn Street, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Stott, Thomas Kay
Date of Birth: 28 October 1905
Register Number: 974
Pupil from 26 April 1916 to Easter 1919.
Parent: T K Stott [Coal Merchant] of 71 Victoria Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Woolstencroft, Frank Chadwick
Date of Birth: 20 April 1903
Register Number: 975
Pupil from 2 May 1916 to Summer 1919.
Parent: R F Woolstencroft [Milliner and Draper] of 156 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Swailes, John Gouldie
Date of Birth: 23 May 1908
Register Number: 976
Pupil from 27 June 1916 to Summer 1925.
Parent: J L Swailes [Paper Tube Manufacturer] of 937 Huddersfield Road, Scouthead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Horrobin, Sydney
Date of Birth: 19 February 1905
Register Number: 977
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Easter 1921.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Horrobin [Master Plumber and Painter] of 235 Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Howard, Joseph
Date of Birth: 3 January 1905
Register Number: 978
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1919.
Lancashire C C Scholarship and Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Howard [Spinner] of 30 Chapel Street, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Snape, Carlton
Date of Birth: 13 November 1904
Register Number: 979
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Easter 1921.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: C Snape [Schoolmaster] of 72 Green Lane, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Potter, William Standring
Date of Birth: 20 June 1905
Register Number: 980
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1921.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: C E Potter [Commercial Clerk] of 277 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Slater, James Foster
Date of Birth: 30 August 1904
Register Number: 981
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Easter 1921.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Slater [Education Office Clerk] of 236 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Senior School.
Palmer, Harold
Date of Birth: 4 August 1906
Register Number: 982
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1917.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G I Palmer [Mill Secretary and Salesman] of 11a Grendon Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Thewlis, James
Date of Birth: 28 November 1905
Register Number: 983
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1922.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Thewlis [Textile Machine Fitter] of 18 Prince George Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Watersheddings Council School.
Fletcher, James
Date of Birth: 4 March 1904
Register Number: 984
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1918.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Fletcher of 567 Chamber Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Fielding, Cecil George R
Date of Birth: 14 May 1904
Register Number: 985
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1920.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Fielding of Sharon, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Heywood, Edmund
Date of Birth: 11 August 1902
Register Number: 986
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1918.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Heywood [Calico Printer's Salesman] of Oaklea, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Yates, Harold
Date of Birth: 17 October 1904
Register Number: 987
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Easter 1921.
Shaw Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Yates [Pharmacist] of 67 Market Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Greenfield Lane School, Shaw.
Buckley, Frank
Date of Birth: 11 January 1905
Register Number: 988
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Christmas 1920.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E Buckley [Joiner] of 35 Coalshaw Green Lane, Chadderton.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Buckley, Stanley Elvet
Date of Birth: 10 March 1901
Register Number: 989
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1919.
Parent: The Reverend S Buckley [Primitive Methodist Minister] of Rushbank, Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Ruabon Grammar School.
Caldwell, William Gregson
Date of Birth: 13 March 1903
Register Number: 990
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1917.
Parent: W Caldwell [Rubber and Asbestos Manufacturer] of 64 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Orme School, Newcastle, Staffs.
Caldwell, George
Date of Birth: 6 July 1905
Register Number: 991
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1917.
Parent: W Caldwell [Rubber and Asbestos Manufacturer] of 64 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Orme School, Newcastle, Staffs.
Dickinson, James Gartside
Date of Birth: 16 April 1905
Register Number: 992
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1921.
Parent: G Dickinson [Coal Merchant] of 87 Shaw Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Egan, John Samuel
Date of Birth: 22 November 1903
Register Number: 993
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Christmas 1917.
Parent: J S Bury [Retired Printer] of 112 London Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Anne's, Oldham.
Greenwood, Fred
Date of Birth: 19 June 1906
Register Number: 994
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Easter 1922.
Parent: J W Greenwood [Mill Manager] of 21 Oak Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan.
Halliwell, Max
Date of Birth: 6 September 1905
Register Number: 995
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1922.
Parent: J Halliwell [Yarn Salesman] of Ryefield, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan.
Hardman, Frank
Date of Birth: 10 April 1906
Register Number: 996
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1924.
Parent: W H Hardman [Cotton Salesman] of 81 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Higham, James Lees
Date of Birth: 27 May 1906
Register Number: 997
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Easter 1921.
Parent: J S Higham [Sponge Cloth Manufacturer] of 895 Middleton Road West, Oldham.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Melville, Denis Charles
Date of Birth: 1 December 1907
Register Number: 998
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1921.
Parent: F Melville [Clerk in Holy Orders] of The Vicarage, High Crompton, Shaw.
Previous School: Private.
Nuttall, John
Date of Birth: 8 February 1905
Register Number: 999
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: L Nuttall [Tripe Dresser] of 18 Mumps, Oldham.
Previous School: Beever Street Council School.
Sefton, Edgar Marland
Date of Birth: 4 December 1901
Register Number: 1000
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1917.
Parent: S Sefton [Export Manager] of 27 Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Oldham Secondary School.
Taylor, William Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 31 May 1907
Register Number: 1001
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Easter 1920.
Parent: W S Taylor [Draper] of 292 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Wall, Ronald
Date of Birth: 15 May 1905
Register Number: 1002
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1922.
Parent: G Wall [Electrical Engineer] of 78 Northfield Road, New Moston.
Previous School: New Moston Council School.
Whittaker, William Evan
Date of Birth: 25 March 1905
Register Number: 1003
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1920.
Parent: R Whittaker [Mill Manager] of 271 Turf Lane, Royton.
Previous School: St Anne's, Royton.
Wilde, Harold
Date of Birth: 10 November 1907
Register Number: 1004
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1922.
Parent: Mrs Wilde of Hillside, Mossley Road, Grotton.
Previous School: Private.
Garner, James Frederick
Date of Birth: 11 July 1902
Register Number: 1005
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1918.
Parent: F Garner [Commercial Traveller] of Hillside, Sharon, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Church School.
Letham, Ritchie
Date of Birth: 7 July 1907
Register Number: 1006
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1924.
Parent: R T Letham [Rubber and Belting Manufacturer] of 277 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in father's company.
Willis, Leslie Thomas
Date of Birth: 17 June 1908
Register Number: 1007
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1917.
Parent: W Willis [Cotton Mill Manager] of Lynwood, Middleton Road West, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Dawson, George
Date of Birth: 11 November 1904
Register Number: 1008
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1919.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Dawson [Clerk] of 16 Abbotsford Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Fielden, Festus
Date of Birth: 8 January 1907
Register Number: 1009
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: G Fielden [Cotton Salesman] of Rhudol, Mossley Road, Grotton.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Cowen, Edward Cecil
Date of Birth: 5 August 1903
Register Number: 1010
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: T Cowen [Secretary] of Bankfield House, Diggle.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Greaves, George Lee
Date of Birth: 14 September 1909
Register Number: 1011
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1917.
Parent: Mrs Greaves of 200 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Brierley, Norman
Date of Birth: 18 June 1904
Register Number: 1012
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Easter 1919.
Parent: F Brierley [Cotton Mill Manager] of 31 Timson Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
White, Samuel Nate
Date of Birth: 23 February 1905
Register Number: 1013
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Christmas 1916.
Parent: Mrs White of 61 Oldham Road, Failsworth.
Previous School: Private.
Low, Alexander George Edward
Date of Birth: 28 February 1902
Register Number: 1014
Pupil from 12 September 1916 to Summer 1917.
Parent: W M Low [Timber Manager] of 342 Droylsden Road, Newton Heath.
Previous School: Brookdale Park School.
Greaves, John Milne
Date of Birth: 15 January 1909
Register Number: 1015
Pupil from 2 October 1916 to Summer 1921.
Parent: G Greaves [Cloth Salesman] of 149 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Ashton, Eric Ormerod
Date of Birth: 27 February 1908
Register Number: 1016
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Summer 1918.
Parent: S Ashton [Builder] of Royleigh, Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Child, Cyril
Date of Birth: 5 January 1907
Register Number: 1017
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Summer 1919.
Parent: J Child [Salesman] of West View, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Hudson, Leonard
Date of Birth: 27 November 1903
Register Number: 1018
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: A Hudson [Professor of Music] of 119 Edge Lane, Oldham.
Previous School: Higginshaw Council School.
Anderson, John Grenville
Date of Birth: 6 July 1907
Register Number: 1019
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: E Stephenson [Builder and Contractor] of 31 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Whalley, Edward Vernon
Date of Birth: 9 January 1905
Register Number: 1020
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Summer 1919.
Parent: E G Whalley [Grocer] of 85 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Marshall, William Henry
Date of Birth: 29 August 1903
Register Number: 1021
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Easter 1919.
Parent: W H Marshall [Tailor] of 222 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
White, John Buchanan
Date of Birth: 10 June 1909
Register Number: 1022
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: Dr A C White [MD] of 31 Union Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Loreburn College, Manchester.
Smith, Charles William
Date of Birth: 19 August 1907
Register Number: 1023
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: F Smith [Cotton Doubler] of Ashdene, Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Holden, Arthur Roy
Date of Birth: 15 October 1907
Register Number: 1024
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Summer 1924.
Parent: P Holden [Electrical Engineer] of 1 Rising Lane Close, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Hartley, Richard Kent
Date of Birth: 27 June 1905
Register Number: 1025
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: L Hartley [Chemical Works Manager] of Springwood House, Middleton.
Previous School: Middleton Council School.
Firth, George Makin
Date of Birth: 20 March 1901
Register Number: 1026
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Summer 1917.
Parent: B F Firth [Estate Agent and Valuer] of Rush Hill, Uppermill.
Previous School: St Cuthbert's, Worksop.
Coop, Hubert
Date of Birth: 27 March 1906
Register Number: 1027
Pupil from 16 January 1917 to Easter 1918.
Parent: G H Coop [Electrical and Sanitary Engineer] of Fairhaven, Stalybridge.
Previous School: Moravian Girls' School.
Chadderton, Harold Clifford
Date of Birth: 21 August 1904
Register Number: 1028
Pupil from 27 February 1917 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: A T Chadderton [Shipping House Manager] of 11 Timson Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: Failsworth Council School.
Wyneken, Herbert Leslie
Date of Birth: 15 December 1906
Register Number: 1029
Pupil from 17 April 1917 to Summer 1922.
Parent: R Wyneken [Salesman] of 177 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Orphan School, Cheadle Hulme.
Chadwick, John
Date of Birth: 11 November 1906
Register Number: 1030
Pupil from 17 April 1917 to Summer 1920.
Parent: W Chadwick [Solicitor] of Haslemere, Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Pollard, George Bayley
Date of Birth: 8 November 1906
Register Number: 1031
Pupil from 17 April 1917 to Summer 1918.
Parent: Mrs Pollard of 136 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Bastion House, Prestatyn.
Stott, Norman Kay
Date of Birth: 24 April 1909
Register Number: 1032
Pupil from 17 April 1917 to Easter 1919.
Parent: T K Stott [Coal Merchant] of 71 Victoria Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Coop, Maurice Fletcher
Date of Birth: 11 September 1907
Register Number: 1033
Pupil from 17 April 1917 to Easter 1918.
Parent: G H Coop [Electrical Engineer] of Fairhaven, Stalybridge.
Previous School: Private.
Douglas, Donald Arthur
Date of Birth: 17 May 1906
Register Number: 1034
Pupil from 17 April 1917 to Summer 1919.
Parent: T F Douglas [Clerk in Holy Orders] of 79 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Bury Grammar School.
Lees, Wentworth
Date of Birth: 23 November 1904
Register Number: 1035
Pupil from 17 April 1917 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: W Lees [Butcher] of 8 Market Street, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Wilde, Cyril George Ashton
Date of Birth: 29 July 1909
Register Number: 1036
Pupil from 17 April 1917 to Easter 1920.
Parent: Mrs Wilde of 185 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Gee, Jack Kershaw
Date of Birth: 19 February 1906
Register Number: 1037
Pupil from 17 April 1917 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: J Gee [Licensed Victualler] of Kop Pole Hotel, Oldham Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church School, Waterloo.
Read, Ernest James
Date of Birth: 27 November 1907
Register Number: 1038
Pupil from 7 May 1917 to Easter 1918.
Parent: A H Read [Actor] of Highfield, Edward Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Bedford House School.
Baldwin, Frederick James
Date of Birth: 9 April 1906
Register Number: 1039
Pupil from 12 June 1917 to Easter 1919.
Parent: J Baldwin [Mill Manager] of 211 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Rivington and Blackrod Grammar.
Wilde, Albert
Date of Birth: 31 January 1905
Register Number: 1040
Pupil from 12 June 1917 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: J Wilde [Grocery Manager] of 75 Eaves Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Denton Lane Council School.
Orme, Leslie
Date of Birth: 28 May 1905
Register Number: 1041
Pupil from 12 June 1917 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: R W Orme [Surveyor of Taxes] of 96 Green Lane, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended St. Andrew's College, Dublin.
Rodgers, Carl Brierley
Date of Birth: 21 April 1909
Register Number: 1042
Pupil from 18 June 1917 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: J Rodgers [H M Civil Service] of 832 Hollins Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Mansley, Sydney
Date of Birth: 2 December 1907
Register Number: 1043
Pupil from 25 June 1917 to Summer 1918.
Parent: Mrs Mansley of Cheshire Cheese, Market Place, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Stewart, William Rhoderick
Date of Birth: 19 June 1905
Register Number: 1044
Pupil from 5 July 1917 to Christmas 1917.
Parent: Mrs Stewart of 37 Oldham Road, Waterloo, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church School, Ashton.
Tidmarsh, Fabian William Collett
Date of Birth: 6 March 1902
Register Number: 1045
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1918.
Parent: The Reverend T W Tidmarsh [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Hollinwood Vicarage, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Christ Church Choir School, Oxford.
Tidmarsh, Lionel George Collett
Date of Birth: 28 January 1904
Register Number: 1046
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: The Reverend T W Tidmarsh [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Hollinwood Vicarage, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Christ Church Choir School, Oxford.
Joslin, Walter Richards
Date of Birth: 28 November 1907
Register Number: 1047
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1925.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A H Joslin [School Teacher] of 143 Huddersfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Sutcliffe, Harold
Date of Birth: 15 February 1906
Register Number: 1048
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1923.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Sutcliffe [Clerk] of 245 Greenacres Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Lees, William Ralph Pollitt
Date of Birth: 29 October 1906
Register Number: 1049
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1923.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W J Lees [Cashier] of 227 Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk at Manchester & County Bank, Oldham.
Hardman, Arthur
Date of Birth: 26 February 1906
Register Number: 1050
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1923.
Lancashire C C Scholarship and Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Hardman [Cotton Mill Manager] of Birks House, Stamford Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Zion School, Lees.
Further Information: Attended Loreburn College, Manchester.
Smith, Charles
Date of Birth: 7 May 1906
Register Number: 1051
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1922.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Smith [Coal Merchant] of 105 Egerton Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Gregg, Victor Clarkson
Date of Birth: 24 April 1906
Register Number: 1052
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1923.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Gregg [Secretary] of 5 Langdale Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Wild, John Leonard
Date of Birth: 7 June 1906
Register Number: 1053
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1921.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J H Wild [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of 9 Charles Street, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Ellis, Arthur Thomas
Date of Birth: 13 February 1904
Register Number: 1054
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1920.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Ellis [Wholesale Grocery Manager] of 67 Hillside Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Wrigley, Robert Devonport
Date of Birth: 30 November 1906
Register Number: 1055
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Easter 1922.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: R Wrigley [Schoolmaster] of 32 Glen Grove, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Bancroft, James Nield
Date of Birth: 1 December 1906
Register Number: 1056
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1920.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E R Bancroft [Corporation Gas Collector] of 239 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Clough, Robert Ellis
Date of Birth: 21 January 1906
Register Number: 1057
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1923.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: R E Clough [Head Master] of 32 West Street, Lees.
Previous School: Zion School, Lees.
Mills, Robert Andrew
Date of Birth: 8 August 1905
Register Number: 1058
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1920.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W A Mills [Outfitter] of 106 Clarksfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Hadfield, John Kershaw
Date of Birth: 9 July 1907
Register Number: 1059
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1925.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: K Hadfield [Registrar] of 244 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Varley, Neville
Date of Birth: 16 August 1906
Register Number: 1060
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1921.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: R Varley [Builder and Contractor] of Hendriff, Park Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: St Matthew's, Chadderton.
Ainley, Arthur Donald
Date of Birth: 5 June 1906
Register Number: 1061
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1925.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Ainley [Draughtsman] of Highfield House, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Roberts, Carl Winston
Date of Birth: 4 November 1904
Register Number: 1062
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1920.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Roberts [Boot Maker] of Cornfield Terrace, Diggle.
Previous School: Kilngreen School, Diggle.
Gartside, John Groves
Date of Birth: 6 June 1904
Register Number: 1063
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1920.
Davenport Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S Gartside [Operative Spinner] of 14 Stamford Road, Lees.
Previous School: St John's, Hey.
Wild, Caleb Henry
Date of Birth: 17 September 1904
Register Number: 1064
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: W Wild [Ball Warper] of 28 Jones Street, Longsight, Oldham.
Previous School: St Anne's, Longsight.
Ellison, Robert Farquhar
Date of Birth: 11 June 1905
Register Number: 1065
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Easter 1921.
Parent: C Ellison [Draper] of 62 Fern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Kneale, Vincent Corlett
Date of Birth: 20 July 1904
Register Number: 1066
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: A Kneale [Cinema Proprietor] of 82 Greenwood Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Lord, Arthur Norman
Date of Birth: 9 March 1906
Register Number: 1067
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1918.
Parent: R H Lord [Share Broker] of Laund House, Hollins Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Hathershaw Council School.
Bradbury, Clifford Fenton
Date of Birth: 10 June 1905
Register Number: 1068
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1919.
Parent: W Bradbury [Ironmonger] of Ash Dene, Clarksfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Prenton, John
Date of Birth: 30 October 1904
Register Number: 1069
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1919.
Parent: J Prenton [Cotton Mill Manager] of 259 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Eccles Secondary School.
Etchells, George Rothwell
Date of Birth: 30 August 1906
Register Number: 1070
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1922.
Parent: G Etchells [Cotton Mill Secretary] of 333 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Ashton, Thomas Edward
Date of Birth: 10 February 1906
Register Number: 1071
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: J T Ashton [H M Factories Inspector] of 60 Villa Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Hetherington, Arthur
Date of Birth: 9 November 1908
Register Number: 1072
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Easter 1925.
Parent: J Hetherington [Cloth Salesman] of 392 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Alternative Address: 291 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Bentley, Edwin George
Date of Birth: 30 May 1905
Register Number: 1073
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1921.
Parent: G W Bentley [Grocer] of 14 Sandy Lane, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Booth, Laurence
Date of Birth: 18 September 1908
Register Number: 1074
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: H Booth [Solicitor] of Eastgrove, Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Townsley, Samuel
Date of Birth: 18 February 1905
Register Number: 1075
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1921.
Parent: J Townsley [Gas Engineer and Manager] of Stocks, Henrietta Street, Ashton.
Previous School: St James, Ashton.
Fletcher, Allan Gordon
Date of Birth: 14 February 1909
Register Number: 1076
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1921.
Parent: A Fletcher [Timber and Builders' Merchant] of 327 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Ashworth, Arthur
Date of Birth: 14 September 1906
Register Number: 1077
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1920.
Parent: G A Ashworth [Oil Merchant] of Clough Cottage, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton Council School.
Whitworth, James Stanley
Date of Birth: 14 April 1905
Register Number: 1078
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: J D Whitworth [Master Tailor] of 953 Huddersfield Road, Scouthead.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Shaw, John Ramsden Hyde
Date of Birth: 14 September 1908
Register Number: 1079
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1927.
Parent: R Shaw [Provision Merchant] of 53 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked for a wholesale grocer.
Mercer, Rupert
Date of Birth: 4 June 1905
Register Number: 1080
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1918.
Parent: E Mercer [Bolt and Nut Maker] of 51 College Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Hamilton, Eric
Date of Birth: 23 August 1907
Register Number: 1081
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: J J Hamilton [Bank Manager] of 173 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Howard, James Harrop
Date of Birth: 9 February 1904
Register Number: 1082
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: W Howard [Cabinet Maker] of 36 Oldham Road, Waterloo, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Marsden, John
Date of Birth: 29 March 1908
Register Number: 1083
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Easter 1922.
Parent: W Marsden [Baker] of 5 Market Street, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Hartley, Henry
Date of Birth: 18 July 1909
Register Number: 1084
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1922.
Parent: H Hartley [Tailor and Draper] of 91 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Broadbent, Fred
Date of Birth: 4 November 1904
Register Number: 1085
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1919.
Parent: F Broadbent [Superintendent Registrar] of 2 Southway, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Alternative Address: Laund House, Hollins Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Greenwood, Norman
Date of Birth: 19 May 1908
Register Number: 1086
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1924.
Parent: A Greenwood [Wadding Manufacturer] of 128 Green Lane, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Harpur Adams Agricultural College.
Whittaker, Edmund
Date of Birth: 9 November 1907
Register Number: 1087
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: J E Whittaker [Master Cotton Spinner] of Rushbank House, Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Private.
Gedge, Eldred Whittle
Date of Birth: 3 September 1905
Register Number: 1088
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Easter 1920.
Parent: G F Gedge [Master Tailor] of 635 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Parish Church, Rochdale.
Scholes, Edwin Schofield
Date of Birth: 20 November 1903
Register Number: 1089
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: T Scholes [Farmer] of Yew Tree Farm, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Kirby, John Richard
Date of Birth: 16 October 1902
Register Number: 1090
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1918.
Parent: J Kirby [Insurance Superintendent] of 60 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Eccles Grammar School.
Kirby, Richard
Date of Birth: 2 November 1903
Register Number: 1091
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1918.
Parent: J Kirby [Insurance Superintendent] of 60 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Eccles Grammar School.
Chadderton, Eric
Date of Birth: 13 October 1907
Register Number: 1092
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: A T Chadderton [Foreign Correspondent and Manager] of 31 Timson Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Swallow, Donald
Date of Birth: 12 April 1906
Register Number: 1093
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1922.
Parent: L Swallow [Optician and Jeweller] of 257 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Norbury, John Annesley
Date of Birth: 28 July 1907
Register Number: 1094
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1921.
Parent: C H Norbury [Bleach Works Under Manager] of 14 Berry Street, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Shelton, Dan Roy
Date of Birth: 19 May 1906
Register Number: 1095
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: J A Shelton [Licensed Victualler] of Hope and Anchor Hotel, Royton.
Previous School: Royton Council School.
Jagger, Leslie Collier
Date of Birth: 21 October 1905
Register Number: 1096
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: F Jagger [Metal Works Manager] of 183 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Schofield, John
Date of Birth: 24 July 1904
Register Number: 1097
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1920.
Parent: C Schofield [Artificer Engineer] of 29 Godson Street, Oldham.
Alternative Address: 8 Barker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Devonport High School.
Williamson, John
Date of Birth: 9 June 1904
Register Number: 1098
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1923.
Parent: F Williamson [Master Printer] of 33 Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Schofield, Clifford
Date of Birth: 13 August 1906
Register Number: 1099
Pupil from 11 September 1917 to Summer 1920.
Parent: C Schofield [Artificer Engineer] of 29 Godson Street, Oldham.
Alternative Address: 8 Barker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Macey Street Council Sch., Torpoint.
Sinkinson, George Stanley
Date of Birth: 25 August 1906
Register Number: 1100
Pupil from 29 October 1917 to Summer 1922.
Parent: G Sinkinson [Haulage Contractor] of 188 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Campbell, Ernest
Date of Birth: 17 October 1905
Register Number: 1101
Pupil from 29 October 1917 to Summer 1922.
Parent: A E Campbell [Professional Musician] of 11 Watts Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Douglas, Charles Stuart
Date of Birth: 30 January 1906
Register Number: 1102
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Summer 1921.
Parent: J A Douglas [Electrical Meter Worker] of 4 Kimberley Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Albiston, William
Date of Birth: 23 February 1905
Register Number: 1103
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: J Albiston [Insurance Agent] of 107 Crompton Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Coldhurst Church School.
Hulme, William John
Date of Birth: 4 October 1904
Register Number: 1104
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: J Hulme [Draper] of 75 Warrington Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Further Information: Attended Commercial College.
Ashworth, Albert Clifford
Date of Birth: 17 January 1909
Register Number: 1105
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Easter 1920.
Parent: W Ashworth [Licensed Victualler] of Coronation Hotel, Mumps, Oldham.
Previous School: Beever Street Council School.
Baumann, Charles
Date of Birth: 25 September 1909
Register Number: 1106
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: The Reverend H W Baumann [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Hey Vicarage, Lees.
Previous School: St John's School, Lees.
Further Information: Attended Bury Grammar School after parents moved to Bury.
Whitworth, Kenneth Mayall
Date of Birth: 8 April 1909
Register Number: 1107
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: H Whitworth [Cotton Mill Secretary and Salesman] of Croft House, Springhead, Oldham.
Previous School: St John's School, Lees.
Cooper, William Kenneth
Date of Birth: 31 December 1906
Register Number: 1108
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Summer 1918.
Parent: G H Cooper [Cotton Thread Manufacturer] of Grasscroft Hall, Greenfield.
Previous School: Private.
Walton, Donald
Date of Birth: 14 October 1907
Register Number: 1109
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Summer 1919.
Parent: J F Miller [Pharmacist] of Crow Hill House, Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Crawley, Albert Edwin
Date of Birth: 27 September 1905
Register Number: 1110
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Easter 1919.
Parent: W E Crawley [Electrical Engineer] of 77 Moston Lane, New Moston.
Previous School: New Moston Council School.
Toole, Leonard
Date of Birth: 1 May 1904
Register Number: 1111
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Summer 1919.
Parent: J T Toole [Smallware Merchant] of 118 Greengate Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Walton, Alexander
Date of Birth: 5 September 1909
Register Number: 1112
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: C A Walton [Professor of Singing] of 93 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Dugdale, John Earl
Date of Birth: 20 March 1909
Register Number: 1113
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Easter 1925.
Parent: G K Dugdale [Boys and Gents Outfitter] of 309 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Collinge, John
Date of Birth: 9 December 1904
Register Number: 1114
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Summer 1919.
Parent: C S Collinge [Pipe Fitter] of Poplar Cottage, Smallshaw, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Worsley, James
Date of Birth: 20 December 1906
Register Number: 1115
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: J Worsley [Cotton Mill Manager] of 24 Grendon Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Vickars, Leslie Ernest Owen
Date of Birth: 21 January 1905
Register Number: 1116
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Summer 1919.
Parent: S O Vickars [Pianoforte Tuner] of 31 St Thomas Street South, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Garnett, John Harold
Date of Birth: 17 October 1907
Register Number: 1117
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Summer 1926.
Parent: The Reverend J H Garnett [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Moorside Vicarage, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterhead Church School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Lakin, John
Date of Birth: 27 September 1904
Register Number: 1118
Pupil from 15 January 1918 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: J Lakin [Yarn Salesman] of 76 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Makin, Eric
Date of Birth: 21 May 1907
Register Number: 1119
Pupil from 28 January 1918 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: F A Makin [Soda Water Manufacturer] of The Nest, Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Garnett, Alfred James
Date of Birth: 19 February 1909
Register Number: 1120
Pupil from 19 February 1918 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: The Reverend J H Garnett [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Moorside Vicarage, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterhead Church School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk at Manchester & County Bank.
Hilton, Ronald Norris
Date of Birth: 15 May 1909
Register Number: 1121
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: W Hilton [Textile Machine Manager] of Glen Thorne, Middleton Road West, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Rossall School.
Barrow, Joseph
Date of Birth: 6 July 1905
Register Number: 1122
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Easter 1919.
Parent: F S Barrow [Estate Agent] of 228 Ashton Road West, Failsworth.
Previous School: Private.
Hulme, William
Date of Birth: 3 May 1906
Register Number: 1123
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: J Hulme [General Dealer] of 32 Minto Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Hempstock, Ronald Charles
Date of Birth: 1 June 1907
Register Number: 1124
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: C A Hempstock [Secretary] of 80 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Became an engineering draughtsman.
Green, Thomas
Date of Birth: 14 August 1909
Register Number: 1125
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Summer 1922.
Parent: T Green [Engineer] of 143 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Ramsden, George
Date of Birth: 3 February 1905
Register Number: 1126
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: E Ramsden [News Agent] of 625 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the office at Platt Bros.
Lees, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 7 April 1906
Register Number: 1127
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: J J Lees [Cotton Manufacturer] of Westhill House, Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Butterworth, Luke
Date of Birth: 20 September 1909
Register Number: 1128
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Easter 1919.
Parent: J C Butterworth [Cotton Mill Manager] of 186 Shaw Road, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Cooper, Harry Stanley
Date of Birth: 21 January 1907
Register Number: 1129
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Summer 1918.
Parent: G H Cooper [Cotton Thread Manufacturer] of Grasscroft Hall, Greenfield.
Previous School: Private.
Maltman, Robert John Dorman
Date of Birth: 25 June 1907
Register Number: 1130
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: R Maltman [Commercial Traveller] of Garelock, Sunderland Avenue, Ashton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in the engineer's office at National Gas Engine Co.
Bullivant, Frank
Date of Birth: 11 April 1909
Register Number: 1131
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: F Bullivant [Surveyor] of 157 Oldham Road, Springhead.
Previous School: Private.
Jobson, Roland
Date of Birth: 2 June 1910
Register Number: 1132
Pupil from 12 April 1918 to Easter 1919.
Parent: J J Jobson [Draper] of 31 King Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Lane, James
Date of Birth: 11 April 1905
Register Number: 1133
Pupil from 22 April 1918 to Christmas 1918.
Parent: J Lane [Jacquard Fitter] of 40 Edmund Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
Cowburn, Oswald Edward
Date of Birth: 13 April 1905
Register Number: 1134
Pupil from 22 April 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: O Cowburn [Ropemaker's Representative] of Hill Brow, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Clegg, Alfred
Date of Birth: 13 May 1908
Register Number: 1135
Pupil from 30 April 1918 to Summer 1925.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Clegg [Schoolmaster] of 31 College Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office, Hawk Spinning Co Ltd, Shaw.
Harrison, Geoffrey Frederick
Date of Birth: 13 August 1905
Register Number: 1136
Pupil from 4 June 1918 to Summer 1921.
Parent: J F Harrison [Rope Works Manager] of 82 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Whiteley, David
Date of Birth: 5 April 1905
Register Number: 1138
Pupil from 4 June 1918 to Easter 1922.
Parent: F Whiteley [Textile Machine Fitter] of Marslands, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Gartside, Eric
Date of Birth: 2 March 1907
Register Number: 1139
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1923.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Gartside [Florist and Fruiterer] of 50 Mumps, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Worked in father's shop.
Williamson, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 15 July 1907
Register Number: 1140
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1923.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G Williamson [Engineering Works Manager] of 281 Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Taylor, Emil
Date of Birth: 13 November 1905
Register Number: 1141
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1921.
Parent: J Taylor [Cotton Mill Manager] of 76 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Partington, Eric
Date of Birth: 3 September 1905
Register Number: 1142
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1924.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Partington [Relieving Officer] of 229 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Lees, George
Date of Birth: 26 November 1907
Register Number: 1143
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1924.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Lees [Music Dealer] of 244 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk at Midland Bank.
Graham, John
Date of Birth: 27 June 1907
Register Number: 1144
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1923.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: D Graham [Schoolmaster] of 280 Oldham Road, Longsight, Oldham.
Previous School: St Anne's, Royton.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Bolton, Stanley
Date of Birth: 16 October 1906
Register Number: 1145
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1922.
Parent: H Bolton [Sheet Metal and Tin Plate Worker] of 34 Mellalieu Street, Longsight, Oldham.
Previous School: St Anne's, Royton.
Thwaite, Arthur Henry Wild
Date of Birth: 4 March 1906
Register Number: 1146
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: C Thwaite [Share Broker] of 166 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Whittaker, Sydney
Date of Birth: 28 January 1907
Register Number: 1147
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: H Whittaker [Mill Secretary] of 283 Turf Lane, Royton.
Previous School: St Anne's, Royton.
Corser, William Henry
Date of Birth: 18 July 1907
Register Number: 1148
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1925.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W H Corser [County Registrar] of The Cemetery, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked as an elementary school teacher.
Wrigley, Harold
Date of Birth: 28 July 1907
Register Number: 1149
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1923.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Wrigley [Gas Works Manager] of Hollinwood Street North, Failsworth.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
Further Information: Worked in the accountant's office, Cooper Newall & Co, Manchester.
Horrobin, John
Date of Birth: 17 March 1906
Register Number: 1150
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1921.
Parent: J Horrobin [Master Painter and Decorator] of 235 Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Moore, Clifford
Date of Birth: 19 April 1906
Register Number: 1151
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1924.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Moore [Machine Fitter] of 110 Balfour Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Kirkman, Thomas
Date of Birth: 12 November 1906
Register Number: 1152
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1924.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L Kirkman [Machine Fitter] of 28 Prince George Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Marsden, John
Date of Birth: 29 March 1907
Register Number: 1153
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: J S Marsden [Fitter] of 23 Melling Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Morris, Fred
Date of Birth: 10 February 1906
Register Number: 1154
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1922.
Parent: J E Morris [Winding Overlooker] of 66 Frazer Street, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton Council School.
Auty, Harry Renwick
Date of Birth: 14 June 1908
Register Number: 1155
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1919.
Parent: J Auty [Licensed Victualler] of 47 Grimshaw Lane, Middleton.
Previous School: Middleton Council School.
Potter, Harold
Date of Birth: 10 February 1907
Register Number: 1156
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1923.
Parent: C E Potter [Commercial Clerk] of 277 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in the accountant's office, Cooper Newall & Co, Manchester.
Ratcliffe, Smith Harrison
Date of Birth: 19 June 1905
Register Number: 1157
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1921.
Parent: A Ratcliffe [Railway Clerk] of 5 Rutland Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Broadbent, Harry
Date of Birth: 19 September 1905
Register Number: 1158
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1920.
Parent: W Broadbent [Iron Driller] of 8 Foundry View, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Ferguson, Frederick William
Date of Birth: 27 June 1906
Register Number: 1159
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1923.
Parent: W Ferguson [Managing Director at Iron Works] of 43 Burnley Lane, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Sykes, Albert
Date of Birth: 6 May 1908
Register Number: 1160
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: F Sykes [Grocer and Corn Dealer] of Jubilee Terrace, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Shaw, George Alfred
Date of Birth: 16 May 1908
Register Number: 1161
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1924.
Parent: F Shaw [Wholesale Grocer] of 321 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Tither, Cyril Jackson
Date of Birth: 26 March 1908
Register Number: 1162
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1925.
Parent: H V Tither [Cotton Mill Secretary and Salesman] of 152 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in the office of Oak Spinning Co Ltd.
Earnshaw, Arthur James
Date of Birth: 20 August 1906
Register Number: 1163
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1923.
Parent: R Earnshaw [Chief Assistant Overseer] of Crow Hill House, Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Greenhalgh, George
Date of Birth: 3 November 1907
Register Number: 1164
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1924.
Parent: P Greenhalgh [Master Tailor] of 202 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked at Derker Mills.
Greig, Frank Crompton
Date of Birth: 8 March 1906
Register Number: 1165
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1922.
Parent: D J Greig [Hotel Keeper] of 24 Market Place, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Williamson, Shaw
Date of Birth: 22 August 1905
Register Number: 1166
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1922.
Parent: S S Williamson [Bleach and Dyeworks Packer] of Shaw Hall Bank, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Beesley, Alfred William
Date of Birth: 6 October 1905
Register Number: 1167
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: W J Beesley [Tailor and Outfitting Manager] of Manor House, Scouthead.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Chapman, William Evered
Date of Birth: 17 December 1905
Register Number: 1168
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1923.
Parent: Miss L Chapman [Tobacconist] of Side Bank, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Further Information: Moved to London.
Butterworth, Tom Corbett
Date of Birth: 10 January 1909
Register Number: 1169
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1925.
Parent: R F Butterworth [Wholesale Grocer] of 84 Egerton Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Beever Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Cowen, William Lewis
Date of Birth: 5 September 1904
Register Number: 1170
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1920.
Parent: T Cowen [Secretary] of Bankfield House, Diggle.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Slater, William Laurence
Date of Birth: 24 May 1906
Register Number: 1171
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: L Slater [Accountant] of 28 Belmont Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Mills, Nicholas Robert Platt
Date of Birth: 12 June 1907
Register Number: 1172
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1919.
Parent: H Mills [Cotton Mill Secretary and Salesman] of 176 Oldham Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Ashton Council School.
Mills, Maurice
Date of Birth: 24 March 1909
Register Number: 1173
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1919.
Parent: H Mills [Cotton Mill Secretary and Salesman] of 176 Oldham Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Ashton Council School.
Brierley, Ben Bradbury
Date of Birth: 12 January 1906
Register Number: 1174
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: N Brierley [Chemist and Druggist] of Victoria Pharmacy, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Gartside, Alan
Date of Birth: 3 January 1907
Register Number: 1175
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1923.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Gartside [Woollen Carding Engineer] of Church House, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Worked in the office of D & H Mallalieu, Delph.
Baxter, Sydney
Date of Birth: 15 April 1907
Register Number: 1176
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1922.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Baxter [Greengrocer] of Station Road, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to an engineer.
Lumby, Eric Harold
Date of Birth: 11 October 1905
Register Number: 1177
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: R J Lumby [Commercial Traveller] of 231 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Alexandra Road Council School.
Holt, John Harrison
Date of Birth: 10 April 1907
Register Number: 1178
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1922.
Parent: J Holt [Mechanic] of 249 Turf Lane, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Wright, Eric Fowden
Date of Birth: 9 June 1908
Register Number: 1179
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1924.
Parent: E Wright [Cotton Mill Cashier and Salesman] of 3 Sutherland Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Cockbrook Parochial School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Milne, Alfred Whitehead
Date of Birth: 17 January 1905
Register Number: 1180
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1920.
Parent: Mrs Milne [Father deceased Mill Director] of Park View, High Grove, Greenfield.
Previous School: Municipal Secondary School.
Lees, James Allan
Date of Birth: 9 January 1907
Register Number: 1181
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1923.
Parent: J Lees [Timber Merchant] of 204 Waterloo Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Hartley, Herbert Kent
Date of Birth: 9 November 1908
Register Number: 1182
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1922.
Parent: L Hartley [Chemical Works Manager] of Springwood House, Middleton.
Previous School: Elm Street Council School.
Smethurst, George Herbert
Date of Birth: 31 May 1908
Register Number: 1183
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: H Smethurst [Engineer] of 45 Lacrosse Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a ventilating engineer.
Fenton, John Bridge
Date of Birth: 6 November 1907
Register Number: 1184
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: W Fenton [Cashier] of 1031 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Elm Street Council School.
Carrie, John Swinton
Date of Birth: 2 November 1906
Register Number: 1185
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: J Carrie [Tea Merchant's Representative] of 15 South Way, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Scott, Charles
Date of Birth: 6 January 1909
Register Number: 1186
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1923.
Parent: C Scott [Cotton Salesman] of 12 Eaves Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Denton Lane Council School.
Further Information: Attended a school in Southport.
Fletcher, John
Date of Birth: 27 December 1908
Register Number: 1187
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: A Fletcher [Grocer] of 113 Oldham Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to an engineer.
Kershaw, John
Date of Birth: 11 January 1907
Register Number: 1188
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1922.
Parent: J W Kershaw [Cotton Mill Manager] of 1047 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Mills Hill Council School.
Taylor, Arthur Lees
Date of Birth: 11 December 1901
Register Number: 1189
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1919.
Parent: J R Taylor [Mill Secretary] of 27 Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Ashton Secondary School.
Dunkerley, John Mayall
Date of Birth: 3 April 1909
Register Number: 1190
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: R Dunkerley [Cotton Mill Manager and Salesman] of 148 Oldham Road, Springhead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed in the cotton manufacturing industry.
Wild, Ernest
Date of Birth: 9 October 1908
Register Number: 1191
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: J Wild [Ironfounder] of 152 Oldham Road, Crompton.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Kershaw, James
Date of Birth: 24 February 1909
Register Number: 1192
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1925.
Parent: L Kershaw [Spinning Master] of 146 Oldham Road, Springhead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Worked for Hughes & Wright, Motor Engineers, Oldham.
Royle, George
Date of Birth: 31 July 1907
Register Number: 1193
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: G Royle [Licensed Victualler] of Newmarket Hotel, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Belfield, Alick
Date of Birth: 13 November 1906
Register Number: 1194
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: H Belfield [Musician] of 15 Medlock Road, Woodhouses, Ashton.
Previous School: Woodhouses British School, Ashton.
Schofield, James Hartley
Date of Birth: 30 April 1909
Register Number: 1195
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1920.
Parent: J Schofield [Yarn Salesman] of 146 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Wyatt, Harry Kirk
Date of Birth: 2 August 1908
Register Number: 1196
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Easter 1925.
Parent: H K Wyatt [Motor Haulage Contractor] of Sycamore Mount, Kinder, Greenfield.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Studied cotton spinning at Oldham Technical School.
Wyatt, Frank Morton
Date of Birth: 2 August 1908
Register Number: 1197
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1925.
Parent: H K Wyatt [Motor Haulage Contractor] of Sycamore Mount, Kinder, Greenfield.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Studied cotton spinning at Oldham Technical School.
Brown, Ernest
Date of Birth: 17 January 1906
Register Number: 1198
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: W Brown [Chimney Builder] of 69 Green Lane, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Hathershaw Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Rains, William Norman
Date of Birth: 15 November 1906
Register Number: 1199
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: T H Rains [Butcher] of 158 Oldham Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan.
Blacker, John
Date of Birth: 6 January 1904
Register Number: 1200
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1921.
Parent: W Blacker [Mechanical Engineer] of High Bank, Acre Lane, Stalybridge.
Previous School: Stalybridge Technical School.
Gartside, Frank Ellis
Date of Birth: 23 January 1907
Register Number: 1201
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1922.
Parent: J H Gartside [Insurance Agent] of 20 Turf Lane, Royton.
Previous School: Blackshaw Lane Council School.
Ashton, Frank
Date of Birth: 12 July 1906
Register Number: 1202
Pupil from 17 September 1918 to Summer 1922.
Parent: T Ashton [Cotton Mill Manager] of 24 Parkfield Road, New Moston.
Previous School: New Moston Council School.
Whitehead, Jack Clough
Date of Birth: 27 May 1908
Register Number: 1203
Pupil from 3 October 1918 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: B Whitehead [Painter and Decorator] of 160 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Cheetham, John
Date of Birth: 15 November 1906
Register Number: 1204
Pupil from 7 October 1918 to Summer 1919.
Parent: J Cheetham [Mill Manager] of 67 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Heywood, William
Date of Birth: 3 October 1906
Register Number: 1205
Pupil from 19 October 1918 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: W Heywood [Ironfounder] of 33 Park Street, Royton.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Leach, Lincoln
Date of Birth: 9 October 1908
Register Number: 1206
Pupil from 28 October 1918 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: J A Leach [Carder] of 2 Junction Street, Middleton.
Previous School: Middleton Council School.
Further Information: Worked in an engineering company.
Halliwell, James Thornley
Date of Birth: 11 May 1907
Register Number: 1207
Pupil from 5 November 1918 to Summer 1921.
Parent: R F Halliwell [Joiner] of 5 Coalshaw Green, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Holt, Thomas Lord
Date of Birth: 8 June 1910
Register Number: 1208
Pupil from 6 November 1918 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: H Holt [Mill Manager] of 106 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Bancroft, George Charles
Date of Birth: 21 June 1908
Register Number: 1209
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: G Bancroft [Foreman Mechanic] of 39 Derby Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Bodden, William
Date of Birth: 8 June 1906
Register Number: 1210
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Easter 1924.
Parent: W Bodden [Spindle and Flyer Manufacturer] of Parkside, Brooks Lane, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Buckley, Thomas William
Date of Birth: 16 May 1907
Register Number: 1211
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Summer 1923.
Parent: G A Buckley [Woollen Manufacturer] of Gatehead House, Delph.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Carrie, Ernest Ferris
Date of Birth: 10 May 1909
Register Number: 1212
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: J Carrie [Tea Merchant's Manager] of 15 South Way, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Chadderton, Harry
Date of Birth: 23 December 1905
Register Number: 1213
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Easter 1920.
Parent: W Chadderton [Spinner] of 54 Ashton Road, Woodhouses.
Previous School: Woodhouses National School.
Cliff, Harold Spencer
Date of Birth: 8 April 1910
Register Number: 1214
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: H Cliff [Secretary] of 136 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended a school in Southport.
Dobb, Erlam Stanley
Date of Birth: 16 August 1910
Register Number: 1215
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Summer 1921.
Parent: A E Dobb [Textile Roller Manufacturer] of Malvern Bank, Keb Lane, Bardsley, Oldham.
Previous School: Bardsley National School.
Dunkerley, Benjamin
Date of Birth: 9 November 1907
Register Number: 1216
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: B Dunkerley [Cotton Mill Overlooker] of 141 Greenacres Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Grime, John
Date of Birth: 20 July 1908
Register Number: 1217
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Easter 1924.
Parent: B Grime [Accountant] of 100 Green Lane, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Hilton, John Sudlow
Date of Birth: 23 March 1909
Register Number: 1218
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: T Hilton [Architect and Surveyor] of 315 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Holroyd, Robert Newton
Date of Birth: 10 May 1907
Register Number: 1219
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: Mrs Holroyd [Father deceased Mechanic] of 12 Union Street West, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Lees, Frederick
Date of Birth: 9 May 1909
Register Number: 1220
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: T F Lees [Works Manager] of 214 Ashton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
Lumby, Winston Sidney
Date of Birth: 17 April 1908
Register Number: 1221
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: R J Lumby [Commercial Traveller] of 231 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Alexandra Road Council School.
Maley, Sidney Wright
Date of Birth: 17 January 1906
Register Number: 1222
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Easter 1920.
Parent: F Maley [Foundry Foreman] of 19 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Mellor, Jack
Date of Birth: 17 January 1908
Register Number: 1223
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: S Mellor [Forgeman] of 20 Minto Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Neal, Arthur Duerden
Date of Birth: 28 June 1910
Register Number: 1224
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: The Reverend W J Neal [Clerk in Holy Orders] of 33 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Morris Green Church School.
Raeburn, Henry Albert
Date of Birth: 24 October 1905
Register Number: 1225
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Summer 1924.
Parent: Mrs Raeburn [Father deceased Station Master] of 88 Ashton Road East, Failsworth.
Previous School: St John's, Failsworth.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office in Manchester.
Robinson, Robert
Date of Birth: 13 July 1910
Register Number: 1226
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Easter 1923.
Parent: F Robinson [Caterer] of 20 Grendon Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Wilmslow Boarding School.
Smethurst, Harold
Date of Birth: 6 July 1910
Register Number: 1227
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Summer 1924.
Parent: H Smethurst [Engineer] of 45 Lacrosse Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Left area with parents.
Tsan, Neville Tsan
Date of Birth: 16 August 1908
Register Number: 1228
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Easter 1919.
Parent: Y H Tsan [Barrister] of Side Bank, Greenfield.
Previous School: Private.
Wood, Vernon Moore
Date of Birth: 8 June 1909
Register Number: 1229
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Summer 1923.
Parent: S Wood [Spinner] of 51 Mumps, Oldham.
Previous School: Alexandra Road Council School.
Further Information: Worked at J P Hall & Co, Oldham, (electrical).
Wright, Edward Harris
Date of Birth: 13 July 1908
Register Number: 1230
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: Mrs Wright [Father deceased Insurance Agent] of 20 Cranberry Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Alexandra Road Council School.
Love, Eric Clifford
Date of Birth: 16 June 1906
Register Number: 1231
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: A Love [Traveller] of 50 Hey Lane, Failsworth.
Previous School: Moston Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk with a wholesale tea company.
Walker, Thomas Word
Date of Birth: 14 June 1908
Register Number: 1232
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Summer 1921.
Parent: A Walker [Cotton Mill Manager] of 56 Church Street, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Fletcher, Dennis
Date of Birth: 16 November 1911
Register Number: 1233
Pupil from 7 January 1919 to Summer 1921.
Parent: A Fletcher [Builder's Merchant] of 327 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Buckley, George Eric
Date of Birth: 3 July 1908
Register Number: 1234
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Summer 1924.
Parent: G A Buckley [Accountant] of Brookfield, Delph.
Previous School: St Thomas' National School.
Davis, George
Date of Birth: 5 June 1908
Register Number: 1235
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Summer 1924.
Parent: G Davis [Optician] of 14 Barker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Davies, Harold
Date of Birth: 21 May 1909
Register Number: 1236
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: J W Davies [Engineering Works Manager] of 79 Green Lane, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in electrical engineering.
Ebden, Fred
Date of Birth: 22 December 1907
Register Number: 1237
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: J Ebden [Mill Manager] of 37 Manchester Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Trafalgar Street Council School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Garth, Joseph William Levi
Date of Birth: 13 September 1906
Register Number: 1238
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Easter 1921.
Parent: J Garth [Haulage Contractor] of 167 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Green, Fred
Date of Birth: 11 November 1906
Register Number: 1239
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Easter 1922.
Parent: W H Green [Cotton Spinner] of 30 Smallshaw Lane, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Hartley, Edwin
Date of Birth: 8 June 1908
Register Number: 1240
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: A Hartley [Accountant] of 14 Grendon Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Heywood, James
Date of Birth: 30 November 1907
Register Number: 1241
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Summer 1924.
Parent: J W Heywood [Draper] of 279 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Hilton, Thomas Rose
Date of Birth: 3 February 1905
Register Number: 1242
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Summer 1920.
Parent: T R Hilton [Grocer] of 6 Grenville Street, Dukinfield.
Previous School: Moravian School, Dukinfield.
Hilton, Stanley Garland
Date of Birth: 18 September 1907
Register Number: 1243
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Easter 1922.
Parent: T R Hilton [Grocer] of 6 Grenville Street, Dukinfield.
Previous School: Moravian School, Dukinfield.
Schofield, Thomas
Date of Birth: 21 January 1907
Register Number: 1244
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Easter 1923.
Parent: W Schofield [Retired Insurance Agent] of 26 Grendon Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Smith, Cyril
Date of Birth: 12 January 1907
Register Number: 1245
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Summer 1920.
Parent: H Smith [Postal Clerk] of 116 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Tetlow, William
Date of Birth: 10 July 1909
Register Number: 1246
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Easter 1925.
Parent: P Tetlow [Metal Merchant] of 45 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Thwaite, Norman William
Date of Birth: 28 March 1909
Register Number: 1247
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: C Thwaite [Stock and Share Broker] of 166 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Watson, Norman Holt
Date of Birth: 18 January 1909
Register Number: 1248
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Summer 1925.
Parent: H T Watson [Pork Butcher] of 202 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Watson, Ronald
Date of Birth: 19 June 1911
Register Number: 1249
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Summer 1928.
Parent: H G Watson [Wallpaper Merchant] of Tullie House, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in father's company.
Fleming, William Joseph Dudley
Date of Birth: 25 March 1909
Register Number: 1250
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: The Reverend S J Fleming [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Denshaw Vicarage, Denshaw.
Previous School: Bolton High School.
Taylor, George Fielden
Date of Birth: 30 December 1909
Register Number: 1251
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Easter 1923.
Parent: A Taylor [Coal Merchant] of Prospect House, Westwood, Oldham.
Previous School: Westwood Council School.
Further Information: Attended Rydal Mount School, Colwyn Bay.
Beesley, James Henry Gordon
Date of Birth: 9 November 1908
Register Number: 1252
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: W J Beesley [Tailor and Outfitting Manager] of Manor House, Scouthead, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Elder, Russell Vernon
Date of Birth: 15 August 1908
Register Number: 1253
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Easter 1924.
Parent: W A Elder [Cotton Spinner] of 132 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Heminsley, Harry Edmond
Date of Birth: 11 October 1911
Register Number: 1254
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Summer 1923.
Parent: W E Heminsley [Inside Manager, Mill] of 17 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Waterloo Council School.
Briggs, Arthur Kenneth
Date of Birth: 4 February 1906
Register Number: 1255
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: C A Briggs [Regular Soldier in Army] of Woodleigh, Carlton Road, Hurst, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Dale, Norman Schofield
Date of Birth: 6 November 1906
Register Number: 1256
Pupil from 29 April 1919 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: A Dale [Fish Salesman] of St Elma, Carlton Road, Hurst, Ashton.
Previous School: St James' School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Cartwright, William Leonard
Date of Birth: 1 May 1906
Register Number: 1257
Pupil from 24 June 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: J L Cartwright [Paint and Varnish Manufacturer] of 3 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Schofield, Arthur
Date of Birth: 17 November 1908
Register Number: 1258
Pupil from 24 June 1919 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: W A Schofield [Draughtsman] of Vale House, Delph.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Church's Commercial School.
Sankey, Edward
Date of Birth: 8 March 1909
Register Number: 1259
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1920.
Parent: E Sankey [Schoolmaster] of 3 Equitable Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Potter, William Binns
Date of Birth: 28 March 1908
Register Number: 1260
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1926.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S Potter [Mill Secretary] of 201 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Kirkham, Edmund
Date of Birth: 11 February 1908
Register Number: 1261
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1923.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Kirkham [Mule Overlooker] of 193 West End Terrace, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Coulston, Arnold Fielden
Date of Birth: 18 August 1907
Register Number: 1262
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1921.
Parent: Mrs Coulston [Father deceased Draper] of 44 West Street, Lees.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Swann, Harold
Date of Birth: 5 September 1907
Register Number: 1263
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1921.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J H Swann [Postman] of 85 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a solicitor's office.
Watts, Harry
Date of Birth: 5 April 1907
Register Number: 1264
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1923.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Watts [Mill Manager] of 29 Worcester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Slater, Leonard
Date of Birth: 23 July 1908
Register Number: 1265
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1926.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S M Slater [Draught Excluder Manufacturer] of 54 Manley Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Cambridge University.
Cox, Harold
Date of Birth: 9 September 1906
Register Number: 1266
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1921.
Parent: H F Cox [Engineer] of 9 Smith Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Ainsworth, George Frederick
Date of Birth: 20 January 1907
Register Number: 1267
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1923.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Ainsworth [Mill manager] of 150 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk at London City & Midland Bank, Manchester.
Longbottom, Harry
Date of Birth: 5 June 1907
Register Number: 1268
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1925.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Longbottom [Insurance Agent] of 21 King Street, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Stansfield, Richard
Date of Birth: 31 March 1907
Register Number: 1269
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1923.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Stansfield [Representative] of 57 Lions Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Boardman, Kenneth Erskine
Date of Birth: 30 September 1907
Register Number: 1270
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: J E Boardman [Cashier] of 150 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Davis, Ronald
Date of Birth: 25 April 1910
Register Number: 1271
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: W Davis [Mill Secretary] of 36 Derby Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a mill office.
Whittaker, Jack
Date of Birth: 20 June 1911
Register Number: 1272
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1926.
Parent: T Whittaker [Jeweller] of 253 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in father's business while attending night school.
Yates, William Henry
Date of Birth: 12 March 1908
Register Number: 1273
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: P Yates [Secretary to Limited Company] of Lyndene, Welbeck Avenue, Ashton.
Previous School: Trafalgar Street Council School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Harrison, Roger Ernest
Date of Birth: 4 December 1907
Register Number: 1274
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: J F Harrison [Manager] of 82 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Harrison, John Guest
Date of Birth: 29 January 1911
Register Number: 1275
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1925.
Parent: J F Harrison [Manager] of 82 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Worked in electrical engineering.
Schofield, Edward Morris
Date of Birth: 22 April 1910
Register Number: 1276
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: D Schofield [Tailoring Manager] of Fernlea, New Moston.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
Further Information: Worked as a warehouseman in a shirt manufacturing business.
Earnshaw, Reginald Turner
Date of Birth: 21 September 1911
Register Number: 1277
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1923.
Parent: R Earnshaw [Chief Overseer] of Crow Hill House, Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Denham, Arnold
Date of Birth: 18 November 1908
Register Number: 1278
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: J Denham [Mule Overlooker] of 37 Foxdenton Lane, Middleton.
Previous School: Wesleyan, Middleton Junction.
Further Information: Worked in the office of a chemical business.
Driver, Harold
Date of Birth: 2 June 1911
Register Number: 1279
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1924.
Parent: I Driver [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of 91 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended St Bede's School.
Shackleton, Jack Vincent
Date of Birth: 14 February 1911
Register Number: 1280
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: P Shackleton [Commercial Traveller] of 6 South Way, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Hollins Council School.
Spencer, Harry Hunt
Date of Birth: 2 June 1908
Register Number: 1281
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: H Spencer [Merchant Tailor] of 276 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Fletcher, Edward Holgate
Date of Birth: 22 July 1907
Register Number: 1282
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: E Fletcher [Builder's Merchant] of 2 Grendon Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Potter, Harry
Date of Birth: 12 March 1910
Register Number: 1283
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1927.
Parent: S Potter [Mill Secretary] of 201 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Quinn, Henry Eugene
Date of Birth: 3 September 1908
Register Number: 1284
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1921.
Parent: E P Quinn [Surveyor, H M Customs] of 63 Union Street West, Oldham.
Previous School: St Bondai College.
Cromar, Tom Shaw
Date of Birth: 2 September 1910
Register Number: 1285
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: A Cromar [Coal Factor] of 291 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Gender's Business School, Oldham.
Etheridge, Walter Herbert
Date of Birth: 8 March 1909
Register Number: 1286
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1923.
Parent: T A Etheridge [Engineer's Storekeeper] of 38 Dean Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: Private.
Cooke, Francis John
Date of Birth: 26 April 1907
Register Number: 1287
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1923.
Parent: R Cooke [Bank Manager] of 39 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Oswald Road Secondary School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Baker, George Hibbert
Date of Birth: 6 February 1907
Register Number: 1288
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1924.
Parent: W Baker [Butcher] of 572 Oldham Road, Failsworth.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
Barber, Harold Exley
Date of Birth: 1 April 1906
Register Number: 1289
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1920.
Parent: J E Barber [Railway Audit Dept] of 75 Newmarket Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Ambler, Norman Hobson
Date of Birth: 29 June 1907
Register Number: 1290
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1924.
Parent: J H Ambler [Manager Cotton Mill] of 2 Wood Lane, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Wright, Harold Jarvas
Date of Birth: 28 March 1910
Register Number: 1291
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: R H Wright [Surgeon] of Glenburn, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Rothwell, George Howard
Date of Birth: 4 March 1909
Register Number: 1292
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Easter 1923.
Parent: J W Rothwell [Spinning Master] of 24 Eaves Lane, Chadderton.
Previous School: Denton Lane Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office in Shaw.
Patch, Llewelyn
Date of Birth: 27 June 1910
Register Number: 1293
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: I B Patch [Drysalter] of 8 Butler Green, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Became a chemist and pharmacist.
Grey, Howard Wynter
Date of Birth: 4 July 1910
Register Number: 1294
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1926.
Parent: W H Grey [Dentist] of 124 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Scott, George
Date of Birth: 21 August 1911
Register Number: 1295
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Easter 1923.
Parent: C Scott [Cotton Salesman] of 12 Eaves Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Denton Lane Council School.
Further Information: Attended a school in Southport.
Weston, John Hartley
Date of Birth: 25 May 1910
Register Number: 1296
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Easter 1924.
Parent: J Weston [Managing Director BP] of Woodford, Wellington Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Rydal Mount School, Colwyn Bay.
Mason, Clifford
Date of Birth: 9 March 1907
Register Number: 1297
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1921.
Parent: W Mason [Flyer Maker] of 271 Featherstall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Bowers, Reginald
Date of Birth: 8 March 1905
Register Number: 1298
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Easter 1921.
Parent: H T Bowers [Master Saddler] of 266 Stamford Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked as a chemist's assistant.
Butterworth, John
Date of Birth: 5 November 1910
Register Number: 1299
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1919.
Parent: H Butterworth [Coal Merchant] of ? Hall, Waterloo, Ashton.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Died 1920.
Townsley, Joseph
Date of Birth: 5 July 1908
Register Number: 1300
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1923.
Parent: J Townsley [Gas Engineer] of The Stack, Henrietta Street, Ashton.
Previous School: St James, Ashton.
Crompton, Winston
Date of Birth: 3 March 1908
Register Number: 1301
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1924.
Parent: A Crompton [Pharmacist] of 102 Oldham Road, Waterloo, Ashton.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Holden, Harry Dyer
Date of Birth: 22 February 1910
Register Number: 1302
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1920.
Parent: B H Holden [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of 66 Cowlishaw Lane, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Church School.
Gilbert, Mark
Date of Birth: 8 October 1908
Register Number: 1303
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1926.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: M Gilbert [Woollen Felter] of 4 Moorland Avenue, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Attended Cambridge University.
Torkington, Harold Holt
Date of Birth: 17 June 1910
Register Number: 1304
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1927.
Parent: A Torkington [Dentist] of 9 Stockport Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Trafalgar Street Council School, Ashton.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Eason, Harold
Date of Birth: 12 September 1907
Register Number: 1305
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1923.
Parent: J E Eason [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of 281 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Shepherd, George Herbert
Date of Birth: 11 July 1911
Register Number: 1306
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1927.
Parent: H B Shepherd [Textile Mill Manager] of 318 Oldham Road, Longsight, Royton.
Previous School: Scottish High School, Bombay.
Further Information: Worked in a shipping office in Manchester.
Shepherd, Thomas Beaumont
Date of Birth: 14 March 1907
Register Number: 1307
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1924.
Parent: H B Shepherd [Textile Mill Manager] of 318 Oldham Road, Longsight, Royton.
Previous School: Scottish High School, Bombay.
Further Information: Worked as a warehouseman.
Jackson, Ronald
Date of Birth: 11 April 1909
Register Number: 1308
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1925.
Parent: J Jackson [Drysalter] of 2 Hollins Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Thorpe, Samuel
Date of Birth: 14 October 1907
Register Number: 1309
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: S Thorpe [Mill Manager] of 186 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Beet, Ernest Agar
Date of Birth: 8 July 1904
Register Number: 1310
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1920.
Parent: W E Beet [Wesleyan Minister] of 24 Rutland Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Sefton College, Morecambe.
Holden, Ben Clifford
Date of Birth: 8 February 1911
Register Number: 1311
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: B C Holden [Wholesale Grocer] of 29 Brookfield Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Cartwright, Samuel
Date of Birth: 14 November 1906
Register Number: 1312
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Easter 1920.
Parent: H Cartwright [Carrier] of Kinross, Atlas Road, Waterloo, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Gedge, Thomas Wade
Date of Birth: 12 July 1907
Register Number: 1313
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1921.
Parent: G F Gedge [Master Tailor] of 635 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Watts, Frank
Date of Birth: 10 November 1909
Register Number: 1314
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: T Watts [Mill Manager] of 29 Worcester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the office at Platt Bros.
Hargreaves, John D
Date of Birth: 14 June 1911
Register Number: 1315
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1929.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Hargreaves [Salesman] of 68 Farrow Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Further Information: Attended Chester Teacher Training College.
Brankin, James
Date of Birth: 25 October 1908
Register Number: 1316
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Easter 1925.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Brankin [Machine Driller] of 37 Hill Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked as an accountant's clerk.
Kirkman, Frank
Date of Birth: 25 March 1909
Register Number: 1317
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1925.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L Kirkman [Textile Machine Fitter] of 28 Prince George Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk.
Houghton, William Frederick
Date of Birth: 30 November 1909
Register Number: 1318
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Summer 1922.
Parent: A Houghton [Commercial Traveller] of 84 Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Stott, George Victor
Date of Birth: 14 December 1907
Register Number: 1319
Pupil from 23 September 1919 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: H Stott [Painter and Decorator] of 52 Fraser Street, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Gardner, John Harvey
Date of Birth: 22 March 1906
Register Number: 1320
Pupil from 15 October 1919 to Summer 1921.
Parent: Mrs Gardner [Overseer in Post Office] of 67 Lord Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Radcliffe, Frank
Date of Birth: 14 November 1910
Register Number: 1321
Pupil from 10 November 1919 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: H Radcliffe [Commercial Clerk] of Roseneath, 143 Oldham Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Further Information: Attended another school.
Benson, Donald Stanley
Date of Birth: 27 July 1909
Register Number: 1322
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: R H Benson [Textile Machine Fitter] of 124 Cambridge Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk for Union Assurance in Manchester.
Kershaw, Leslie Thorneycroft
Date of Birth: 4 January 1907
Register Number: 1323
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: A Kershaw [Grocer] of 260 Lee Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Brewer, Arnold
Date of Birth: 29 August 1909
Register Number: 1324
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Easter 1923.
Parent: F Brewer [Secretary] of 45 Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Rossall School.
Bagshaw, Frank Braddock
Date of Birth: 4 May 1911
Register Number: 1325
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Summer 1923.
Parent: H Bagshaw [Pharmacist] of 151 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Rydal Mount School, Colwyn Bay.
Makin, Frank
Date of Birth: 27 December 1906
Register Number: 1326
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Summer 1921.
Parent: J G Makin [Cotton Mill Manager and Salesman] of 5 Lord Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Wood, Joseph
Date of Birth: 29 July 1907
Register Number: 1327
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Summer 1922.
Parent: J Wood [Solicitor's Clerk] of Rose Villa, Oldham Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Ogden, John Ashton
Date of Birth: 5 October 1909
Register Number: 1328
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Summer 1927.
Parent: F L Ogden [Borough Electrical Engineer] of Royslin, York Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University School of Technology.
Farrar, John Deane
Date of Birth: 14 February 1910
Register Number: 1329
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Summer 1924.
Parent: Mrs Farrar [Father deceased Cotton Mill Manager] of Ivy Cottage, Shaw.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Public School.
Palmer, Eric Burnham
Date of Birth: 24 April 1908
Register Number: 1330
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: F W Palmer [Engineer] of 74 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in the drawing office of Haigh's, Oldham.
Hague, James
Date of Birth: 30 June 1909
Register Number: 1331
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: T Hague [Mechanical Engineer] of Botany Lane, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in a chartered accountant's office.
Hargreaves, John
Date of Birth: 11 August 1909
Register Number: 1332
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: J Hargreaves [Market Gardener] of 67 Kenyon Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Wilkins, Thomas Allan
Date of Birth: 15 March 1908
Register Number: 1333
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: T Wilkins [Draper's Salesman] of 233 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Sutton, John Bardsley
Date of Birth: 12 July 1910
Register Number: 1334
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: F Sutton [Yarn Agent] of 283 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Quarmby, James
Date of Birth: 28 July 1910
Register Number: 1335
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: J Quarmby [Secretary and Salesman] of 42 Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in a mill office.
Bond, William
Date of Birth: 18 October 1906
Register Number: 1336
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: J W Bond [Corporation Electricity Works] of 46 Smallshaw Lane, Ashton.
Previous School: West End Council School, Ashton.
Further Information: Apprenticed to an engineer.
Hanson, George
Date of Birth: 26 July 1910
Register Number: 1337
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Summer 1925.
Parent: Mrs Hanson [Yarn Agent] of 40 Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Warwick School.
Hilton, Sidney Ogborn
Date of Birth: 17 February 1909
Register Number: 1338
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: J Hilton [Clothier] of 22 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Cooper, Joseph Clifford
Date of Birth: 22 June 1907
Register Number: 1339
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Summer 1925.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Cooper [Brewer] of ? Villa, Woodhouses, Ashton.
Previous School: Woodhouses British School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk. Died 13 March 1926.
Hirst, John
Date of Birth: 19 November 1910
Register Number: 1340
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Summer 1927.
Parent: H Hirst [Assistant Editor] of 407 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Woolstencroft, Robert
Date of Birth: 11 March 1908
Register Number: 1341
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: R F Woolstencroft [Draper] of 156 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Manchester Tutorial College.
Wright, Edward James
Date of Birth: 31 August 1912
Register Number: 1342
Pupil from 13 January 1920 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: Dr R H Wright [Surgeon] of 13 Coalshaw Green Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Mother moved from area after death of father.
Hodson, Thomas Norman
Date of Birth: 10 July 1908
Register Number: 1343
Pupil from 16 January 1920 to Easter 1926.
Parent: The Reverend T W Hodson [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Bardsley Vicarage, Ashton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk at Manchester & County Bank, Mossley.
Herbert, Stephen Frank B
Date of Birth: 8 February 1911
Register Number: 1344
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Christmas 1927.
Parent: S W Herbert [Secretary] of Stoneleigh, Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Fairfield Moravian School.
Further Information: Worked in a chartered accountant's office.
Kershaw, James
Date of Birth: 24 April 1907
Register Number: 1345
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Christmas 1924.
Governors' Scholarship and Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Kershaw [Musician] of 979 Huddersfield Road, Scouthead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Became a professional violinist.
Mellodew, John Lees
Date of Birth: 16 March 1911
Register Number: 1346
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Christmas 1927.
Parent: J W Mellodew [Solicitor] of 10 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Reece, Noel Lees
Date of Birth: 18 December 1909
Register Number: 1347
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: H Reece [Nail Maker] of Inglewood, Norman Road, Stalybridge.
Previous School: Old St George's.
Further Information: Articled to an architect.
Dornan, Elkanah Thomas
Date of Birth: 9 December 1909
Register Number: 1348
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Easter 1925.
Parent: E T Dornan [Master Printer] of 71 Green Lane, Hollins Green, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Seville, Samuel
Date of Birth: 13 January 1911
Register Number: 1349
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Easter 1925.
Parent: A Seville [Joiner and Cabinet Maker] of 338 Longsight, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked as a joiner.
Spencer, Leslie
Date of Birth: 25 November 1910
Register Number: 1350
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Summer 1925.
Parent: H Spencer [Merchant Tailor] of 276 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in a mill office.
Spencer, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 27 January 1913
Register Number: 1351
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Christmas 1929.
Parent: H Spencer [Merchant Tailor] of 276 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Howard, Percy
Date of Birth: 20 February 1908
Register Number: 1352
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: J Howard [Commercial Traveller] of 22 Timson Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
Stott, Lees Kay
Date of Birth: 4 July 1912
Register Number: 1353
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: T K Stott [Coal Merchant] of 71 Victoria Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Broadbent, Harold Graveson
Date of Birth: 18 May 1908
Register Number: 1354
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Easter 1923.
Parent: H G Broadbent [Finance Clerk, Ashton Corporation] of 72 Miller Street, Smallshaw, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk for Ashton Corporation.
Newby, Wilfred Holden
Date of Birth: 9 April 1909
Register Number: 1355
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: F Newby [Clerk] of 57 Worcester Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked at the Union Bank.
Shepherd, James
Date of Birth: 28 August 1912
Register Number: 1356
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Summer 1927.
Parent: T Schofield [Yarn Salesman] of 31 Fraser Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Bennison, Arthur
Date of Birth: 28 July 1910
Register Number: 1357
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Easter 1925.
Parent: A Bennison [Master Plumber] of 229 Stamford Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Gatefield Elementary School.
Further Information: Attended King William's College, Castletown.
Wolstencroft, John
Date of Birth: 14 April 1912
Register Number: 1358
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: J Wolstencroft [Yarn Salesman] of 30 Smallwood, Shaw.
Previous School: Private.
Jones, Philip Arthur
Date of Birth: 29 October 1908
Register Number: 1359
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Easter 1923.
Parent: A Jones [Music Dealer] of 21 Bow Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in piano manufacturing.
Barratt, Harry
Date of Birth: 21 April 1908
Register Number: 1360
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Summer 1923.
Parent: F Barratt [Engineer] of 4 Malvern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's Office.
Wrigley, Charles Walter
Date of Birth: 21 November 1909
Register Number: 1361
Pupil from 13 April 1920 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: E Wrigley [Cotton Mill Carder] of 62 Birks Brow, Waterhead.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked in cotton manufacturing.
Cox, Frederick
Date of Birth: 4 March 1910
Register Number: 1362
Pupil from 8 June 1920 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: H F Cox [Engineer] of 9 Smith Street, Waterhead.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Attended Derker Council School.
McAlpin, Edgar Ronald
Date of Birth: 25 July 1912
Register Number: 1363
Pupil from 14 June 1920 to Summer 1920.
Parent: R A McAlpin [Dentist] of 101 Greengate Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Parry, Thomas Rothwell
Date of Birth: 11 December 1908
Register Number: 1364
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1924.
Travis Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E Parry [Superintendent, Gas and Water Dept] of 11 Phillimore Street, Lees.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Allen, John Clark
Date of Birth: 3 November 1908
Register Number: 1365
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1925.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W E Allen [Cotton Mill Secretary] of 70 Cambridge Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a chartered accountant's office.
Duckworth, Harold
Date of Birth: 21 September 1908
Register Number: 1366
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1924.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L Duckworth [Mill Manager] of 100 Eaves Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Further Information: Articled to a chartered accountant.
Foster, Henry
Date of Birth: 6 January 1909
Register Number: 1367
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Easter 1925.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Foster [Shopkeeper] of 12 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk.
Taylor, Orville
Date of Birth: 5 May 1909
Register Number: 1368
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1926.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Taylor [Spindle Maker] of 21 Hereford Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk at Manchester & County Bank, Delph.
Fountain, John Richard
Date of Birth: 28 April 1909
Register Number: 1369
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1925.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J F Fountain [Skip and Basket Maker] of 84 Albert Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Newton, Frank
Date of Birth: 15 May 1909
Register Number: 1370
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1926.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Newton [Carder, Cotton Mill] of 92 Fraser Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Wilson, George
Date of Birth: 20 April 1908
Register Number: 1371
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1926.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Wilson [Police Constable] of 73 Cobden Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a student teacher in elementary school.
Denton, Eric
Date of Birth: 30 October 1908
Register Number: 1372
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1923.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Denton [Bookbinder] of 78 Burlington Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Sutcliffe, Norman
Date of Birth: 8 January 1908
Register Number: 1373
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1926.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Sutcliffe [Foreman, Engineering] of 79 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a student teacher in elementary school.
Bentley, Christopher
Date of Birth: 18 May 1909
Register Number: 1374
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1925.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J H Bentley [Civil Engineer] of 18 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk.
Flounders, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 15 May 1908
Register Number: 1375
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1923.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Flounders [Armature Winder] of 54 Featherstall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Fairfoull, James Raymond
Date of Birth: 4 July 1909
Register Number: 1376
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1924.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Fairfoull [Book-keeper] of 2 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Whittaker, Henry Reginald
Date of Birth: 19 January 1909
Register Number: 1377
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1925.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Whittaker [Mill Secretary] of 283 Turf Lane, Royton.
Previous School: St Anne's, Royton.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk in the office of Briar Mill, Shaw.
Yates, Geoffrey Wroe
Date of Birth: 19 April 1909
Register Number: 1378
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1923.
Shaw Charity Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Yates [Chemist] of 67 Market Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Greenfield Lane School, Shaw.
Further Information: Worked in an office.
Robinson, Robert Merrall
Date of Birth: 28 June 1908
Register Number: 1379
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1926.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Robinson [Iron Fitter] of 178 Egerton Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked as an elementary school teacher.
Haslam, Ernest
Date of Birth: 8 April 1908
Register Number: 1380
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1925.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: R Haslam [Insurance Agent] of 203 London Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a pharmaceutical chemist.
Shaw, Frank
Date of Birth: 26 February 1909
Register Number: 1381
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1925.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J W Shaw [Painter and Decorator] of Delph.
Previous School: Delph Provided School.
Further Information: Worked in the building trade.
Mellor, Jack
Date of Birth: 13 October 1908
Register Number: 1382
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1924.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J B Mellor [Stripper and Grinder] of 45 Walker Lane, Springhead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Shaw, John Robinson
Date of Birth: 11 May 1909
Register Number: 1383
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1923.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Shaw [Sub Postmaster] of 85 Oldham Road, Springhead.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a butcher.
Wood, Maurice
Date of Birth: 11 May 1909
Register Number: 1384
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: C J Wood [Draper] of 37 Oldham Road, Springhead.
Previous School: Zion School, Lees.
Hill, Harry
Date of Birth: 13 December 1907
Register Number: 1385
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1923.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W H Hill [Painter and Decorator] of Hill Croft, Greenfield.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Howarth, William Platt
Date of Birth: 24 March 1908
Register Number: 1386
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1923.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Howarth [Cotton Spinner] of Manor House, Lydgate.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a warehouseman.
Brown, Ewart Ridgway
Date of Birth: 19 April 1909
Register Number: 1387
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1924.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Brown [Engine Driver] of Armit Cottage, Royal George, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Gomersall, Frank
Date of Birth: 15 April 1910
Register Number: 1388
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1924.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Gomersall [Fitter] of 26 Yates Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a motor car engineer.
Abbott, Neville Wells
Date of Birth: 23 December 1907
Register Number: 1389
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1925.
Oldham War Memorial Fund Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Abbott of 59 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a motor tyre dealer.
Starkey, William
Date of Birth: 7 July 1907
Register Number: 1390
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1921.
Parent: J Starkey [Butcher] of 7 Norfolk Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Castlemain Private, Cleveleys.
Shaw, Ronald
Date of Birth: 1 August 1912
Register Number: 1391
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Easter 1923.
Parent: G Shaw [Cotton Waste Merchant] of Braemar, Grasscroft, Greenfield.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Southport School.
Boardman, Donald Erskine
Date of Birth: 17 April 1909
Register Number: 1392
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: J E Boardman [Cashier] of 150 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Wrigley, Lewis
Date of Birth: 30 June 1910
Register Number: 1393
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1928.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: C Wrigley [Iron Planer] of 4 Huddersfield Road, Waterhead.
Previous School: Waterhead Council School.
Further Information: Attended Exeter Teacher Training College.
Hilton, Stanley
Date of Birth: 3 June 1912
Register Number: 1394
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1928.
Parent: J HIlton [Clothier] of 22 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Barlow, Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 24 April 1911
Register Number: 1395
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: H Barlow [Commercial Representative] of Wharmton View, Greenfield.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Mill Hill School, London.
Ward, Jack
Date of Birth: 11 October 1909
Register Number: 1396
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1925.
Parent: Mrs Ward of 208 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk.
Wellens, Jack
Date of Birth: 18 December 1910
Register Number: 1397
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1925.
Parent: F Wellens [Pawnbroker] of 105 Chadwick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Mather Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Hall, Herbert
Date of Birth: 20 February 1909
Register Number: 1398
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Easter 1923.
Parent: T Hall [Share Broker] of 330 Hollins Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked with an electrician.
Lees, Ralph
Date of Birth: 7 June 1910
Register Number: 1399
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1926.
Parent: R Lees [Engineer] of 21 Carnarvon Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Worked with his father.
Rothwell, Tom
Date of Birth: 5 September 1908
Register Number: 1400
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: P Rothwell [Motor and Cycle Manufacturer] of 94 Belmont Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Northmoor Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill.
Hilton, James
Date of Birth: 10 February 1909
Register Number: 1401
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1922.
Parent: T Hilton [Licensed Victualler] of Railway Hotel, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton Council School.
Ashton, James
Date of Birth: 19 March 1912
Register Number: 1402
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: Mrs Ashton (guardian) [Father is a Mill Manager in India] of 27 Monmouth Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Bombay High School.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Bottomley, Eric Wendell
Date of Birth: 8 May 1911
Register Number: 1403
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Easter 1922.
Parent: W Bottomley [Mill Manager] of Oak Dene, Greenfield.
Previous School: Private.
Smith, Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 1 April 1907
Register Number: 1404
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: J J Smith [Accountant] of 57 Moston Lane, New Moston.
Previous School: New Moston Municipal School.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Fenton, David Lisle
Date of Birth: 8 October 1911
Register Number: 1405
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1925.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Fenton [Assistant Schoolmaster] of 139 Huddersfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Left due to nervous breakdown.
Gedge, Sydney Herbert
Date of Birth: 17 June 1909
Register Number: 1406
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: G F Gedge [Clothier] of 635 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Firth, Jack Hustler
Date of Birth: 31 August 1911
Register Number: 1407
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1926.
Parent: J Firth [Electrical Engineer] of 197 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in a chemical laboratory.
Robinson, Richard
Date of Birth: 20 March 1909
Register Number: 1408
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1920.
Parent: J Robinson [Journalist] of 29 Perth Street, Heyside.
Previous School: Blackshaw Lane Council School.
Wrigley, Arthur
Date of Birth: 16 June 1909
Register Number: 1409
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: H Wrigley [Gas Works Manager] of Gas Work Residence, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
Woolley, William
Date of Birth: 27 February 1910
Register Number: 1410
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1925.
Parent: J Woolley [Assistant Engineer] of 22 Ashton Road, Woodhouses.
Previous School: Woodhouses Elementary School.
Robinson, Herbert
Date of Birth: 8 February 1910
Register Number: 1411
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Easter 1925.
Parent: H Robinson [Fish and Game Salesman] of 88 Mansfield Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Trafalgar Square Council School, Ashton.
Further Information: Attended Commercial Training School, Ashton.
Barber, Herbert
Date of Birth: 29 September 1909
Register Number: 1412
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: W A Barber [Butcher] of 223 Stockport Road, Ashton.
Previous School: St Stephen's, Ashton.
Taylor, Stanley Cooper
Date of Birth: 28 July 1910
Register Number: 1413
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1925.
Parent: E Taylor [Manager] of 27 Glen Grove, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked in engineering.
Butler, William Schofield
Date of Birth: 8 March 1912
Register Number: 1414
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Easter 1925.
Parent: W S Butler [Yarn Salesman] of 145 Huddersfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Attended Ellesmere School.
Hinchliffe, Richard
Date of Birth: 8 January 1907
Register Number: 1415
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1923.
Preston Education Committee Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S Hinchliffe [Picture Framer] of 55 West Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Preston Grammar School.
Further Information: Worked for Boots Chemist.
Askew, Ernest
Date of Birth: 27 March 1909
Register Number: 1416
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Summer 1923.
Parent: C Askew [Butcher] of 14 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Robinson, Charles William
Date of Birth: 17 August 1910
Register Number: 1417
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Easter 1923.
Parent: C Robinson [Woollen Spinning Master] of 162 Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Matlock Council School.
Further Information: Attended Werneth Council School.
Schofield, Eric John
Date of Birth: 29 April 1910
Register Number: 1418
Pupil from 14 September 1920 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: J Schofield [Schoolmaster] of Thornlee, 79 Dryford Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Grayson, Jack
Date of Birth: 5 November 1911
Register Number: 1419
Pupil from 4 October 1920 to Summer 1922.
Parent: J A Grayson [Manager, Fish Dept] of 364 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Anne's, Royton.
McCann, Ronald
Date of Birth: 1 December 1907
Register Number: 1420
Pupil from 2 November 1920 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: J McCann [Club Manager] of Conservative Club, Union Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Bury Grammar School.
Robinson, Leonard
Date of Birth: 7 November 1906
Register Number: 1421
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Easter 1923.
Parent: William Robinson [Director of Clothing Company] of 13 Belgrave Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Macclesfield Grammar School.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Townend, William
Date of Birth: 5 July 1908
Register Number: 1422
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Summer 1922.
Parent: William Townend [Farmer] of Rushcroft Farm, Crompton.
Previous School: High Crompton School.
Aspinall, Joseph
Date of Birth: 5 March 1908
Register Number: 1423
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Christmas 1922.
Parent: Mrs Aspinall [Fancy Goods Dealer] of Market Hall, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in mother's business.
Caton, William
Date of Birth: 28 July 1908
Register Number: 1424
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Summer 1923.
Parent: T W Caton [Electrical Engineer] of 110 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Dobson, Ronald Godfrey
Date of Birth: 13 September 1907
Register Number: 1425
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: James Dobson [Butcher] of 115 Stamford Road, Lees.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked in textile engineering at Asa Lees & Co.
Gartside, John Brierley
Date of Birth: 7 May 1909
Register Number: 1426
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Easter 1923.
Parent: Joseph Gartside [Rope Salesman] of 386 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Watersheddings Council School.
Further Information: Attended a school in Southport.
Marsden, Joseph
Date of Birth: 28 April 1909
Register Number: 1427
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Easter 1925.
Parent: H Marsden [Engineer Sales Manager] of Rock Villa, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Sykes, David Bradbury
Date of Birth: 2 February 1909
Register Number: 1428
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Easter 1921.
Parent: T E Sykes [Woollen Manufacturer] of Woodthorpe, Dobcross.
Previous School: Private.
Walkden, Harry Barrow
Date of Birth: 26 January 1908
Register Number: 1429
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Summer 1927.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L Walkden [Woollen Salesman] of 467 Oldham Road, Failsworth.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in engineering.
Whitehead, John
Date of Birth: 12 November 1907
Register Number: 1430
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Easter 1923.
Parent: Fred Whitehead [Textile Fitter] of 55 Spencer Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Wroe, John
Date of Birth: 9 April 1909
Register Number: 1431
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Easter 1924.
Parent: James Wroe [Leather Merchant] of Lynholme, Cranbourne Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Cunliffe, Whitaker
Date of Birth: 22 November 1909
Register Number: 1432
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: James L Cunliffe [Commercial Traveller] of 243 Stockport Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Convent High School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked with a pharmaceutical chemist.
Hopkinson, William Gilbert
Date of Birth: 10 October 1909
Register Number: 1433
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Summer 1926.
Parent: A Hopkinson [Cashier] of Annisfield Avenue, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended College in Wakefield.
Marner, John Reid
Date of Birth: 9 April 1909
Register Number: 1434
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: S R Marner [Grocer] of 54 Barker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Worked in accountancy.
Wade, Ronald
Date of Birth: 7 April 1910
Register Number: 1435
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: John T Wade [Commercial Traveller] of 49 Green Lane, Hollins Green, Oldham.
Previous School: Hathershaw Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a chartered accountant's office.
Fidler, Norman
Date of Birth: 15 January 1913
Register Number: 1436
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to 10 April 1929.
Parent: A W Fidler [Manager] of 49 Verney Road, Longsight, Royton.
Previous School: St Anne's School, Royton.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Hibbert, Norman
Date of Birth: 9 February 1911
Register Number: 1437
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Easter 1927.
Parent: Samuel Hibbert [Coal Merchant] of 36 Cambridge Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in a colliery office.
Hirst, Leslie
Date of Birth: 28 May 1912
Register Number: 1438
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: H Hirst [Wholesale Confectioner] of Clanden, Richmond Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Elementary School, Ashton.
Kay, Arnold William
Date of Birth: 10 May 1911
Register Number: 1439
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Summer 1925.
Parent: H Kay [Cotton Mill Manager] of 116 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Warwick School.
Littlewood, Arthur
Date of Birth: 18 March 1912
Register Number: 1440
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: J Littlewood [Cotton Mill Manager] of 689 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Rodgers, Arnold Chadderton
Date of Birth: 17 February 1912
Register Number: 1441
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Easter 1923.
Parent: A Rodgers [Cotton Mill Manager] of Newlands, Middleton Road West, Oldham.
Previous School: Elm Street Council School, Middleton.
Stanley, William Shorrocks
Date of Birth: 7 April 1912
Register Number: 1442
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Summer 1928.
Parent: W Stanley [Confectioner] of 110 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Albinson, Ernest
Date of Birth: 17 March 1913
Register Number: 1443
Pupil from 11 January 1921 to Summer 1921.
Parent: H Albinson [Laundry Manager] of 52 Sunfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Southport Council School.
Davis, Harold
Date of Birth: 6 March 1910
Register Number: 1444
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: George Davis [Optician] of 14 Barker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Holden, Herbert
Date of Birth: 10 July 1909
Register Number: 1445
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Summer 1925.
Parent: T L Holden [Master Woodturner] of 30 Belmont Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Patrick's School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Whitehead, Robert Burrow
Date of Birth: 12 January 1910
Register Number: 1446
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Summer 1928.
Parent: Hannah Whitehead [Master Woodturner] of 17 Gloucester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Buckley, John Malcolm
Date of Birth: 3 July 1910
Register Number: 1447
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Easter 1922.
Parent: Percy Buckley [Cotton Mill Manager and Salesman] of 641 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Holden, Thomas
Date of Birth: 5 November 1910
Register Number: 1448
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Summer 1926.
Parent: T L Holden [Master Woodturner] of 30 Belmont Street, Oldham.
Previous School: St Patrick's School.
Sydney, Andrew
Date of Birth: 6 July 1912
Register Number: 1449
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: Seville Andrew [Piano Tuner and Dealer] of 73 Oldham Road, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Barlow, Harry
Date of Birth: 5 July 1913
Register Number: 1450
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: E C Barlow [Surgeon and Dentist] of 54 Shaw Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Continued education with private tuition.
Cornell, John Lister
Date of Birth: 27 January 1912
Register Number: 1451
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: The Reverend S F Cornell [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Christ Church Vicarage, Chadderton.
Previous School: Westleigh Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended St John's School, Leatherhead.
Cornell, Frederick William
Date of Birth: 27 January 1912
Register Number: 1452
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Christmas 1924.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: The Reverend S F Cornell [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Christ Church Vicarage, Chadderton.
Previous School: Westleigh Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended St John's School, Leatherhead.
Patrick, Charles Wheatley
Date of Birth: 15 July 1912
Register Number: 1453
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: The Reverend H Patrick [Clerk in Holy Orders] of St Andrew's Vicarage, Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Westleigh Preparatory School.
Robertshaw, Daniel Vasco
Date of Birth: 9 October 1911
Register Number: 1454
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: John Robertshaw [Dentist] of 246 Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Westwood Council School.
Whitehead, Thomas Bertram
Date of Birth: 13 October 1912
Register Number: 1455
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to 27 March 1931.
Parent: R G Whitehead [Electrical Engineer] of 52 Eastbourne Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University Medical School.
Whitehead, Robert Grimshaw
Date of Birth: 1 February 1914
Register Number: 1456
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Christmas 1932.
Parent: R G Whitehead [Assistant Engineer, Oldham Corporation] of 52 Eastbourne Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Captain of School 1931 - 1932. Awarded a Charles Edward Lees Scholarship and an Oldham Corporation Scholarship to University College, Oxford, to read law.
Lawton, Allen
Date of Birth: 17 May 1908
Register Number: 1457
Pupil from 5 April 1921 to Summer 1924.
Parent: A Lawton [Spice Merchant] of 1 Ripon Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Henthorn, James
Date of Birth: 30 September 1909
Register Number: 1458
Pupil from 31 May 1921 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: Mrs Henthorn of 36 Oldham Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Further Information: Attended Oldham Municipal Technical School.
Smethurst, Thomas
Date of Birth: 18 June 1913
Register Number: 1459
Pupil from 31 May 1921 to Summer 1924.
Parent: H Smethurst [Engineer] of 45 Lacrosse Avenue, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Binns, George
Date of Birth: 19 April 1910
Register Number: 1460
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1924.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Ethel Binns of 45 Worcester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Father is a mill manager in India. Worked in electrical engineering.
Garlick, Wilfred
Date of Birth: 12 October 1910
Register Number: 1461
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1928.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Arthur Garlick [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 256 Garforth Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Halliday, Sidney
Date of Birth: 16 January 1910
Register Number: 1462
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1926.
Hulme Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Tom Halliday [Chemist] of 288 Rochdale Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Blanchard, Ralph
Date of Birth: 23 February 1910
Register Number: 1463
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1925.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W H Blanchard [Post Office Superintendent] of 12 St Thomas Street South, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Wallrace Grammar School after parents moved from Oldham.
Taylor, Ernest Richard
Date of Birth: 9 August 1910
Register Number: 1464
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1928.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L W Taylor [Boot and Shoe Dealer] of 83 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Awarded an Oldham Education Scholarship to Cambridge University.
Winterbottom, Eric
Date of Birth: 24 January 1910
Register Number: 1465
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1927.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: R Winterbottom [Builder's Supervisor] of 25 Arthur Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Smith, James Wright
Date of Birth: 20 September 1909
Register Number: 1466
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1926.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: James C J Smith [Schoolmaster] of 390 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Attended Loreburn Commercial College, Manchester.
Wroe, George Maurice
Date of Birth: 8 May 1910
Register Number: 1467
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1925.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H W Wroe [Salesman] of 37 Mallalieu Street, Longsight.
Previous School: St Anne's School, Longsight.
Further Information: Worked in a yarn agent's office.
Bottoms, Victor Saxon
Date of Birth: 27 August 1910
Register Number: 1468
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1927.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Bottoms [Teacher] of 95 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk for Manchester & County Bank.
Hartley, Roy
Date of Birth: 25 October 1910
Register Number: 1469
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1923.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T H Hartley [Yarn Agent] of 2 Stockton Range, Edge Lane, Chorlton.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester Grammar School.
Lees, Vincent Thomas
Date of Birth: 29 March 1911
Register Number: 1470
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1927.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W J Lees [Cashier] of 227 Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Wild's Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked as a mill office clerk.
Greenhalgh, Arthur
Date of Birth: 23 May 1909
Register Number: 1471
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1927.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Greenhalgh [Tool Turner] of 42 Cambridge Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Sim, Frank
Date of Birth: 9 January 1909
Register Number: 1472
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1925.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F W Sim [Sheet Metal Worker] of 84 Manley Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a pharmaceutical chemist.
Walker, John Brierley
Date of Birth: 31 October 1909
Register Number: 1473
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1925.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Walker [Clerk] of 5 Staley Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in motor engineering.
Greenwood, John
Date of Birth: 17 June 1910
Register Number: 1474
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1921.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: William Greenwood [Fitter] of Sandbed, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a motor garage in Delph.
Hirst, Eric
Date of Birth: 1 June 1910
Register Number: 1475
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1926.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John Hirst [Woollen Finisher] of Manor House, Woods Lane, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Worked in the office at Platt Bros.
Howard, Frank
Date of Birth: 25 November 1909
Register Number: 1476
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1926.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Howard [Mason's Labourer] of Boarshurst, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Kenworthy, Eric
Date of Birth: 25 October 1909
Register Number: 1477
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1926.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Kenworthy [Foreman Cloth Finisher] of 3 Berry Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Rhodes, Ernest
Date of Birth: 4 April 1909
Register Number: 1478
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1925.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Rhodes [Warehouseman] of Lodge Bank House, Harrop Close, Diggle.
Previous School: Kilngreen National School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a manufacturing chemist.
Roberts, Leonard
Date of Birth: 29 November 1909
Register Number: 1479
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1925.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W H Roberts [Fireman] of High Street, Uppermill.
Previous School: Saddleworth Parochial School.
Further Information: Worked in the order office at Platt Bros.
Topping, Roy
Date of Birth: 2 December 1909
Register Number: 1480
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1927.
Oldham War Memorial Fund Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Annie Topping of Old Red Lion, Bottom o'th' Moor, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the cotton waste business.
Greenwood, Arthur
Date of Birth: 6 May 1910
Register Number: 1481
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1924.
Oldham War Memorial Fund Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Louisa Greenwood [Card Room Hand] of 2 Derker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Twidale, Norman
Date of Birth: 26 April 1909
Register Number: 1482
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Easter 1923.
Oldham War Memorial Fund Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E M Twidale [Household Duties] of 9 Greenacres Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Haslingden Council School.
Further Information: Attended Elementary School, Delph.
Baron, Donald Kenneth
Date of Birth: 5 July 1913
Register Number: 1483
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1929.
Parent: A W Baron [Chartered Accountant (Civil Servant)] of 562 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Launderbrook House, Royton.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Bowers, Frank
Date of Birth: 23 November 1908
Register Number: 1484
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: John C Bowers [Grocer's Assistant] of 7 Oxford Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked with an electrical engineer.
Caton, Tom
Date of Birth: 12 December 1909
Register Number: 1485
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: T W Caton [Electrical Engineer] of 114 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Worked with an electrical engineer.
Cheetham, James
Date of Birth: 18 January 1908
Register Number: 1486
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Easter 1924.
Parent: J S Cheetham [Cinema Manager] of 144 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Crompton, John
Date of Birth: 26 May 1909
Register Number: 1487
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Easter 1925.
Parent: Fred Crompton [Sheet Metal Worker] of 282 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked with a sheet metal worker.
Davies, Arthur
Date of Birth: 1 September 1908
Register Number: 1488
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1925.
Parent: Frank Davies [Pharmacist] of 379 Huddersfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a chemist and druggist.
Dunkerley, Leslie John Ashton
Date of Birth: 2 December 1911
Register Number: 1489
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1928.
Parent: J S Dunkerley [Cotton Spinner] of Brookside House, Springhead.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Gedge, George Cecil
Date of Birth: 16 April 1911
Register Number: 1490
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1921.
Parent: G F Gedge [Clothier] of 635 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: St James, Thornham.
Gleave, Eric
Date of Birth: 5 May 1910
Register Number: 1491
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Easter 1926.
Parent: G Gleave [Cotton Mill Manager] of 3 Equitable Street, Waterhead.
Previous School: Waterhead Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a mill office.
Goss, Albert John
Date of Birth: 29 June 1909
Register Number: 1492
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: A Goss [Outfitter] of 30 Hillside Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Greenwood, Vernon
Date of Birth: 14 October 1908
Register Number: 1493
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1925.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Wolfenden [Cotton Mill Engineer] of 310 Wash Brook, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Further Information: Worked in electrical engineering.
Halliwell, Ian Crane
Date of Birth: 16 September 1912
Register Number: 1494
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to 1 February 1930.
Parent: J W Halliwell [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of 157 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh School.
Further Information: Worked at Martin's Bank.
Holden, Harry
Date of Birth: 3 March 1912
Register Number: 1495
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1927.
Parent: H Holden [Cotton Mill Manager] of 31 Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church, Ashton.
Johnson, Edward Hanson
Date of Birth: 5 January 1912
Register Number: 1496
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1928.
Parent: H Johnson [Hay and Corn Merchant] of South Lea, Grasscroft, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Royle, Harold
Date of Birth: 11 July 1907
Register Number: 1497
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1923.
Parent: John Royle [Co-operative Society Manager] of Court Street, Uppermill.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Worked in an architect's office.
Thomas, Frederick William
Date of Birth: 14 July 1911
Register Number: 1498
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: A W Thomas [Builder and Contractor] of 619 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a joiner.
Whitehead, Anselm Gresford
Date of Birth: 17 February 1909
Register Number: 1499
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1925.
Parent: R Fielden [Roller Coverer] of 190 Copster Hill Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked for cotton manufacturers Barlow & Jones. Died 17 May 1939.
Wilde, Edwin Wrigley
Date of Birth: 20 August 1910
Register Number: 1500
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1924.
Parent: J H Wilde [Textile Machinist] of 100 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Wright, Frederick Williamson
Date of Birth: 10 August 1912
Register Number: 1501
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1929.
Parent: E Wright [Yarn Salesman] of 65 Mellor Road, Ashton.
Previous School: St Gabriel National School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Gregory, Samuel Hawkins
Date of Birth: 11 March 1909
Register Number: 1502
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Easter 1924.
Parent: James Gregory [Butcher] of 91 Stockport Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Trafalgar Square Elementary, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Hurst, Crossley
Date of Birth: 19 March 1911
Register Number: 1503
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1927.
Parent: J Hurst [Publican] of 251 Bush Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Busk Wesleyan School.
Further Information: Worked as a motor mechanic.
Moorcroft, Frederick Stanley
Date of Birth: 25 April 1912
Register Number: 1504
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1925.
Parent: F S Moorcroft [Confectioner] of Luzley Hall, Luzley, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church School, Ashton.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Hollingworth, Frank
Date of Birth: 25 October 1909
Register Number: 1505
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: J Hollingworth [Grocer] of 1 Crossley Street, Longsight, Oldham.
Previous School: St Anne's School, Royton.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Broadbent, Leonard
Date of Birth: 8 June 1909
Register Number: 1506
Pupil from 13 September 1921 to Summer 1925.
Parent: J Broadbent [Machine Painter] of Beechwood, Marsland, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Worked in a clock manufacturing company.
Lees, Edward Seaton
Date of Birth: 14 July 1910
Register Number: 1507
Pupil from 1 November 1921 to Summer 1928.
Parent: F Lees [Cotton Waste Merchant] of 249 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Watersheddings Council School.
Further Information: Worked for a chartered accountant.
Lees, Charles Seaton
Date of Birth: 14 July 1910
Register Number: 1508
Pupil from 1 November 1921 to Summer 1926.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Lees [Cotton Waste Merchant] of 249 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Watersheddings Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a cotton waste merchant.
Slater, Leslie Douglas
Date of Birth: 4 July 1914
Register Number: 1509
Pupil from 1 November 1921 to 11 April 1930.
Parent: L D Slater [Bank Manager's Assistant] of 15 Newport Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Hulme GS Prep, Manchester.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Vickers, James
Date of Birth: 13 November 1909
Register Number: 1510
Pupil from 11 October 1921 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: J Vickers [Warehouseman] of 8 Lee Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Crompton School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill warehouse.
Cheetham, Stanley
Date of Birth: 4 May 1912
Register Number: 1511
Pupil from 15 November 1921 to Easter 1925.
Parent: H Cheetham [Cotton Mill Manager] of Sunnyside, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Bury Grammar School.
Further Information: Attended Ellesmere School.
Lee, Frank
Date of Birth: 28 September 1907
Register Number: 1512
Pupil from 12 January 1922 to Christmas 1923.
Parent: J F Lee [Motor Driver] of 154 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the office at Royal Mills Co.
Davies, Robert Leach
Date of Birth: 23 February 1913
Register Number: 1513
Pupil from 12 January 1922 to 19 December 1929.
Parent: R C Davies [Wholesale Provisions Merchant] of Milton House, Vicarage Road, Bardsley, Ashton.
Previous School: Bardsley Church School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Mills, Harold
Date of Birth: 27 November 1911
Register Number: 1514
Pupil from 12 January 1922 to Summer 1928.
Parent: A Mills [Butcher] of 357 Oldham Road, Failsworth.
Previous School: Mather Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Sykes, Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 24 February 1912
Register Number: 1515
Pupil from 12 January 1922 to Christmas 1927.
Parent: A W Sykes [Woollen Manufacturer] of Moorlands, Dobcross.
Previous School: Platt Lane School, Dobcross.
Further Information: Left due to asthma attacks.
Williamson, Alfred
Date of Birth: 16 November 1908
Register Number: 1516
Pupil from 12 January 1922 to Summer 1926.
Parent: F Williamson [Printer] of 33 Eversley Place, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church Central School.
Further Information: Worked in the office of a chartered accountant.
Bennison, Ernest
Date of Birth: 16 March 1910
Register Number: 1517
Pupil from 12 January 1922 to Summer 1924.
Parent: E Bennison [Fancy Draper] of 250 Stamford Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Ashton Council School.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
White, Adam Buchanan
Date of Birth: 7 July 1913
Register Number: 1518
Pupil from 12 January 1922 to Christmas 1931.
Parent: A C White [Medical Doctor] of 31 Union Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Helliwell, John Stanley
Date of Birth: 25 February 1910
Register Number: 1519
Pupil from 12 January 1922 to Summer 1925.
Parent: J S Helliwell [Tailor's Manager] of 58 Hillside Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended Doncaster Grammar School.
Whiteley, Louis
Date of Birth: 12 April 1910
Register Number: 1520
Pupil from 12 January 1922 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: T Whiteley [Retired Cotton Operative] of 36 Hawksley Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Not given.
Further Information: Articled to a chartered accountant.
Bell, John William
Date of Birth: 21 November 1908
Register Number: 1521
Pupil from 16 January 1922 to Summer 1923.
Parent: J W D Bell [Colliery Manager] of 43 Richmond Avenue, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Schools in Shropshire.
Green, John Collett
Date of Birth: 21 January 1911
Register Number: 1522
Pupil from 1 March 1922 to Easter 1928.
Parent: John Williamson (uncle) [Master Printer] of 37 Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked for a chartered accountant.
Buckley, Harold
Date of Birth: 7 March 1911
Register Number: 1523
Pupil from 1 March 1922 to Summer 1927.
Parent: B Buckley [Mill Manager] of Thorncliffe, Sharon, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a woollen mill office.
Lees, Fred
Date of Birth: 3 February 1910
Register Number: 1524
Pupil from 25 April 1922 to Summer 1923.
Parent: James M Lees [Iron Planer] of 156 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Silcock, John
Date of Birth: 2 March 1910
Register Number: 1525
Pupil from 25 April 1922 to Summer 1925.
Parent: T Silcock [Umbrella Maker and Fancy Goods Dealer] of 259 Stamford Street, Ashton.
Previous School: West End Council School.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Greenall, George
Date of Birth: 12 September 1912
Register Number: 1526
Pupil from 25 April 1922 to Summer 1928.
Parent: G H Greenall [Provisions Merchant] of 369 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Marshall, Robert Charles Mellodew
Date of Birth: 14 June 1914
Register Number: 1527
Pupil from 25 April 1922 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: R Marshall [Commercial Traveller] of Hillcrest, Scouthead, Oldham.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a dentist.
Wood, Philip Arden
Date of Birth: 4 May 1914
Register Number: 1528
Pupil from 25 April 1922 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: Alex Wood [Cotton Yarn Agent] of 97 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended Loreburn College, Manchester.
Webb, Harold
Date of Birth: 26 March 1909
Register Number: 1529
Pupil from 25 April 1922 to Easter 1925.
Parent: John Herbert Webb [Assistant Foreman] of 139 Margaret Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked at the Corporation Electrical Works.
Turner, Jack
Date of Birth: 7 December 1908
Register Number: 1530
Pupil from 25 April 1922 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: John Turner [Photographer] of 59 Lower King Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in electrical engineering, later at Post Office Sorting and Telegraph Office.
Oates, Henry
Date of Birth: 9 August 1910
Register Number: 1531
Pupil from 20 June 1922 to Summer 1926.
Parent: Edgar Oates [Plumber and Contractor] of 109 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Philips, Geoffrey Horsfield
Date of Birth: 29 December 1910
Register Number: 1532
Pupil from 20 June 1922 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: S Urmson (guardian) of 42 Burlington Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Father is a cotton mill manager in India. Worked in a cotton mill office.
Wolfenden, John
Date of Birth: 20 December 1912
Register Number: 1533
Pupil from 20 June 1922 to 19 December 1929.
Parent: John Wolfenden [Sheet Metal Worker] of 570 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Wrigley, Tom
Date of Birth: 31 July 1914
Register Number: 1534
Pupil from 20 June 1922 to Christmas 1931.
Parent: John Wrigley [Yarn Salesman] of 85 Burlington Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh Private School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Ellis, Evan H
Date of Birth: 29 April 1911
Register Number: 1535
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Christmas 1927.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Peter Ellis [Commercial Traveller] of 51 Fern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the Research Department at Cardiff Central Library.
Hensor, Jack
Date of Birth: 3 December 1910
Register Number: 1536
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1927.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Frederick Hensor [Carder in Cotton Mill] of 64 Worcester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk for Manchester & County Bank.
Waters, William
Date of Birth: 3 November 1909
Register Number: 1537
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1926.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Arthur Waters [Coal Dealer] of 233 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a chemist's assistant.
Clarke, Frederick
Date of Birth: 25 July 1910
Register Number: 1538
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1926.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: William Clark [Fitter] of 11 Chancery Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Watson, James
Date of Birth: 24 September 1911
Register Number: 1539
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Christmas 1922.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Joseph Watson [Motor Engineer] of 23 Gordon Street, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton Elementary School.
Further Information: Died at end of 1922 aged 11.
Humphreys, Richard Stanley
Date of Birth: 13 March 1910
Register Number: 1540
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1926.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: James Humphreys [Textile Machine Fitter] of 8 Abbotsford Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a chemist's assistant.
Harding, Fred
Date of Birth: 10 March 1910
Register Number: 1541
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Easter 1923.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L Harding [Police Sergeant] of 34 Queen Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw C of E School.
Further Information: Attended Darwen Secondary School after parents moved from area.
Edge, Raymond Duckworth
Date of Birth: 5 August 1911
Register Number: 1542
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Easter 1928.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: James Edge [Licensed Victualler] of 634 Manchester Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended Loreburn College, Manchester.
Ashton, Arnold Broadbent
Date of Birth: 23 November 1911
Register Number: 1543
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Left 31 July 1930.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Clara Ashton [Iron Roller Turner] of 1 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Appleyard, Norman
Date of Birth: 1 June 1910
Register Number: 1544
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1925.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Charles Appleyard [Bricklayer] of 48 Rochdale Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a builder.
Cartmell, John
Date of Birth: 22 May 1911
Register Number: 1545
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1927.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Sydney Cartmell [Tailor's Cutter] of 79 Hillside Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a dental mechanic.
Beard, Eric
Date of Birth: 6 May 1911
Register Number: 1546
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Christmas 1929.
Parent: William Beard [Furniture Dealer] of 136 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a pupil teacher.
Winterbottom, Frank
Date of Birth: 12 January 1910
Register Number: 1547
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1926.
Parent: W H Winterbottom [Clerk] of West Bank, Greenfield.
Previous School: St Mary's, Greenfield.
Further Information: Worked in electrical meter engineering.
Lees, Arnold Schofield
Date of Birth: 30 January 1910
Register Number: 1548
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1926.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John Lees [Licensed Victualler] of Bulls Head Hotel, Bottom o'th' Moor, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Read, John Joseph
Date of Birth: 8 May 1910
Register Number: 1549
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Easter 1928.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Joseph Read [Assistant Store Keeper] of 24 Evelyn Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a draper's assistant.
Kenworthy, Frank
Date of Birth: 29 August 1910
Register Number: 1550
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1926.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J W Kenworthy [Farm Bailiff] of Mid Grove Farm, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Further Information: Worked in farming.
Bentley, Arthur
Date of Birth: 28 July 1910
Register Number: 1551
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Christmas 1922.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Walter Bentley [Calico Printer] of Flowery Cottage, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Further Information: Attended Bury Grammar School.
Buckley, Frank
Date of Birth: 19 February 1910
Register Number: 1552
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Christmas 1929.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: James Buckley [Gardener] of Andrew Terrace, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Ward, Norman
Date of Birth: 20 July 1910
Register Number: 1553
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Christmas 1929.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J A Ward [Cotton Cop Packer] of 7 Livingston Street, Springhead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Received a bursary to attend Manchester University.
Partington, John
Date of Birth: 27 May 1910
Register Number: 1554
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1924.
Shaw Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Partington [Wheelwright] of 13 Provident Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Further Information: Worked at A & A Crompton Ltd.
Dawson, Alton
Date of Birth: 7 September 1911
Register Number: 1555
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1928.
Parent: W Dawson [Grocer] of 70 Milnrow Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Buckley, Albert
Date of Birth: 15 May 1911
Register Number: 1556
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1927.
Oldham War Memorial Fund Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Buckley of 34 Afgon Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Father is deceased horse driver. Worked at Hirst Bros & Co Ltd, Jewellers.
Hall, Harry
Date of Birth: 3 December 1910
Register Number: 1557
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1927.
Oldham War Memorial Fund Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Hall of 33 Herbert Street, Watersheddings.
Previous School: Watersheddings Council School.
Further Information: Father is deceased cotton cop packer.
Metcalfe, Benjamin
Date of Birth: 23 June 1913
Register Number: 1558
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1924.
Parent: A Metcalfe [Upholsterer] of 1049 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Berry, John Brierley
Date of Birth: 9 July 1914
Register Number: 1559
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Christmas 1932.
Parent: W Berry [Jeweller] of 31 Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh Private School.
Further Information: Worked as an accountant's clerk.
Letham, William Eric
Date of Birth: 24 January 1912
Register Number: 1560
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: John P Letham [Rubber Merchant] of 89 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Wild's Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Leicester, Thomas Widdop
Date of Birth: 4 November 1910
Register Number: 1561
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1927.
Parent: Frank Leicester [Skip Manufacturer] of 5 Napier Street East, Oldham.
Previous School: Wild's Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk at House & Mill Co Ltd, Oldham.
Whitworth, Thomas
Date of Birth: 27 April 1910
Register Number: 1562
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1926.
Parent: Robert Whitworth [Farmer] of Spring Vale Farm, Shaw.
Previous School: Holy Trinity School, Shaw.
Further Information: Attended Commercial School in Manchester.
Ratcliffe, Noel
Date of Birth: 18 October 1910
Register Number: 1563
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Easter 1926.
Parent: Fred Ratcliffe [Secretary] of 214 Newmarket Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in the office of Ryecroft Mill Co, Ashton.
Cheetham, George
Date of Birth: 16 May 1911
Register Number: 1564
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: J Cheetham [Cinema Director] of 144 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Tipper, Kenneth Bayliffe
Date of Birth: 6 June 1912
Register Number: 1565
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1924.
Parent: John H Tipper [Leather Work Manager] of 275 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Pemberton, Pearce
Date of Birth: 12 May 1911
Register Number: 1566
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1927.
Parent: P Pemberton [Fish and Poultry Dealer] of 350 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Hall, Gilbert
Date of Birth: 8 January 1909
Register Number: 1567
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1925.
Parent: James Hall [Works Manager, Jones Sewing Machine Co] of Ballerra, Stamford Road, Audenshaw.
Previous School: Audenshaw Council School.
Further Information: Attended Loreburn College before working as a bank clerk.
Mellor, Henry Rothwell
Date of Birth: 8 May 1909
Register Number: 1568
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Easter 1925.
Parent: J Mellor [Coal and Coke Merchant] of Palatine House, Hooley Hill, Audenshaw.
Previous School: West End Council School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked for a hat manufacturer.
Jefferson, Frank
Date of Birth: 6 December 1908
Register Number: 1569
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1925.
Parent: J Jefferson [Secretary] of Hovington House, Hooley Hill, Audenshaw.
Previous School: Hooley Hill Wesleyan School.
Further Information: Attended Pitman's Commercial Training School, Manchester, before working as a bank clerk.
Kettlewell, Roy
Date of Birth: 12 April 1909
Register Number: 1570
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1925.
Parent: James H Kettlewell [Fire Assessor and Surveyor] of 99 Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Hargreaves, Eric
Date of Birth: 14 December 1913
Register Number: 1571
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to 19 March 1930.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Hargreaves [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of Breeze Hill, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Further Information: Worked in the office of John Clegg Ltd (Cotton Mill), Shaw.
Cooper, Kenneth Thompson
Date of Birth: 12 December 1911
Register Number: 1572
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1925.
Parent: John T Cooper [Velveteen Merchant] of 288 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Arnold House School, Blackpool.
Tetlow, Clifford
Date of Birth: 1 June 1911
Register Number: 1573
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1927.
Parent: James Tetlow [Managing Director of Cotton Mill] of Field House, Grendon Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Wild's Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked in the cotton manufacturing business.
Mills, Ogden
Date of Birth: 20 March 1909
Register Number: 1574
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: Mrs Matthews of 11 Railway Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Father is a tailor and draper in Blackpool. Worked in accountant's office of J C Atkins & Son, Oldham.
Smethurst, George
Date of Birth: 21 July 1911
Register Number: 1575
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1924.
Parent: S W Smethurst [Builder and Contractor] of Rydal Mount, Turf Lane, Royton.
Previous School: Blackshaw Lane Council School.
Further Information: Attended a school in Southport.
Kershaw, Thomas
Date of Birth: 21 January 1909
Register Number: 1576
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1927.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Thomas Kershaw [Violinist and Musical Director] of 979 Huddersfield Road, Scouthead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Received a bursary to be a pupil teacher. Worked as an elementary school teacher.
Porter, Samuel
Date of Birth: 23 December 1909
Register Number: 1577
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1926.
Parent: Harvey Porter [Roller Turner] of 389 Oldham Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Anne's School, Royton.
Further Information: Attended Commercial School in Manchester.
Clayton, John Lionel
Date of Birth: 28 October 1912
Register Number: 1578
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Christmas 1929.
Parent: John Clayton [Licensed Victualler] of Coronation Hotel, Mumps, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Jagger, Albert Ernest
Date of Birth: 15 May 1910
Register Number: 1579
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1926.
Parent: D E Jagger [Schoolmaster] of Wharmton Cottage, Greenfield.
Previous School: St Mary's, Greenfield.
Littlewood, John
Date of Birth: 5 November 1914
Register Number: 1580
Pupil from 12 September 1922 to Summer 1925.
Parent: James Littlewood [Cotton Mill Manager] of 689 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Manchester Grammar School.
Butterworth, Clarence
Date of Birth: 6 July 1910
Register Number: 1581
Pupil from 11 January 1923 to Summer 1924.
Parent: Samuel Butterworth [Commercial Traveller] of 1 Lake Terrace, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Holt, Cyril Bernard
Date of Birth: 3 February 1912
Register Number: 1582
Pupil from 11 January 1923 to Summer 1928.
Parent: Bernard J Holt [Textile Engineer] of 74 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Left school for further study.
Makin, Bertram Frank
Date of Birth: 7 June 1909
Register Number: 1583
Pupil from 11 January 1923 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: Mrs B B Wilkinson [House Furnisher] of 3 Croft Brow, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Tottenham Secondary School.
Further Information: Apprenticed as a cabinet maker in mother's business.
Booth, Raymond Sydney
Date of Birth: 11 May 1913
Register Number: 1584
Pupil from 11 January 1923 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: Herbert Booth [Solicitor] of Eastgrove, Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Milverton Lawn School, Leamington.
Coombe, Kenneth Bryan
Date of Birth: 3 May 1913
Register Number: 1585
Pupil from 11 January 1923 to Easter 1927.
Parent: W Coombe [Draper and Outfitter] of 39 Kensington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Warwick School.
Jones, Arthur
Date of Birth: 25 August 1914
Register Number: 1586
Pupil from 11 January 1923 to Summer 1927.
Parent: A Jones [Hairdresser] of 23 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended New College, Harrogate.
Booth, George Chadwick
Date of Birth: 3 March 1912
Register Number: 1588
Pupil from 10 April 1923 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: George F Booth [Colliery Surface Manager] of 392 Milnrow Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in an office.
Seymour, Benjamin Stevenson
Date of Birth: 1 March 1911
Register Number: 1589
Pupil from 10 April 1923 to Summer 1927.
Parent: B A Seymour [Superintendent Registrar of Births, Marriages & Deaths] of Pendeen, Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in an ironmonger's, Northern Hardman & Co.
Taylor, Ogden
Date of Birth: 10 May 1911
Register Number: 1590
Pupil from 10 April 1923 to Summer 1925.
Parent: O Taylor [Fitter] of Hill Crest, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Worked as a painter and sign writer with H Whitehead of Dobcross.
Walkden, Martin Bland
Date of Birth: 4 August 1912
Register Number: 1591
Pupil from 10 April 1923 to 19 December 1929.
Parent: L Walkden [Woollen Merchant's Manager] of 80 Parkfield Road, New Moston.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in the drawing office of Harland Engineering Co.
Walkden, Frederick
Date of Birth: 10 January 1914
Register Number: 1592
Pupil from 10 April 1923 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: L Walkden [Woollen Merchant's Manager] of 80 Parkfield Road, New Moston.
Previous School: Private.
Kershaw, Frank
Date of Birth: 20 September 1914
Register Number: 1593
Pupil from 10 April 1923 to Easter 1928.
Parent: J H Kershaw [Cotton Mill Manager] of Beech Mount, Highlands, Royton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Giggleswick School.
Torkington, Albert Greene
Date of Birth: 17 April 1914
Register Number: 1594
Pupil from 10 April 1923 to Summer 1932.
Parent: A Torkington [Dental Surgeon] of 9 Stockport Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read medicine.
Wood, George
Date of Birth: 27 February 1911
Register Number: 1595
Pupil from 5 June 1923 to Christmas 1927.
Parent: James Wood [Engineer] of Greenside, Moston Lane, New Moston.
Previous School: St John's, Failsworth.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a pharmaceutical chemist.
Burton, Thomas
Date of Birth: 30 October 1912
Register Number: 1596
Pupil from 5 June 1923 to 11 April 1930.
Parent: John Burton [Yarn Merchant] of 125 Lee Street, Oldham.
Previous School: University School, Southport.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Schofield, Leonard Kershaw
Date of Birth: 8 April 1909
Register Number: 1597
Pupil from 23 June 1923 to Summer 1925.
Parent: L Schofield [Wholesale Druggist] of 198 Huddersfield Road, Stalybridge.
Previous School: Stalybridge Secondary School.
Further Information: Worked in electrical engineering.
Taylor, Philip Norcross
Date of Birth: 25 February 1912
Register Number: 1598
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1928.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E Taylor [Bank Cashier] of 232 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Articled to a chartered accountant.
Elgin, Ralph Rothwell
Date of Birth: 26 January 1912
Register Number: 1599
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1929.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: R R Elgin [Motor Car Dealer] of 36 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked for a motor car company.
Bottoms, Charles Ernest
Date of Birth: 7 December 1911
Register Number: 1600
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to 19 December 1929.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Frank Bottoms [Teacher] of 95 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a reporter for the Oldham Standard Newspaper.
Taylor, James Etchells
Date of Birth: 3 February 1912
Register Number: 1601
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1928.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Fred Taylor [Engineer's Draughtsman] of 181 Copster Hill Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Ayrton, Norman Fred
Date of Birth: 22 September 1911
Register Number: 1602
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1927.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Fred Ayrton [Solicitor's Cashier] of 125 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked for a chartered accountant.
Lord, James Winston
Date of Birth: 22 December 1911
Register Number: 1603
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1928.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Samuel W Lord [Foundry Foreman] of 76 Morris Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Cobbold, William Frank
Date of Birth: 21 June 1912
Register Number: 1604
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1926.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Cobbold [Agent] of 14 Lily Street, Royton.
Previous School: St Anne's, Royton.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Schofield, Fred
Date of Birth: 15 September 1912
Register Number: 1605
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1929.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Schofield [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 58 Lincoln Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk at Platt Bros.
Scholes, Vernon Dean
Date of Birth: 21 January 1912
Register Number: 1606
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1931.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Silas Scholes [Traveller] of 216 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended Bede College, Durham University.
Hadfield, Philip Newton
Date of Birth: 7 November 1912
Register Number: 1607
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1930.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: K Hadfield [Registrar of Births & Deaths] of 244 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Further Information: Worked for a chartered accountant.
Humphreys, Robert Guy Sadler
Date of Birth: 13 September 1911
Register Number: 1608
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to 20 December 1929.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: James Humphreys [Textile Machine Fitter] of 46 Barlow Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Taylor, John
Date of Birth: 20 July 1912
Register Number: 1609
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to 20 December 1929.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John M Taylor [Grocery Branch Manager] of 13 Hillside Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Mills, Jack
Date of Birth: 14 April 1912
Register Number: 1610
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1928.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Walter Mills [Outfitter] of 66 Clarksfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Sim, Alan Brierley
Date of Birth: 4 November 1911
Register Number: 1611
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1927.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Frank Sim [Sheet Metal Worker] of 84 Manley Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Tupman, Alan Edward
Date of Birth: 12 December 1911
Register Number: 1612
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1928.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H W Tupman [Accountant] of 76 Clarksfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk for a chartered accountant.
Smith, Herbert Oscar
Date of Birth: 8 April 1911
Register Number: 1613
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1927.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F A Smith [Commercial Clerk] of 84 Cambridge Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the office at Platt Bros.
Heginbotham, John
Date of Birth: 1 February 1911
Register Number: 1614
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1929.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John C Heginbotham [Butcher] of 70 Nugget Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Standard School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Kirkman, William Andrew
Date of Birth: 31 May 1912
Register Number: 1615
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1929.
United Charities Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L Kirkman [Machine Fitter] of 28 Prince George Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Tuck, Harry Hugh
Date of Birth: 11 December 1911
Register Number: 1616
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1927.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A E Tuck [Licensed Victualler] of Railway Hotel, Greenfield.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Newall, Jack
Date of Birth: 7 April 1912
Register Number: 1617
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1925.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: P Newall [Yarn Salesman] of 943 Huddersfield Road, Scouthead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Attended Ashton Technical School.
Shaw, John Clegg
Date of Birth: 12 October 1911
Register Number: 1618
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1927.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G W Shaw [Farmer] of Crown Point Farm, Grotton.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a pharmaceutical chemist.
Pollard, Ernest
Date of Birth: 29 June 1911
Register Number: 1619
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1927.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Pollard [Calico Printer] of Denshaw Vale, Denshaw.
Previous School: Denshaw C of E School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Wild, Thomas
Date of Birth: 31 August 1910
Register Number: 1620
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Easter 1926.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Wild [Back Tenter in Print Works] of Cherry Tree Cottage, Denshaw.
Previous School: Denshaw C of E School.
Further Information: Moved to Blackpool.
Butterworth, Sidney
Date of Birth: 23 August 1910
Register Number: 1621
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1926.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John Butterworth [Operative Woollen Spinner] of 30 North Avenue, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a newspaper office.
Thornton, Eric
Date of Birth: 13 November 1910
Register Number: 1622
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1929.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L Thornton [Master Tailor] of Wellington Inn, Greenfield.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Articled to a dentist.
Platt, Clifford
Date of Birth: 30 June 1911
Register Number: 1623
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1927.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J W Platt [Cop Packer in Cotton Mill] of 103 Oldham Road, Springhead.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a chemist business.
Chadderton, Edgar
Date of Birth: 16 January 1911
Register Number: 1624
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Easter 1927.
Parent: H W Chadderton [Bank Manager] of 124 Green Lane, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Hirst, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 19 September 1914
Register Number: 1625
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1933.
Parent: Hubert Hirst [Newspaper Proprietor] of 407 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read English.
Shaw, Herbert
Date of Birth: 24 August 1912
Register Number: 1626
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1928.
Parent: A E Shaw [Secretary and Salesman] of 400 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Watersheddings Council School.
Further Information: Worked as an engineering draughtsman.
Morgan, Robert H
Date of Birth: 14 November 1913
Register Number: 1627
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to 27 March 1931.
Parent: Sam Morgan [Schoolmaster] of 72 Manley Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Attended Business College in Manchester.
Greenhalgh, Jack
Date of Birth: 1 November 1912
Register Number: 1628
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to 27 March 1931.
Parent: Percy Greenhalgh [Tailor] of 202 Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Taylor, Thomas
Date of Birth: 31 August 1914
Register Number: 1629
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: Rennie Taylor [Traveller] of 10 Newport Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the drawing office at Platt Bros.
Cornell, Sidney Page
Date of Birth: 18 February 1914
Register Number: 1630
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Easter 1927.
Parent: The Reverend S F Cornell [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Christ Church Vicarage, Chadderton.
Previous School: West Leigh Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended St John's School, Leatherhead.
Shorrocks, Stanley Hayes
Date of Birth: 29 August 1913
Register Number: 1631
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: E H Shorrocks [Sanitary Engineer] of Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Alexandra Road Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a plumber.
Fynes-Clinton, Hugh Arthur
Date of Birth: 8 January 1913
Register Number: 1632
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1925.
Parent: C E Fynes-Clinton [Clerk in Holy Orders] of Hollinwood Vicarage, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Worksop College.
Holland, Leonard John
Date of Birth: 27 October 1910
Register Number: 1633
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1927.
Parent: J W Holland [Civil Servant] of 36 Richmond Avenue, Chadderton.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the Civil Service.
Mills, Albert
Date of Birth: 14 June 1912
Register Number: 1634
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Easter 1925.
Parent: Nora Parker [Retail Butcher] of 342 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Westwood Council School.
Further Information: Attended Ormskirk Grammar School.
Platt, Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 20 July 1912
Register Number: 1635
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1928.
Parent: Seville Platt [Estate Agent] of West Bank, Stamford Road, Lees.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Articled to a solicitor.
Handley, Herbert
Date of Birth: 20 July 1914
Register Number: 1636
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Summer 1925.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J A Handley [Wesleyan Minister] of Brunswick House, Rutland Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Kingswood School, Bath.
Marshall, Walter Raymond
Date of Birth: 30 December 1909
Register Number: 1637
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Easter 1926.
Parent: W Marshall [Master Tailor] of 222 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Joined the Mercantile Marines.
Lees, Reginald
Date of Birth: 8 January 1914
Register Number: 1638
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to 27 March 1931.
Parent: Hamlet Lees [Cotton Salesman] of 194 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked in the cotton business.
Whitworth, Roland Rostron
Date of Birth: 13 August 1914
Register Number: 1639
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1932.
Parent: J Whitworth [Mill Manager] of 334 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Mark's Church School.
Further Information: Attended Leeds University to read history under a Governors' Leaving Exhibition.
Albinson, Alan Mably
Date of Birth: 7 June 1915
Register Number: 1640
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1927.
Parent: John Albinson [Printer] of 2 Langdale Avenue, Werneth.
Previous School: West Leigh Preparatory School.
Further Information: Moved to Worthing, Sussex, due to ill health.
Tetlow, Cyril
Date of Birth: 7 November 1913
Register Number: 1641
Pupil from 18 September 1923 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: James Tetlow [Mill Manager] of 1 Grendon Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Not given.
Further Information: Worked as a chartered accountant.
Tetlow, James
Date of Birth: 23 October 1911
Register Number: 1642
Pupil from 15 October 1923 to Easter 1926.
Parent: Betsy Tetlow [Licensed Victualler] of Corporation Arms, Albermarle Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Further Information: Left for health reasons.
Whiteley, Thomas
Date of Birth: 14 November 1911
Register Number: 1643
Pupil from 15 January 1924 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: Thomas Whiteley [Cotton Spinner] of 36 Hawksley Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Left for health reasons.
Ramsden, Ronald Buckley
Date of Birth: 17 May 1911
Register Number: 1644
Pupil from 15 January 1924 to Summer 1927.
Parent: Samuel Ramsden [Clerk] of 955 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Grammar School, Middleton.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk in a cotton mill.
Buckley, Arnold
Date of Birth: 23 September 1911
Register Number: 1645
Pupil from 15 January 1924 to 15 January 1924.
Davenport Scholarship and Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Jerry Buckley [Iron Turner] of 111 Huddersfield Road, Waterhead.
Previous School: St John's School, Hey.
Further Information: Attended Leeds Teacher Training College.
Birkenshaw, Cecil Platt
Date of Birth: 27 June 1912
Register Number: 1646
Pupil from 21 January 1924 to Summer 1928.
Parent: John Birkenshaw [Plumber and Decorator] of 71 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Brine, John
Date of Birth: 10 July 1911
Register Number: 1647
Pupil from 5 May 1924 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: Frank Brine [Butcher] of 149 Oldham Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Flowery Field Council School.
Further Information: Attended Lytham College.
Barratt, Arthur Purvis
Date of Birth: 18 May 1912
Register Number: 1648
Pupil from 29 April 1924 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: A Barratt [Post Office Clerk] of 47 Northfield Road, New Moston.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Loreburn College, Manchester.
Hague, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 4 May 1913
Register Number: 1649
Pupil from 29 April 1924 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: J Hague [Butcher] of The Thorn, Grasscroft, Greenfield.
Previous School: Private.
Bradley, Granville Wolstencroft
Date of Birth: 26 July 1913
Register Number: 1650
Pupil from 29 April 1924 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: Amy Bradley of 20 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in the office of a cotton mill.
Cannock, Alan Nicholson
Date of Birth: 2 May 1917
Register Number: 1651
Pupil from 29 April 1924 to Summer 1924.
Parent: W R Cannock [Surgeon] of Tyler, Park Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Manchester Grammar School.
Lees, Joseph Ogden
Date of Birth: 10 November 1914
Register Number: 1652
Pupil from 29 April 1924 to 15 January 1932.
Parent: A Lees [Cotton Mill Secretary] of Oak Dene, Hey, Lees.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Shaw, John
Date of Birth: 8 April 1915
Register Number: 1653
Pupil from 29 April 1924 to Summer 1927.
Parent: Hugh Shaw [Cotton Waste Dealer] of The Mount, Waterworks Road, Waterhead.
Previous School: Waterhead Council School.
Further Information: Moved to Blackpool.
Shaw, Thomas
Date of Birth: 6 March 1914
Register Number: 1654
Pupil from 29 April 1924 to Summer 1927.
Parent: Hugh Shaw [Cotton Waste Dealer] of The Mount, Waterworks Road, Waterhead.
Previous School: Waterhead Council School.
Further Information: Moved to Blackpool.
Wilde, John Douglas
Date of Birth: 9 June 1914
Register Number: 1655
Pupil from 29 April 1924 to Christmas 1927.
Parent: K Wilde [Brush Manufacturer] of 1 Selkirk St, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended Pembroke House School, Lytham.
Pattison, Henry Vernon
Date of Birth: 14 July 1914
Register Number: 1656
Pupil from 29 April 1924 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: J Pattison [Engineer's Surveyor] of Willow Bank, Highlane Road, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Attended Byron Street Council School.
Stubbs, Frederick Breakell
Date of Birth: 22 November 1913
Register Number: 1657
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1931.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F J Stubbs [Municipal Officer] of Greenacres Lodge, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Leach, Arnold Bryan
Date of Birth: 1 September 1913
Register Number: 1658
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1931.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Fred Leach [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of Hampden Cottage, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Longbottom, Donald
Date of Birth: 24 July 1913
Register Number: 1659
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1932.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Longbottom [Assurance Agent] of 21 King Street, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read medicine.
Rees, Elwyn
Date of Birth: 25 January 1913
Register Number: 1660
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1931.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T W Rees [Newsagent] of 1 Bright Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Collinge, Harry
Date of Birth: 20 April 1912
Register Number: 1661
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1928.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Collinge [Agent for Cattle Food] of 1047 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Mills Hill Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk for London Assurance Co.
Taylor, Lyndon
Date of Birth: 18 March 1913
Register Number: 1662
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1927.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Fred Taylor [Weaving Manager] of 129 Haven Lane, Moorside.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Brooks, Benjamin
Date of Birth: 8 October 1911
Register Number: 1663
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1929.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: B Brooks [Mechanical Engineer] of 91 Burlington Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in engineering.
Ormrod, Albert
Date of Birth: 18 May 1913
Register Number: 1664
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1929.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Ormrod [Colliery Weighman] of 23 Camberwell Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Platt, James
Date of Birth: 26 June 1912
Register Number: 1665
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1928.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S Platt [Metal Plate Worker] of 68 Greenwood Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Partington, Norman
Date of Birth: 4 July 1912
Register Number: 1666
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1928.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E Partington [Metal Plate Worker] of 13 Incline Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the tin plate business.
Fairbothams, Frank
Date of Birth: 30 June 1912
Register Number: 1667
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1926.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Fairbothams [Haulage Carter] of 1 The Willows, Hollins Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Worked as an electrical engineer at Ferranti.
Newton, Sydney Denham
Date of Birth: 22 February 1913
Register Number: 1668
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1927.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G A Newton [Commercial Traveller and Draper] of 737 Hollins Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the office of a cotton merchant.
Rhodes, Jack
Date of Birth: 13 June 1913
Register Number: 1669
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1931.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Rhodes [Under Carder] of 62 Rope Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Became a student teacher.
Edwards, Reginald
Date of Birth: 25 February 1913
Register Number: 1670
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1931.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S Edwards [Decorator] of 3 Trough Gate, Hollins Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Bangor University.
Hollos, Roy Brearley
Date of Birth: 3 November 1913
Register Number: 1671
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1931.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: James Hollos [Saw Mill Foreman] of 9 Newport Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Barker, Edmund
Date of Birth: 24 November 1912
Register Number: 1672
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1929.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Barker [Printing Manager] of 290 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a printer.
Sharrocks, James Morton
Date of Birth: 17 November 1913
Register Number: 1673
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1930.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Sharrocks [Mechanical Engineer] of 34 Clarksfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Heginbotham, Edward
Date of Birth: 3 November 1912
Register Number: 1674
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1929.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J C Heginbotham [Butcher] of 70 Nugget Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Alexandra Road Council School.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Tankard, Norman
Date of Birth: 3 October 1912
Register Number: 1675
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to 8 March 1929.
Shaw Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Tankard [Painter and Decorator] of Clough Cottage, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Taylor, Raymond
Date of Birth: 31 July 1911
Register Number: 1676
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1927.
Shaw Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J W Taylor [Cotton Cop Packer] of 47 Refuge Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Further Information: Worked in motor engineering.
Marsland, Vincent
Date of Birth: 26 January 1912
Register Number: 1677
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1928.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Marsland [Stripper and Grinder] of 13 Lynton Avenue, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a warehouse.
Hargraves, Raymond Ian
Date of Birth: 16 January 1913
Register Number: 1678
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1929.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Hargraves [Woollen Weaver] of Yew Tree, Diggle.
Previous School: Kiln Green School, Diggle.
Woodcock, Stanley
Date of Birth: 18 June 1913
Register Number: 1679
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1932.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Woodcock [Fitter] of Marslands, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Byram, Becket
Date of Birth: 3 January 1913
Register Number: 1680
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Easter 1928.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W C Byram [Contractor] of Rock Villa, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk for the LM&S Railway.
Rhodes, Frank
Date of Birth: 25 July 1913
Register Number: 1681
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1925.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Sam Rhodes [Schoolmaster] of Lydgate.
Previous School: Lydgate National School.
Further Information: Attended Stockport Grammar School.
Wild, Ben
Date of Birth: 15 April 1912
Register Number: 1682
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Easter 1926.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Ben Wild [Back Tenter in Printworks] of Cherry Tree Cottage, Marshbottom, Denshaw.
Previous School: Denshaw National School.
Further Information: Moved to Blackpool.
Dale, John
Date of Birth: 11 December 1911
Register Number: 1683
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1927.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John Dale [Packing Case Maker] of Bleakhey Nook, Delph.
Previous School: Diggle School.
Further Information: Left after a serious accident.
Byram, Harold
Date of Birth: 24 May 1912
Register Number: 1684
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1928.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A E Byram [Woollen Finisher] of Rumbles Cottage, Delph.
Previous School: St Thomas' School, Friarmere.
Dicken, Russell
Date of Birth: 29 August 1911
Register Number: 1685
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1931.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Dicken [Labourer] of Stoneswood, Delph.
Previous School: St Thomas' School, Friarmere.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Mingham, Noel
Date of Birth: 16 December 1911
Register Number: 1686
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1928.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Mingham [Bleachworks Foreman] of Spring Grove, Greenfield.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the bleachworks.
Halliwell, Brian Spearing
Date of Birth: 7 September 1912
Register Number: 1687
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to November 1929.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E Halliwell [Mule Overlooker] of 13 Horton Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk to the Chamber of Commerce.
Lowe, Harry
Date of Birth: 17 July 1913
Register Number: 1688
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to 11 April 1930.
Parent: J Lowe [Cotton Mule Overlooker] of 23 Charles Street, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a chemist business.
Taylor, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 27 July 1911
Register Number: 1689
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1927.
Parent: H Taylor [Engineering Works Manager] of 80 Ronald Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in engineering.
Whitehead, Samuel
Date of Birth: 2 March 1911
Register Number: 1690
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to 14 Februry 1929.
Parent: S Whitehead [Farmer] of The Hilton Farm, Lees Road, Mossley.
Previous School: St George's School, Mossley.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk for Manchester & County Bank.
Partington, Thomas
Date of Birth: 10 October 1913
Register Number: 1691
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1931.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Partington [Builder and Contractor] of 8 Victoria Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Further Information: Attended London University.
Wright, John Watts
Date of Birth: 29 September 1913
Register Number: 1692
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: F W Wright [Music Teacher] of 86 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended Giggleswick College.
Broadbent, Ronald
Date of Birth: 11 June 1912
Register Number: 1693
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1928.
Parent: E Broadbent [Gas and Water Official] of 12 Rising Lane, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked for an aeroplane manufacturer.
Mills, John
Date of Birth: 8 February 1912
Register Number: 1694
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: Mrs Mills of 11 Railway Road, Hollinwood.
Alternative Address: c/o John Matthews, Blackpool.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Worked in an accounts office.
Butterworth, John Maurice
Date of Birth: 11 April 1913
Register Number: 1695
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1929.
Parent: R F Butterworth [Mobile Grocer] of Thorn Lea, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Taylor, Frank Newton
Date of Birth: 6 June 1912
Register Number: 1696
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: H Taylor [Machinist] of 76 Manley Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Thompson, Roy
Date of Birth: 30 March 1913
Register Number: 1697
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1929.
Parent: Albert Thompson of 263 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in the drawing office at Platt & Co.
Schofield, Alec
Date of Birth: 7 July 1912
Register Number: 1698
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1928.
Parent: William Schofield [Poultry Farmer] of Gatehead, Delph.
Previous School: St Thomas' School, Friarmere.
Further Information: Attended Commercial School.
Ferguson, James Gordon
Date of Birth: 26 February 1915
Register Number: 1699
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to 24 March 1932.
Parent: G Ferguson [Surgeon] of 172 Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read medicine.
Wrigley, John Beaumont
Date of Birth: 27 July 1912
Register Number: 1700
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: J C Wrigley [Manager] of 6 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Attended Bury Grammar School.
Young, James Stewart
Date of Birth: 19 January 1912
Register Number: 1701
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Summer 1925.
Parent: John A Young [School Attendance Officer] of Platt Lane, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Attended a school in Blackpool.
Lees, Keith
Date of Birth: 14 January 1913
Register Number: 1702
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: James Lees [Cotton Mill Manager] of 161 Oldham Road, Longsight.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Attended an Elementary School.
Shaw, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 21 June 1915
Register Number: 1703
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Easter 1928.
Parent: Sydney Shaw [Cabinet Maker and Piano Dealer] of 1 Argyle Street, Mossley.
Previous School: Ashton Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended Ashton Secondary School.
Eades, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 14 August 1917
Register Number: 1704
Pupil from 16 September 1924 to Christmas 1924.
Parent: Charles H Eades [Marle Tailor] of 184 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a salesman.
Barratt, James Moore
Date of Birth: 1 March 1913
Register Number: 1705
Pupil from 8 November 1924 to Christmas 1929.
Parent: A Barratt [Machine Fitter] of 29 St Thomas Street South, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Davis, Frank
Date of Birth: 6 May 1912
Register Number: 1706
Pupil from 16 January 1925 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: George Davis [Optician] of 14 Barker Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended an Elementary School.
Bramall, Albert Edward
Date of Birth: 19 April 1916
Register Number: 1707
Pupil from 16 January 1925 to 11 April 1932.
Parent: J S Bramall [Textile Mill Official] of 17 Lacrosse Avenue, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to an engineer.
Nield, John Leake
Date of Birth: 28 November 1914
Register Number: 1708
Pupil from 16 January 1925 to Christmas 1931.
Parent: W N Nield [Motorman] of 50 Wellington Street, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked in the confectionery business.
Dyson, John Franklin
Date of Birth: 8 July 1912
Register Number: 1709
Pupil from 16 January 1925 to Summer 1928.
Parent: Franklyn Dyson [Accountant] of 7 Penn Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Heywood, Arthur Hood
Date of Birth: 20 September 1913
Register Number: 1710
Pupil from 16 January 1925 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: J W Heywood [Draper] of 279 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Marsden, Dennis
Date of Birth: 13 September 1914
Register Number: 1711
Pupil from 16 January 1925 to Christmas 1933.
Parent: H E Marsden [Master Tailor] of 6 St Thomas Street South, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read French under a University Scholarship.
Wild, Philip
Date of Birth: 18 May 1912
Register Number: 1712
Pupil from 16 January 1925 to Christmas 1925.
Parent: E K Wild [Oil Merchant] of 117 Mellor Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Holm Leigh School, Buxton.
Fielding, James
Date of Birth: 16 March 1912
Register Number: 1713
Pupil from 19 January 1925 to Christmas 1928.
Davenport Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: B U Fielding [Cop Packer] of 123 Huddersfield Road, Waterhead.
Previous School: St John's School, Hey.
Further Information: Worked in the office of a cotton mill.
Lees, John
Date of Birth: 26 May 1914
Register Number: 1714
Pupil from 4 February 1925 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: Ralph Lees [Mechanical Engineer] of 21 Carnarvon Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Rodgers, Dudley
Date of Birth: 16 November 1914
Register Number: 1715
Pupil from 21 April 1925 to Christmas 1931.
Parent: Tom Rodgers [Manager of Rope Works] of 95 Burlington Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked in the rope and twine business.
Jackson, Joseph Ernest
Date of Birth: 11 March 1917
Register Number: 1716
Pupil from 21 April 1925 to 11 April 1933.
Parent: Rodger S Gartside (guardian) [Schoolmaster] of 31 Henshaw Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Oldham Parish School.
Livesey, Norman Harold
Date of Birth: 7 February 1914
Register Number: 1717
Pupil from 21 April 1925 to 18 December 1930.
Parent: H Livesey [Dentist] of The Hunt, Taunton Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church School, Ashton.
Further Information: Attended Commercial College in Manchester.
Boardman, Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 19 August 1914
Register Number: 1718
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1932.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Boardman [Draughtsman] of 1028 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Elm Street Council School.
Further Information: Attended London University to read engineering under a State and West Riding Scholarship.
Cusick, Allan
Date of Birth: 17 April 1914
Register Number: 1719
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1931.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S Cusick [Haulage Contractor] of 552 Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Became a student teacher.
Aubrook, Edward Wrigley
Date of Birth: 1 September 1915
Register Number: 1720
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 12 October 1931.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G E Aubrook [Foreman Mule Spindle Maker] of 52 Tamworth Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Goulding, Edwin
Date of Birth: 9 February 1914
Register Number: 1721
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1930.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: E T Goulding [Foreman Bolt Forger] of 28 Moorcroft Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a manufacturing chemist.
Bottoms, Alan
Date of Birth: 18 April 1914
Register Number: 1722
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1928.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J A Bottoms [Cotton Mill Engineer] of 38 Fraser Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Further Information: Attended Urmston Secondary School.
Storey, John
Date of Birth: 26 May 1914
Register Number: 1723
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1928.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W J Storey [Post Office Civil Servant] of 344 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Family moved from area.
Lamb, Harry
Date of Birth: 14 February 1915
Register Number: 1724
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1932.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J C Lamb [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 20 Plum Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Became a pupil teacher.
Booth, Stephen
Date of Birth: 14 September 1913
Register Number: 1725
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1930.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G H Booth [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 52 Birch Avenue, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk for the Royal Air Force.
Chambers, Joseph Arthur
Date of Birth: 18 October 1912
Register Number: 1726
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1931.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J M S Chambers [Borough Rate Collector] of 93 Green Lane, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a warehouse.
Milnes, Alec
Date of Birth: 28 June 1914
Register Number: 1727
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1930.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Albert Milnes [Builder's Foreman] of 38 Abbotsford Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in father's business as a joiner.
Waters, William Edward
Date of Birth: 7 July 1914
Register Number: 1728
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 27 March 1931.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W C Waters [Cashier] of 180 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Batley, Eric
Date of Birth: 8 February 1915
Register Number: 1729
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1932.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: R Batley [Coal Merchant's Foreman] of 34 London Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read medicine.
Rothwell, Eric
Date of Birth: 26 June 1913
Register Number: 1730
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1931.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Rothwell [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 165 Claremont Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Further Information: Attended Exeter Teacher Training College.
Dransfield, Gordon
Date of Birth: 1 September 1913
Register Number: 1731
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 18 November 1929.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Dransfield [Commission Agent] of 90 Manley Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk.
Acton, Frank
Date of Birth: 8 November 1914
Register Number: 1732
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1927.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: F Acton [Engineering Draughtsman] of 8 Foster Street, Clarksfield.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended Hulme Grammar School, Manchester.
Healey, John Cheetham
Date of Birth: 19 October 1913
Register Number: 1733
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1932.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J C Cheetham [Sheet Metal Worker] of 17 Brookfield Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read history under a State Scholarship.
Ogden, John
Date of Birth: 4 February 1914
Register Number: 1734
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1930.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: James Ogden [Commercial Clerk] of 112 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Hill, Wyndham John
Date of Birth: 26 March 1914
Register Number: 1735
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1931.
Oldham War Memorial Fund Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs D H Hill [Tram Conductor] of 8 Alder Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Worked in engineering.
Buckley, Harold
Date of Birth: 15 September 1913
Register Number: 1736
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1931.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs A Buckley [Labourer] of Woodhouses Knowl, Grains Road, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a chemist.
Jones, Denis Martin
Date of Birth: 30 December 1913
Register Number: 1737
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 11 April 1930.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L F Jones [Miner, LM&S Railway] of 3 School Terrace, Diggle.
Previous School: Diggle School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk for the LM&S Railway.
Jones, Maurice
Date of Birth: 3 June 1914
Register Number: 1738
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1932.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John Jones [Firebeater] of Frenches, Chew Valley Road, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in commerce.
Turner, James Alfred
Date of Birth: 29 March 1914
Register Number: 1739
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1932.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A H Turner [Cinema Manager] of 314 Den Lane, Springhead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a teacher.
Watson, Bernard
Date of Birth: 10 March 1913
Register Number: 1740
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1929.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Thomas Watson [Clogger] of Mount Pleasant, Stoneswood, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the electrical meter works.
Greenwood, Eder Ransley
Date of Birth: 30 August 1912
Register Number: 1741
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1928.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: William Greenwood [Fitter] of Sandbed, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Hirst, Reggie
Date of Birth: 7 October 1912
Register Number: 1742
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1928.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John Hirst [Woollen Finisher] of Manor House, Woods Lane, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Worked as a mechanic.
Sykes, Eric
Date of Birth: 15 November 1912
Register Number: 1743
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1928.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Leonard Sykes [Forman Turner] of Woolroad, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Worked in the iron works.
Shaw, Thomas Gavin
Date of Birth: 17 May 1913
Register Number: 1744
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1929.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Fred Shaw [Firebeater] of Burn Bank, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Schofield, Frank
Date of Birth: 23 September 1912
Register Number: 1745
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1928.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Schofield [Woollen Mill Operative] of Platt Hill, Dobcross.
Previous School: Uppermill Council School.
Further Information: Worked in electrical meter manufacture.
Jagger, Basil Fanshawe
Date of Birth: 13 April 1913
Register Number: 1746
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1932.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: D E Jagger [Schoolmaster] of Wharmton Cottage, Greenfield.
Previous School: St Mary's School, Greenfield.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read history under a Leaving Exhibition.
Humphreys, James
Date of Birth: 26 October 1912
Register Number: 1747
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1929.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Humphreys [Engineer] of Gilders Villa, Grotton, Springhead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Worked in electrical engineering.
Dunkerley, Colin
Date of Birth: 4 July 1913
Register Number: 1748
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1932.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G Dunkerley [Cotton Yarn Agent] of Croft House, 31 Station Road, Springhead.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read chemistry.
Redfern, Norman
Date of Birth: 3 August 1913
Register Number: 1749
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 22 October 1929.
Tetlow Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Redfern [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 4 Irving Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk in a merchant's office.
Ashton, Arthur
Date of Birth: 1 September 1912
Register Number: 1750
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1929.
Parent: J Ashton [Mechanic] of 19 Hereford Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk for Oldham Corporation.
Catanach, Harold
Date of Birth: 9 May 1913
Register Number: 1751
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1931.
Parent: P S Catanach [Decorator] of 318 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a student teacher.
Cummings, John Kenneth
Date of Birth: 12 August 1914
Register Number: 1752
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 22 December 1931.
Parent: J Cummings [Cotton Mill Manager] of 25a Fern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as an assistant librarian.
Lord, Charles Eric
Date of Birth: 5 May 1913
Register Number: 1753
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1928.
Parent: C Lord [Cotton Mill Engineer] of 92 Clarksfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Maitland, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 20 February 1913
Register Number: 1754
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 11 April 1930.
Parent: F Maitland [Builder] of 96 Oxford Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a chemical laboratory.
Taylor, George
Date of Birth: 6 October 1912
Register Number: 1755
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1929.
Parent: L W Taylor [Boot Dealer] of 83 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Fennell, Dennis
Date of Birth: 9 July 1913
Register Number: 1756
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 8 February 1930.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G W Fennell [Cotton Yarn Agent] of 10 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked in the drawing office of Platt & Co.
Allen, Clifford Alfred
Date of Birth: 16 September 1911
Register Number: 1757
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1927.
Parent: T Allen [Wholesale Glass and China Merchant] of 1a Chancer Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Standard School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester High School of Commerce.
Jolly, Henry
Date of Birth: 15 April 1913
Register Number: 1758
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1929.
Parent: A Walton [Railway Book Stall Manager] of 61 Newmarket Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Christ Church Central, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked for a paper merchant.
Mitchell, Frank Wright
Date of Birth: 28 August 1913
Register Number: 1759
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1926.
Parent: Mrs Sellan [Licensed Victualler] of Primrose View Hotel, 27 Ashton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Moved to Lytham.
Morton, James
Date of Birth: 28 March 1912
Register Number: 1760
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1928.
Parent: J S Morton [Electrical Engineer] of 25 Oldham Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Worked for an engineer.
Morton, Kenneth Taylor
Date of Birth: 11 October 1914
Register Number: 1761
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1931.
Parent: J S Morton [Electrical Engineer] of 25 Oldham Road, Ashton.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked for an electrical engineer.
Redfern, Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 5 July 1913
Register Number: 1762
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1929.
Parent: Mrs Redfern [Cashier in Engineering Firm] of 24 Green Lane, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the iron works.
Taylor, Henry Nuttall
Date of Birth: 22 April 1915
Register Number: 1763
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1933.
Parent: T W Taylor [Estate Agent] of 19 Osborne Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked in the legal department of Sun Assurance Co.
Loynd, Cyril Ernest
Date of Birth: 26 April 1916
Register Number: 1764
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1933.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: B J Loynd [Cotton Spinner] of 167 Roman Road, Failsworth.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a salesman.
Stott, Vernon
Date of Birth: 2 September 1911
Register Number: 1765
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1928.
Parent: V H Stott [Engineer] of 96 Wellington Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clive House, Prestatyn.
Further Information: Continued education with private tuition.
Bamforth, Herbert
Date of Birth: 26 July 1913
Register Number: 1766
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 27 March 1931.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Bamforth [Contractor and Builder] of 66 Hillside Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a joiner and carpenter.
Biggin, Norman Percival Isaac
Date of Birth: 24 December 1916
Register Number: 1767
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1927.
Parent: J P Biggin [Bank Manager] of 82 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester Grammar School.
Douglas, Kenneth Carr
Date of Birth: 17 January 1914
Register Number: 1768
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1931.
Parent: Alfred Douglas [Wholesale Fish and Game Salesman] of Bank Top House, Uppermill.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Bardsley, Elisha
Date of Birth: 7 August 1912
Register Number: 1769
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 19 December 1929.
Parent: Elisha Bardsley [Cotton Yarn Merchant] of Hillside, Waterworks Road, Waterhead.
Previous School: Elmfield College, York.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Pulver, Wilfred Augustus
Date of Birth: 23 September 1912
Register Number: 1770
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Summer 1927.
Parent: T Bennett (guardian) of 175 Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Nassau, East Orange, NJ, USA.
Further Information: Father is a mechanical engineer in USA. Returned to USA after leaving school.
Holroyd, Thomas William
Date of Birth: 1 January 1914
Register Number: 1771
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to Christmas 1930.
Parent: F Holroyd [Wholesale Fruit Merchant] of 375 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Higham, Samuel
Date of Birth: 13 July 1916
Register Number: 1772
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 20 January 1934.
Parent: R H Higham [Cloth Manufacturer] of Wyndhurst, Chadderton Park Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: St Matthew's C of E School.
Further Information: Worked in an insurance office. Died 1936.
Buckley, Cyril Henry Whitehead
Date of Birth: 4 December 1915
Register Number: 1773
Pupil from 15 September 1925 to 19 December 1929.
Parent: S M Buckley [Dental Surgeon] of 126 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Convent School, Oldham.
Further Information: Continued education with private tuition.
Dobson, Jack
Date of Birth: 1 January 1918
Register Number: 1774
Pupil from 21 September 1925 to Christmas 1934.
Parent: R H Dobson [Manager] of Ash Grove, Butterworth Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: New Moston Council School.
Further Information: Worked in aero engineering.
Lund, Charles Edward Cecil
Date of Birth: 5 September 1911
Register Number: 1775
Pupil from October 1925 to Summer 1928.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: C E C Lund [Haulage Contractor] of Church Road, Uppermill.
Previous School: Bury Grammar School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Lindley, Cyril
Date of Birth: 11 June 1913
Register Number: 1776
Pupil from 6 November 1925 to 18 December 1930.
Parent: W Lindley [Architect] of 42 Trafalgar Street, Ashton.
Previous School: West End Council School, Ashton.
Further Information: Worked in engineering.
Heap, Norman Thomas
Date of Birth: 11 August 1911
Register Number: 1777
Pupil from 12 January 1926 to Summer 1927.
Parent: Julius Heap [Yarn Salesman] of 287 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Not given.
Smith, Robert
Date of Birth: 23 October 1911
Register Number: 1778
Pupil from 12 January 1926 to Summer 1928.
Parent: Robert Smith [Greengrocer] of 270 Ashton Road East, Failsworth.
Previous School: Woodhouses Church School.
Further Information: Attended a secretarial course.
Smith, Eric
Date of Birth: 2 February 1912
Register Number: 1779
Pupil from 12 January 1926 to 11 November 1929.
Parent: Leonard Smith [Chip Potato Business] of 26 Manchester Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Waterloo Higher Standard School.
Further Information: Worked in the office of a cotton mill.
Rushworth, Norman
Date of Birth: 9 January 1917
Register Number: 1780
Pupil from 12 January 1926 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: Ernest Rushworth [Forman Fitter] of 9 Bell Buildings, Mumps.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Parents moved to Halifax.
Wrigley, George Mason
Date of Birth: 17 July 1917
Register Number: 1781
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to 11 April 1933.
Parent: J M Wrigley [Book-keeper and Cashier] of 65 Rose Bank, Lees Road, Mossley.
Previous School: St George's C of E, Mossley.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a salesman.
Clough, Harry
Date of Birth: 16 November 1915
Register Number: 1782
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to Christmas 1931.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Clough [Master Plumber] of 381 Manchester Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read biochemistry under a University Scholarship.
Hill, Albert Rowland
Date of Birth: 8 April 1915
Register Number: 1783
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: H R Hill [Cotton Waste Dealer] of 188 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Alexandra Road Council School.
Further Information: Attended Fulneck Moravian School, Pudsey.
Kidger, John
Date of Birth: 8 June 1915
Register Number: 1784
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to 10 April 1929.
Parent: Norman Kidger [Income Tax Accountant] of Hill Crest, Netherhey Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Alexandra Road Council School.
Further Information: Attended Fulneck Moravian School, Pudsey.
Buckley, Charles
Date of Birth: 2 October 1915
Register Number: 1785
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to 10 April 1929.
Parent: W Buckley [Solicitor] of 4 Manor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Alexandra Road Council School.
Further Information: Attended Fulneck Moravian School, Pudsey.
Hall, Jack Mallalieu
Date of Birth: 27 March 1915
Register Number: 1786
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to Christmas 1932.
Parent: Frank Hall [Draughtsman] of 99 Clarksfield Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Stott, Robert Ray
Date of Birth: 31 January 1915
Register Number: 1787
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to Christmas 1929.
Parent: James K Stott [Textile Engineer] of 19 Oak Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Shaw Elementary School.
Andrew, John
Date of Birth: 25 May 1913
Register Number: 1788
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to Easter 1928.
Parent: Lawton Andrew [Elementary School Teacher] of Hillside, Quickedge, Mossley.
Previous School: Livingston Council School, Mossley.
Further Information: Left due to ill health.
Finch, Sidney Hunter
Date of Birth: 19 April 1913
Register Number: 1789
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to Easter 1927.
Parent: H Finch [Warehouse Manager] of 312 Higher King Street, Ashton.
Previous School: Albion School, Ashton.
Barlow, Edward Cranston
Date of Birth: 27 November 1917
Register Number: 1790
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to Christmas 1934.
Parent: E C Barlow [Surgeon and Dentist] of 305 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Ferguson, George Ronald
Date of Birth: 21 May 1918
Register Number: 1791
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to Christmas 1934.
Parent: George Ferguson [Surgeon] of 308 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read medicine.
Garfitt, Richard George
Date of Birth: 17 May 1918
Register Number: 1792
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to 24 March 1936.
Parent: George M Garfitt [Accountant] of 213 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh Private School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read electrical engineering under an Oldham Corporation Scholarship.
Wright, John Atherton
Date of Birth: 6 July 1916
Register Number: 1793
Pupil from 13 April 1926 to Christmas 1929.
Parent: J Wright [Commercial Traveller] of Hill Top Farm, Delph.
Previous School: Hill End Elementary School, Delph.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Nield, Jack Douglas
Date of Birth: 8 June 1916
Register Number: 1794
Pupil from 19 April 1926 to 5 June 1932.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Luke Nield [Time Clerk] of 49 Manley Road, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh Private School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a mechanical engineer.
Robishaw, Leslie
Date of Birth: 12 July 1915
Register Number: 1795
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1931.
Travis Scholarship and Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L Robishaw [Manager Carder] of 1137 Middleton Road West, Chadderton.
Previous School: Mills Hill Council School.
Further Information: Worked in chemical manufacture.
Kirkman, Leslie Forth
Date of Birth: 27 December 1914
Register Number: 1796
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1933.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: R H Kirkman [Professor of Music] of 34 Keble Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University under a University Scholarship.
Lord, Cyril James
Date of Birth: 3 April 1915
Register Number: 1797
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1931.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Frank Lord [Clerk] of 896 Middleton Road West, Chadderton.
Previous School: Mills Hill Council School.
Further Information: Worked in chemical manufacture.
Barnes, John
Date of Birth: 25 October 1915
Register Number: 1798
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1932.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Wilfred Barnes [Cotton Mill Secretary] of 79 Waterworks Road, Waterhead.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in automobile engineering.
Adamson, Arthur Howard
Date of Birth: 21 September 1914
Register Number: 1799
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1934.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs S H Adamson [Machine Joiner] of 6 Bredbury Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Christ Church School, Chadderton.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University under a Hulme Scholarship.
Booth, Harold
Date of Birth: 7 March 1916
Register Number: 1800
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1933.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Fred A Booth [Mule Overlooker] of 43 Chester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked in commerce.
Kirkman, Leslie
Date of Birth: 16 December 1915
Register Number: 1801
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 3 march 1933.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Frank Kirkman [Grocer] of 51 Abbotsford Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the office of a builders' merchant.
Clegg, Herbert
Date of Birth: 28 December 1913
Register Number: 1802
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 27 March 1931.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Fred Clegg [Skip Manufacturer] of 3 Malton Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Kenyon, Isaac
Date of Birth: 20 April 1915
Register Number: 1803
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 18 November 1929.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: James W Kenyon [Club Collector] of 9 Park Street, Royton.
Previous School: St Paul's, Royton.
Further Information: Worked in a clothier's shop.
Kenyon, Maurice
Date of Birth: 1 July 1913
Register Number: 1804
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1931.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John W Kenyon [Turner] of 97 Derby Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Hollins Central School.
Further Information: Became a student teacher.
Andrew, Wilfred
Date of Birth: 2 March 1914
Register Number: 1805
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1932.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Tom Andrew [Plate Moulder] of 189 Coalshaw Green Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read French under a Governors' Leaving Exhibition and Lancashire County Council Grant.
Battersby, Arthur Colin
Date of Birth: 20 November 1914
Register Number: 1806
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1931.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Arthur Battersby [Overseer, GPO] of 269 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to the Post Office.
Ashton, James
Date of Birth: 2 November 1914
Register Number: 1807
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1931.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Frank Ashton [Poulterer] of 10 Napier Street East, Oldham.
Previous School: St Paul's C of E, Oldham.
Further Information: Worked in the office of a cotton mill.
Saxon, Leslie
Date of Birth: 17 October 1916
Register Number: 1808
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 10 October 1931.
Foundation Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Rupert Saxon [Engineer Turner] of 207 Garforth Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked for a chemist.
Hirst, Ivan
Date of Birth: 1 March 1916
Register Number: 1809
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1932.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Fred Hirst [Wholesale Jeweller] of The Nook, Grasscroft, Greenfield.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Manchester College of Technology. Major Ivan Hirst was known as the saviour of the Volkswagen Beetle; the full story can be found at https://www.volkswagenag.com/presence/konzern/documents/history/englisch/Heft4_EN.pdf
Hollos, Robert Howarth
Date of Birth: 20 June 1916
Register Number: 1810
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1934.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: James Hollos [Saw Mill Foreman] of West View, 151 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read medicine.
Johnston, Norman
Date of Birth: 22 October 1915
Register Number: 1811
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 24 March 1932.
Parent: G F Johnston [Boot Dealer] of 212 Manchester Road, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk for Manchester & County Bank.
Heminsley, Herbert
Date of Birth: 9 October 1916
Register Number: 1812
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1933.
Parent: W E Heminsley [Motor Haulage Contractor] of 56 Middleton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked as a transport engineer.
Partington, Harry Heywood
Date of Birth: 4 September 1916
Register Number: 1813
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 24 September 1932.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Thomas A Partington [Builder and Contractor] of 4 Longdale Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Eustace Street Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University under a Scholarship.
Woods, Frank
Date of Birth: 9 September 1914
Register Number: 1814
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 19 December 1929.
Shaw Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John W Woods [Warehouseman] of 77 Rochdale Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Further Information: Parents moved to Blackpool.
Henthorn, John Taylor
Date of Birth: 9 April 1915
Register Number: 1815
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 24 March 1932.
Oldham War Memorial Fund Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs H Henthorn [Operative Spinner] of 64 Prince Edward Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterhead C of E School.
Dyson, James
Date of Birth: 11 March 1912
Register Number: 1816
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1928.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: L Dyson [Weaving Manager] of New Barn, Slackcote, Delph.
Previous School: Royds Hall Secondary School, Huddersfield.
Further Information: Worked in electrical engineering.
Bristow, Edward
Date of Birth: 15 May 1915
Register Number: 1817
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1928.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John Bristow [Roller Polisher] of Hindle Terrace, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Further Information: Worked at the Electrical Meter Works in Dobcross.
Lees, Raymond
Date of Birth: 5 November 1914
Register Number: 1818
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 10 April 1929.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John E Lees [Stonemason] of The Clough, Grasscroft, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a stonemason.
Thornton, Arthur
Date of Birth: 1 December 1914
Register Number: 1819
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 29 July 1931.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Julius Thornton [Engineer] of 3 Central Avenue, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in chemical manufacture.
Crawford, Alexander Philip
Date of Birth: 20 August 1914
Register Number: 1820
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1933.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: The Reverend William Crawford [Clerk in Holy Orders] of The Vicarage, Scouthead, Oldham.
Previous School: Scouthead C of E School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read dentistry under an open bursary from the Dental Board.
Dunkerley, Gladstone
Date of Birth: 17 July 1915
Register Number: 1821
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1935.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G Dunkerley [Cotton Yarn Agent] of Croft House, 31 Station Road, Springhead.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended University College of the South West at Exeter. Died 1943.
Bell, James
Date of Birth: 2 October 1913
Register Number: 1822
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1930.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Bell [Machine Calico Printer] of Dale Fields, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Thewlis, Dennis Jones
Date of Birth: 24 July 1914
Register Number: 1823
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1932.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: S J Thewlis [Ironfounder] of Hollins View, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross C of E School.
Brierley, George
Date of Birth: 20 October 1913
Register Number: 1824
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1930.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G M Brierley [Accountant] of Hillcrest, Oldham Road, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Schofield, Fred
Date of Birth: 6 November 1913
Register Number: 1825
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1930.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs C Schofield [Woollen Teaser] of Platt Hill, Dobcross.
Previous School: Uppermill Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk for a cloth manufacturer's agent.
Ledger, Charles Hamlet
Date of Birth: 7 March 1914
Register Number: 1826
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 20 October 1934.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Ledger [Professional Entertainer] of Dale View, Wall Hill, Dobcross.
Previous School: Scouthead C of E School.
Further Information: Worked as an elementary school teacher.
Woodhead, Reginald
Date of Birth: 27 April 1914
Register Number: 1827
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 10 May 1930.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Fred Woodhead [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of 138 Oldham Road, Springhead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Worked as an engineer in a cotton mill.
Travis, Ernest Edward
Date of Birth: 9 February 1915
Register Number: 1828
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1932.
Parent: Oliver Travis [Baker and Confectioner] of 218 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in catering.
Buckley, Edmund
Date of Birth: 15 June 1915
Register Number: 1829
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1931.
Parent: George A Buckley [Woollen Manufacturer] of Gatehead House, Delph.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Goldthorpe, James Harry
Date of Birth: 12 August 1913
Register Number: 1830
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1929.
Parent: S Goldthorpe [Boot Shop Manager] of 233 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Roebuck, John
Date of Birth: 9 October 1913
Register Number: 1831
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1931.
Parent: Mrs Roebuck [Farrier] of 8 South View, Quickedge Road, Mossley.
Previous School: St George's C of E School.
Further Information: Joined the Mercantile Marines.
Hampson, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 24 May 1915
Register Number: 1832
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1932.
Parent: R B Hampson [Draper] of 180 Manchester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk.
Gent, Donald Gilbert
Date of Birth: 16 May 1913
Register Number: 1833
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 10 April 1929.
Parent: H D Gent [Provision Shop Manager] of 22 Carnarvon Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Further Information: Worked for Maypole Dairy Co.
Allen, Selwyn Bowker
Date of Birth: 30 August 1912
Register Number: 1834
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 11 November 1928.
Parent: Thomas Allen [Glass and China Merchant] of 1a Chaucer Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Hollins Higher Standard School.
Further Information: Left due to ill health.
Jackson, Harry
Date of Birth: 5 May 1912
Register Number: 1835
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1928.
Parent: C Jackson [Licensed Victualler] of 540 Oldham Road, Manchester.
Previous School: Lily Lane Council School, Moston.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Johnson, Roger D
Date of Birth: 16 February 1915
Register Number: 1836
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1932.
Parent: E Johnson [Engineer] of Meadowcroft, Grotton.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Rush, John Edward
Date of Birth: 27 June 1912
Register Number: 1837
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: John Rush [Postmaster] of Woodend House, Shaw.
Previous School: Weldon National School, Northamptonshire.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Ashton, Samuel
Date of Birth: 11 July 1913
Register Number: 1838
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1931.
Parent: John William Ashton [Master Baker] of 375 Manchester Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Middleton Grammar School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Lunn, Thomas
Date of Birth: 24 June 1912
Register Number: 1839
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1929.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: T Lunn [Glazier] of 14 Flora Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Northmoor Council School.
Further Information: Worked for a cotton waste dealer.
Whitehead, Ralph
Date of Birth: 20 June 1913
Register Number: 1840
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1931.
Parent: C S Whitehead [Bank Cashier] of 104 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Commercial College in Manchester.
Parker, John
Date of Birth: 21 June 1909
Register Number: 1841
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1929.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G W Parker [Surveyor of H M Customs] of Kinders, Greenfield.
Previous School: Lincoln Grammar School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Parker, George
Date of Birth: 12 June 1911
Register Number: 1842
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 19 December 1929.
Parent: G W Parker [Surveyor of H M Customs] of Kinders, Greenfield.
Previous School: Lincoln Grammar School.
Further Information: Articled to a chartered accountant.
Parker, Richard Michael
Date of Birth: 9 July 1914
Register Number: 1843
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 4 February 1933.
Parent: G W Parker [Surveyor of H M Customs] of Kinders, Greenfield.
Previous School: Lincoln Grammar School.
Further Information: Worked for the Civil Service Customs & Excise Department.
Parker, David Goodall
Date of Birth: 20 April 1917
Register Number: 1844
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1934.
Parent: G W Parker [Surveyor of H M Customs] of Kinders, Greenfield.
Previous School: Lincoln Grammar School.
Further Information: Attended Art College.
Holt, Joseph Arthur
Date of Birth: 22 March 1917
Register Number: 1845
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1934.
Parent: J Holt [Forwarding Agent] of 155 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk.
Higgs, Thomas Kingsland
Date of Birth: 9 February 1917
Register Number: 1846
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: A Higgs [Electrical Engineer] of Holy Greave, Dobcross.
Previous School: Governess.
Further Information: Moved to the Freemasons' Orphanage in London after the death of both parents.
Barlow, Cecil
Date of Birth: 10 February 1917
Register Number: 1847
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 20 December 1934.
Parent: H Barlow [Representative of Gas Meter Work] of 171 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh Private School.
Further Information: Attended Mill Hill School.
Broughton, Raymond
Date of Birth: 11 February 1918
Register Number: 1848
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1931.
Parent: E Broughton [Tarpaulin Manager] of Branksome, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Governess.
Further Information: Attended Barnes Grammar School, Poulton.
Skipworth, Reginald
Date of Birth: 2 September 1916
Register Number: 1849
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1933.
Parent: P Skipworth [Electrical Engineer] of Highfield, Lacrosse Avenue, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Attended a College of Technology.
Bagot, Herbert
Date of Birth: 29 October 1916
Register Number: 1850
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1929.
Parent: W H Bagot [Cotton Mill Manager] of 229 Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Stockport Grammar School.
Further Information: Moved to live with grandfather after father went to work in India.
Mace, Charles Sidney
Date of Birth: 14 October 1917
Register Number: 1851
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 23 October 1934.
Parent: C S Whitehead (guardian) [Salesman] of 104 Werneth Hall Road, Oldham.
Previous School: American School, Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Further Information: Mother: Mrs Elsie Mace, San Paulo, Brazil. Returned to Brazil after leaving school.
Jackson, Robert Hugh
Date of Birth: 9 May 1918
Register Number: 1852
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1929.
Parent: R A Jackson [Medical Practitioner] of 469 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended a school in Brighton.
Thompson, John Douglas
Date of Birth: 30 March 1918
Register Number: 1853
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 11 April 1930.
Parent: John G Thompson [Auctioneer] of 70 Rochdale Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Further Information: Attended Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Middleton.
Hunt, Norman
Date of Birth: 15 July 1918
Register Number: 1854
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1934.
Parent: Joseph Hunt [Cotton Mill Manager] of 97 Rochdale Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Further Information: Worked in the office of a cotton mill.
Whiteley, Ernest
Date of Birth: 23 June 1915
Register Number: 1855
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to Summer 1929.
Parent: Thomas Whiteley [Retired Cotton Operative] of 145 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the printing business.
Clegg, John Edward
Date of Birth: 13 November 1917
Register Number: 1856
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 11 April 1929.
Parent: H Clegg [Insurance Broker] of Glenthorne, Chamber Road, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh Private School.
Further Information: Attended New College, Harrogate.
Hargreaves, Wilson
Date of Birth: 19 February 1916
Register Number: 1857
Pupil from 14 September 1926 to 27 March 1931.
Parent: Fred Hargreaves [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of 13 Garthwaite Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: St Martin's Preparatory School, Llandudno.
Further Information: Worked in a grocer's shop.
Whitehurst, Ernest
Date of Birth: 20 March 1913
Register Number: 1858
Pupil from 14 December 1926 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: Edwin Whitehurst [Cotton Mill Manager] of 23 Belgrave Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Sowerby Bridge Secondary School.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Ashton, Howard James Gough
Date of Birth: 9 July 1913
Register Number: 1859
Pupil from 14 January 1927 to Summer 1929.
Parent: Howard Ashton [Iron Roller] of 169 Coppice Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in engineering.
Phillips, George Alexander
Date of Birth: 22 August 1913
Register Number: 1860
Pupil from 17 January 1927 to Summer 1929.
Parent: J Phillips [Mill Manager] of 12 Elm Road, Hollins, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Husband, Leonard Francis
Date of Birth: 28 July 1913
Register Number: 1861
Pupil from 9 February 1927 to 10 April 1929.
Parent: T Husband [Insurance Superintendent] of 202 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Hyde Secondary School.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Carbis, John Lloyd Kenneth
Date of Birth: 1 June 1912
Register Number: 1862
Pupil from 26 February 1927 to Christmas 1928.
Parent: Mrs Carbis [United Methodist Minister] of 6 Malvern Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Clay Cross Secondary School.
Further Information: Continued education with private tuition.
Thomas, Clifford Basil
Date of Birth: 5 December 1912
Register Number: 1863
Pupil from 26 April 1927 to 18 December 1930.
Parent: Basil Thomas [Draughtsman] of 8 Northfield Road, New Moston.
Previous School: County High School, Oldbury.
Further Information: Worked in engineering.
Shaw, Arnold Wilkinson
Date of Birth: 3 January 1915
Register Number: 1864
Pupil from 26 April 1927 to Summer 1931.
Parent: John Shaw [Assistant Cashier] of 1 Paulden, Waterhead.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Attended a Technical School.
Wood, Sydney
Date of Birth: 4 December 1916
Register Number: 1865
Pupil from 26 April 1927 to 9 October 1933.
Parent: James Wood [Engineer's Draughtsman] of Greenside, Moston Lane, New Moston.
Previous School: New Moston Council School.
Further Information: Became a Cadet with the Lamport and Holt Line, Liverpool.
Hughes, Harry
Date of Birth: 19 March 1918
Register Number: 1866
Pupil from 26 April 1927 to 30 October 1932.
Parent: H Hughes [Motor Engineer] of 1 Cheviot Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Colwyn Bay Secondary School.
Shelley, Lee
Date of Birth: 3 October 1915
Register Number: 1867
Pupil from 12 May 1927 to Christmas 1927.
Parent: L Shelley [Stock Buyer] of 6 Bargap Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Blackpool Municipal School.
Further Information: Attended Blackpool Secondary School.
Wright, George Nield
Date of Birth: 7 July 1918
Register Number: 1868
Pupil from 21 June 1927 to 24 July 1936.
Parent: Joseph Wright [Joiner] of 146 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Attended Loughborough Training College to train as a manual instructor.
Parker, Geoffrey
Date of Birth: 17 January 1917
Register Number: 1869
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1933.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: James Parker [Schoolmaster] of 148 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Attended New College, Oxford University, to read modern languages under an Open Exhibition, State Scholarship and Hulme Exhibition.
Scott, Alfred
Date of Birth: 28 April 1916
Register Number: 1870
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 20 September 1932.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Charles Scott [Salesman] of 68 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked in commerce.
Elder, Granville Andrew
Date of Birth: 29 November 1915
Register Number: 1871
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 3 March 1934.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: John Elder [Cashier] of 68 Lincoln Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Further Information: Worked at an insurance office.
Collinge, Walter
Date of Birth: 24 June 1916
Register Number: 1872
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 5 July 1930.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Willie Collinge [Commercial Traveller] of 1047 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Mills Hill Council School.
Further Information: Died 13 July 1930.
Consterdine, Ernest
Date of Birth: 19 May 1916
Register Number: 1873
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Christmas 1934.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: C E Consterdine [Textile Engineer] of 32 Oak Street, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton C of E School.
Further Information: Attended University College, London, under an Open Scholarship.
Batley, Harold
Date of Birth: 11 May 1916
Register Number: 1874
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 24 September 1932.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Joseph Batley [Coal Merchant] of 32 London Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Hague, Ian
Date of Birth: 19 December 1916
Register Number: 1875
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1933.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Roland Hague [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 74 Redgrave Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked for a pharmaceutical chemist.
Butterworth, Gerald
Date of Birth: 12 January 1917
Register Number: 1876
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Christmas 1935.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W P Butterworth [Cotton Mill Overlooker] of 7 Kings Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University under a Hulme Scholarship.
Woolley, Robert Clifford
Date of Birth: 24 March 1916
Register Number: 1877
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 2 October 1933.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Robert Woolley [Engineer] of 22 Prince George Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read dentistry.
Blomley, Tom
Date of Birth: 19 August 1915
Register Number: 1878
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1932.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Sarah A F Blomley [Assistant Secretary] of 107 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Booth, Denis
Date of Birth: 9 September 1916
Register Number: 1879
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1933.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Alfred Booth [United Methodist Minister] of Zion, Manx Lea, Oldham.
Previous School: Zion United Methodist Elementary, Lees.
Further Information: Attended a College.
Leadbeater, Joseph Gordon
Date of Birth: 25 January 1915
Register Number: 1880
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1931.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Leadbeater [Foreman Millwright] of 15 Melling Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the office of Platt Bros.
Hoggins, Eric
Date of Birth: 22 February 1916
Register Number: 1881
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1931.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Fred Hoggins [Master Builder] of 2 St John's Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Worked as a joiner and carpenter.
Armitage, Arthur Llewellyn
Date of Birth: 1 August 1916
Register Number: 1882
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1933.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Kenyon Armitage [Draper] of 212 Frederick Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended Queens College, Cambridge University to read law, under an Oldham Corporation Scholarship.
Lynham, Raymond Firth
Date of Birth: 2 November 1916
Register Number: 1883
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 26 July 1935.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Herbert Lynham [Provision Merchant] of Rush Hill, Uppermill.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University.
Bradbury, Allan
Date of Birth: 31 August 1916
Register Number: 1884
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1935.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Albert Bradbury [Commercial Clerk] of 3 Court Street, Uppermill.
Previous School: Uppermill Council School.
Further Information: Attended University College, London, under a West Riding University Scholarship.
Empson, Harold
Date of Birth: 14 January 1917
Register Number: 1885
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1932.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W J Empson [Iron Turner] of Lee Street, Uppermill.
Previous School: Uppermill Council School.
Further Information: Left after scholarship was rescinded.
Yates, Frank
Date of Birth: 3 December 1916
Register Number: 1886
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1933.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Fred Yates [Farmer] of Lower Lydgate Farm, Springhead.
Previous School: Lydgate C of E School.
Further Information: Worked in farming.
Gartside, James Luther
Date of Birth: 14 November 1915
Register Number: 1887
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1933.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: W Gartside [Woollen Carder] of Church House, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Worked for a pharmaceutical chemist.
Fielden, Frank
Date of Birth: 3 October 1915
Register Number: 1888
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 22 December 1931.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Ernest Fielden [Trade Union Official] of Claremont, Grasscroft, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Further Information: Worked in an accountant's office.
Broadbent, Leonard
Date of Birth: 27 March 1916
Register Number: 1889
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1929.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: H Broadbent [Engineer Sale Manager] of 947 Huddersfield Road, Scouthead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Further Information: Parents left the area.
Sutcliffe, Robert Frederick
Date of Birth: 13 April 1916
Register Number: 1890
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1932.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J Sutcliffe [Labourer] of 1077 Huddersfield Road, Scouthead.
Previous School: Scouthead C of E School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk for a paper manufacturer.
Hollingworth, Harry
Date of Birth: 24 November 1915
Register Number: 1891
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1931.
Oldham Education Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs Elizabeth Hollingworth [Electrician and Plumber] of Poplar Avenue, Quick, Mossley.
Previous School: St John's C of E School, Mossley.
Further Information: Worked in the scrap iron business.
Hitchinson, Vincent
Date of Birth: 25 April 1914
Register Number: 1892
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1931.
West Riding Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Mrs M A Hitchinson [Cotton Doubler] of High Grove, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the skip-making business.
McDonald, Donald Colin
Date of Birth: 22 August 1916
Register Number: 1893
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 18 December 1930.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: Frederick H McDonald [Builder and Contractor] of 3 Ashton Road East, Failsworth.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
Further Information: Attended North Manchester Secondary School.
Payne, Joseph
Date of Birth: 1 October 1915
Register Number: 1894
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 19 July 1930.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: G Payne [Timekeeper] of 3 Cook Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
Further Information: Worked for Clayton Aniline Co, Manchester.
Smith, Harry
Date of Birth: 15 March 1916
Register Number: 1895
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1932.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A Smith [Electrical Instrument Maker] of 17 Robert Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: Minor Street Council School, Failsworth.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a salesman.
Stephenson, Harold
Date of Birth: 31 October 1915
Register Number: 1896
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 16 December 1931.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: D P Stephenson [Cop Packer] of 3 Fir Bank Road, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Coates, John Saville
Date of Birth: 9 February 1916
Register Number: 1897
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1932.
Parent: Charles Coates [Cotton Waste Merchant] of 494 Ripponden Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Watersheddings Council School.
Further Information: Left due to ill health.
Whitehead, Harry
Date of Birth: 24 September 1917
Register Number: 1898
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Easter 1928.
Parent: Edward Whittaker [Hotel Proprietor] of Market Hotel, Curzon Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Preparatory School.
Further Information: Attended Blackpool Secondary School.
Broome, Norman Janaway
Date of Birth: 8 January 1918
Register Number: 1899
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1935.
Parent: S J Broome [Gas and Water Works Clerk] of 96 Green Lane, Oldham.
Previous School: West Leigh Private School.
Further Information: Worked as a bank clerk for the Yorkshire Penny Bank.
Bradley, Arthur
Date of Birth: 26 June 1913
Register Number: 1900
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1927.
Parent: John Bradley [Cotton Mill Carder] of 3 Garden Street, Springhead.
Previous School: Leesfield C of E School.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill warehouse.
Taylor, Frank Whitehead
Date of Birth: 24 June 1916
Register Number: 1901
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1933.
Parent: Harold Taylor [Buyer, Wholesale Drapery] of 19 Carnarvon Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Incline Road Council School.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read medicine.
Morton, Ben
Date of Birth: 8 December 1915
Register Number: 1903
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1930.
Parent: R S Morton [Engineer] of Sunny Bank, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross C of E School.
Further Information: Worked in engineering.
Hall, Albert
Date of Birth: 15 July 1914
Register Number: 1904
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1931.
Parent: Albert V C Hall [Railway Canvasser] of 39 Hillside Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Further Information: Attended Oldham Technical School.
Baron, Roy Wilfred
Date of Birth: 22 March 1916
Register Number: 1905
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 19 February 1934.
Parent: J W Baron [Cashier] of 512 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Worked for the Civil Service.
Baxter, James
Date of Birth: 18 April 1913
Register Number: 1906
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1929.
Parent: James Baxter [Textile Manager] of Thornfield View, Currie Lane, Ashton.
Previous School: Oporto British School, Portugal.
Further Information: Worked in a cotton mill office.
Ratcliffe, Vivian John
Date of Birth: 5 July 1915
Register Number: 1907
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1931.
Governors' Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: C H Ratcliffe [Primitive Methodist Minister] of 31 Carnarvon Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Hollinwood Council School.
Leach, John Malcolm
Date of Birth: 30 November 1915
Register Number: 1908
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1931.
Parent: Fred Leach [Yarn Salesman] of Hampden Cottage, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Further Information: Worked in a warehouse.
Bloor, Scott
Date of Birth: 4 July 1916
Register Number: 1909
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1933.
Parent: W Bloor [Builder] of 89 Green Lane, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Worked in the office of his father's business.
Longbottom, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 4 December 1915
Register Number: 1910
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 20 December 1932.
Parent: H Longbottom [Yarn Salesman] of 751 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School.
Further Information: Articled to a chartered accountant.
Fry, Edward Donald
Date of Birth: 11 April 1915
Register Number: 1911
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1931.
Parent: C E Fry [Railway Pass Agent] of Holm Lea, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School.
Further Information: Worked for Brook Motors Ltd, Huddersfield.
Taylor, John Reginald
Date of Birth: 25 May 1915
Register Number: 1912
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 19 December 1929.
Parent: O Taylor [Erecting Shop Foreman] of Hill Crest, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross National School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to a woollen mill engineer.
Martin, John Derrick Leicester
Date of Birth: 22 December 1913
Register Number: 1913
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1930.
Parent: J Martin [Cashier] of 12 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Hollinwood Higher Standard School.
Further Information: Worked as a clerk for the LM&S Railway.
Andrew, Samuel Ogden Lees
Date of Birth: 22 August 1916
Register Number: 1914
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to 27 March 1933.
Parent: H E Andrew [Insurance Broker] of Clough Head, Hey, Lees.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked in railway engineering.
Wall, George Newton
Date of Birth: 23 April 1915
Register Number: 1915
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1931.
Parent: Frank Wall [Electrical Engineer] of 1 Hardy Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Worked in his father's business.
Wall, Leslie Newton
Date of Birth: 19 October 1916
Register Number: 1916
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1933.
Parent: Frank Wall [Electrical Engineer] of 1 Hardy Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Apprenticed to an electrical engineer.
Grey, William Austin
Date of Birth: 8 February 1915
Register Number: 1917
Pupil from 14 September 1927 to Summer 1931.
Parent: W H Grey [Dentist] of 124 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Further Information: Joined the Mercantile Marines.
Astin, Alfred Ronald
Date of Birth: 10 July 1915
Register Number: 1918
Pupil from 1 October 1927 to Summer 1931.
Assheton Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: A V Aston??? [Clergyman] of Christ Church Vicarage, Chadderton.
Previous School: Kent Street Council School, Darlington.
Further Information: Attended Trent College, Derbyshire.
Hartley, James Alwyn
Date of Birth: 12 February 1917
Register Number: 1919
Pupil from 12 January 1928 to Summer 1931.
Parent: James Hartley [Building Contractor] of 226 Garforth Street, Chadderton.
Previous School: West Leigh Private School.
Further Information: Worked as a joiner and builder.
Buckley, Fred
Date of Birth: 13 December 1914
Register Number: 1920
Pupil from 12 January 1928 to Summer 1931.
Parent: James H Buckley [Engineer] of 2 Oxford Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Private.
Further Information: Worked for Motor Union Insurance Co.
Patterson, Robert
Date of Birth: 27 October 1913
Register Number: 1921
Pupil from 12 January 1928 to Summer 1933.
Lancashire County Council Scholarship Pupil.
Parent: J A Patterson [Cardroom Overlooker] of 17 Wesley Street, Royton.
Previous School: Mottram Upper Standard Centre.
Further Information: Attended Manchester University to read zoology, under a Hulme Exhibition.
Taylor, Frank Derrick
Date of Birth: 16 October 1916
Register Number: 1922
Pupil from 17 April 1928 to 19 December 1932.
Parent: Rueben Taylor [Dentist] of 61 Lees Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Hampton, Ralph Buckley
Date of Birth: 29 September 1916
Register Number: 1927
Pupil from 17 April 1928 to Summer 1930.
Parent: R H Hampton [Borough Engineer of Redcar] of 98 Roundthorn Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Sir William Turner School, Coatham, Redcar.
Dewhurst, Frank Gordon
Date of Birth: 9 February 1918
Register Number: 1929
Pupil from 18 June 1928 to Summer 1934.
Parent: Mrs Annie Dewhurst [Transfer Clerk ] of 38 Ashton Road East, Failsworth.
Previous School: Failsworth C of E School.
Ogden, Harry Chapman
Date of Birth: 7 November 1917
Register Number: 1930
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1935.
Parent: T H Ogden [Secretary] of 107 Chadderton Park Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: St Matthew's Elementary School, Chadderton & North Chadderton Senior School.
Warburton, Henry
Date of Birth: 8 October 1916
Register Number: 1931
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: P Warburton [Managing Director ] of 5 Langdale Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Alexandra Road Council School & Werneth Council School.
Newton, Fred
Date of Birth: 11 March 1917
Register Number: 1932
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1931.
Parent: Fred Newton [Commercial Clerk] of 58 Albert Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School & Hollinwood Council School.
Waters, Harold
Date of Birth: 21 January 1916
Register Number: 1933
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: W C Waters [Cashier] of 180 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Clarke, Norman
Date of Birth: 21 October 1916
Register Number: 1934
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1935.
Parent: Joseph Clarke [Master Decorator ] of 13 Napier Street West, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Moffat, William
Date of Birth: 20 January 1917
Register Number: 1935
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: Andrew Moffat [Engineer] of 44 Edward Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Kirkham, Harry
Date of Birth: 23 November 1916
Register Number: 1936
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: Fred Kirkham [Dispatch Clerk] of 42 Chester Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Hartley, Eric Leeming
Date of Birth: 21 August 1915
Register Number: 1937
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 4 March 1933.
Parent: C L Hartley [Commercial Clerk] of 10 Brae Side, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Further Information: Flying Officer Captain Eric Leeming Hartley was forced to ditch his plane in flames in 1944 after successfully sinking a U-boat in the Bay of Biscay. Along with the other five surviving crew members he spent 11 days afloat in a dingy before being rescued.
Brierley, Denis V
Date of Birth: 14 February 1917
Register Number: 1938
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 17 September 1932.
Parent: Arthur Brierley [Traveller] of 63 Oak Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Scholes, Harold Kershaw
Date of Birth: 1 December 1916
Register Number: 1939
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 27 March 1931.
Parent: Harold Scholes [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of 287 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Taylor, Joseph
Date of Birth: 8 November 1916
Register Number: 1940
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Christmas 1933.
Parent: E L Taylor [Bank Cashier] of 232 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Holt, Norris
Date of Birth: 15 September 1915
Register Number: 1941
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 9 June 1934.
Parent: John Edward Holt [Haulage Contractor] of 1 Rising Lane, Hollins Green, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Crossley, Joseph
Date of Birth: 25 February 1917
Register Number: 1942
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1934.
Parent: J Crossley [Waste Contractor] of 232 Cooper Hill Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Wild's Preparatory School.
Heginbotham, Herbert
Date of Birth: 9 December 1916
Register Number: 1943
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: H Heginbotham [Butcher] of 31 Melling Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Brooks, George Roderick
Date of Birth: 19 June 1917
Register Number: 1944
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: George Brooks [Motor Mechanic] of 17 Richmond Ave, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Bucklow, Walter
Date of Birth: 9 August 1916
Register Number: 1945
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1932.
Parent: Walter Bucklow [Textile Warehouseman ] of 18 Whitegate Lane, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Denton Lane Council School.
Butterworth, Geoffrey Taylor
Date of Birth: 6 September 1916
Register Number: 1946
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 29 March 1934.
Parent: James Butterworth [Yarn Agent] of Longmead, Fraser Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School.
Fish, Albert Briggs
Date of Birth: 6 April 1917
Register Number: 1947
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1934.
Parent: Sydney Fish [Schoolmaster] of 2 Saville Street, Royton.
Previous School: St Ann's C of E School & Byron Street Council School, Royton.
Holt, Eric
Date of Birth: 12 April 1917
Register Number: 1948
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: Joseph Holt [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 374 Manchester Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw C of E School.
Sutton, Frank
Date of Birth: 23 August 1917
Register Number: 1949
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1936.
Parent: William Sutton [Cotton Mill Manager] of 194 Shaw Road, Royton.
Previous School: Blackshaw Lane Council School, Royton.
Cooper, Raymond
Date of Birth: 19 September 1916
Register Number: 1950
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: Percy Cooper [Engineer's Foreman, Patternmaker] of 21 Knowl Street, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School.
Bowling, Jack
Date of Birth: 20 August 1916
Register Number: 1951
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: Squire Bowling [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 82 Fraser Street, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton C of E School.
Blomiley, Eric
Date of Birth: 2 January 1917
Register Number: 1952
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: Cyril Blomiley [Railway Clerk] of 5 The Avenue, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School & Crompton Central School.
Ogden, Harold
Date of Birth: 12 December 1916
Register Number: 1953
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1935.
Parent: Harry Ogden [Cotton Cop Packer ] of 227 Higginshaw Lane, Royton.
Previous School: Blackshaw Lane Council School, Royton.
Wild, Sidney
Date of Birth: 31 July 1917
Register Number: 1954
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 11 March 1933.
Parent: John Wild [Spindle Maker] of 92 Derby Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Dawson, Winford
Date of Birth: 13 June 1916
Register Number: 1955
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1932.
Parent: E Dawson [Cotton Winding Overlooker] of 12 Stafford Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Simmonite, Donald
Date of Birth: 11 November 1916
Register Number: 1956
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1934.
Parent: ? Simmonite [Upholsterer] of 122 London Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School & Derker Central School.
Broadbent, Clifford Booth
Date of Birth: 25 March 1918
Register Number: 1957
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1936.
Parent: Ernest Broadbent [Grocery Branch Manager] of Stone Cottage, Woods Lane, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross C of E School & Uppermill Central School.
Woodcock, Arnold
Date of Birth: 8 September 1917
Register Number: 1958
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 11 April 1933.
Parent: William Woodcock [Loom Fitter] of Marsland, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross C of E School & Uppermill Central School.
Marsden, George Clifford
Date of Birth: 20 December 1916
Register Number: 1959
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1935.
Parent: Henry Marsden [Engineering Works Manager] of Foundry View, Dobcross.
Previous School: Dobcross C of E School & Uppermill Central School.
Hardman, John
Date of Birth: 14 August 1917
Register Number: 1960
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1934.
Parent: William Henry Hardman [Cotton Goods Salesman] of Thornlea, Grotton.
Previous School: Zion Union Methodist School, Lees.
Rawlinson, Harold
Date of Birth: 16 November 1916
Register Number: 1961
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Christmas 1934.
Parent: Mrs Rawlinson [Commercial Traveller] of 15 Wellington Terrace, Greenfield.
Previous School: Greenfield Council School & Uppermill Middle School.
Lawton, Albert
Date of Birth: 8 April 1916
Register Number: 1962
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: Harold Lawton [Cotton Cloth Stamper] of Alpine View, Greenfield.
Previous School: St Mary's C of E School & Uppermill Central School.
Wright, John Spencer
Date of Birth: 21 September 1915
Register Number: 1963
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Christmas 1934.
Parent: James Wright [Weaver] of High Grove, Greenfield.
Previous School: Friezland Council School & Uppermill Central School.
Bottomley, Miles Learoyd
Date of Birth: 8 December 1915
Register Number: 1964
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 2 December 1931.
Parent: William Bottomley [Mill Manager] of Oak Dene, Greenfield.
Previous School: Miss Wright's Private School.
Bottomley, Jack
Date of Birth: 9 February 1917
Register Number: 1965
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 2 December 1931.
Parent: William Bottomley [Mill Manager] of Oak Dene, Greenfield.
Previous School: Miss Wright's Private School.
Rothwell, Ronald
Date of Birth: 5 February 1915
Register Number: 1969
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 29 October 1932.
Parent: John Rothwell [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of 299 Windsor Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Ackworth School, Pontefract.
Lees, Douglas Cecil Greengalgh
Date of Birth: 22 September 1918
Register Number: 1973
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Christmas 1937.
Parent: Thomas C Lees [Builder] of 51 Queens Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Miss Burrows' Private School.
Atkins, George
Date of Birth: 14 November 1916
Register Number: 1974
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1932.
Parent: George Atkins [Accountant] of 234 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Private School.
Jagger, James Hartle
Date of Birth: 19 July 1916
Register Number: 1975
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1932.
Parent: John E Jagger [Technical Engineer] of 4 Kershaw Street, Failsworth.
Previous School: St John's C of E School, Failsworth.
Nixon, Walter
Date of Birth: 18 October 1915
Register Number: 1976
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 20 December 1932.
Parent: Ernest Nixon [Wholesale Druggist] of 18 Regent Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Beever Street Council School & Waterloo High School.
Thornton, Herbert Edwin Leonard
Date of Birth: 2 October 1917
Register Number: 1977
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 14 October 1935.
Parent: J E Thornton [Dental Surgeon] of Springbank, Uppermill.
Previous School: Private School, Greenfield.
Kay, William Noel
Date of Birth: 17 December 1918
Register Number: 1978
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 14 December 1935.
Parent: Thomas Kay [Cotton Mill Manager] of 651 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: St Anne's Vicarage Private School.
Thompson, John Hilton
Date of Birth: 11 July 1918
Register Number: 1980
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1935.
Parent: J N Thompson [Chemist] of 84 High Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw National School.
Bowes, Charles Henry Gordon
Date of Birth: 13 January 1917
Register Number: 1984
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Christmas 1937.
Parent: Mrs E G Bowes [Accountant] of 6 West End Terrace, Yarm Lane, Stockton on Tees.
Previous School: Trinity Higher Grade School & Queen Victoria High School, Stockton on Tees.
Shaw, Douglas
Date of Birth: 16 July 1916
Register Number: 1985
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1932.
Parent: S Shaw [Professor of Music] of 15 Meadow Lane, Garden Suburb, Oldham.
Previous School: Wrenwood Preparatory School.
Carter, Richard Gordon
Date of Birth: 7 July 1918
Register Number: 1987
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to 9 May 1929.
Parent: A P Carter [Post Master] of P O 68 Lee Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Miss Wild's Preparatory School.
Mercer, John
Date of Birth: 31 October 1915
Register Number: 1988
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1932.
Parent: John William Mercer [Engineer's Foreman] of 88 Carlisle Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School & Hollins Central School.
Jones, Philip Hayes
Date of Birth: 27 September 1915
Register Number: 1989
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1932.
Parent: Mrs A Jones (mother) [Textile Clerk] of 38 Poplar Ave , Oldham.
Previous School: Henshaw's Blue Coat School.
Johnson, John
Date of Birth: 4 September 1913
Register Number: 1990
Pupil from 14 September 1928 to Summer 1933.
Parent: H Johnson [Assistant Carder at Cotton Mill] of 1 Waymark ?, Oldham .
Previous School: Waterloo Central School.
Lonsdale, Alfred
Date of Birth: 29 April 1917
Register Number: 1993
Pupil from 10 January 1929 to 15 June 1934.
Parent: Alfred Lonsdale [Engineer] of 9 Wesley Street, Royton.
Previous School: St John's School & Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Blackburn.
Taylor, Neville
Date of Birth: 19 January 1916
Register Number: 1994
Pupil from 10 January 1929 to 11 April 1930.
Parent: Fred Taylor [Weaving Manager] of 68 Farrow Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Crompton Central School.
Lord, Jim Travis
Date of Birth: 12 December 1918
Register Number: 1995
Pupil from 10 January 1929 to 24 July 1936.
Parent: John H Lord [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of Sunny Bank, Grains Road, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton C of E School.
Hilton, Norman
Date of Birth: 21 May 1918
Register Number: 2000
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1932.
Parent: George A Hilton [Cotton Mill Engineer] of 34 Repton Avenue, Hollins.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Wellock, Thomas Caton
Date of Birth: 9 March 1918
Register Number: 2001
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 29 March 1934.
Parent: Thomas Wellock [Solicitor] of 393 Ashton Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Andrew, Norman William
Date of Birth: 18 May 1917
Register Number: 2002
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 1933.
Parent: Charlotte Andrew (mother) [Master Plumber] of 27 Suffolk Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School & Hollins Central School.
Buckley, Walter
Date of Birth: 18 June 1918
Register Number: 2003
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 27 November 1934.
Parent: Frank Buckley [Draughtsman] of 89 Oak Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Thorpe, Charles
Date of Birth: 15 January 1918
Register Number: 2004
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 3 October 1933.
Parent: David Thorpe [Salesman] of 35 Wren Street, Salem, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Radcliffe, Norman
Date of Birth: 1 January 1918
Register Number: 2007
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 9 November 1934.
Parent: Samuel Radcliffe [Grocer] of 72 Edward Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Robinson, Fred Lees
Date of Birth: 25 February 1918
Register Number: 2008
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1934.
Parent: Samuel Robinson [Textile Fitter] of 178 Egerton Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Ashley, Harold Rennison
Date of Birth: 2 March 1917
Register Number: 2009
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1934.
Parent: W A Ashley [Pharmacist] of 38 Crete Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Hathershaw Council School.
Ashworth, James Edward
Date of Birth: 19 October 1918
Register Number: 2010
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1935.
Parent: Edward Ashworth [Motor Driver] of 39 Temple Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Battersby, Sydney Graham
Date of Birth: 10 March 1917
Register Number: 2011
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 19 March 1934.
Parent: Arthur Battersby [Post Office] of 269 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Clarksfield Council School.
Lumb, Frederick
Date of Birth: 27 April 1917
Register Number: 2012
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1936.
Parent: Fred Lumb [Confectioner] of 43 Villa Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Miss Wild's Private School.
Perry, Arthur Ronald
Date of Birth: 19 June 1918
Register Number: 2013
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 13 April 1938.
Parent: W H Perry [Manager] of 1 Briardene, Moston Lane, New Moston.
Previous School: New Moston Municipal School.
Hasty, Kenneth Albert
Date of Birth: 30 April 1918
Register Number: 2015
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1936.
Parent: Walter Hasty [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 494 Rochdale Road, Royton.
Previous School: Byron Street Council School & Royton Central School.
Byrom, Harry
Date of Birth: 3 March 1918
Register Number: 2016
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1934.
Parent: R H Byrom [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 1 Avis Street, Shaw.
Previous School: East Crompton Elementary School.
Collinge, Kenneth
Date of Birth: 12 October 1918
Register Number: 2017
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 5 April 1935.
Parent: N Collinge [Commercial Traveller] of 1047 Middleton Road, Chadderton.
Previous School: Mills Hill Council School.
Beech, Frederick Clifford
Date of Birth: 7 July 1918
Register Number: 2018
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1934.
Parent: Thomas Beech [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 18 Cowper Street, Middleton Junction.
Previous School: Mills Hill Council School.
Wood, Herbert
Date of Birth: 7 May 1918
Register Number: 2019
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 20 October 1932.
Parent: Wilfred Wood [Farmer] of Gatehead Farm, Delph.
Previous School: Platt Lane Elementary School, Dobcross & Uppermill Middle School.
Collier, Herbert
Date of Birth: 8 August 1918
Register Number: 2022
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1934.
Parent: George H Collier [Operative Cotton Spinner] of 3 Cooperation Street, Springhead.
Previous School: Zion Elementary School.
Ashworth, John
Date of Birth: 24 October 1918
Register Number: 2023
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Christmas 1935.
Parent: George Ashworth [Cotton Mixer] of 43 Cooper Street, Springhead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School & Uppermill Council School.
Woodhead, Cyril
Date of Birth: 22 August 1918
Register Number: 2024
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1934.
Parent: Fred Woodhead [Cotton Yarn Salesman] of Ashfield, Cooper Street, Springhead.
Previous School: Springhead Council School.
Dyson, James
Date of Birth: 20 June 1917
Register Number: 2025
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1933.
Parent: Percy Dyson [Cotton Cop Packer] of 5 Livingstone Street, Springhead.
Previous School: Zion United Methodist British School.
Buckley, Dennis
Date of Birth: 19 July 1916
Register Number: 2026
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1933.
Parent: J T Buckley [Overlooker] of 115b Stamford Road, Waterhead.
Previous School: St John the Baptist C of E School, Hey.
Woolley, Joseph Henry
Date of Birth: 16 October 1916
Register Number: 2027
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1933.
Parent: John Woolley [Commercial Traveller] of 8 Stamford Road, Lees.
Previous School: St John the Baptist C of E School, Hey.
Barton, Norman
Date of Birth: 7 February 1918
Register Number: 2028
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1934.
Parent: Joseph Barton [Loom Jobber] of 38 Hathersage Street, Werneth.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Starkey, Ronald
Date of Birth: 25 May 1918
Register Number: 2029
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1932.
Parent: Joseph Starkey [Stripper & Grinder] of 31 Glebe Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Wesleyan School & Crompton Central School.
Deakin, George Whittaker
Date of Birth: 15 July 1917
Register Number: 2031
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 20 May 1933.
Parent: P H Deakin [Boot Shop Manager] of 322 Abbey Hills Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Marlborough Hall Private School.
Atkins, Eric
Date of Birth: 8 August 1918
Register Number: 2032
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 20 November 1934.
Parent: George E Atkins [Accountant] of 234 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Wrenwood Private School.
Wildbore, Joseph Emmott
Date of Birth: 2 October 1917
Register Number: 2034
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1935.
Parent: J E Wildbore [Wireless Engineer] of 68 Yorkshire Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Brierley, Clifford
Date of Birth: 17 November 1916
Register Number: 2035
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1934.
Parent: George Brierley [?, Cotton Mill] of 39 Edward Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School & Hollins Central School.
Sinkinson, Eric
Date of Birth: 22 September 1916
Register Number: 2036
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1932.
Parent: Henry Sinkinson [Assistant Manager of Print Works] of 9 Grains Road, Delph.
Previous School: Delph Council School.
Barrett, Ronald
Date of Birth: 17 January 1917
Register Number: 2037
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to 21 December 1933.
Parent: George Barrett [Sheet Metal Worker] of 30 Higginshaw Road, Oldham.
Previous School: St Stephen's C of E School .
Mills, Norman Evans
Date of Birth: 17 July 1915
Register Number: 2043
Pupil from 17 September 1929 to Summer 1931.
Parent: James Rennie (Guardian) [Electrical Engineer] of 379 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Hathershaw Council School.
Cooper, Albert
Date of Birth: 10 December 1915
Register Number: 2044
Pupil from 14 January 1930 to Summer 1934.
Parent: Thomas A Cooper [Retired Police Sergeant] of 63 Oldham Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Crompton Central School.
Black, John Roy
Date of Birth: 7 February 1917
Register Number: 2045
Pupil from 14 January 1930 to Summer 1933.
Parent: Harold Black [Licensed Victualler] of 19 Milnrow Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Arnold House School, Blackpool.
Wildbore, Edward
Date of Birth: 25 September 1918
Register Number: 2046
Pupil from 14 January 1930 to Summer 1934.
Parent: J C Wildbore [Radio & Lighting Dealer] of 26 Marlborough Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Waterloo Council School.
Jones, Thomas Ifor
Date of Birth: 13 September 1916
Register Number: 2050
Pupil from 29 April 1930 to Summer 1936.
Parent: Robert Jones [Foreman Blacksmith] of 64 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School & Hollins Central School.
Jones, Frank Radcliffe
Date of Birth: 14 June 1917
Register Number: 2051
Pupil from 29 April 1930 to 22 December 1931.
Parent: John Jones [Licensed Victualler] of Wagon & Horses Hotel, 53 Manchester Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Freehold Council School.
Ashworth, Albert Norman
Date of Birth: 19 July 1918
Register Number: 2056
Pupil from 24 June 1930 to Summer 1936.
Parent: Arnold Ashworth [Sanitary Inspector] of 28 Richmond Avenue, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Stanley Road Council School & Freehold Council School.
Crossley, Christopher Sinclair
Date of Birth: 30 August 1918
Register Number: 2060
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to 1 November 1936.
Parent: Noah Crossley [Master Cotton Spinner] of 47 Burlington Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Stockdale, Herbert
Date of Birth: 23 July 1918
Register Number: 2069
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to Summer 1934.
Parent: Leonard Stockdale [Brass Moulder] of 11 Plum Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Roberts, Jack
Date of Birth: 28 November 1918
Register Number: 2080
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to Summer 1935.
Parent: Herbert Roberts [Loom Fitter] of James Street, Uppermill.
Previous School: Uppermill Central School.
Hardy, Geoff
Date of Birth: 9 June 1916
Register Number: 2082
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to Summer 1933.
Parent: H H Hardy [Grocery Branch Manager] of Church Road, Uppermill.
Previous School: Uppermill Council School.
Humphreys, William
Date of Birth: 17 July 1917
Register Number: 2083
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to Summer 1932.
Parent: William Humphreys [Electrical Engineer] of Under Lane, Grotton.
Previous School: Uppermill Council School.
Pontefract, Arthur C
Date of Birth: 19 February 1917
Register Number: 2084
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to Summer 1935.
Parent: A Pontefract [Waterworks Inspector] of Alex Terrace, High Street, Uppermill.
Previous School: Uppermill Council School.
Abel, John
Date of Birth: 1 January 1917
Register Number: 2090
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to 10 March 1934.
Parent: The Reverend Edwin Abel [Vicar of St Ambrose] of 51 Sharples Hall Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School.
Abel, Herbert
Date of Birth: 27 June 1918
Register Number: 2091
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to 30 June 1934.
Parent: The Reverend Edwin Abel [Vicar of St Ambrose] of 51 Sharples Hall Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Council School .
Ayrton, Alan
Date of Birth: 25 May 1918
Register Number: 2095
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to Summer 1934.
Parent: Fred Ayrton [Solicitor Managing Clerk] of 125 Gainsborough Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Werneth Council School.
Howarth, Thomas Liver
Date of Birth: 16 November 1917
Register Number: 2096
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to 7 November 1931.
Parent: Harry Howarth [Cotton Warehouseman] of 13 Oak Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Shaw Private School.
Briggs, Arthur Stanley
Date of Birth: 26 September 1917
Register Number: 2105
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to 21 December 1933.
Parent: Harold Briggs [Cotton Mill Manager] of 391 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: University School, Southport.
Robinson, Allan
Date of Birth: 3 April 1918
Register Number: 2111
Pupil from 16 September 1930 to 29 March 1934.
Parent: Andrew Robinson [Boot Repairer] of 6 Pasture, Scouthead.
Previous School: Doctor Lane School, Scouthead.
Smethurst, John
Date of Birth: 25 December 1917
Register Number: 2114
Pupil from 13 January 1931 to Christmas 1935.
Parent: William Smethurst [Retired Builder & Contractor] of 45 Frederick Street, Oldham.
Previous School: Miss Wild's Private School.
Rothwell, Fred
Date of Birth: 12 March 1917
Register Number: 2115
Pupil from 13 January 1931 to 24 March 1932.
Parent: A F Rothwell [Engineer] of 142 Grange Avenue, Oldham.
Previous School: Preparatory School, Sedburgh.
Inman, Thomas
Date of Birth: 31 December 1917
Register Number: 2150
Pupil from 15 September 1931 to Summer 1935.
Parent: Joseph Haydon Inman [Cotton Waste Merchant] of 146 Belgrave Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Alexandra Road Council School.
Brook, Eric Perry
Date of Birth: 12 January 1918
Register Number: 2155
Pupil from 13 September 1932 to Summer 1935.
Parent: Mrs A A Brook [Gear Fitter (Deceased)] of 32 Bentgate Street, Newhey.
Previous School: Henshaw's Blue Coat School.
Mills, Frederick Leighton
Date of Birth: 6 October 1918
Register Number: 2164
Pupil from 13 September 1932 to Summer 1936.
Parent: Mrs Ethel Mills [House Painter & Decorator] of 169 Limeside Road, Hollinwood.
Previous School: Henshaw's Blue Coat School.
Townson, John Leslie
Date of Birth: 25 July 1918
Register Number: 2167
Pupil from 13 September 1932 to 19 December 1935.
Parent: D Townson [Manager] of 107 Edge Lane Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Derker Senior Council School.
Bradley, Norman
Date of Birth: 30 July 1918
Register Number: 2171
Pupil from 13 September 1932 to Summer 1935.
Parent: Andrew Bradley [Loom Overlooker] of Platt Lane, Dobcross.
Previous School: Uppermill Council School.
Howard, Desmond
Date of Birth: 4 December 1918
Register Number: 2173
Pupil from 13 September 1932 to Summer 1936.
Parent: Fred W Howard [Moulder] of 4 Store Cottages, Uppermill.
Previous School: Uppermill Council School.
Taylor, Arthur Joseph Whitworth
Date of Birth: 27 February 1917
Register Number: 2196
Pupil from 13 September 1932 to Summer 1933.
Parent: H G Taylor [Principal of Oldham Technical College] of Lancaster House, Oak Road, Oldham.
Previous School: King George V School, Southport.
Hooper, George
Date of Birth: 29 April 1917
Register Number: 2198
Pupil from 24 October 1932 to 20 December 1932.
Parent: John Hooper [Police Sergeant] of 25 South Street, Shaw.
Previous School: Nelson Secondary School.
Quail, Douglas John
Date of Birth: 8 July 1918
Register Number: 2199
Pupil from 8 November 1932 to 1935.
Parent: The Reverend J Arnold Quail [Congregational Minister] of The Parsonage, Greenacres, Oldham.
Previous School: Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Mansfield.
Gowers, Alan Graham
Date of Birth: 24 April 1917
Register Number: 2209
Pupil from 14 September 1933 to Summer 1935.
Parent: The Reverend A Barnett Gowers [Methodist Minister] of 373 Park Road, Oldham.
Previous School: Grammar School, Ashby de la Zouch.
Brown, Harry
Date of Birth: 7 September 1918
Register Number: 2212
Pupil from 14 September 1933 to Summer 1936.
Parent: Mrs A Brown [Chauffeur] of 99 Rochdale Road, Shaw.
Previous School: Henshaw's Blue Coat School.
Woolley, Joseph Henry
Date of Birth: 16 October 1916
Register Number: 2274
Pupil from 24 October 1933 to Summer 1934.
Parent: John T Woolley [Commercial Traveller] of 8 Stamford Road, Lees.
Previous School: Hey St John School.