Parent Info

Academic Staff List

ACADEMIC STAFF 2016 – 2017

C J D Mairs, MA (Edinburgh) Principal
J C Budding, BEd (Sheffield) Deputy Principal – Pastoral
D J Dalziel, BSc (London), PG Dip (Leeds) Deputy Principal – External Relations
N G H James MA (York) Deputy Principal – Academic
Miss C Barnett, BA (Edge Hill) Head of Nursery and Infants
Mrs R Knott, BA (Surrey) Head of Juniors
S P Adamson, MA (Manchester), English,Head of Booth/Platt House
W L M Atkins, BSc (Keele) Head of Biology, CCF
Dr P M Beagon, MA, DPhil (Oxford) Head of Classics
D Berry, BSc (Huddersfield) Head of Psychology
Mrs N Bibi, BSc (Manchester), Mathematics
Miss J C Brown, BA (Liverpool) Physical Education, Head of Year 10`
Miss L E Bowden, BSc (Manchester) Biology, Head of Year 7
N P Buckley, BA (Sheffield) Business Studies and Economics, Head of Year 8
N J Chesterton, BA (Leeds) Physical Education and Games, Head of Assheton House
G W Conroy, CertEd (Leeds) Physical Education and Games
T M J Cotton, BEd (MMU) Design Technology
Ms L J Cowan, MA (Dundee) History, Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme, Head of Year 9
Mrs N L Cross, BSc (Manchester) Mathematics, Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme
Mrs C Davies, BA (Kent) Head of Drama, Careers
M N Dowthwaite, BA (Manchester) Head of History and Politics, School Functions Officer
Miss C W Duffy, BA, M Phil (Aberystwyth) History
Mrs C A Eliot, BA (Heriot Watt) Head of Textiles, PSHE Coordinator
O M Gandolfi, BSc (Bangor) Biology, Head of Year 11
Mrs H Garside, BA (North Wales) Modern Languages
Ms R M Glover, MA (Sussex) Head of English
M J A Grant, MA (Newcastle) Modern Languages
Miss J V Graystock, BA (Liverpool) Head of Art
J J W Gumpert, MA (Cambridge) Head of Religious Studies
Mrs E Harris, BA (Liverpool) Physical Education
J R Hesten, BA (Manchester) Physics
Mrs A H Howarth, BEd, (Manchester Metropolitan), PG Dip, Dip SEN, PG Cert SpLD Head of Learning Support
Mrs D Howarth, BSc (Manchester Metropolitan) Head of Home Economics
A H B Hurst, BA (Manchester Metropolitan) Head of Physical Education
M C Jones, MPhys (Manchester) Head of Physics
Mrs T A Kershaw, BA (Salford) Head of Modern Languages
Miss J P Knighton, BEd (Leeds Metropolitan) Head of Physical Education
M F Kostecky, BSc (Manchester) ICT
Mrs J A Lamb, BSc (Liverpool) Head of Mathematics
P Langdon, BEd (Manchester Metropolitan) Head of Information Technology
Miss L Lavin, BSc (Manchester Metropolitan) Biology
Mrs J Leach, BA (Hull) English
T A Leng, BA (Leeds) History, Teacher i/c Politics, i/c Newsletter
Mrs A Longley, MA (Manchester) Economics, Business Studies, Head of Year (6th Form)
Mrs D Maders, BSc (Leeds), MRSC Head of Chemistry
A H Marshall, BSc (Hull) Geography, Director of Pastoral Care
Miss G McCarrick, BSc, (Manchester Metropolitan) Geography
Mrs J McCarthy, MA, PG Dip (Liverpool) Art, Design Technology
Dr C R Millington, BSc, DPhil, MEd (Durham, Oxford, Cambridge) Chemistry
Ms E Mills, BA (Manchester) English
S McRoyall, BA (Sunderland) Art
Mrs H M North, BSc (Liverpool) Chemistry
Miss V B Pastor, MA (Madrid) Spanish
A Peacocke, BA (Glamorgan) Head of Geography
Miss H R Plews, BA (Liverpool), M Phil (Cantab) Classics, Head of Lees House, Peer Mentoring Coordinator, Academic Tutor (6th Form)
S G Rawlings, BEng (Aston) Mathematics, Physics, Head of Year (6th Form)
D R A Rees, BSc (Bradford) Head of Business Studies and Economics
M Richmond, BSc (Leeds) Mathematics, Master i/c Football
D G Robertson, BMus (Aberdeen), ALCM Director of Music
Mrs A G Robinson, BSc (Romania), MSc (Manchester) Physics
Mrs R S Shapey, BMus (Birmingham), LRSM Music
Miss S E Shepherd, BA (London) i/c French
A D Smith, BSc (Salford) Mathematics, Head of Hulme House
C J Travis, BEd (Crewe and Alsager) Head of Design Technology
Mrs J Travis, DipM Head of Careers, Food Technology
Miss R L Turner, BSc (Loughborough) Mathematics, Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme
Mrs D Y Wheldrick, BA (Preston Polytechnic) Information Technology
Mrs J C Wood, BA (Leeds) Religious Studies, Director of Pastoral Care

Nursery, Infant and Junior Schools

Mrs A A Summers, BA (Manchester Metropolitan) Deputy Head of Nursery and Infants
Mr M Cowley, BSc (Stirling) Deputy Head of Juniors (Lower KS2)
A Booth, BA (Central England) Deputy Head of Juniors (Upper KS2)
Mrs R L Christo, BEd, (Birmingham) English Coordinator
Miss L Lavin, BSc (Manchester Metropolitan) Science Coordinator
P S Coulson, BSc (Edge Hill College) CS Coordinator
Mrs H A Whitwam, BA (Bradford College) PSHE Coordinator
S Davies, BA (Edge Hill University) PSHE Coordinator
M P Bumford, BSc (Chester)
Mrs S Dockerty BA (Huddersfield)
Miss K V Evans BA (Sheffield)
Miss G A Fulford-Brown, BA (Manchester Metropolitan)
A J Halliwell, BEd (Manchester), CertEd (Manchester)
Mrs B Humphreys, NNEB, HNC
Miss S E Oates, LTCL, LGSM, CertEd (Reading)
Miss M Wall, BA (Manchester/Lancaster)
Mrs E White, BA (Durham)

Governors

Mr V A K Srivastava, LLB (Hons) (Chairman of the Finance and General Purposes Committee and contactable via the Schools’ Bursar/Clerk to the Governors – Mr Ian Martin) Chairman
Mrs A Richards, BSc (Child Protection Governor) Vice Chairman
Mr D M Meredith, CCB Hon. Treasurer

Elected Governors

Mr R S Illingworth, BSc
Mr R Lobley, MRICS
Mrs V Stocker
Mr I R G Mills
Mr A Milnes
Mr J Greenwood

Mr K Sanders

Representative Governors Metropolitan Borough of Oldham

Mr Z Chauhan
Mr J Sutcliffe